[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Business Colleges in New York (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Programs in this field[International Business](/rankings/best-international-business-programs-in-new-york/)[Management Science](/rankings/best-management-science-and-quantitative-methods-programs-in-new-york/)[Marketing](/rankings/best-marketing-programs-in-new-york/)

This page ranks the 83 colleges in New York that report earnings for their Business graduates, ordered by median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. Across the 64 schools with a reported completion median, the median stands at $66,646, with outcomes ranging from $134,887 at [New York University](/school/new-york-university/majors/) to $36,644.

The gap between the first- and second-ranked schools is $20,823, with Union College reporting $114,064 and [Fordham University](/school/fordham-university/majors/) at $113,160.

The list includes 29 public and 54 private nonprofit institutions. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ranks 2nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, while CUNY Hunter College posts the lowest average net price at $2,984.

Cornell University reports the highest six-year completion rate, graduating 95% of its students within six years.

## The ranked list

83 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Business Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | New York University · New York, NY | $134,887 | $37,050 | $16,977 | 9.2% |
|  | [New York University](/school/new-york-university/majors/) reports [$134,887 in median earnings](/school/new-york-university/outcomes/) of Business graduates four years after completing and ranks 146th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (395 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (255 graduates), Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other (115 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($137,804), Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other ($87,656), Hospitality Administration/Management ($84,375) |
| 2 | Union College · Schenectady, NY | $114,064 | $34,561 | $11,776 | 43.9% |
|  | Union College posts $114,064 in median earnings for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 80%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Managerial Economics (11 graduates) |
| 3 | Fordham University · Bronx, NY | $113,160 | $44,338 | $32,474 | 59.3% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Bronx, [Fordham University](/school/fordham-university/majors/) [admits 59% of applicants](/school/fordham-university/admissions/) and shows an average net price of $44,338. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (229 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (198 graduates), International Business (153 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($141,860), Accounting and Related Services ($117,024), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($90,192) |
| 4 | Cornell University · Ithaca, NY | $112,524 | $28,690 | $1,776 | 8.8% |
|  | [Cornell University](/school/cornell-university/majors/) carries an [admission rate of 9%](/school/cornell-university/admissions/) and an average net price of $1,776 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Human Resources Management and Services (282 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (226 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Human Resources Management and Services ($112,713), Hospitality Administration/Management ($112,289) |
| 5 | Syracuse University · Syracuse, NY | $104,033 | $38,793 | $15,817 | 45.9% |
|  | [Syracuse University](/school/syracuse-university/majors/) ranks 5th on this list with [$104,033 in median earnings](/school/syracuse-university/outcomes/) of Business graduates four years after completing and graduates 84% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (227 graduates), Marketing (136 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (128 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($120,274), Accounting and Related Services ($112,682), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($91,472) |
| 6 | University of Rochester · Rochester, NY | $102,625 | $29,278 | $9,678 | 40.1% |
|  | With [median earnings of $102,625](/school/university-of-rochester/outcomes/) four years after completing, [University of Rochester](/school/university-of-rochester/majors/) reports an average net price of $29,278. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (218 graduates) |
| 7 | Binghamton University · Vestal, NY | $100,279 | $21,620 | $12,171 | 38.6% |
|  | [Binghamton University](/school/binghamton-university/majors/), a public university in Vestal, shows [$100,279 in median earnings](/school/binghamton-university/outcomes/) of Business graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $12,171 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (171 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (128 graduates), Marketing (88 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($115,013), Management Information Systems and Services ($109,721), Accounting and Related Services ($106,323) |
| 8 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute · Troy, NY | $99,713 | $36,228 | $24,078 | 63.5% |
|  | [Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/majors/) [admits 63% of applicants](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/admissions/) and its Business graduates earn a median of $99,713 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (56 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($99,713) |
| 9 | Yeshiva University · New York, NY | $94,128 | $49,965 | $24,103 | 55.6% |
|  | Yeshiva University ranks 787th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and reports $94,128 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (94 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (62 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (39 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($97,914), Accounting and Related Services ($88,388) |
| 10 | Skidmore College · Saratoga Springs, NY | $93,229 | $32,297 | $9,932 | 21.1% |
