[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges for Social Mobility in New York (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges for Social Mobility in New York lists 122 institutions. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for New York, highest first.

The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [CUNY Bernard M Baruch College](/school/cuny-bernard-m-baruch-college/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports $82,748 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing.

[CUNY Hunter College](/school/cuny-hunter-college/majors/) and [Stony Brook University](/school/stony-brook-university/majors/) follow, with median earnings of $73,236 and $81,850 respectively.

Of the 122 schools, 36 are public and 86 are private nonprofit. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ranks 2nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

Talmudical Seminary of Bobov posts the lowest average net price at $2,840, while Mount Sinai Phillips School of Nursing reports a six-year completion rate of 100%.

## The ranked list

122 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | CUNY Bernard M Baruch College · New York, NY | $82,748 | $3,033 | $607 | 47.5% |
|  | [CUNY Bernard M Baruch College](/school/cuny-bernard-m-baruch-college/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and posts [median earnings of $82,748](/school/cuny-bernard-m-baruch-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 2 | CUNY Hunter College · New York, NY | $73,236 | $2,984 | $1,029 | 53.8% |
|  | With an [average net price of $1,029](/school/cuny-hunter-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, [CUNY Hunter College](/school/cuny-hunter-college/majors/) ranks 2nd on this page. |
| 3 | Stony Brook University · Stony Brook, NY | $81,850 | $18,784 | $12,943 | 49.0% |
|  | [Stony Brook University](/school/stony-brook-university/majors/) [admits 49% of applicants](/school/stony-brook-university/admissions/) and reports a six-year completion rate of 76%. |
| 4 | CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice · New York, NY | $60,020 | $3,203 | $1,073 | 57.1% |
|  | Graduates of [CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice](/school/cuny-john-jay-college-of-criminal-justice/majors/) earn a [median of $60,020](/school/cuny-john-jay-college-of-criminal-justice/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school ranks 37th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 5 | University at Buffalo · Buffalo, NY | $71,430 | $20,995 | $14,668 | 74.2% |
|  | [University at Buffalo](/school/university-at-buffalo/majors/) reports an [average net price of $20,995](/school/university-at-buffalo/cost/) and median earnings of $71,430 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 6 | CUNY Lehman College · Bronx, NY | $63,353 | $3,148 | $1,589 | 56.6% |
|  | Ranking 6th on this list, [CUNY Lehman College](/school/cuny-lehman-college/majors/) has a [six-year completion rate of 51%](/school/cuny-lehman-college/outcomes/) and an admission rate of 57%. |
| 7 | CUNY Brooklyn College · Brooklyn, NY | $62,833 | $3,103 | $1,029 | 58.4% |
|  | [CUNY Brooklyn College](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/majors/) posts [median earnings of $62,833](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $1,029 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 8 | CUNY City College · New York, NY | $67,740 | $3,776 | $1,251 | 60.0% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 60%](/school/cuny-city-college/admissions/), [CUNY City College](/school/cuny-city-college/majors/) ranks 48th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 9 | CUNY New York City College of Technology · Brooklyn, NY | $64,145 | $5,127 | $3,810 | 80.3% |
|  | [CUNY New York City College of Technology](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/) [graduates 21% of its students within six years](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $64,145 four years after completing. |
| 10 | University at Albany · Albany, NY | $66,256 | $17,167 | $11,112 | 69.1% |
|  | [University at Albany](/school/university-at-albany/majors/) ranks 10th on this list and carries an [average net price of $17,167](/school/university-at-albany/cost/). |
| 11 | Cornell University · Ithaca, NY | $113,372 | $28,690 | $1,776 | 8.8% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Ithaca, [Cornell University](/school/cornell-university/majors/) [admits 9% of applicants](/school/cornell-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $113,372 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 12 | Binghamton University · Vestal, NY | $80,304 | $21,620 | $12,171 | 38.6% |
|  | [Binghamton University](/school/binghamton-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 82%](/school/binghamton-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $12,171 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 13 | Farmingdale State College · Farmingdale, NY | $65,444 | $10,867 | $4,933 | 63.3% |
|  | [Farmingdale State College](/school/farmingdale-state-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $65,444](/school/farmingdale-state-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $10,867. |
| 14 | CUNY Queens College · Queens, NY | $68,713 | $4,195 | $1,541 | 64.4% |
