[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Business Colleges in Missouri (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page ranks the 34 colleges in Missouri that report a Business earnings cohort, ordered by the median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. [Washington University in St Louis](/school/washington-university-in-st-louis/majors/) ranks 1st with median earnings of $160,235 for its Business graduates after completing.

Across the 26 schools with a reported completion median, earnings range from $160,235 to $27,947, with a median of $62,335. For 1 of the 34 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.

The list includes 13 public and 21 private nonprofit institutions. Washington University in St Louis ranks 97th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, and its six-year completion rate of 94% is the highest on the page.

College of the Ozarks posts the lowest average net price at $6,100, while Culver-Stockton College has the highest admission rate, admitting 99% of applicants.

## The ranked list

34 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Business Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Washington University in St Louis · St. Louis, MO | $160,235 | $21,786 | $1,716 | 12.1% |
|  | [Washington University in St Louis](/school/washington-university-in-st-louis/majors/) reports [median earnings of $160,235](/school/washington-university-in-st-louis/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, the highest on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (181 graduates), Marketing (79 graduates), Business/Managerial Economics (65 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($185,551) |
| 2 | Saint Louis University · Saint Louis, MO | $85,167 | $24,398 | $22,501 | 75.0% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 80%](/school/saint-louis-university/outcomes/), [Saint Louis University](/school/saint-louis-university/majors/) ranks 2nd on this page and posts median earnings of $85,167 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (73 graduates), Marketing (51 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (31 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($91,483), Business/Managerial Economics ($80,588), Human Resources Management and Services ($76,354) |
| 3 | University of Missouri-Columbia · Columbia, MO | $85,056 | $20,268 | $13,841 | 78.5% |
|  | [University of Missouri-Columbia](/school/university-of-missouri-columbia/majors/), a public university in Columbia, [admits 78% of applicants](/school/university-of-missouri-columbia/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $85,056 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (627 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (141 graduates), Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations (63 graduates) |
| 4 | Avila University · Kansas City, MO | $83,385 | $16,053 | $15,694 | 87.8% |
|  | Avila University ranks 4th on this list, with an average net price of $16,053 and median earnings of $83,385 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (23 graduates), General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations (7 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($83,385) |
| 5 | Truman State University · Kirksville, MO | $76,080 | $12,780 | $6,046 | 83.8% |
|  | [Truman State University](/school/truman-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $76,080](/school/truman-state-university/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $6,046 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (96 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (62 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($84,515), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($70,633) |
| 6 | Missouri University of Science and Technology · Rolla, MO | $73,519 | $16,298 | $10,912 | 72.6% |
|  | [Missouri University of Science and Technology](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/majors/) [ranks 136th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $73,519 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other (28 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other ($73,519) |
| 7 | Westminster College · Fulton, MO | $70,100 | $24,314 | $24,543 | 79.2% |
|  | Westminster College admits 79% of applicants and reports median earnings of $70,100 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (26 graduates), Business/Corporate Communications (8 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($70,100) |
| 8 | Maryville University of Saint Louis · Saint Louis, MO | $69,675 | $22,066 | $16,528 | 95.1% |
|  | [Maryville University of Saint Louis](/school/maryville-university-of-saint-louis/majors/) ranks 8th on this list, with an [admission rate of 95%](/school/maryville-university-of-saint-louis/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 66%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (65 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (32 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (19 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($83,328), Accounting and Related Services ($70,344) |
| 9 | Park University · Parkville, MO | $68,019 | $21,032 | $18,687 | Not reported |
|  | Park University reports median earnings of $68,019 for its Business graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $21,032. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (491 graduates), Human Resources Management and Services (71 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (58 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($85,162), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($68,135), Accounting and Related Services ($65,636) |
| 10 | Missouri State University-Springfield · Springfield, MO | $67,155 | $17,613 | $13,718 | 90.5% |