|  | [Skidmore College](/school/skidmore-college/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 83%](/school/skidmore-college/outcomes/) and median earnings of $93,229 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (87 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($93,229) |
| 11 | Marist University · Poughkeepsie, NY | $88,460 | $41,544 | $26,083 | 56.5% |
|  | [Marist University](/school/marist-university/majors/) reports [$88,460 in median earnings](/school/marist-university/outcomes/) of Business graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $41,544. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (270 graduates), Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations (99 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (41 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($106,313), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($90,855), Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations ($74,534) |
| 12 | SUNY Maritime College · Throggs Neck, NY | $85,603 | $22,367 | $11,726 | 72.4% |
|  | [SUNY Maritime College](/school/suny-maritime-college/majors/), a public institution in Throggs Neck, shows [$85,603 in median earnings](/school/suny-maritime-college/outcomes/) four years after completing and admits 72% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other (69 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other ($85,603) |
| 13 | St. John's University-New York · Queens, NY | $85,441 | $29,999 | $27,787 | 83.4% |
|  | [St. John's University-New York](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/majors/) reports [median earnings of $85,441](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate reaches 66%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (160 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (131 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (96 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Insurance ($105,688), Finance and Financial Management Services ($98,970), Accounting and Related Services ($91,878) |
| 14 | Pace University · New York, NY | $84,501 | $30,892 | $26,473 | 75.9% |
|  | [Pace University](/school/pace-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in New York, ranks 14th on this list and carries an [average net price of $30,892](/school/pace-university/cost/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (124 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (95 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (94 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($100,797), Finance and Financial Management Services ($92,271), Marketing ($77,287) |
| 15 | University at Albany · Albany, NY | $82,574 | $17,167 | $11,112 | 69.1% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 69%](/school/university-at-albany/admissions/), [University at Albany](/school/university-at-albany/majors/) posts median earnings of $82,574 for Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (304 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (117 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($98,010), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($76,633) |
| 16 | St Lawrence University · Canton, NY | $82,269 | $28,651 | $13,420 | 54.3% |
|  | St Lawrence University graduates 79% of its students within six years, and its Business alumni earn a median of $82,269 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (89 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($82,269) |
| 17 | Manhattan University · Riverdale, NY | $81,807 | $27,256 | $27,281 | 78.9% |
|  | Ranking 17th on this page, [Manhattan University](/school/manhattan-university/majors/) shows an [average net price of $27,281](/school/manhattan-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (50 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (45 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (35 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($100,376), Accounting and Related Services ($92,262), Marketing ($78,423) |
| 18 | CUNY Bernard M Baruch College · New York, NY | $81,361 | $3,033 | $607 | 47.5% |
|  | [CUNY Bernard M Baruch College](/school/cuny-bernard-m-baruch-college/majors/) holds the strongest Azimuth composite rank on this list, placing 2nd among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, and [admits 48% of applicants](/school/cuny-bernard-m-baruch-college/admissions/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (986 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (608 graduates), General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations (507 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($94,582), Accounting and Related Services ($90,104), Finance and Financial Management Services ($84,956) |
| 19 | Adelphi University · Garden City, NY | $81,002 | $30,783 | $24,095 | 65.9% |
|  | [Adelphi University](/school/adelphi-university/majors/) ranks 19th on this list and reports a [six-year completion rate of 67%](/school/adelphi-university/outcomes/) alongside an average net price of $30,783. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (45 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (33 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (27 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($97,175), Marketing ($77,418), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($69,087) |
| 20 | Wagner College · Staten Island, NY | $80,927 | $28,241 | $20,993 | 88.0% |
|  | Wagner College reports median earnings of $80,927 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its admission rate is 88%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (58 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($80,927) |
| 21 | SUNY College at Geneseo · Geneseo, NY | $79,930 | $18,211 | $10,018 | 66.5% |
|  | A public university in Geneseo, [SUNY College at Geneseo](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/majors/) carries an [average net price of $10,018](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 21st on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (124 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (48 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($84,177), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($78,286) |
