[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Art & Design Colleges in Pennsylvania (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page ranks the 40 Art & Design programs in Pennsylvania by median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing. [Carnegie Mellon University](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an admission rate of 12% and a six-year completion rate of 94%.

Across the 28 schools with a reported completion median, earnings range from $59,731 to $15,922, with a median of $42,301. For 7 of the listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.

The list includes 12 public and 28 private nonprofit institutions. Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania posts the lowest average net price at $15,699, while University of Pennsylvania ranks 52nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

40 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Art & Design Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University · Pittsburgh, PA | $61,334 | $31,944 | $9,097 | 11.7% |
|  | [Carnegie Mellon University](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 106th](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/) among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, alongside a 94% six-year completion rate. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (53 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (33 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (31 graduates) |
| 2 | Thomas Jefferson University · Philadelphia, PA | $59,731 | $28,928 | $22,537 | 81.0% |
|  | [Thomas Jefferson University](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/majors/) reports [$59,731 in median earnings](/school/thomas-jefferson-university/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and admits 81% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (57 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($59,731) |
| 3 | Drexel University · Philadelphia, PA | $58,964 | $38,509 | $28,055 | 79.4% |
|  | With an [average net price of $38,509,](/school/drexel-university/cost/) [Drexel University](/school/drexel-university/majors/) posts a six-year completion rate of 78% and ranks 3rd on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (169 graduates), Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management (81 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (54 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($66,294), Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management ($54,328) |
| 4 | Lebanon Valley College · Annville, PA | $54,235 | $26,979 | $20,788 | 83.8% |
|  | Lebanon Valley College shows $54,235 in median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $20,788 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (28 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Music ($54,235) |
| 5 | York College of Pennsylvania · York, PA | $52,222 | $18,556 | $12,927 | 73.7% |
|  | [York College of Pennsylvania](/school/york-college-of-pennsylvania/majors/) ranks 5th on this list with [$52,222 in median earnings](/school/york-college-of-pennsylvania/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $18,556. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (14 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (6 graduates), Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($52,222) |
| 6 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania · Indiana, PA | $47,793 | $16,804 | $12,364 | 90.8% |
|  | A public university in Indiana, [Indiana University of Pennsylvania](/school/indiana-university-of-pennsylvania/majors/) reports [$47,793 in median earnings](/school/indiana-university-of-pennsylvania/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 91%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (48 graduates), Music (36 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (26 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($52,359), Music ($48,630), Fine and Studio Arts ($43,017) |
| 7 | Moravian University · Bethlehem, PA | $47,737 | $30,670 | $24,609 | 54.2% |
|  | Moravian University posts a six-year completion rate of 72% and $47,737 in median earnings of Art & Design graduates four years after completing, ranking 7th on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (22 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (20 graduates) |
| 8 | University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus · Pittsburgh, PA | $47,360 | $30,434 | $14,709 | 58.1% |
|  | [University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus](/school/university-of-pittsburgh-pittsburgh-campus/majors/) reports [$47,360 in median earnings](/school/university-of-pittsburgh-pittsburgh-campus/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $14,709 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Film/Video and Photographic Arts (35 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (28 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Fine and Studio Arts ($57,705) |
| 9 | Kutztown University of Pennsylvania · Kutztown, PA | $46,527 | $21,331 | $15,957 | 90.8% |
|  | [Kutztown University of Pennsylvania](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/majors/) ranks 9th on this list, with [$46,527 in median earnings](/school/kutztown-university-of-pennsylvania/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 91%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (57 graduates), Visual and Performing Arts, General (30 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (26 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($53,312), Fine and Studio Arts ($34,337) |
| 10 | Duquesne University · Pittsburgh, PA | $46,217 | $37,730 | $29,986 | 83.6% |
|  | [Duquesne University](/school/duquesne-university/majors/) reports [$46,217 in median earnings](/school/duquesne-university/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 77%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (26 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Music ($46,217) |
| 11 | Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus · University Park, PA | $45,831 | $32,875 | $19,845 | 60.6% |
|  | [Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus](/school/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus/majors/) posts [$45,831 in median earnings](/school/pennsylvania-state-university-main-campus/outcomes/) of Art & Design graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $32,875, ranking 11th on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Film/Video and Photographic Arts (68 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (41 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (37 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($58,105), Visual and Performing Arts, General ($45,170), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft ($44,913) |
| 12 | Albright College · Reading, PA | $44,633 | $20,024 | $16,345 | 76.3% |