|  | [CUNY Queens College](/school/cuny-queens-college/majors/) [admits 64% of applicants](/school/cuny-queens-college/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $1,541 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 15 | New York University · New York, NY | $89,427 | $37,050 | $16,977 | 9.2% |
|  | [New York University](/school/new-york-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in New York, [graduates 88% of its students within six years](/school/new-york-university/outcomes/). |
| 16 | College of Staten Island CUNY · Staten Island, NY | $65,495 | $5,579 | $3,903 | 92.3% |
|  | [College of Staten Island CUNY](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/majors/) ranks 16th on this list and posts a [six-year completion rate of 34%](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/outcomes/). |
| 17 | Columbia University in the City of New York · New York, NY | $115,519 | $21,590 | $4,570 | 4.0% |
|  | [Columbia University in the City of New York](/school/columbia-university-in-the-city-of-new-york/majors/) holds an [admission rate of 4%](/school/columbia-university-in-the-city-of-new-york/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $115,519 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 18 | State University of New York at Oswego · Oswego, NY | $59,955 | $16,236 | $8,714 | 80.6% |
|  | [State University of New York at Oswego](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/majors/) [ranks 337th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $16,236. |
| 19 | SUNY Brockport · Brockport, NY | $57,799 | $16,353 | $10,911 | 70.7% |
|  | [SUNY Brockport](/school/suny-brockport/majors/) reports [median earnings of $57,799](/school/suny-brockport/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $10,911 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 20 | SUNY Buffalo State University · Buffalo, NY | $53,203 | $11,346 | $7,405 | 73.0% |
|  | Graduates of [SUNY Buffalo State University](/school/suny-buffalo-state-university/majors/) earn a [median of $53,203](/school/suny-buffalo-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 73% of applicants. |
| 21 | State University of New York at New Paltz · New Paltz, NY | $56,933 | $18,809 | $10,541 | 61.6% |
|  | [State University of New York at New Paltz](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-new-paltz/majors/) ranks 21st on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 72%](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-new-paltz/outcomes/). |
| 22 | State University of New York at Cortland · Cortland, NY | $58,555 | $22,345 | $12,550 | 59.8% |
|  | An [average net price of $22,345](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-cortland/cost/) coincides with median earnings of $58,555 for graduates of [State University of New York at Cortland](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-cortland/majors/) four years after completing. |
| 23 | SUNY Oneonta · Oneonta, NY | $58,809 | $19,158 | $11,044 | 69.6% |
|  | [SUNY Oneonta](/school/suny-oneonta/majors/) [admits 70% of applicants](/school/suny-oneonta/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $11,044 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 24 | Syracuse University · Syracuse, NY | $79,406 | $38,793 | $15,817 | 45.9% |
|  | [Syracuse University](/school/syracuse-university/majors/) [ranks 497th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/syracuse-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $79,406 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 25 | State University of New York at Plattsburgh · Plattsburgh, NY | $58,319 | $17,156 | $9,400 | 78.4% |
|  | [State University of New York at Plattsburgh](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-plattsburgh/majors/) reports [median earnings of $58,319](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-plattsburgh/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $9,400 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | SUNY Old Westbury · Old Westbury, NY | $58,756 | $11,282 | $6,645 | 83.6% |
|  | [SUNY Old Westbury](/school/suny-old-westbury/majors/) [admits 84% of applicants](/school/suny-old-westbury/admissions/) and ranks 229th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 27 | University of Rochester · Rochester, NY | $87,197 | $29,278 | $9,678 | 40.1% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 85%](/school/university-of-rochester/outcomes/), [University of Rochester](/school/university-of-rochester/majors/) ranks 27th on this list and posts median earnings of $87,197 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 28 | Rochester Institute of Technology · Rochester, NY | $84,133 | $34,906 | $24,680 | 66.9% |
|  | [Rochester Institute of Technology](/school/rochester-institute-of-technology/majors/) has an [average net price of $34,906](/school/rochester-institute-of-technology/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 70%. |
| 29 | SUNY College at Geneseo · Geneseo, NY | $63,560 | $18,211 | $10,018 | 66.5% |
|  | [SUNY College at Geneseo](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/majors/) ranks 29th on this list, with [median earnings of $63,560](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 66%. |