| 22 | Ithaca College · Ithaca, NY | $79,066 | $33,926 | $21,901 | 69.0% |
|  | [Ithaca College](/school/ithaca-college/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 76%](/school/ithaca-college/outcomes/) and median earnings of $79,066 for Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (123 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (17 graduates) |
| 23 | Rochester Institute of Technology · Rochester, NY | $78,392 | $34,906 | $24,680 | 66.9% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 67%](/school/rochester-institute-of-technology/admissions/), [Rochester Institute of Technology](/school/rochester-institute-of-technology/majors/) reports median earnings of $78,392 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Management Information Systems and Services (87 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (40 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (33 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($94,827), Accounting and Related Services ($72,830), Finance and Financial Management Services ($72,313) |
| 24 | St Bonaventure University · Saint Bonaventure, NY | $77,927 | $27,074 | $15,651 | 81.7% |
|  | St Bonaventure University ranks 24th on this list and reports an average net price of $15,651 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (46 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (42 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (27 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($92,426), Accounting and Related Services ($79,690), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($71,066) |
| 25 | Manhattanville University · Purchase, NY | $76,880 | $20,991 | $13,548 | 87.3% |
|  | Manhattanville University reports $76,880 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $20,991. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (31 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (16 graduates), Marketing (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($76,914), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($76,753) |
| 26 | Hofstra University · Hempstead, NY | $76,387 | $34,176 | $28,219 | 68.1% |
|  | [Hofstra University](/school/hofstra-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Hempstead, [admits 68% of applicants](/school/hofstra-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 69%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (70 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (69 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (54 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($92,530), Finance and Financial Management Services ($89,518), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($73,584) |
| 27 | Siena University · Loudonville, NY | $76,260 | $33,733 | $26,417 | 69.0% |
|  | Graduates of the Business program at Siena University earn a median of $76,260 four years after completing, and the school admits 69% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (87 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (44 graduates), Business/Commerce, General (40 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($88,623), Accounting and Related Services ($78,337), Marketing ($69,793) |
| 28 | CUNY Hunter College · New York, NY | $75,803 | $2,984 | $1,029 | 53.8% |
|  | With an [average net price of $2,984,](/school/cuny-hunter-college/cost/) [CUNY Hunter College](/school/cuny-hunter-college/majors/) ranks 20th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (85 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($75,803) |
| 29 | Iona University · New Rochelle, NY | $74,646 | $29,188 | $25,785 | 86.9% |
|  | Iona University has a six-year completion rate of 56% and an average net price of $25,785 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (68 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (61 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (51 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($89,359), Finance and Financial Management Services ($84,128), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($70,790) |
| 30 | Molloy University · Rockville Centre, NY | $73,569 | $24,347 | $17,548 | 81.7% |
|  | [Molloy University](/school/molloy-university/majors/) [ranks 212th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/molloy-university/) among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and reports $73,569 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (28 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (24 graduates), Marketing (22 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($92,683), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($66,051) |
| 31 | Le Moyne College · Syracuse, NY | $72,784 | $22,277 | $14,535 | 83.0% |
|  | [Le Moyne College](/school/le-moyne-college/majors/) [graduates 73% of its students within six years](/school/le-moyne-college/outcomes/), and its Business graduates earn a median of $72,784 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (77 graduates), Marketing (53 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (31 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($82,414), Accounting and Related Services ($72,894), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($70,641) |
| 32 | Stony Brook University · Stony Brook, NY | $72,765 | $18,784 | $12,943 | 49.0% |
|  | A public university in Stony Brook, [Stony Brook University](/school/stony-brook-university/majors/) [admits 49% of applicants](/school/stony-brook-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $18,784. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (464 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($72,765) |
| 33 | SUNY Oneonta · Oneonta, NY | $72,570 | $19,158 | $11,044 | 69.6% |
|  | [SUNY Oneonta](/school/suny-oneonta/majors/) reports [$72,570 in median earnings](/school/suny-oneonta/outcomes/) of Business graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $11,044 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Managerial Economics (133 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($90,128), Business/Managerial Economics ($70,986) |
| 34 | CUNY Queens College · Queens, NY | $72,435 | $4,195 | $1,541 | 64.4% |
