[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Top Business Colleges in Maine by Earnings (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Programs in this field[Accounting](/rankings/best-accounting-colleges-in-maine/)

This page ranks the 9 four-year colleges in Maine that report a Business earnings cohort, by the median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. [Maine Maritime Academy](/school/maine-maritime-academy/majors/) leads the list with median earnings of $77,641 four years after completing.

Across the 8 schools with a reported completion median, earnings range from $77,641 to $54,244, with a median of $63,366.

The list includes 5 public and 4 private institutions. [University of Maine](/school/university-of-maine/majors/) at Augusta posts the lowest average net price at $10,924, while University of New England reports the highest six-year completion rate at 68%.

Maine Maritime Academy ranks 238th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

9 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Business Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Maine Maritime Academy · Castine, ME | $77,641 | $23,414 | $9,511 | 54.1% |
|  | [Maine Maritime Academy](/school/maine-maritime-academy/majors/) reports [$77,641 in median earnings](/school/maine-maritime-academy/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, the highest figure on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: International Business (23 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: International Business ($77,641) |
| 2 | University of Maine · Orono, ME | $69,011 | $17,510 | $12,642 | 96.6% |
|  | [University of Maine](/school/university-of-maine/majors/) reports an [admission rate of 97%](/school/university-of-maine/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 55%, alongside median earnings of $69,011 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (118 graduates), Marketing (87 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (77 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($75,004), Marketing ($67,863), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($66,867) |
| 3 | Saint Joseph's College of Maine · Standish, ME | $67,984 | $27,555 | $20,728 | 83.5% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in Standish, Saint Joseph's College of Maine graduates 66% of its students within six years and shows median earnings of $67,984 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (12 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (9 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($70,318) |
| 4 | University of Southern Maine · Portland, ME | $65,254 | $13,596 | $9,999 | 79.2% |
|  | [University of Southern Maine](/school/university-of-southern-maine/majors/) carries an [average net price of $13,596](/school/university-of-southern-maine/cost/) and reports median earnings of $65,254 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (115 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (24 graduates), Marketing (22 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($71,945), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($65,230), Marketing ($57,968) |
| 5 | Husson University · Bangor, ME | $61,477 | $21,005 | $16,606 | 81.0% |
|  | Husson University ranks 5th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 59% and median earnings of $61,477 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (83 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (20 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($65,815), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($62,059) |
| 6 | University of New England · Biddeford, ME | $61,240 | $38,107 | $31,371 | 91.6% |
|  | University of New England ranks 1279th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its Business graduates report median earnings of $61,240 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (22 graduates) |
| 7 | Thomas College · Waterville, ME | $56,584 | $18,885 | $12,655 | 96.3% |
|  | Thomas College admits 96% of applicants and lists an average net price of $18,885, alongside median earnings of $56,584 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (33 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (16 graduates), Marketing (9 graduates) |
| 8 | University of Maine at Augusta · Augusta, ME | $54,244 | $10,924 | $9,421 | Not reported |
|  | University of Maine at Augusta holds the lowest average net price on the list at $10,924 and reports median earnings of $54,244 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (28 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($62,035) |
| 9 | University of Maine at Farmington · Farmington, ME | $37,672 | $16,857 | $13,301 | 96.7% |
|  | Admitting 97% of applicants, University of Maine at Farmington ranks 9th on this list and graduates 52% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Managerial Economics (19 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (13 graduates) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Business graduates four years after completing, highest first. The figure covers federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. It does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 8 schools with a reported completion median. Maine Maritime Academy leads University of Maine by $8,630, and the spread from top to bottom is $23,397.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Maine](/rankings/best-colleges-in-maine/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Florida by Earnings](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-florida/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Indiana](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-indiana/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Illinois](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-illinois/)