| 30 | SUNY at Purchase College · Purchase, NY | $45,570 | $18,913 | $11,835 | 74.1% |
|  | An [average net price of $11,835](/school/suny-at-purchase-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 63% at [SUNY at Purchase College](/school/suny-at-purchase-college/majors/). |
| 31 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute · Troy, NY | $98,311 | $36,228 | $24,078 | 63.5% |
|  | [Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/majors/) posts [median earnings of $98,311](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and ranks 392nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 32 | CUNY York College · Jamaica, NY | $61,389 | $4,456 | $2,861 | 64.1% |
|  | [CUNY York College](/school/cuny-york-college/majors/) has an [average net price of $4,456](/school/cuny-york-college/cost/) and admits 64% of applicants. |
| 33 | SUNY Polytechnic Institute · Utica, NY | $73,730 | $14,164 | $7,442 | 81.4% |
|  | [SUNY Polytechnic Institute](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/majors/) ranks 33rd on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 55%](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/) and median earnings of $73,730 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 34 | SUNY Maritime College · Throggs Neck, NY | $104,752 | $22,367 | $11,726 | 72.4% |
|  | Graduates of [SUNY Maritime College](/school/suny-maritime-college/majors/) earn a [median of $104,752](/school/suny-maritime-college/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $11,726 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 35 | Fordham University · Bronx, NY | $84,203 | $44,338 | $32,474 | 59.3% |
|  | [Fordham University](/school/fordham-university/majors/) [admits 59% of applicants](/school/fordham-university/admissions/) and has a six-year completion rate of 82%. |
| 36 | SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry · Syracuse, NY | $57,774 | $18,952 | $9,473 | 63.3% |
|  | SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry ranks 36th on this list, with an average net price of $18,952 and median earnings of $57,774 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 37 | St. John's University-New York · Queens, NY | $77,868 | $29,999 | $27,787 | 83.4% |
|  | [St. John's University-New York](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/majors/) reports [median earnings of $77,868](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 83%. |
| 38 | Mount Sinai Phillips School of Nursing · New York, NY | $114,062 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Mount Sinai Phillips School of Nursing posts a six-year completion rate of 100% and median earnings of $114,062 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 39 | United States Merchant Marine Academy · Kings Point, NY | $92,950 | $6,174 | $1,773 | 34.2% |
|  | [United States Merchant Marine Academy](/school/united-states-merchant-marine-academy/majors/), a public institution in Kings Point, carries an [average net price of $6,174](/school/united-states-merchant-marine-academy/cost/) and an admission rate of 34%. |
| 40 | Webb Institute · Glen Cove, NY | $92,973 | $73,043 | Not reported | 14.0% |
|  | Webb Institute admits 14% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 88%. |
| 41 | The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art · New York, NY | $75,729 | $13,269 | $3,749 | 20.7% |
|  | [The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art](/school/the-cooper-union-for-the-advancement-of-science-and-art/majors/) reports an [average net price of $3,749](/school/the-cooper-union-for-the-advancement-of-science-and-art/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and median earnings of $75,729 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 42 | The Juilliard School · New York, NY | $43,488 | $43,571 | $30,168 | 9.2% |
|  | The Juilliard School ranks 42nd on this list, with an admission rate of 9% and a six-year completion rate of 93%. |
| 43 | Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College · Chester, NY | $31,517 | $10,880 | $10,236 | Not reported |
|  | [Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College](/school/yeshiva-of-nitra-rabbinical-college/majors/) reports an [average net price of $10,236](/school/yeshiva-of-nitra-rabbinical-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 11%. |
| 44 | Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College · Monsey, NY | $31,220 | $8,289 | $8,105 | 36.8% |
|  | An [admission rate of 37%](/school/yeshiva-dmonsey-rabbinical-college/admissions/) and median earnings of $31,220 for its graduates four years after completing are the figures for [Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College](/school/yeshiva-dmonsey-rabbinical-college/majors/). |
| 45 | Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel · Brooklyn, NY | $22,994 | $32,594 | $31,932 | Not reported |
|  | [Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel](/school/rabbinical-college-of-ohr-shimon-yisroel/majors/) carries an [average net price of $32,594](/school/rabbinical-college-of-ohr-shimon-yisroel/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 41%. |
| 46 | Yeshivath Viznitz · Monsey, NY | $19,601 | $8,929 | $7,589 | Not reported |
|  | Yeshivath Viznitz reports an average net price of $7,589 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 69%. |