|  | [CUNY Queens College](/school/cuny-queens-college/majors/) [ranks 61st on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/cuny-queens-college/) among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally and admits 64% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (337 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (78 graduates), International Business (26 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($94,526), Accounting and Related Services ($69,956) |
| 35 | New York Institute of Technology · Old Westbury, NY | $72,391 | $22,443 | $17,084 | 81.0% |
|  | [New York Institute of Technology](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 59%](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/outcomes/) and $72,391 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (53 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($73,851) |
| 36 | University at Buffalo · Buffalo, NY | $71,913 | $20,995 | $14,668 | 74.2% |
|  | [University at Buffalo](/school/university-at-buffalo/majors/) [admits 74% of applicants](/school/university-at-buffalo/admissions/), and its Business graduates earn a median of $71,913 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (794 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (98 graduates), International Business (56 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($92,314), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($69,903), International Business ($64,711) |
| 37 | Clarkson University · Potsdam, NY | $71,671 | $30,305 | $21,335 | 77.4% |
|  | [Clarkson University](/school/clarkson-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Potsdam, reports a [six-year completion rate of 75%](/school/clarkson-university/outcomes/) and an admission rate of 77%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations (20 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (17 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($93,152), Accounting and Related Services ($93,132) |
| 38 | State University of New York at Plattsburgh · Plattsburgh, NY | $69,582 | $17,156 | $9,400 | 78.4% |
|  | [State University of New York at Plattsburgh](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-plattsburgh/majors/) posts an [average net price of $17,156](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-plattsburgh/cost/) and graduates 59% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (111 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (108 graduates), Marketing (42 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($85,677), Finance and Financial Management Services ($74,550), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($70,499) |
| 39 | Canisius University · Buffalo, NY | $69,499 | $17,940 | $12,781 | 72.4% |
|  | Canisius University ranks 1009th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 66%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (37 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (20 graduates), Marketing (17 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($82,563), Finance and Financial Management Services ($70,001), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($62,955) |
| 40 | Mount Saint Mary College · Newburgh, NY | $69,447 | $25,522 | $18,747 | 88.9% |
|  | Mount Saint Mary College reports $69,447 in median earnings for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 89%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (47 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (12 graduates) |
| 41 | State University of New York at Oswego · Oswego, NY | $67,357 | $16,236 | $8,714 | 80.6% |
|  | [State University of New York at Oswego](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/majors/) [admits 81% of applicants](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/admissions/) and shows an average net price of $8,714 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (199 graduates), Marketing (58 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (52 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($72,784), Accounting and Related Services ($70,218), Marketing ($66,766) |
| 42 | St. Joseph's University-New York · Brooklyn, NY | $66,808 | $19,035 | $16,876 | 72.1% |
|  | [St. Joseph's University-New York](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/majors/) [graduates 69% of its students within six years](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $66,808 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (90 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (27 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (17 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($82,916), Marketing ($64,172), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($63,693) |
| 43 | Long Island University · Brookville, NY | $66,649 | $33,062 | $22,019 | 86.2% |
|  | [Long Island University](/school/long-island-university/majors/) lists an [average net price of $33,062](/school/long-island-university/cost/) and median earnings of $66,649 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (83 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (32 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($67,733), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($66,231) |
| 44 | State University of New York at Cortland · Cortland, NY | $66,644 | $22,345 | $12,550 | 59.8% |
|  | [State University of New York at Cortland](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-cortland/majors/) reports [$66,644 in median earnings](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-cortland/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, with a six-year completion rate of 68%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Managerial Economics (93 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Managerial Economics ($66,644) |
| 45 | St. John Fisher University · Rochester, NY | $66,529 | $28,945 | $16,054 | 66.4% |
|  | St. John Fisher University admits 66% of applicants and reports median earnings of $66,529 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (39 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (38 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (35 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($72,171), Finance and Financial Management Services ($70,455), Marketing ($68,086) |
