[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges for Social Mobility in West Virginia (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges for Social Mobility in West Virginia lists 13 four-year institutions in West Virginia. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for West Virginia, highest first.

The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [Marshall University](/school/marshall-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, and the page includes 8 public and 5 private nonprofit schools.

62% of the listed schools are public. Marshall University posts the lowest average net price at $7,502, and [West Virginia University](/school/west-virginia-university/majors/) ranks 359th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

13 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Marshall University · Huntington, WV | $54,141 | $7,502 | $4,648 | 95.7% |
|  | [Marshall University](/school/marshall-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports [median earnings of $54,141](/school/marshall-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 2 | West Virginia University · Morgantown, WV | $64,952 | $15,634 | $9,450 | 89.0% |
|  | [West Virginia University](/school/west-virginia-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $15,634](/school/west-virginia-university/cost/) and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 359th among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. |
| 3 | Fairmont State University · Fairmont, WV | $52,884 | $9,032 | $8,434 | 98.6% |
|  | Fairmont State University admits 99% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 44%. |
| 4 | Shepherd University · Shepherdstown, WV | $55,251 | $11,363 | $7,906 | 96.8% |
|  | Graduates of Shepherd University earn a median of $55,251 four years after completing, and the school posts an average net price of $7,906 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 5 | Concord University · Athens, WV | $45,035 | $9,966 | $8,021 | 92.6% |
|  | Concord University ranks 5th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 39% and an admission rate of 93%. |
| 6 | West Virginia State University · Institute, WV | $44,688 | $11,139 | $9,457 | 96.0% |
|  | West Virginia State University reports median earnings of $44,688 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $11,139. |
| 7 | West Liberty University · West Liberty, WV | $48,985 | $15,366 | $12,714 | 97.3% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 60%, West Liberty University ranks 7th on this list and carries an average net price of $12,714 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 8 | West Virginia Wesleyan College · Buckhannon, WV | $55,915 | $18,083 | $12,611 | 93.3% |
|  | West Virginia Wesleyan College, a private nonprofit institution in Buckhannon, reports median earnings of $55,915 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 9 | Bluefield State University · Bluefield, WV | $61,729 | $13,684 | $11,810 | 97.2% |
|  | Bluefield State University admits 97% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $61,729 four years after completing. |
| 10 | Wheeling University · Wheeling, WV | $54,632 | $20,503 | $17,739 | 63.2% |
|  | Wheeling University posts an average net price of $20,503 and a six-year completion rate of 23%. |
| 11 | University of Charleston · Charleston, WV | $68,945 | $22,107 | $21,427 | 61.5% |
|  | Graduates of University of Charleston earn a median of $68,945 four years after completing, and the school admits 62% of applicants. |
| 12 | Bethany College · Bethany, WV | $52,582 | $18,605 | $14,315 | 58.8% |
|  | Bethany College carries an average net price of $14,315 for families earning under $30,000 and reports a six-year completion rate of 47%. |
| 13 | Davis & Elkins College · Elkins, WV | $51,173 | $18,273 | $15,999 | 94.3% |
|  | Davis & Elkins College, a private nonprofit college in Elkins, reports median earnings of $51,173 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $15,999 for families earning under $30,000. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's mobility pillar for West Virginia, highest first. The pillar measures historical low-income earnings relative to peers, the scale of Pell enrollment and Pell completion, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#mobility). The pillar draws on the median earnings of federally aided completers four years after completing, measured for graduates who were working and not enrolled. It does not measure earnings in any one major or teaching quality. The list includes 8 public and 5 private nonprofit institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in West Virginia](/rankings/best-colleges-in-west-virginia/)