| 47 | Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary · Ossining, NY | $19,057 | $3,822 | $3,505 | Not reported |
|  | [Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary](/school/kehilath-yakov-rabbinical-seminary/majors/) posts [median earnings of $19,057](/school/kehilath-yakov-rabbinical-seminary/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $3,822. |
| 48 | Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinka · Brooklyn, NY | $17,404 | $5,646 | $5,174 | Not reported |
|  | [Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinka](/school/yeshiva-gedolah-imrei-yosef-dspinka/majors/) reports an [average net price of $5,174](/school/yeshiva-gedolah-imrei-yosef-dspinka/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 22%. |
| 49 | Manhattan School of Music · New York, NY | $30,305 | $51,754 | $31,392 | 40.8% |
|  | Manhattan School of Music reports median earnings of $30,305 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $31,392 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 50 | Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion · Brooklyn, NY | $26,701 | $9,136 | $8,131 | Not reported |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 83%, Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion carries an average net price of $9,136. |
| 51 | Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas · Brooklyn, NY | $20,564 | $22,870 | $22,890 | 70.1% |
|  | Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas admits 70% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $20,564 four years after completing. |
| 52 | Talmudical Seminary of Bobov · Brooklyn, NY | $20,372 | $2,840 | $1,852 | 97.9% |
|  | [Talmudical Seminary of Bobov](/school/talmudical-seminary-of-bobov/majors/) ranks 52nd on this list, with an [average net price of $2,840](/school/talmudical-seminary-of-bobov/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 39%. |
| 53 | Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary · Spring Valley, NY | $19,100 | $4,543 | $4,122 | Not reported |
|  | Graduates of [Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary](/school/beer-yaakov-talmudic-seminary/majors/) earn a [median of $19,100](/school/beer-yaakov-talmudic-seminary/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $4,122 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 54 | Davis College · Pottersville, NY | $35,984 | $12,875 | $12,875 | 56.3% |
|  | Davis College posts median earnings of $35,984 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 56%. |
| 55 | Pace University · New York, NY | $80,804 | $30,892 | $26,473 | 75.9% |
|  | Ranking 55th on this list, [Pace University](/school/pace-university/majors/) shows a [six-year completion rate of 60%](/school/pace-university/outcomes/) and median graduate earnings of $80,804 four years after completing. |
| 56 | Adelphi University · Garden City, NY | $83,002 | $30,783 | $24,095 | 65.9% |
|  | [Adelphi University](/school/adelphi-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $24,095](/school/adelphi-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $83,002 four years after completing. |
| 57 | SUNY College of Technology at Canton · Canton, NY | $57,422 | $15,268 | $10,908 | 92.2% |
|  | A public institution, SUNY College of Technology at Canton admits 92% of applicants and reports median graduate earnings of $57,422 four years after completing. |
| 58 | Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel · Monroe, NY | $27,957 | $4,156 | $3,915 | Not reported |
|  | [Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel](/school/uta-mesivta-of-kiryas-joel/majors/) carries an [average net price of $4,156](/school/uta-mesivta-of-kiryas-joel/cost/) and graduates 70% of its students within six years. |
| 59 | Union College · Schenectady, NY | $81,583 | $34,561 | $11,776 | 43.9% |
|  | With an admission rate of 44%, Union College posts median earnings of $81,583 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 60 | Skidmore College · Saratoga Springs, NY | $61,281 | $32,297 | $9,932 | 21.1% |
|  | [Skidmore College](/school/skidmore-college/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 83%](/school/skidmore-college/outcomes/) and an average net price of $9,932 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 61 | St Lawrence University · Canton, NY | $66,273 | $28,651 | $13,420 | 54.3% |
|  | St Lawrence University reports median earnings of $66,273 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 79%. |
| 62 | SUNY at Fredonia · Fredonia, NY | $52,192 | $15,897 | $9,395 | 77.7% |
|  | [SUNY at Fredonia](/school/suny-at-fredonia/majors/), a public university in Fredonia, [admits 78% of applicants](/school/suny-at-fredonia/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $15,897. |
| 63 | Colgate University · Hamilton, NY | $77,917 | $28,786 | $6,086 | 13.9% |
|  | [Colgate University](/school/colgate-university/majors/) [ranks 403rd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/colgate-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an average net price of $6,086 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 64 | Wagner College · Staten Island, NY | $85,313 | $28,241 | $20,993 | 88.0% |
