[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Business Colleges for Social Mobility (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Business Colleges for Social Mobility lists 415 schools in the United States that clear a high bar on Azimuth's mobility pillar and then rank by median earnings of all students ten years after entry. [Babson College](/school/babson-college/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $123,938 for its students ten years after entry.

Across the listed schools, the median earnings figure reaches $58,532, and the range runs from $123,938 at the top to $36,654 at the bottom.

Public institutions account for 333 of the 415 schools, or 80%, while 82 are private nonprofit. CUNY Hunter College posts the lowest average net price on the page, at $2,984.

[Carnegie Mellon University](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/majors/) ranks 83rd on Azimuth's mobility percentile among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, the highest mobility percentile among the top three.

## The ranked list

Top 25 of 415 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 10 years after entry | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Pell share | Mobility percentile |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Babson College · Wellesley, MA | $123,938 | $40,514 | $23,641 | 16.3% | 74th |
|  | [Babson College](/school/babson-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $123,938](/school/babson-college/outcomes/) for its students ten years after entry, the highest on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (564 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($107,520) |
| 2 | Bentley University · Waltham, MA | $120,959 | $37,930 | $21,196 | 16.1% | 74th |
|  | [Bentley University](/school/bentley-university/majors/) posts an [average net price of $37,930](/school/bentley-university/cost/) and sits at the 74th percentile on Azimuth's mobility index among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (244 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (231 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (170 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($113,795), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($111,433), Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other ($109,922) |
| 3 | Carnegie Mellon University · Pittsburgh, PA | $114,862 | $31,944 | $9,097 | 16.0% | 83rd |
|  | [Carnegie Mellon University](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/majors/) ranks 3rd on this page, with an [average net price of $9,097](/school/carnegie-mellon-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (138 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($160,783) |
| 4 | University of Pennsylvania · Philadelphia, PA | $111,371 | $28,699 | \-$3,012\* | 16.5% | 88th |
|  | [University of Pennsylvania](/school/university-of-pennsylvania/majors/) reaches the 88th percentile on Azimuth's mobility index among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports [median earnings of $111,371](/school/university-of-pennsylvania/outcomes/) ten years after entry. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (398 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (209 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (106 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($202,069), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($136,806), Marketing ($112,211) |
| 5 | Santa Clara University · Santa Clara, CA | $109,183 | $50,062 | $22,985 | 11.3% | 73rd |
|  | [Santa Clara University](/school/santa-clara-university/majors/) has a share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants of 11% and an [average net price of $50,062](/school/santa-clara-university/cost/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (160 graduates), Marketing (79 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (67 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($130,087), Finance and Financial Management Services ($118,737), Marketing ($104,723) |
| 6 | Stevens Institute of Technology · Hoboken, NJ | $108,772 | $41,346 | $27,221 | 20.4% | 71st |
|  | [Stevens Institute of Technology](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/majors/) reports [median earnings of $108,772](/school/stevens-institute-of-technology/outcomes/) ten years after entry, well above the list median of $58,532. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (104 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($108,400) |
| 7 | Lehigh University · Bethlehem, PA | $105,584 | $36,931 | $16,917 | 17.7% | 79th |
|  | [Lehigh University](/school/lehigh-university/majors/) ranks 7th on this list and shows an [average net price of $16,917](/school/lehigh-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (197 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (58 graduates), Business/Managerial Economics (56 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($127,210), Accounting and Related Services ($125,874), Business/Managerial Economics ($113,630) |
| 8 | Cornell University · Ithaca, NY | $104,043 | $28,690 | $1,776 | 18.4% | 93rd |
|  | [Cornell University](/school/cornell-university/majors/) sits at the 93rd percentile on Azimuth's mobility index among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants of 18%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Human Resources Management and Services (282 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (226 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Human Resources Management and Services ($112,713), Hospitality Administration/Management ($112,289) |
| 9 | Boston College · Chestnut Hill, MA | $103,937 | $41,704 | $4,284 | 12.9% | 82nd |
|  | [Boston College](/school/boston-college/majors/) reports an [average net price of $4,284](/school/boston-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and median earnings of $103,937 ten years after entry. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (325 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (123 graduates), Marketing (122 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($147,746), Accounting and Related Services ($126,461), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($123,144) |
| 10 | Georgetown University · Washington, DC | $103,494 | $40,815 | $5,064 | 10.1% | 83rd |
|  | [Georgetown University](/school/georgetown-university/majors/) ranks 10th on this page and posts a share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants of 10%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (214 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (104 graduates), International Business (79 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: International Business ($159,452), Finance and Financial Management Services ($152,744), Accounting and Related Services ($141,931) |
| 11 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute · Worcester, MA | $103,470 | $43,071 | $24,018 | 11.9% | 60th |
|  | [Worcester Polytechnic Institute](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/majors/) reports [median earnings of $103,470](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/) ten years after entry, alongside an average net price of $43,071. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (9 graduates), Management Information Systems and Services (9 graduates) |
| 12 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus · Atlanta, GA | $102,772 | $12,116 | $7,666 | 13.9% | 91st |
|  | [Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/majors/), a public university in Atlanta, ranks 12th on this list and reports an [average net price of $12,116](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/cost/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (359 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($106,155) |
| 13 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute · Troy, NY | $102,051 | $36,228 | $24,078 | 19.9% | 77th |
|  | [Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/majors/) reports [median earnings of $102,051](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/) ten years after entry and sits at the 77th percentile on Azimuth's mobility index among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (56 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($99,713) |
