[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Art & Design Colleges in Indiana (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page ranks the 22 Art & Design programs in Indiana by the median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing, highest first. [University of Notre Dame](/school/university-of-notre-dame/majors/) leads the list with median earnings of $70,286 for its graduates after completing.

Across the 15 schools with a reported completion median, earnings range from $70,286 to $15,922, with a median of $39,430. For 6 of the 22 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.

The list includes 9 public and 13 private nonprofit institutions. [Purdue University-Main Campus](/school/purdue-university-main-campus/majors/) ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

Indiana University-Northwest posts the lowest average net price at $5,130, and University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne admits 96% of applicants, the highest admission rate on the page.

## The ranked list

22 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Art & Design Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Notre Dame · Notre Dame, IN | $70,286 | $26,780 | $7,244 | 11.3% |
|  | [University of Notre Dame](/school/university-of-notre-dame/majors/) reports [$70,286 in median earnings](/school/university-of-notre-dame/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 11%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (68 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (28 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (12 graduates) |
| 2 | Purdue University-Main Campus · West Lafayette, IN | $52,690 | $14,600 | $5,098 | 49.9% |
|  | [Purdue University-Main Campus](/school/purdue-university-main-campus/majors/) [ranks 87th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/purdue-university-main-campus/) among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and posts a six-year completion rate of 83%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (65 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (36 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (15 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($58,917) |
| 3 | Huntington University · Huntington, IN | $46,073 | $19,310 | $10,796 | 75.6% |
|  | [Huntington University](/school/huntington-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Huntington, has an [average net price of $19,310](/school/huntington-university/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 64%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Film/Video and Photographic Arts (18 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (6 graduates) |
| 4 | Taylor University · Upland, IN | $46,026 | $24,865 | $16,143 | 73.5% |
|  | [Taylor University](/school/taylor-university/majors/) [admits 74% of applicants](/school/taylor-university/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $24,865. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Film/Video and Photographic Arts (29 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (9 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (5 graduates) |
| 5 | University of Evansville · Evansville, IN | $45,838 | $18,499 | $14,451 | 77.6% |
|  | University of Evansville reports $45,838 in median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $14,451 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (24 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (7 graduates) |
| 6 | Ball State University · Muncie, IN | $43,524 | $14,940 | $7,834 | 85.5% |
|  | [Ball State University](/school/ball-state-university/majors/) ranks 6th on this list, with [median earnings of $43,524](/school/ball-state-university/outcomes/) for its Art & Design graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (81 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (74 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (32 graduates) |
| 7 | Anderson University · Anderson, IN | $42,697 | $25,021 | $23,119 | 79.3% |
|  | Anderson University posts a six-year completion rate of 54% and an average net price of $23,119 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management (10 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (6 graduates), Dance (5 graduates) |
| 8 | Indiana University-Southeast · New Albany, IN | $42,084 | $7,888 | $3,782 | 84.5% |
|  | [Indiana University-Southeast](/school/indiana-university-southeast/majors/) reports [$42,084 in median earnings](/school/indiana-university-southeast/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $7,888. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (18 graduates) |
| 9 | Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN | $41,791 | $10,873 | $6,455 | 80.8% |
|  | Admitting 81% of applicants, [Indiana State University](/school/indiana-state-university/majors/) [ranks 317th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/indiana-state-university/) among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (27 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (18 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (7 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Music ($49,711) |
| 10 | Butler University · Indianapolis, IN | $41,551 | $36,041 | $25,278 | 85.1% |
|  | Butler University posts a six-year completion rate of 80% and an average net price of $25,278 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management (27 graduates), Music (18 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (10 graduates) |
| 11 | Indiana University-Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $40,942 | $11,668 | $5,701 | 76.4% |
|  | [Indiana University-Indianapolis](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/majors/) [admits 76% of applicants](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $11,668. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (105 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (17 graduates), Music (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Fine and Studio Arts ($41,629) |