|  | Wagner College posts a six-year completion rate of 65% and median earnings of $85,313 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 65 | Hobart William Smith Colleges · Geneva, NY | $70,017 | $31,563 | $14,650 | 64.0% |
|  | [Hobart William Smith Colleges](/school/hobart-william-smith-colleges/majors/) [admits 64% of applicants](/school/hobart-william-smith-colleges/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $70,017 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 66 | Molloy University · Rockville Centre, NY | $96,058 | $24,347 | $17,548 | 81.7% |
|  | [Molloy University](/school/molloy-university/majors/) [ranks 212th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/molloy-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $17,548 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 67 | Sarah Lawrence College · Bronxville, NY | $50,184 | $41,437 | $29,876 | 61.7% |
|  | Sarah Lawrence College carries an average net price of $41,437 and a six-year completion rate of 71%. |
| 68 | Mercy University · Dobbs Ferry, NY | $62,616 | $14,072 | $11,974 | 85.8% |
|  | [Mercy University](/school/mercy-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $62,616](/school/mercy-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 86%. |
| 69 | Manhattan University · Riverdale, NY | $88,328 | $27,256 | $27,281 | 78.9% |
|  | [Manhattan University](/school/manhattan-university/majors/) [ranks 430th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/manhattan-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows median earnings of $88,328 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 70 | Clarkson University · Potsdam, NY | $91,312 | $30,305 | $21,335 | 77.4% |
|  | [Clarkson University](/school/clarkson-university/majors/) [admits 77% of applicants](/school/clarkson-university/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $21,335 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 71 | New York Institute of Technology · Old Westbury, NY | $81,370 | $22,443 | $17,084 | 81.0% |
|  | [New York Institute of Technology](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 59%](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/outcomes/) and ranks 313th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 72 | Ithaca College · Ithaca, NY | $60,436 | $33,926 | $21,901 | 69.0% |
|  | [Ithaca College](/school/ithaca-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $60,436](/school/ithaca-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $33,926. |
| 73 | Marist University · Poughkeepsie, NY | $78,561 | $41,544 | $26,083 | 56.5% |
|  | [Marist University](/school/marist-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $78,561](/school/marist-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and a six-year completion rate of 80%. |
| 74 | Hofstra University · Hempstead, NY | $72,921 | $34,176 | $28,219 | 68.1% |
|  | [Hofstra University](/school/hofstra-university/majors/) [admits 68% of applicants](/school/hofstra-university/admissions/) and shows an average net price of $34,176. |
| 75 | Siena University · Loudonville, NY | $70,594 | $33,733 | $26,417 | 69.0% |
|  | Siena University ranks 75th on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $70,594 four years after completing. |
| 76 | United Talmudical Seminary · Brooklyn, NY | $18,950 | $6,640 | $6,446 | Not reported |
|  | [United Talmudical Seminary](/school/united-talmudical-seminary/majors/) posts an [average net price of $6,446](/school/united-talmudical-seminary/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $18,950 four years after completing. |
| 77 | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences · Albany, NY | $113,282 | $29,882 | $22,404 | 52.7% |
|  | [Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences](/school/albany-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/majors/) sits 506th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside a [six-year completion rate of 68%](/school/albany-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/outcomes/). |
| 78 | St. Joseph's University-New York · Brooklyn, NY | $64,336 | $19,035 | $16,876 | 72.1% |
|  | [St. Joseph's University-New York](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/majors/) reports an [average net price of $16,876](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and admits 72% of applicants. |
| 79 | Canisius University · Buffalo, NY | $59,476 | $17,940 | $12,781 | 72.4% |
|  | Canisius University ranks 79th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 66% and median earnings of $59,476 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 80 | Russell Sage College · Troy, NY | $66,409 | $22,917 | $6,662 | 53.3% |
|  | Russell Sage College posts an average net price of $6,662 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $66,409 four years after completing. |
| 81 | Manhattanville University · Purchase, NY | $68,011 | $20,991 | $13,548 | 87.3% |
|  | Manhattanville University admits 87% of applicants and sits 734th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 82 | SUNY College at Potsdam · Potsdam, NY | $49,169 | $13,624 | $8,623 | 77.7% |
|  | [SUNY College at Potsdam](/school/suny-college-at-potsdam/majors/) reports an [average net price of $8,623](/school/suny-college-at-potsdam/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and a six-year completion rate of 45%. |