| 46 | Mercy University · Dobbs Ferry, NY | $66,084 | $14,072 | $11,974 | 85.8% |
|  | [Mercy University](/school/mercy-university/majors/) posts an [average net price of $14,072](/school/mercy-university/cost/) and graduates 46% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (174 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (30 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($72,587), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($64,963) |
| 47 | SUNY Old Westbury · Old Westbury, NY | $65,242 | $11,282 | $6,645 | 83.6% |
|  | [SUNY Old Westbury](/school/suny-old-westbury/majors/) [ranks 229th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/suny-old-westbury/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an average net price of $11,282. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (83 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (47 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (35 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($70,351), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($59,309) |
| 48 | Nazareth University · Rochester, NY | $65,177 | $29,357 | $22,796 | 74.7% |
|  | [Nazareth University](/school/nazareth-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $65,177](/school/nazareth-university/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 75%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (23 graduates), Marketing (11 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (9 graduates) |
| 49 | Touro University · New York, NY | $65,085 | $29,627 | $26,605 | 60.8% |
|  | Touro University, a private nonprofit university in New York, reports a six-year completion rate of 72% and an average net price of $29,627. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Accounting and Related Services (64 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (59 graduates), Marketing (50 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($99,047), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,290) |
| 50 | CUNY York College · Jamaica, NY | $64,962 | $4,456 | $2,861 | 64.1% |
|  | [CUNY York College](/school/cuny-york-college/majors/) posts [median earnings of $64,962](/school/cuny-york-college/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $4,456. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (89 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (89 graduates), Marketing (34 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($67,152), Marketing ($64,386), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($62,993) |
| 51 | CUNY City College · New York, NY | $64,414 | $3,776 | $1,251 | 60.0% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 60%](/school/cuny-city-college/admissions/), [CUNY City College](/school/cuny-city-college/majors/) ranks 48th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (90 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($64,414) |
| 52 | D'Youville University · Buffalo, NY | $63,979 | $20,433 | $16,259 | 81.4% |
|  | D'Youville University reports median earnings of $63,979 for its Business graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 67%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($63,979) |
| 53 | College of Staten Island CUNY · Staten Island, NY | $63,966 | $5,579 | $3,903 | 92.3% |
|  | [College of Staten Island CUNY](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/majors/) [admits 92% of applicants](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $5,579. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (212 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (88 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($72,242), Business/Commerce, General ($60,530) |
| 54 | CUNY Lehman College · Bronx, NY | $63,807 | $3,148 | $1,589 | 56.6% |
|  | [CUNY Lehman College](/school/cuny-lehman-college/majors/) [ranks 42nd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/cuny-lehman-college/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $63,807 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (297 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (160 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($66,240), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($62,496) |
| 55 | St. Francis College · Brooklyn, NY | $63,782 | $18,129 | $15,700 | Not reported |
|  | [St. Francis College](/school/st-francis-college/majors/), a private nonprofit institution in Brooklyn, reports [median earnings of $63,782](/school/st-francis-college/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 55%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (44 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (28 graduates) |
| 56 | SUNY Brockport · Brockport, NY | $63,239 | $16,353 | $10,911 | 70.7% |
|  | [SUNY Brockport](/school/suny-brockport/majors/) reports an [average net price of $16,353](/school/suny-brockport/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 55%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (97 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (41 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (38 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($70,248), Accounting and Related Services ($68,712), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($59,839) |
| 57 | Elmira College · Elmira, NY | $63,177 | $22,386 | $17,392 | 77.0% |
|  | Elmira College admits 77% of applicants and reports median earnings of $63,177 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (30 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (9 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($71,915), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,556) |
| 58 | CUNY Brooklyn College · Brooklyn, NY | $63,142 | $3,103 | $1,029 | 58.4% |
|  | [CUNY Brooklyn College](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/majors/) reports an [average net price of $3,103](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/cost/) and ranks 53rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (535 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (286 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (110 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($64,103), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($61,323) |
