[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Business Colleges in Oregon by Earnings (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Programs in this field[Business Administration and Management](/rankings/best-business-administration-and-management-programs-in-oregon/)

This page ranks the 14 Business programs in Oregon by median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing. [University of Oregon](/school/university-of-oregon/majors/) leads the list with median earnings of $83,829 after completing.

Across the 12 schools with a reported completion median, earnings range from $83,829 to $44,628, with a median of $68,108. For 1 of the 14 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.

The list is evenly split between 7 public and 7 private nonprofit institutions. Portland State University posts the lowest average net price at $9,552.

Oregon State University ranks 126th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, and University of Portland reports the highest six-year completion rate at 80%.

## The ranked list

14 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Business Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Oregon · Eugene, OR | $83,829 | $22,182 | $15,909 | 88.3% |
|  | [University of Oregon](/school/university-of-oregon/majors/) reports [$83,829 in median earnings](/school/university-of-oregon/outcomes/) of Business graduates four years after completing and ranks 1st on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (535 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (95 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($85,438), Business/Commerce, General ($83,543) |
| 2 | George Fox University · Newberg, OR | $79,410 | $31,679 | $22,871 | 93.5% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 72%, George Fox University posts $79,410 in median earnings for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (86 graduates), Marketing (26 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (18 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($82,212), Marketing ($67,364) |
| 3 | Warner Pacific University · Portland, OR | $78,571 | $25,629 | $18,577 | 71.1% |
|  | Warner Pacific University, a private nonprofit university in Portland, admits 71% of applicants and its Business graduates earn a median of $78,571 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (13 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($78,571) |
| 4 | Oregon State University · Corvallis, OR | $75,440 | $19,604 | $12,107 | 77.3% |
|  | [Oregon State University](/school/oregon-state-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $19,604](/school/oregon-state-university/cost/) alongside median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing of $75,440. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (452 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (140 graduates), Marketing (116 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Information Systems and Services ($88,149), Finance and Financial Management Services ($78,427), Accounting and Related Services ($75,219) |
| 5 | Linfield University · Mcminnville, OR | $73,326 | $26,536 | $20,059 | 85.2% |
|  | Graduates of [Linfield University](/school/linfield-university/majors/) earn a [median of $73,326](/school/linfield-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $26,536. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (19 graduates), Marketing (15 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (13 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Accounting and Related Services ($78,683), Finance and Financial Management Services ($67,946), Marketing ($66,731) |
| 6 | University of Portland · Portland, OR | $71,161 | $28,210 | $20,070 | 89.2% |
|  | University of Portland posts a six-year completion rate of 80% and ranks 6th on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Marketing (51 graduates), Finance and Financial Management Services (46 graduates), Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (35 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods ($84,313), Marketing ($72,891) |
| 7 | Portland State University · Portland, OR | $71,045 | $9,552 | $7,655 | 90.9% |
|  | [Portland State University](/school/portland-state-university/majors/) posts the lowest average net price among listed schools at $9,552, while its Business graduates earn a [median of $71,045](/school/portland-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (275 graduates), Marketing (209 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (188 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($79,727), Accounting and Related Services ($77,226), Business Administration, Management and Operations ($71,621) |
| 8 | Bushnell University · Eugene, OR | $66,119 | $20,789 | $17,924 | 67.3% |
|  | Bushnell University admits 67% of applicants, the lowest admission rate on the page, and reports a six-year completion rate of 56%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (13 graduates), Business/Commerce, General (6 graduates), Marketing (6 graduates) |
| 9 | Southern Oregon University · Ashland, OR | $65,171 | $16,732 | $11,830 | 88.6% |
|  | Southern Oregon University reports $65,171 in median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $11,830 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (110 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($65,171) |
| 10 | Pacific University · Forest Grove, OR | $61,696 | $35,273 | $23,318 | 89.6% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 67%, Pacific University lists median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing of $61,696. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (40 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($61,696) |
| 11 | Corban University · Salem, OR | $60,719 | $28,035 | $20,555 | 93.9% |
|  | Corban University admits 94% of applicants and its Business graduates earn a median of $60,719 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (47 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($60,719) |
| 12 | Western Oregon University · Monmouth, OR | $59,599 | $17,237 | $15,575 | 98.1% |
|  | Western Oregon University reports an average net price of $17,237 and median earnings of Business graduates four years after completing of $59,599. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business/Commerce, General (99 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business/Commerce, General ($59,599) |
| 13 | Eastern Oregon University · La Grande, OR | $59,066 | $17,148 | $12,563 | 98.3% |
|  | Eastern Oregon University ranks 13th on this list, with median earnings of $59,066 for its Business graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (128 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (39 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($59,066) |
| 14 | Oregon Institute of Technology · Klamath Falls, OR | $44,628 | $15,706 | $9,085 | 95.0% |
|  | [Oregon Institute of Technology](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/majors/) reports an [average net price of $9,085](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 54%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Business Administration, Management and Operations (12 graduates), Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other (11 graduates), Accounting and Related Services (7 graduates) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Business graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figure covers federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled after completing. For 1 of the 14 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 12 schools with a reported completion median. University of Oregon leads George Fox University by $4,419, and the spread from top to bottom is $39,201.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Oregon](/rankings/best-colleges-in-oregon/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Florida by Earnings](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-florida/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Indiana](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-indiana/)
-   [Best Business Colleges in Illinois](/rankings/best-business-colleges-in-illinois/)