| 83 | Le Moyne College · Syracuse, NY | $66,403 | $22,277 | $14,535 | 83.0% |
|  | [Le Moyne College](/school/le-moyne-college/majors/) ranks 83rd on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a [median of $66,403](/school/le-moyne-college/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 84 | St. John Fisher University · Rochester, NY | $70,456 | $28,945 | $16,054 | 66.4% |
|  | St. John Fisher University sits 913th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and admits 66% of applicants. |
| 85 | The New School · New York, NY | $56,719 | $58,741 | $50,140 | 63.5% |
|  | [The New School](/school/the-new-school/majors/) reports [median earnings of $56,719](/school/the-new-school/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 69%. |
| 86 | Nazareth University · Rochester, NY | $57,472 | $29,357 | $22,796 | 74.7% |
|  | [Nazareth University](/school/nazareth-university/majors/) [admits 75% of applicants](/school/nazareth-university/admissions/) and shows an average net price of $29,357. |
| 87 | CUNY Medgar Evers College · Brooklyn, NY | $58,886 | $5,718 | $4,368 | 86.1% |
|  | [CUNY Medgar Evers College](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/), a public institution in Brooklyn, ranks 87th on this list and carries an [average net price of $5,718](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/cost/). |
| 88 | Barnard College · New York, NY | $72,527 | $28,800 | $11,600 | 8.8% |
|  | Barnard College posts a six-year completion rate of 93% and an admission rate of 9%. |
| 89 | Dominican University New York · Orangeburg, NY | $71,939 | $41,832 | $40,695 | 63.3% |
|  | Dominican University New York reports median earnings of $71,939 for its graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $40,695 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 90 | Bard College · Annandale-On-Hudson, NY | $45,380 | $34,649 | $19,012 | 52.1% |
|  | Bard College ranks 90th on this list and shows a six-year completion rate of 68%. |
| 91 | Mount Saint Mary College · Newburgh, NY | $77,894 | $25,522 | $18,747 | 88.9% |
|  | Mount Saint Mary College admits 89% of applicants and reports median earnings of $77,894 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 92 | Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz · Brooklyn, NY | $24,036 | $21,437 | $20,648 | 87.4% |
|  | Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz carries an average net price of $21,437 and a six-year completion rate of 5%. |
| 93 | Alfred University · Alfred, NY | $58,242 | $25,620 | $16,512 | 73.8% |
|  | [Alfred University](/school/alfred-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $58,242](/school/alfred-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 74%. |
| 94 | Elmira College · Elmira, NY | $64,723 | $22,386 | $17,392 | 77.0% |
|  | Elmira College shows a six-year completion rate of 65% and an average net price of $22,386. |
| 95 | SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill · Cobleskill, NY | $50,709 | $18,701 | $13,279 | 84.0% |
|  | SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill, a public institution in Cobleskill, ranks 95th on this list and reports median earnings of $50,709 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 96 | Pratt Institute-Main · Brooklyn, NY | $58,793 | $52,659 | $38,545 | 73.3% |
|  | Pratt Institute-Main admits 73% of applicants and carries an average net price of $38,545 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 97 | Vassar College · Poughkeepsie, NY | $61,818 | $39,343 | $15,953 | 18.6% |
|  | [Vassar College](/school/vassar-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $61,818](/school/vassar-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 91%. |
| 98 | Hilbert College · Hamburg, NY | $53,063 | $22,723 | $20,903 | 97.2% |
|  | Hilbert College admits 97% of applicants and carries an average net price of $22,723. |
| 99 | Boricua College · New York, NY | $50,662 | $15,245 | $14,809 | Not reported |
|  | [Boricua College](/school/boricua-college/majors/) ranks 99th on this list and posts an [average net price of $14,809](/school/boricua-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 100 | Hamilton College · Clinton, NY | $79,130 | $28,985 | $8,028 | 13.6% |
|  | Hamilton College holds an Azimuth composite rank of 475th among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $79,130 four years after completing. |
| 101 | Iona University · New Rochelle, NY | $69,776 | $29,188 | $25,785 | 86.9% |
|  | Iona University shows a six-year completion rate of 56% and an admission rate of 87%. |
| 102 | Niagara University · Niagara University, NY | $67,652 | $17,248 | $9,564 | 87.4% |
|  | Niagara University reports median earnings of $67,652 for its graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $9,564 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 103 | Metropolitan College of New York · New York, NY | $53,658 | $28,882 | $28,752 | 90.0% |
|  | Metropolitan College of New York admits 90% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 40%. |
| 104 | Roberts Wesleyan University · Rochester, NY | $64,802 | $23,130 | $22,922 | 70.6% |
|  | Roberts Wesleyan University ranks 104th on this list and reports median earnings of $64,802 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 105 | D'Youville University · Buffalo, NY | $84,182 | $20,433 | $16,259 | 81.4% |