| 59 | Roberts Wesleyan University · Rochester, NY | $63,003 | $23,130 | $22,922 | 70.6% |
|  | Roberts Wesleyan University, a private nonprofit institution in Rochester, reports median earnings of $63,003 for its Business graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $23,130. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Human Resources Management and Services (19 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (18 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Human Resources Management and Services ($75,523) |
| 60 | University of Mount Saint Vincent · Bronx, NY | $62,543 | $21,696 | $19,203 | 85.1% |
|  | [University of Mount Saint Vincent](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/majors/) [admits 85% of applicants](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/admissions/) and reports a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (67 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (28 graduates) |
| 61 | SUNY College of Technology at Canton · Canton, NY | $62,428 | $15,268 | $10,908 | 92.2% |
|  | SUNY College of Technology at Canton reports median earnings of $62,428 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $15,268. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (27 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (23 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($64,120), Finance and Financial Management Services ($60,986) |
| 62 | Hartwick College · Oneonta, NY | $62,065 | $31,320 | $22,584 | 69.6% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in Oneonta, Hartwick College admits 70% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (26 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($62,065) |
| 63 | SUNY at Fredonia · Fredonia, NY | $61,843 | $15,897 | $9,395 | 77.7% |
|  | [SUNY at Fredonia](/school/suny-at-fredonia/majors/) graduates earn a [median of $61,843](/school/suny-at-fredonia/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the public college reports an average net price of $9,395 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (59 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (21 graduates), Marketing (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($74,904), Marketing ($58,379), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($58,133) |
| 64 | Farmingdale State College · Farmingdale, NY | $61,134 | $10,867 | $4,933 | 63.3% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 63%](/school/farmingdale-state-college/admissions/), [Farmingdale State College](/school/farmingdale-state-college/majors/) ranks 128th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (353 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (23 graduates), International Business (18 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($61,497) |
| 65 | Utica University · Utica, NY | $60,393 | $19,108 | $13,290 | 92.0% |
|  | Utica University reports a six-year completion rate of 56% and an average net price of $13,290 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Construction Management (36 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (24 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (7 graduates) |
| 66 | Houghton University · Houghton, NY | $60,393 | $20,519 | $19,147 | 88.7% |
|  | Houghton University reports median earnings of $60,393 for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 65%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (37 graduates), Human Resources Management and Services (9 graduates) |
| 67 | Niagara University · Niagara University, NY | $59,868 | $17,248 | $9,564 | 87.4% |
|  | Niagara University graduates 75% of its students within six years and reports an average net price of $17,248. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (40 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (27 graduates), Marketing (27 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($65,154) |
| 68 | Alfred University · Alfred, NY | $59,317 | $25,620 | $16,512 | 73.8% |
|  | [Alfred University](/school/alfred-university/majors/) posts [median earnings of $59,317](/school/alfred-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and its admission rate stands at 74%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (33 graduates), Marketing (11 graduates), Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other (10 graduates) |
| 69 | Russell Sage College · Troy, NY | $58,753 | $22,917 | $6,662 | 53.3% |
|  | Russell Sage College admits 53% of applicants and reports an average net price of $6,662 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (21 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($58,753) |
| 70 | Keuka College · Keuka Park, NY | $58,413 | $24,338 | $19,368 | 68.1% |
|  | Keuka College reports median earnings of $58,413 for its Business graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate is 58%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (41 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($58,413) |
| 71 | Hilbert College · Hamburg, NY | $58,400 | $22,723 | $20,903 | 97.2% |
|  | Hilbert College admits 97% of applicants and reports an average net price of $22,723. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($58,400) |
| 72 | SUNY Polytechnic Institute · Utica, NY | $58,079 | $14,164 | $7,442 | 81.4% |
|  | [SUNY Polytechnic Institute](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/majors/) reports [median earnings of $58,079](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/) four years after completing and an average net price of $7,442 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (46 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (19 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($59,011), Accounting and Related Services ($55,821) |
| 73 | St. Thomas Aquinas College · Sparkill, NY | $57,718 | $19,994 | $11,746 | 93.1% |
