[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Oregon (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Oregon lists 20 four-year institutions in Oregon. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for Oregon, highest first.

The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [Oregon State University](/school/oregon-state-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports $71,799 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing. The 8 public and 12 private schools on the page span a wide range of outcomes.

Public institutions make up 40% of the list. [Portland State University](/school/portland-state-university/majors/) posts the lowest average net price at $9,552, while University of Portland holds the highest six-year completion rate at 80%.

Oregon State University ranks 126th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

20 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Oregon State University · Corvallis, OR | $71,799 | $19,604 | $12,107 | 77.3% |
|  | [Oregon State University](/school/oregon-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $71,799](/school/oregon-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 126th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 2 | Portland State University · Portland, OR | $62,060 | $9,552 | $7,655 | 90.9% |
|  | With an [average net price of $9,552,](/school/portland-state-university/cost/) [Portland State University](/school/portland-state-university/majors/) admits 91% of applicants and graduates 53% of its students within six years. |
| 3 | University of Oregon · Eugene, OR | $62,174 | $22,182 | $15,909 | 88.3% |
|  | [University of Oregon](/school/university-of-oregon/majors/) has a [six-year completion rate of 72%](/school/university-of-oregon/outcomes/) and an average net price of $15,909 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 4 | Reed College · Portland, OR | $44,518 | $33,013 | $12,674 | 24.6% |
|  | Reed College, a private nonprofit institution, admits 25% of applicants and reports median earnings of $44,518 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 5 | New Hope Christian College-Eugene · Eugene, OR | $35,230 | $21,600 | $20,109 | 80.0% |
|  | New Hope Christian College-Eugene ranks 5th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 52% and an average net price of $20,109 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 6 | National University of Natural Medicine · Portland, OR | $31,660 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Graduates of National University of Natural Medicine earn a median of $31,660 four years after completing, and the school ranks 1130th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 7 | University of Portland · Portland, OR | $80,459 | $28,210 | $20,070 | 89.2% |
|  | University of Portland reports median earnings of $80,459 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 80%. |
| 8 | Western Oregon University · Monmouth, OR | $54,346 | $17,237 | $15,575 | 98.1% |
|  | With an admission rate of 98%, Western Oregon University reports median earnings of $54,346 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 9 | Linfield University · Mcminnville, OR | $81,180 | $26,536 | $20,059 | 85.2% |
|  | [Linfield University](/school/linfield-university/majors/) [ranks 546th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/linfield-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $81,180 four years after completing. |
| 10 | Oregon Institute of Technology · Klamath Falls, OR | $87,138 | $15,706 | $9,085 | 95.0% |
|  | [Oregon Institute of Technology](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/majors/) reports an [average net price of $9,085](/school/oregon-institute-of-technology/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $87,138 four years after completing. |
| 11 | Willamette University · Salem, OR | $54,450 | $25,121 | $16,182 | 77.1% |
|  | Willamette University admits 77% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 71%, with an average net price of $25,121. |
| 12 | George Fox University · Newberg, OR | $69,145 | $31,679 | $22,871 | 93.5% |
|  | Graduates of George Fox University earn a median of $69,145 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $22,871 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 13 | Pacific University · Forest Grove, OR | $62,363 | $35,273 | $23,318 | 89.6% |
|  | Pacific University reports $62,363 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $23,318 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | Southern Oregon University · Ashland, OR | $52,911 | $16,732 | $11,830 | 88.6% |
|  | A public university in Ashland, Southern Oregon University admits 89% of applicants and ranks 957th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 15 | Eastern Oregon University · La Grande, OR | $55,565 | $17,148 | $12,563 | 98.3% |
|  | Eastern Oregon University posts a six-year completion rate of 43% and an average net price of $17,148. |
| 16 | Oregon Health & Science University · Portland, OR | $110,300 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Graduates across all fields at Oregon Health & Science University earn a median of $110,300 four years after completing, and the school ranks 434th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 17 | Lewis & Clark College · Portland, OR | $57,262 | $36,013 | $15,962 | 78.5% |
|  | Lewis & Clark College ranks 17th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 75% and an average net price of $15,962 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 18 | Corban University · Salem, OR | $48,593 | $28,035 | $20,555 | 93.9% |
|  | Corban University admits 94% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $48,593 four years after completing. |
| 19 | Bushnell University · Eugene, OR | $59,969 | $20,789 | $17,924 | 67.3% |
|  | With an admission rate of 67%, Bushnell University reports median earnings of $59,969 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 20 | Warner Pacific University · Portland, OR | $65,093 | $25,629 | $18,577 | 71.1% |
|  | Warner Pacific University ranks 841st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $65,093 four years after completing. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for Oregon, highest first. The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#mobility). The mobility pillar draws on institution-level earnings of federally aided completers across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. The list does not measure earnings in any one major or teaching quality. 8 of the schools are public and 12 are private nonprofit.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Oregon](/rankings/best-colleges-in-oregon/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Oregon](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-oregon/)