|  | D'Youville University carries an average net price of $20,433 and an Azimuth composite rank of 449th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 106 | Hartwick College · Oneonta, NY | $60,324 | $31,320 | $22,584 | 69.6% |
|  | Hartwick College reports median earnings of $60,324 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 70%. |
| 107 | St. Francis College · Brooklyn, NY | $58,523 | $18,129 | $15,700 | Not reported |
|  | [St. Francis College](/school/st-francis-college/majors/) posts an [average net price of $15,700](/school/st-francis-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 55%. |
| 108 | University of Mount Saint Vincent · Bronx, NY | $83,648 | $21,696 | $19,203 | 85.1% |
|  | [University of Mount Saint Vincent](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/majors/) holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 257th](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $83,648 four years after completing. |
| 109 | Upstate Medical University · Syracuse, NY | $99,039 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Upstate Medical University, a public university in Syracuse, reports median earnings of $99,039 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 110 | Keuka College · Keuka Park, NY | $58,373 | $24,338 | $19,368 | 68.1% |
|  | Keuka College admits 68% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 58%. |
| 111 | SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University · Brooklyn, NY | $109,981 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Graduates of SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University earn a median of $109,981 four years after completing, and the school ranks 915th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 112 | Daemen University · Amherst, NY | $70,310 | $18,693 | $10,773 | 68.3% |
|  | Daemen University carries an average net price of $18,693 and reports median earnings of $70,310 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 113 | St. Thomas Aquinas College · Sparkill, NY | $60,309 | $19,994 | $11,746 | 93.1% |
|  | St. Thomas Aquinas College ranks 113th on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 54%. |
| 114 | Marymount Manhattan College · New York, NY | $52,050 | $36,861 | $30,722 | 82.6% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 83%](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/admissions/), [Marymount Manhattan College](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/majors/) reports median earnings of $52,050 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 115 | Touro University · New York, NY | $73,235 | $29,627 | $26,605 | 60.8% |
|  | Touro University graduates 72% of its students within six years and holds an average net price of $29,627. |
| 116 | Houghton University · Houghton, NY | $41,835 | $20,519 | $19,147 | 88.7% |
|  | Houghton University ranks 1450th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $41,835 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 117 | Utica University · Utica, NY | $77,491 | $19,108 | $13,290 | 92.0% |
|  | Utica University admits 92% of applicants and carries an average net price of $13,290 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 118 | Yeshiva University · New York, NY | $93,796 | $49,965 | $24,103 | 55.6% |
|  | Yeshiva University posts a six-year completion rate of 83% and reports median earnings of $93,796 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 119 | Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science · Paul Smiths, NY | $48,703 | $26,683 | $16,732 | 76.5% |
|  | Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science ranks 119th on this list and holds an average net price of $26,683. |
| 120 | St Bonaventure University · Saint Bonaventure, NY | $62,639 | $27,074 | $15,651 | 81.7% |
|  | St Bonaventure University reports median earnings of $62,639 for its graduates four years after completing and shows a six-year completion rate of 67%. |
| 121 | Long Island University · Brookville, NY | $74,905 | $33,062 | $22,019 | 86.2% |
|  | [Long Island University](/school/long-island-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $74,905](/school/long-island-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 86%. |
| 122 | Villa Maria College · Buffalo, NY | $41,151 | $13,494 | $13,049 | 86.6% |
|  | Villa Maria College has an average net price of $13,494 and a six-year completion rate of 31%. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for New York, highest first. The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#mobility). The pillar draws on the earnings of federally aided completers across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. It does not measure earnings in any one major or teaching quality. The list includes 36 public and 86 private nonprofit institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in New York](/rankings/best-colleges-in-new-york/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in New York](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-new-york/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in New York](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-new-york/)
