[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Arkansas (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Arkansas lists 16 four-year institutions in Arkansas. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for Arkansas, highest first.

The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [University of Arkansas](/school/university-of-arkansas/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports $68,890 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing.

University of Arkansas also holds the best Azimuth composite rank in the state, ranking 218th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

The list splits evenly between 8 public and 8 private institutions. Central Baptist College posts the lowest average net price at $12,287, while Hendrix College reports the highest six-year completion rate at 72%.

[University of Central Arkansas](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/majors/) has the highest admission rate, admitting 89% of applicants.

## The ranked list

16 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Arkansas · Fayetteville, AR | $68,890 | $18,209 | $14,319 | 74.3% |
|  | [University of Arkansas](/school/university-of-arkansas/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and posts [median earnings of $68,890](/school/university-of-arkansas/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 2 | Arkansas State University · Jonesboro, AR | $56,631 | $12,366 | $10,098 | 82.3% |
|  | An [average net price of $10,098](/school/arkansas-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 55% at [Arkansas State University](/school/arkansas-state-university/majors/). |
| 3 | University of Central Arkansas · Conway, AR | $52,203 | $16,511 | $14,656 | 89.5% |
|  | [University of Central Arkansas](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/majors/) [admits 89% of applicants](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $52,203 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 4 | University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences · Little Rock, AR | $77,262 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Graduates of University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences earn a median of $77,262 four years after completing, and the school ranks 512th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 5 | Central Baptist College · Conway, AR | $46,683 | $12,287 | $11,750 | 63.5% |
|  | Central Baptist College, a private nonprofit institution in Conway, carries an average net price of $12,287 and a six-year completion rate of 34%. |
| 6 | University of Arkansas at Little Rock · Little Rock, AR | $58,470 | $17,248 | $15,195 | 58.8% |
|  | [University of Arkansas at Little Rock](/school/university-of-arkansas-at-little-rock/majors/) reports an [average net price of $15,195](/school/university-of-arkansas-at-little-rock/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 466th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 7 | Southern Arkansas University Main Campus · Magnolia, AR | $49,008 | $14,027 | $13,187 | 75.3% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 49%, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus reports median earnings of $49,008 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 8 | John Brown University · Siloam Springs, AR | $55,210 | $20,397 | $17,484 | 76.1% |
|  | John Brown University graduates 72% of its students within six years and reports an average net price of $20,397. |
| 9 | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff · Pine Bluff, AR | $46,380 | $12,653 | $12,302 | 41.2% |
|  | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff admits 41% of applicants, the lowest admission rate on this page, and reports median earnings of $46,380 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 10 | Hendrix College · Conway, AR | $50,422 | $24,149 | $15,951 | 55.7% |
|  | Hendrix College ranks 1378th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and graduates 72% within six years. |
| 11 | Harding University · Searcy, AR | $53,024 | $22,130 | $15,418 | 70.5% |
|  | An average net price of $15,418 for families earning under $30,000 and median earnings of $53,024 four years after completing are reported by Harding University. |
| 12 | Philander Smith University · Little Rock, AR | $42,151 | $14,224 | $13,393 | Not reported |
|  | Philander Smith University reports a six-year completion rate of 30% and an average net price of $13,393 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 13 | Henderson State University · Arkadelphia, AR | $47,583 | $23,405 | $23,386 | Not reported |
|  | Henderson State University reports median earnings of $47,583 for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 37%. |
| 14 | Ouachita Baptist University · Arkadelphia, AR | $49,862 | $22,409 | $15,207 | 67.5% |
|  | Ouachita Baptist University, a private nonprofit university in Arkadelphia, admits 68% of applicants and shows an average net price of $22,409. |
| 15 | University of the Ozarks · Clarksville, AR | $46,099 | $17,360 | $14,664 | 59.5% |
|  | Graduates of University of the Ozarks earn a median of $46,099 four years after completing, while the university's six-year completion rate is 51%. |
| 16 | Williams Baptist University · Walnut Ridge, AR | $41,389 | $15,745 | $10,733 | 83.4% |
|  | Williams Baptist University posts an admission rate of 83% and an average net price of $10,733 for families earning under $30,000. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for Arkansas, highest first. The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#mobility). The pillar draws on the earnings of federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled, measured four years after completing, alongside Pell enrollment and completion data. It does not measure earnings in any one major or teaching quality. The list is evenly split between public and private institutions: 8 public and 8 private nonprofit schools appear on the page.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Arkansas](/rankings/best-colleges-in-arkansas/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Arkansas](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-arkansas/)