|  | Albright College ranks 12th on this list, with an average net price of $16,345 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 51%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (24 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (8 graduates), Music (7 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($51,507), Fine and Studio Arts ($44,441) |
| 13 | Mercyhurst University · Erie, PA | $43,957 | $19,444 | $22,626 | 81.0% |
|  | [Mercyhurst University](/school/mercyhurst-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $43,957](/school/mercyhurst-university/outcomes/) for its Art & Design graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 60%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (22 graduates), Dance (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($45,411) |
| 14 | Robert Morris University · Moon Township, PA | $43,698 | $23,003 | $19,548 | 89.9% |
|  | Robert Morris University admits 90% of applicants and lists an average net price of $23,003. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($43,698) |
| 15 | Temple University · Philadelphia, PA | $43,479 | $28,198 | $22,694 | 80.4% |
|  | [Temple University](/school/temple-university/majors/), a public university in Philadelphia, ranks 15th on this list and posts a [six-year completion rate of 75%](/school/temple-university/outcomes/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Film/Video and Photographic Arts (152 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (90 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (72 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($60,782), Visual and Performing Arts, General ($42,731), Film/Video and Photographic Arts ($42,526) |
| 16 | Millersville University of Pennsylvania · Millersville, PA | $42,309 | $20,787 | $14,565 | 86.2% |
|  | Millersville University of Pennsylvania shows median earnings of $42,309 for its Art & Design graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $20,787. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (44 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (28 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Fine and Studio Arts ($44,816) |
| 17 | DeSales University · Center Valley, PA | $42,293 | $31,643 | $24,007 | 77.1% |
|  | [DeSales University](/school/desales-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $24,007](/school/desales-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its six-year completion rate is 72%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (32 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (12 graduates), Dance (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Film/Video and Photographic Arts ($46,847), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft ($42,571) |
| 18 | Muhlenberg College · Allentown, PA | $39,933 | $28,905 | $12,302 | 72.0% |
|  | Muhlenberg College ranks 18th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 1003rd among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (72 graduates), Dance (24 graduates), Music (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Dance ($56,503), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft ($42,092) |
| 19 | Point Park University · Pittsburgh, PA | $39,357 | $25,942 | $22,436 | 96.9% |
|  | Point Park University admits 97% of applicants and reports median earnings of $39,357 for its Art & Design graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (85 graduates), Dance (78 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (43 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft ($40,121), Dance ($37,205) |
| 20 | Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania · Shippensburg, PA | $39,127 | $23,726 | $18,709 | 86.5% |
|  | Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania posts a six-year completion rate of 56% and an average net price of $18,709 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (9 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Fine and Studio Arts ($39,127) |
| 21 | Arcadia University · Glenside, PA | $38,659 | $29,466 | $23,127 | 80.2% |
|  | Arcadia University ranks 21st on this list and reports an average net price of $29,466 alongside a six-year completion rate of 67%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (14 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (13 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (13 graduates) |
| 22 | Pennsylvania College of Art and Design · Lancaster, PA | $38,275 | $30,083 | $24,547 | 99.2% |
|  | Pennsylvania College of Art and Design admits 99% of applicants and reports median earnings of $38,275 for its Art & Design graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (30 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (8 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (6 graduates) |
| 23 | Susquehanna University · Selinsgrove, PA | $38,012 | $28,819 | $19,757 | 81.4% |
|  | [Susquehanna University](/school/susquehanna-university/majors/) ranks 23rd on this list and holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 1305th](/school/susquehanna-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (13 graduates), Music (10 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (8 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($59,551) |
| 24 | Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · Slippery Rock, PA | $37,866 | $19,608 | $12,555 | 71.5% |
|  | Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania reports an average net price of $12,555 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 66%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (17 graduates), Dance (16 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Dance ($40,797) |
| 25 | University of Pennsylvania · Philadelphia, PA | $37,835 | $28,699 | \-$3,012\* | 5.4% |
|  | [University of Pennsylvania](/school/university-of-pennsylvania/majors/) posts a 97% six-year completion rate and an [admission rate of 5%](/school/university-of-pennsylvania/admissions/), ranking 52nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (40 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (20 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (15 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Fine and Studio Arts ($44,735) |
| 26 | Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania · Bloomsburg, PA | $37,761 | $15,699 | $11,374 | 93.1% |
|  | [Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania](/school/commonwealth-university-of-pennsylvania/majors/) has an [average net price of $15,699](/school/commonwealth-university-of-pennsylvania/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 54%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (24 graduates), Music (19 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (12 graduates) |
| 27 | Pennsylvania Western University · California, PA | $36,935 | $18,256 | $13,944 | 94.3% |
|  | [Pennsylvania Western University](/school/pennsylvania-western-university/majors/) [admits 94% of applicants](/school/pennsylvania-western-university/admissions/) and shows a six-year completion rate of 52%, ranking 590th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (88 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (25 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (9 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Fine and Studio Arts ($37,684) |
