[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Michigan (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Michigan lists 39 four-year schools in Michigan. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for Michigan, highest first.

The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [Michigan State University](/school/michigan-state-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports median earnings of $74,093 for its graduates four years after completing. The list includes 15 public and 24 private nonprofit institutions.

[University of Michigan-Ann Arbor](/school/university-of-michigan-ann-arbor/majors/) ranks 16th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. University of Michigan-Flint posts the lowest average net price at $7,007, while University of Michigan-Ann Arbor reports the highest six-year completion rate at 93%.

## The ranked list

39 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Michigan State University · East Lansing, MI | $74,093 | $19,680 | $7,068 | 84.8% |
|  | [Michigan State University](/school/michigan-state-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports [median earnings of $74,093](/school/michigan-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 2 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor · Ann Arbor, MI | $96,159 | $13,138 | $1,043 | 15.6% |
|  | [University of Michigan-Ann Arbor](/school/university-of-michigan-ann-arbor/majors/) [admits 16% of applicants](/school/university-of-michigan-ann-arbor/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 93%. |
| 3 | Wayne State University · Detroit, MI | $68,551 | $12,766 | $11,090 | 81.2% |
|  | Graduates of [Wayne State University](/school/wayne-state-university/majors/) earn a [median of $68,551](/school/wayne-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school's average net price is $12,766. |
| 4 | Grand Valley State University · Allendale, MI | $60,491 | $16,317 | $12,272 | 83.0% |
|  | [Grand Valley State University](/school/grand-valley-state-university/majors/) [ranks 210th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/grand-valley-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an average net price of $16,317. |
| 5 | University of Michigan-Dearborn · Dearborn, MI | $77,294 | $9,492 | $7,211 | 55.6% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 58%](/school/university-of-michigan-dearborn/outcomes/), [University of Michigan-Dearborn](/school/university-of-michigan-dearborn/majors/) reports median earnings of $77,294 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 6 | Oakland University · Rochester Hills, MI | $68,708 | $9,120 | $4,422 | 87.8% |
|  | [Oakland University](/school/oakland-university/majors/) has an [average net price of $4,422](/school/oakland-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and admits 88% of applicants. |
| 7 | Ferris State University · Big Rapids, MI | $64,721 | $8,624 | $2,556 | 91.4% |
|  | [Ferris State University](/school/ferris-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $64,721](/school/ferris-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 91%. |
| 8 | Michigan Technological University · Houghton, MI | $84,560 | $14,182 | $2,045 | 92.4% |
|  | [Michigan Technological University](/school/michigan-technological-university/majors/) ranks 8th on this list, and its graduates earn a [median of $84,560](/school/michigan-technological-university/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 9 | Kalamazoo College · Kalamazoo, MI | $55,566 | $19,072 | $12,019 | 75.3% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution, Kalamazoo College has a six-year completion rate of 76% and an average net price of $19,072. |
| 10 | Western Michigan University · Kalamazoo, MI | $62,885 | $15,273 | $5,263 | 84.6% |
|  | [Western Michigan University](/school/western-michigan-university/majors/) [admits 85% of applicants](/school/western-michigan-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $5,263 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 11 | Central Michigan University · Mount Pleasant, MI | $61,298 | $17,597 | $12,185 | 89.8% |
|  | Graduates of [Central Michigan University](/school/central-michigan-university/majors/) earn a [median of $61,298](/school/central-michigan-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school ranks 414th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 12 | Eastern Michigan University · Ypsilanti, MI | $59,616 | $15,407 | $13,250 | 79.6% |
|  | [Eastern Michigan University](/school/eastern-michigan-university/majors/) has an [average net price of $15,407](/school/eastern-michigan-university/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 46%. |
| 13 | Northern Michigan University · Marquette, MI | $52,624 | $14,085 | $7,697 | 84.0% |
|  | [Northern Michigan University](/school/northern-michigan-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $52,624](/school/northern-michigan-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $14,085. |
| 14 | University of Michigan-Flint · Flint, MI | $65,600 | $7,007 | $1,517 | 70.5% |
|  | [University of Michigan-Flint](/school/university-of-michigan-flint/majors/) [admits 70% of applicants](/school/university-of-michigan-flint/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 40%. |
| 15 | Saginaw Valley State University · University Center, MI | $63,454 | $10,775 | $9,844 | 72.1% |
|  | [Saginaw Valley State University](/school/saginaw-valley-state-university/majors/) ranks 15th on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a [median of $63,454](/school/saginaw-valley-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 16 | Walsh College · Troy, MI | $83,054 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Walsh College, a private nonprofit institution in Troy, shows median earnings of $83,054 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 17 | Albion College · Albion, MI | $55,297 | $14,301 | $10,036 | 80.7% |
|  | Albion College has an average net price of $14,301 and a six-year completion rate of 62%. |
| 18 | Hope College · Holland, MI | $60,573 | $27,182 | $17,606 | 79.2% |