| 14 | Villanova University · Villanova, PA | $100,423 | $43,756 | $17,823 | 12.0% | 71st |
|  | An [average net price of $17,823](/school/villanova-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a 12% share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants at [Villanova University](/school/villanova-university/majors/), which ranks 14th on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (231 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (140 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (109 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($131,996), Real Estate ($131,911), Business/Managerial Economics ($123,614) |
| 15 | University of Notre Dame · Notre Dame, IN | $99,980 | $26,780 | $7,244 | 13.7% | 87th |
|  | [University of Notre Dame](/school/university-of-notre-dame/majors/) posts [median earnings of $99,980](/school/university-of-notre-dame/outcomes/) ten years after entry, and its average net price across all incomes is $26,780. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (260 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (132 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (66 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($160,313), Management Information Systems and Services ($122,821), Accounting and Related Services ($115,909) |
| 16 | SUNY Maritime College · Throggs Neck, NY | $95,951 | $22,367 | $11,726 | 22.1% | 74th |
|  | Ranking 16th on this page, [SUNY Maritime College](/school/suny-maritime-college/majors/) shows a 22% share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants and [median earnings of $95,951](/school/suny-maritime-college/outcomes/) ten years after entry. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other (69 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other ($85,603) |
| 17 | Washington and Lee University · Lexington, VA | $94,810 | $23,781 | \-$1,777\* | 11.3% | 61st |
|  | At [Washington and Lee University](/school/washington-and-lee-university/majors/), the 61st percentile on Azimuth's mobility index among nonprofit four-year institutions pairs with an [average net price of $23,781](/school/washington-and-lee-university/cost/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (94 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (37 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($121,699), Accounting and Related Services ($118,946) |
| 18 | Bucknell University · Lewisburg, PA | $93,807 | $40,766 | $20,980 | 12.4% | 72nd |
|  | [Bucknell University](/school/bucknell-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $93,807](/school/bucknell-university/outcomes/) ten years after entry, alongside an average net price of $20,980 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (74 graduates), Marketing (36 graduates), International Business (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($130,990) |
| 19 | Brown University · Providence, RI | $93,487 | $25,184 | \-$420\* | 13.8% | 83rd |
|  | A 14% share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants and [median earnings of $93,487](/school/brown-university/outcomes/) ten years after entry are reported by [Brown University](/school/brown-university/majors/), which ranks 19th on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations (51 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations ($125,955) |
| 20 | Northeastern University · Boston, MA | $92,538 | $30,915 | $2,264 | 12.3% | 61st |
|  | [Northeastern University](/school/northeastern-university/majors/) sits at the 61st percentile on Azimuth's mobility index among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports an [average net price of $30,915](/school/northeastern-university/cost/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (957 graduates), International Business (113 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: International Business ($125,162), Business/Commerce, General ($113,620) |
| 21 | University of Southern California · Los Angeles, CA | $92,498 | $32,740 | $13,516 | 22.2% | 95th |
|  | Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after entry and a 22% share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants are posted by [University of Southern California](/school/university-of-southern-california/majors/), which ranks 21st on this page. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (832 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (172 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (160 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Real Estate ($143,977), Accounting and Related Services ($121,101), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($109,128) |
| 22 | University of California-Berkeley · Berkeley, CA | $92,446 | $13,481 | $5,311 | 28.6% | 98th |
|  | [University of California-Berkeley](/school/university-of-california-berkeley/majors/) reports an [average net price of $5,311](/school/university-of-california-berkeley/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and sits at the 98th percentile on Azimuth's mobility index among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (409 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($144,599) |
| 23 | George Washington University · Washington, DC | $90,873 | $36,586 | $17,440 | 15.8% | 80th |
|  | Ranking 23rd on this list, [George Washington University](/school/george-washington-university/majors/) shows [median earnings of $90,873](/school/george-washington-university/outcomes/) ten years after entry and an average net price of $36,586. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (119 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (85 graduates), International Business (79 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($126,638), International Business ($99,018), Human Resources Management and Services ($97,126) |
| 24 | California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo · San Luis Obispo, CA | $90,768 | $16,665 | $7,529 | 19.2% | 94th |
|  | [California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo](/school/california-polytechnic-state-university-san-luis-obispo/majors/) posts a 19% share of undergraduates receiving Pell Grants alongside [median earnings of $90,768](/school/california-polytechnic-state-university-san-luis-obispo/outcomes/) ten years after entry. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (753 graduates), Construction Management (123 graduates) |
| 25 | College of the Holy Cross · Worcester, MA | $90,543 | $38,782 | $14,343 | 14.8% | 82nd |
|  | [College of the Holy Cross](/school/college-of-the-holy-cross/majors/) reports [median earnings of $90,543](/school/college-of-the-holy-cross/outcomes/) ten years after entry and sits at the 82nd percentile on Azimuth's mobility index among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (28 graduates) |

\* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.

Continue by region[Best Business Colleges for Social Mobility in the Midwest](/rankings/best-business-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-the-midwest/)[Best Business Colleges for Social Mobility in the Northeast](/rankings/best-business-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-the-northeast/)[Best Business Colleges for Social Mobility in the South](/rankings/best-business-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-the-south/)[Best Business Colleges for Social Mobility in the West](/rankings/best-business-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-the-west/)

## How this list is ordered

Schools first had to sit at or above the 60th percentile on Azimuth's mobility pillar; those that qualified are ordered by the school's median earnings of all students ten years after entry, highest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). The ordering metric is the median earnings of all federally aided students at each institution, measured ten years after entry among those working and not enrolled. The figure does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or the characteristics of who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The gap between Babson College and Bentley University is $2,979, while the spread from the top of the list to the bottom reaches $87,284.

## Related rankings

-   Accounting Colleges for Social Mobility