| 28 | Marywood University · Scranton, PA | $35,823 | $23,388 | $18,941 | 60.6% |
|  | [Marywood University](/school/marywood-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $35,823](/school/marywood-university/outcomes/) for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing, alongside a 72% six-year completion rate. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (12 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (9 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (5 graduates) |
| 29 | Messiah University · Mechanicsburg, PA | $35,403 | $26,502 | $19,393 | 79.0% |
|  | Ranking 1292nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, Messiah University has an average net price of $26,502 and an admission rate of 79%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (18 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (6 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (6 graduates) |
| 30 | Lycoming College · Williamsport, PA | $34,936 | $19,140 | $12,151 | 74.1% |
|  | Lycoming College graduates earn a median of $34,936 four years after completing their Art & Design program, with an average net price of $19,140. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (16 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (5 graduates), Music (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Fine and Studio Arts ($34,936) |
| 31 | Seton Hill University · Greensburg, PA | $34,890 | $22,204 | $15,143 | 79.5% |
|  | An admission rate of 80% and a six-year completion rate of 67% accompany median earnings of $34,890 for Art & Design graduates of Seton Hill University four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (11 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (10 graduates), Dance (8 graduates) |
| 32 | West Chester University of Pennsylvania · West Chester, PA | $33,231 | $23,331 | $17,018 | 78.4% |
|  | [West Chester University of Pennsylvania](/school/west-chester-university-of-pennsylvania/majors/) reports [median earnings of $33,231](/school/west-chester-university-of-pennsylvania/outcomes/) for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing, and an average net price of $17,018 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Music (58 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (46 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (15 graduates) |
| 33 | Moore College of Art and Design · Philadelphia, PA | $33,200 | $43,086 | $34,834 | 56.5% |
|  | Moore College of Art and Design has an average net price of $43,086 and a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (48 graduates), Visual and Performing Arts, General (28 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Design and Applied Arts ($38,831) |
| 34 | Allegheny College · Meadville, PA | $32,925 | $22,940 | $18,495 | 54.6% |
|  | Graduates of Allegheny College earn a median of $32,925 two years after completing their Art & Design program, and the school admits 55% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Design and Applied Arts (8 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (7 graduates) |
| 35 | Lafayette College · Easton, PA | $31,904 | $34,433 | $12,716 | 31.5% |
|  | [Lafayette College](/school/lafayette-college/majors/) [admits 31% of applicants](/school/lafayette-college/admissions/) and reports an 88% six-year completion rate, with median earnings of $31,904 for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Film/Video and Photographic Arts (17 graduates), Fine and Studio Arts (16 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (11 graduates) |
| 36 | Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts · Philadelphia, PA | $31,131 | $42,454 | $39,928 | Not reported |
|  | Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts reports median earnings of $31,131 for its Art & Design graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $42,454. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (23 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Fine and Studio Arts ($31,131) |
| 37 | Dickinson College · Carlisle, PA | $29,685 | $37,607 | $40,755 | 42.1% |
|  | Dickinson College reports median earnings of $29,685 for its Art & Design graduates two years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 80%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (11 graduates), Music (6 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (5 graduates) |
| 38 | Cedar Crest College · Allentown, PA | $29,141 | $18,659 | $21,044 | 84.1% |
|  | With an average net price of $18,659, Cedar Crest College admits 84% of applicants and ranks 831st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (11 graduates) |
| 39 | East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · East Stroudsburg, PA | $27,827 | $18,134 | $15,365 | 92.1% |
|  | [East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania](/school/east-stroudsburg-university-of-pennsylvania/majors/), a public university in East Stroudsburg, has a [six-year completion rate of 43%](/school/east-stroudsburg-university-of-pennsylvania/outcomes/) and an average net price of $15,365 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Visual and Performing Arts, General (10 graduates), Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (8 graduates) |
| 40 | Gettysburg College · Gettysburg, PA | $15,922 | $31,490 | $13,625 | 38.9% |
|  | Gettysburg College ranks 40th on this list with median earnings of $15,922 two years after completing, and admits 39% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Fine and Studio Arts (12 graduates), Film/Video and Photographic Arts (11 graduates), Music (8 graduates) |

\* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Art & Design graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figure reflects federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled after completing. For 7 of the 40 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 28 schools with a reported completion median. The spread from Carnegie Mellon University to the bottom of the list is $43,809.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Art & Design Colleges in the United States](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges/)
-   [Best Colleges in Pennsylvania](/rankings/best-colleges-in-pennsylvania/)
-   [Best Art & Design Colleges in Florida](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges-in-florida/)
-   [Top Art & Design Colleges in California by Earnings](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges-in-california/)
-   [Best Art & Design Colleges in Kentucky](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges-in-kentucky/)
-   [Best Art & Design Colleges in Georgia](/rankings/best-art-and-design-colleges-in-georgia/)
-   Art & Design Colleges in Pennsylvania for Social Mobility