| 12 | Purdue University Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $39,652 | $13,171 | $8,306 | 83.9% |
|  | [Purdue University Fort Wayne](/school/purdue-university-fort-wayne/majors/) reports [$39,652 in median earnings](/school/purdue-university-fort-wayne/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 36%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (18 graduates), Music (16 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (11 graduates) |
| 13 | DePauw University · Greencastle, IN | $39,430 | $22,264 | $11,820 | 57.2% |
|  | [DePauw University](/school/depauw-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $39,430](/school/depauw-university/outcomes/) for its Art & Design graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 75%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (16 graduates), Music (16 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (6 graduates) |
| 14 | Indiana University-Bloomington · Bloomington, IN | $38,863 | $16,264 | $6,324 | 78.2% |
|  | [Indiana University-Bloomington](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/majors/) [admits 78% of applicants](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $16,264. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (145 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (48 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (46 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management ($60,046), Design and Applied Arts ($54,630), Fine and Studio Arts ($43,816) |
| 15 | Indiana University-South Bend · South Bend, IN | $38,663 | $8,653 | $4,637 | 83.8% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 40%](/school/indiana-university-south-bend/outcomes/), [Indiana University-South Bend](/school/indiana-university-south-bend/majors/) posts an average net price of $8,653. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (25 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (6 graduates) |
| 16 | University of Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $33,993 | $21,602 | $15,346 | 66.5% |
|  | [University of Indianapolis](/school/university-of-indianapolis/majors/) shows [median earnings of $33,993](/school/university-of-indianapolis/outcomes/) for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing and an admission rate of 66%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (10 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (8 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (8 graduates) |
| 17 | Valparaiso University · Valparaiso, IN | $32,925 | $18,578 | $11,043 | 89.4% |
|  | [Valparaiso University](/school/valparaiso-university/majors/) [graduates 70% of its students within six years](/school/valparaiso-university/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $32,925 for Art & Design graduates two years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (12 graduates), Music (6 graduates) |
| 18 | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $30,628 | $18,196 | $12,720 | 96.0% |
|  | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne ranks 18th on this list and admits 96% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (10 graduates), Visual and Performing Arts, General (8 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (8 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($40,619) |
| 19 | Indiana University-Northwest · Gary, IN | $26,353 | $5,130 | $1,419 | 73.4% |
|  | [Indiana University-Northwest](/school/indiana-university-northwest/majors/) shows an [average net price of $1,419](/school/indiana-university-northwest/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 alongside median earnings of $26,353 for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (11 graduates) |
| 20 | Goshen College · Goshen, IN | $25,194 | $14,493 | $12,761 | 84.1% |
|  | Goshen College reports median earnings of $25,194 for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 65%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (9 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (5 graduates) |
| 21 | Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion · Marion, IN | $22,423 | $22,866 | $19,793 | 88.9% |
|  | [Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion](/school/indiana-wesleyan-university-marion/majors/) [ranks 753rd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/indiana-wesleyan-university-marion/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an admission rate of 89%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (16 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (11 graduates), Music (7 graduates) |
| 22 | Earlham College · Richmond, IN | $15,922 | $24,714 | $17,178 | 73.1% |
|  | Earlham College posts an average net price of $24,714 and graduates 69% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (12 graduates), Music (5 graduates) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Art & Design graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figures cover federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled. For 6 of the 22 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 15 schools with a reported completion median. University of Notre Dame reports $70,286, and the spread from top to bottom reaches $54,364.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Art & Design Colleges in the United States](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges/)
-   [Best Colleges in Indiana](/rankings/best-colleges-in-indiana/)
-   [Best Art & Design Colleges in Florida](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges-in-florida/)
-   [Top Art & Design Colleges in California by Earnings](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges-in-california/)
-   [Best Art & Design Colleges in Kentucky](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges-in-kentucky/)
-   [Best Art & Design Colleges in Georgia](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges-in-georgia/)
-   Art & Design Colleges in Indiana for Social Mobility