|  | [Missouri State University-Springfield](/school/missouri-state-university-springfield/majors/) [ranks 589th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/missouri-state-university-springfield/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and has an average net price of $13,718 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (181 graduates), Marketing (177 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (138 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Construction Management ($98,563), Insurance ($84,899), Finance and Financial Management Services ($72,227) |
| 11 | University of Missouri-St Louis · Saint Louis, MO | $66,918 | $15,071 | $13,031 | 62.7% |
|  | [University of Missouri-St Louis](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/majors/) reports [median earnings of $66,918](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, with an admission rate of 63%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (333 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (90 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($72,635), Business/Commerce, General ($65,373) |
| 12 | University of Missouri-Kansas City · Kansas City, MO | $66,170 | $13,310 | $10,576 | 72.2% |
|  | An [average net price of $13,310](/school/university-of-missouri-kansas-city/cost/) and median earnings of $66,170 for its Business graduates four years after completing accompany [University of Missouri-Kansas City](/school/university-of-missouri-kansas-city/majors/)'s 12th position on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (237 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (89 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($73,096), Business/Commerce, General ($63,569) |
| 13 | Rockhurst University · Kansas City, MO | $65,696 | $25,884 | $22,797 | 69.6% |
|  | Rockhurst University reports median earnings of $65,696 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $25,884. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (57 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (10 graduates) |
| 14 | University of Central Missouri · Warrensburg, MO | $64,228 | $14,462 | $10,965 | 63.8% |
|  | [University of Central Missouri](/school/university-of-central-missouri/majors/) [admits 64% of applicants](/school/university-of-central-missouri/admissions/) and shows a six-year completion rate of 54%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (52 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (31 graduates), Construction Management (27 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Construction Management ($96,186), Accounting and Related Services ($76,930), Finance and Financial Management Services ($66,897) |
| 15 | Southeast Missouri State University · Cape Girardeau, MO | $63,461 | $15,882 | $12,704 | 73.5% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 58%](/school/southeast-missouri-state-university/outcomes/), [Southeast Missouri State University](/school/southeast-missouri-state-university/majors/) posts median earnings of $63,461 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (83 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (29 graduates), Marketing (24 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($78,407), Accounting and Related Services ($69,868), Marketing ($61,400) |
| 16 | Columbia College · Columbia, MO | $63,040 | $22,715 | $23,967 | Not reported |
|  | [Columbia College](/school/columbia-college/majors/) has an [average net price of $22,715](/school/columbia-college/cost/) and graduates 42% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (264 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (90 graduates), Human Resources Management and Services (79 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($74,816), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($64,997), Finance and Financial Management Services ($64,555) |
| 17 | Lindenwood University · Saint Charles, MO | $62,993 | $19,638 | $15,678 | 56.8% |
|  | [Lindenwood University](/school/lindenwood-university/majors/) ranks 17th on this list, with [median earnings of $62,993](/school/lindenwood-university/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (188 graduates), Marketing (38 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (36 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($66,383), Business/Commerce, General ($63,524), Human Resources Management and Services ($63,385) |
| 18 | Missouri Western State University · Saint Joseph, MO | $61,677 | $13,251 | $11,243 | Not reported |
|  | [Missouri Western State University](/school/missouri-western-state-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 39%](/school/missouri-western-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $11,243 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (40 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (26 graduates), Marketing (18 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($62,581), Accounting and Related Services ($60,025) |
| 19 | Webster University · Saint Louis, MO | $61,625 | $27,047 | $22,359 | 86.2% |
|  | [Webster University](/school/webster-university/majors/) [admits 86% of applicants](/school/webster-university/admissions/) and graduates 64% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (98 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (8 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($62,567) |
| 20 | Northwest Missouri State University · Maryville, MO | $61,002 | $16,244 | $13,176 | 86.1% |
|  | [Northwest Missouri State University](/school/northwest-missouri-state-university/majors/) posts [median earnings of $61,002](/school/northwest-missouri-state-university/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 86%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (95 graduates), Marketing (48 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (28 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($65,692), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($57,907), Marketing ($57,705) |
| 21 | William Jewell College · Liberty, MO | $60,126 | $17,562 | $12,909 | 38.4% |
|  | William Jewell College admits 38% of applicants and reports median earnings of $60,126 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (46 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,126) |