|  | [Hope College](/school/hope-college/majors/) [graduates 80% of its students within six years](/school/hope-college/outcomes/), alongside an admission rate of 79%. |
| 19 | Calvin University · Grand Rapids, MI | $60,889 | $22,992 | $19,281 | 70.9% |
|  | [Calvin University](/school/calvin-university/majors/) [ranks 1140th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/calvin-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $60,889 four years after completing. |
| 20 | College for Creative Studies · Detroit, MI | $47,659 | $34,617 | $30,267 | 91.9% |
|  | College for Creative Studies reports an average net price of $34,617, with an admission rate of 92%. |
| 21 | Grace Christian University · Wyoming, MI | $43,821 | $12,404 | $9,538 | 99.2% |
|  | Grace Christian University ranks 21st on this list and shows a six-year completion rate of 51%. |
| 22 | Madonna University · Livonia, MI | $61,516 | $17,755 | $14,759 | 63.4% |
|  | Madonna University reports median earnings of $61,516 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $14,759 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 23 | Kettering University · Flint, MI | $99,943 | $34,660 | $24,910 | 78.7% |
|  | [Kettering University](/school/kettering-university/majors/) [admits 79% of applicants](/school/kettering-university/admissions/), and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $99,943 four years after completing. |
| 24 | Andrews University · Berrien Springs, MI | $60,517 | $12,547 | $13,406 | 81.9% |
|  | Andrews University ranks 928th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside a six-year completion rate of 72%. |
| 25 | Aquinas College · Grand Rapids, MI | $51,578 | $16,626 | $10,725 | 89.9% |
|  | [Aquinas College](/school/aquinas-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $51,578](/school/aquinas-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 65%. |
| 26 | Lake Superior State University · Sault Ste Marie, MI | $56,687 | $12,822 | $3,516 | Not reported |
|  | An [average net price of $3,516](/school/lake-superior-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a 51% six-year completion rate at [Lake Superior State University](/school/lake-superior-state-university/majors/). |
| 27 | Rochester Christian University · Rochester Hills, MI | $50,000 | $21,456 | $18,463 | 97.7% |
|  | Rochester Christian University admits 98% of applicants and posts median earnings of $50,000 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 28 | Lawrence Technological University · Southfield, MI | $90,760 | $32,918 | $25,980 | 55.9% |
|  | [Lawrence Technological University](/school/lawrence-technological-university/majors/) ranks 28th on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a [median of $90,760](/school/lawrence-technological-university/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 29 | Northwood University · Midland, MI | $67,409 | $27,232 | $25,700 | 64.5% |
|  | A 65% admission rate and a 63% six-year completion rate sit alongside an average net price of $27,232 at Northwood University. |
| 30 | University of Detroit Mercy · Detroit, MI | $78,953 | $15,232 | $13,088 | 75.4% |
|  | University of Detroit Mercy posts median earnings of $78,953 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $13,088 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 31 | Alma College · Alma, MI | $55,040 | $20,694 | $17,162 | 57.0% |
|  | Alma College ranks 1256th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a 63% six-year completion rate. |
| 32 | Spring Arbor University · Spring Arbor, MI | $55,203 | $19,353 | $14,530 | 51.5% |
|  | An average net price of $19,353 and a 52% admission rate are reported by Spring Arbor University, a private nonprofit university in Spring Arbor. |
| 33 | The University of Olivet · Olivet, MI | $52,261 | $21,393 | $19,656 | 83.3% |
|  | [The University of Olivet](/school/the-university-of-olivet/majors/) graduates earn a [median of $52,261](/school/the-university-of-olivet/outcomes/) four years after completing, while the school admits 83% of applicants. |
| 34 | Adrian College · Adrian, MI | $55,233 | $25,368 | $19,542 | 72.5% |
|  | [Adrian College](/school/adrian-college/majors/) reports a 48% six-year completion rate and an [average net price of $19,542](/school/adrian-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 35 | Cornerstone University · Grand Rapids, MI | $53,010 | $20,301 | $20,177 | 77.8% |
|  | [Cornerstone University](/school/cornerstone-university/majors/) ranks 35th on this list, with an [average net price of $20,301](/school/cornerstone-university/cost/) and a 78% admission rate. |
| 36 | Cleary University · Howell, MI | $67,914 | $22,143 | $18,046 | 67.5% |
|  | Graduates of Cleary University earn a median of $67,914 four years after completing, and the school admits 68% of applicants. |
| 37 | Siena Heights University · Adrian, MI | $62,131 | $17,124 | $15,624 | 68.9% |
|  | [Siena Heights University](/school/siena-heights-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $62,131](/school/siena-heights-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate is 39%. |
| 38 | Davenport University · Grand Rapids, MI | $69,009 | $17,707 | $16,700 | 97.8% |
|  | Davenport University admits 98% of applicants and posts an average net price of $17,707. |
| 39 | Baker College · Owosso, MI | $53,754 | $13,157 | $11,976 | 81.9% |
|  | [Baker College](/school/baker-college/majors/) ranks 39th on this list, with an [average net price of $11,976](/school/baker-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for Michigan, highest first. The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#mobility). The earnings figures shown for each institution reflect the median for federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The 39 schools on this page include 15 public and 24 private nonprofit institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Michigan](/rankings/best-colleges-in-michigan/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Michigan](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-michigan/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Michigan](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-michigan/)