|  | St. Thomas Aquinas College, a private nonprofit institution in Sparkill, reports a six-year completion rate of 54% and an average net price of $19,994. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (19 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (10 graduates), General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations (9 graduates) |
| 74 | SUNY College at Potsdam · Potsdam, NY | $57,066 | $13,624 | $8,623 | 77.7% |
|  | [SUNY College at Potsdam](/school/suny-college-at-potsdam/majors/) posts [median earnings of $57,066](/school/suny-college-at-potsdam/outcomes/) for its Business graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 78%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (61 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($57,066) |
| 75 | SUNY Buffalo State University · Buffalo, NY | $55,656 | $11,346 | $7,405 | 73.0% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 33%](/school/suny-buffalo-state-university/outcomes/), [SUNY Buffalo State University](/school/suny-buffalo-state-university/majors/) ranks 269th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (147 graduates), Hospitality Administration/Management (29 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($57,114), Hospitality Administration/Management ($48,267) |
| 76 | CUNY Medgar Evers College · Brooklyn, NY | $55,077 | $5,718 | $4,368 | 86.1% |
|  | [CUNY Medgar Evers College](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/) reports an [average net price of $5,718](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/cost/) and median earnings of $55,077 for Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (71 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (19 graduates), Business Administration, Management and Operations (7 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($61,799), Business/Commerce, General ($53,503), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($52,798) |
| 77 | State University of New York at New Paltz · New Paltz, NY | $54,525 | $18,809 | $10,541 | 61.6% |
|  | [State University of New York at New Paltz](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-new-paltz/majors/), a public university in New Paltz, [admits 62% of applicants](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-new-paltz/admissions/) and graduates 72% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Finance and Financial Management Services (51 graduates), Marketing (51 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (50 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($67,626), Marketing ($64,993), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($57,350) |
| 78 | Marymount Manhattan College · New York, NY | $50,154 | $36,861 | $30,722 | 82.6% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in New York, [Marymount Manhattan College](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/majors/) shows an [average net price of $30,722](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (17 graduates), Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations (12 graduates), Marketing (11 graduates) |
| 79 | Daemen University · Amherst, NY | $47,260 | $18,693 | $10,773 | 68.3% |
|  | Daemen University reports median earnings of $47,260 for its Business graduates two years after completing, and a six-year completion rate of 59%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (10 graduates), Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other (10 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (9 graduates) |
| 80 | CUNY New York City College of Technology · Brooklyn, NY | $43,752 | $5,127 | $3,810 | 80.3% |
|  | Ranking 60th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, [CUNY New York City College of Technology](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/) reports an [average net price of $5,127](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/cost/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Hospitality Administration/Management (110 graduates), Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations (45 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Hospitality Administration/Management ($50,492) |
| 81 | Boricua College · New York, NY | $42,710 | $15,245 | $14,809 | Not reported |
|  | [Boricua College](/school/boricua-college/majors/) [graduates 81% of its students within six years](/school/boricua-college/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $42,710 for Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (9 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($42,710) |
| 82 | Dominican University New York · Orangeburg, NY | $38,289 | $41,832 | $40,695 | 63.3% |
|  | Dominican University New York reports median earnings of $38,289 for its Business graduates two years after completing, alongside an average net price of $41,832. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (18 graduates), International Business (7 graduates) |
| 83 | Metropolitan College of New York · New York, NY | $36,644 | $28,882 | $28,752 | 90.0% |
|  | Metropolitan College of New York admits 90% of applicants and reports median earnings of $36,644 for Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (33 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($36,644) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Business graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figure captures federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled after completing. For 2 of the 83 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or the characteristics of the students who enroll, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 64 schools with a reported completion median. The gap between first-ranked New York University and second-ranked Union College is $20,823.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in New York](/rankings/best-colleges-in-new-york/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Florida by Earnings](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-florida/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Indiana](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-indiana/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Illinois](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-illinois/)
-   Accounting Colleges in New York for Social Mobility
-   Business Colleges in New York for Social Mobility