| 22 | Missouri Baptist University · Saint Louis, MO | $57,695 | $27,006 | $21,808 | 68.6% |
|  | Missouri Baptist University has an average net price of $27,006 and a six-year completion rate of 48%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (80 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (21 graduates), Marketing (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($60,232), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($57,029) |
| 23 | Southwest Baptist University · Bolivar, MO | $56,182 | $21,677 | $21,978 | 68.4% |
|  | Southwest Baptist University reports median earnings of $56,182 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and an admission rate of 68%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (25 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (10 graduates), Marketing (5 graduates) |
| 24 | Missouri Valley College · Marshall, MO | $55,699 | $18,086 | $16,132 | 69.2% |
|  | Missouri Valley College shows a six-year completion rate of 22% and an average net price of $16,132 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (28 graduates), General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations (20 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (9 graduates) |
| 25 | Evangel University · Springfield, MO | $55,690 | $18,669 | $16,198 | 71.6% |
|  | Evangel University reports median earnings of $55,690 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 65%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (27 graduates), Marketing (15 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (11 graduates) |
| 26 | Culver-Stockton College · Canton, MO | $55,517 | $21,983 | $17,712 | 99.1% |
|  | Culver-Stockton College has an admission rate of 99% and a six-year completion rate of 39%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (22 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (12 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (9 graduates) |
| 27 | Missouri Southern State University · Joplin, MO | $55,286 | $12,007 | $9,759 | 97.0% |
|  | [Missouri Southern State University](/school/missouri-southern-state-university/majors/), a public university in Joplin, has an [average net price of $12,007](/school/missouri-southern-state-university/cost/) and graduates 42% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (146 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($55,286) |
| 28 | William Woods University · Fulton, MO | $54,853 | $26,569 | $24,014 | 71.0% |
|  | William Woods University ranks 1108th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and reports an average net price of $26,569. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (43 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($54,853) |
| 29 | Drury University · Springfield, MO | $53,959 | $20,831 | $18,759 | 57.6% |
|  | [Drury University](/school/drury-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 62%](/school/drury-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $18,759 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (24 graduates), Marketing (18 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (17 graduates) |
| 30 | College of the Ozarks · Point Lookout, MO | $51,386 | $6,100 | $6,381 | 12.0% |
|  | [College of the Ozarks](/school/college-of-the-ozarks/majors/) [admits 12% of applicants](/school/college-of-the-ozarks/admissions/), the lowest rate on this list, and its Business graduates earn a median of $51,386 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (34 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (14 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (7 graduates) |
| 31 | Hannibal-LaGrange University · Hannibal, MO | $48,374 | $22,814 | $21,285 | 72.6% |
|  | Graduates of Hannibal-LaGrange University earn a median of $48,374 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate is 50%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (15 graduates) |
| 32 | Lincoln University · Jefferson City, MO | $43,632 | $19,092 | $20,070 | Not reported |
|  | Lincoln University ranks 859th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and has an average net price of $20,070 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (38 graduates), General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations (8 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($48,276) |
| 33 | Harris-Stowe State University · Saint Louis, MO | $32,332 | $9,922 | $9,827 | Not reported |
|  | Harris-Stowe State University reports a six-year completion rate of 28% and an average net price of $9,922. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (29 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (10 graduates) |
| 34 | Stephens College · Columbia, MO | $27,947 | $23,459 | $9,918 | 77.2% |
|  | Stephens College reports median earnings of $27,947 for its Business graduates two years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 77%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations (7 graduates) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Business graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figures are medians for federally aided Business graduates who were working and not enrolled after completing. For 1 of the 34 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 26 schools with a reported completion median. Washington University in St Louis reports $160,235, which is $75,068 above the $85,167 posted by Saint Louis University.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Missouri](/rankings/best-colleges-in-missouri/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Florida by Earnings](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-florida/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Indiana](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-indiana/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Illinois](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-illinois/)
-   Accounting Colleges in Missouri for Social Mobility
-   Business Colleges in Missouri for Social Mobility
