[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges in Kansas (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges in Kansas lists 23 four-year institutions in Kansas. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Kansas, highest first.

The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [University of Kansas](/school/university-of-kansas/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports $69,680 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing.

The list includes 6 public and 17 private nonprofit schools. University of Kansas ranks 183rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, and Central Christian College of Kansas posts the lowest average net price at $11,404.

## The ranked list

23 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Kansas · Lawrence, KS | $69,680 | $18,059 | $12,544 | 93.5% |
|  | [University of Kansas](/school/university-of-kansas/majors/) reports [median earnings of $69,680](/school/university-of-kansas/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, the highest figure on this list. |
| 2 | Wichita State University · Wichita, KS | $59,707 | $13,194 | $9,734 | 94.0% |
|  | [Wichita State University](/school/wichita-state-university/majors/) [admits 94% of applicants](/school/wichita-state-university/admissions/) and shows an average net price of $13,194. |
| 3 | Kansas State University · Manhattan, KS | $64,711 | $19,406 | $13,178 | 81.7% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 71%](/school/kansas-state-university/outcomes/), [Kansas State University](/school/kansas-state-university/majors/) ranks 3rd on this page. |
| 4 | Washburn University · Topeka, KS | $56,774 | $15,280 | $20,310 | Not reported |
|  | [Washburn University](/school/washburn-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $20,310](/school/washburn-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and reports median earnings of $56,774 four years after completing. |
| 5 | University of Saint Mary · Leavenworth, KS | $67,112 | $22,519 | $21,899 | 86.6% |
|  | University of Saint Mary, a private nonprofit university in Leavenworth, posts a median of $67,112 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 6 | Fort Hays State University · Hays, KS | $56,419 | $12,569 | $7,661 | 90.3% |
|  | [Fort Hays State University](/school/fort-hays-state-university/majors/) has a [six-year completion rate of 48%](/school/fort-hays-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $7,661 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 7 | Central Christian College of Kansas · Mcpherson, KS | $55,610 | $11,404 | $11,689 | 52.7% |
|  | Central Christian College of Kansas holds the lowest average net price on the page at $11,404 and admits 53% of applicants. |
| 8 | Emporia State University · Emporia, KS | $53,751 | $16,261 | $11,452 | 97.7% |
|  | Graduates of Emporia State University earn a median of $53,751 four years after completing, and the school admits 98% of applicants. |
| 9 | Baker University · Baldwin City, KS | $69,904 | $25,301 | $21,057 | 94.2% |
|  | Baker University reports median earnings of $69,904 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 58%. |
| 10 | Southwestern College · Winfield, KS | $64,687 | $29,824 | $26,294 | 75.6% |
|  | Southwestern College admits 76% of applicants and carries an average net price of $29,824. |
| 11 | MidAmerica Nazarene University · Olathe, KS | $67,555 | $32,165 | $28,842 | 78.8% |
|  | MidAmerica Nazarene University posts median earnings of $67,555 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $28,842 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 12 | Ottawa University-Ottawa · Ottawa, KS | $62,228 | $27,963 | $22,449 | 83.0% |
|  | Ottawa University-Ottawa reports a six-year completion rate of 28% and median earnings of $62,228 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 13 | Friends University · Wichita, KS | $57,698 | $27,715 | $21,714 | 55.2% |
|  | Friends University reports median earnings of $57,698 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $27,715. |
| 14 | Newman University · Wichita, KS | $56,857 | $19,971 | $18,060 | 74.0% |
|  | Newman University admits 74% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
| 15 | Kansas Wesleyan University · Salina, KS | $53,289 | $22,671 | $18,192 | 71.9% |
|  | Kansas Wesleyan University ranks 15th on this list, with an average net price of $18,192 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 16 | Tabor College · Hillsboro, KS | $47,989 | $20,205 | $17,884 | 64.6% |
|  | Graduates of Tabor College earn a median of $47,989 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate is 34%. |
| 17 | Barclay College · Haviland, KS | $42,262 | $29,290 | $27,180 | 51.0% |
|  | Barclay College has an admission rate of 51% and an average net price of $29,290. |
| 18 | Bethany College · Lindsborg, KS | $45,971 | $27,686 | $22,561 | 56.0% |
|  | Bethany College ranks 1352nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $45,971 four years after completing. |
| 19 | Manhattan Christian College · Manhattan, KS | $39,200 | $24,213 | $23,218 | 100.0% |
|  | Manhattan Christian College reports a six-year completion rate of 44% and an average net price of $23,218 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 20 | Bethel College-North Newton · North Newton, KS | $55,094 | $32,917 | $35,147 | 93.5% |
|  | Bethel College-North Newton admits 94% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $55,094 four years after completing. |
| 21 | Sterling College · Sterling, KS | $44,980 | $22,371 | $19,068 | 48.2% |
|  | Sterling College ranks 21st on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 41%. |
| 22 | Benedictine College · Atchison, KS | $55,405 | $27,891 | $22,032 | 98.1% |
|  | Benedictine College posts a six-year completion rate of 62% and an average net price of $27,891. |
| 23 | McPherson College · Mcpherson, KS | $50,934 | $26,441 | $22,587 | 76.8% |
|  | McPherson College reports median earnings of $50,934 for its graduates four years after completing, and an admission rate of 77%. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Kansas, highest first. The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#composite). The score is built from institution-level data on federal aid recipients who were working and not enrolled four years after completing, across all fields. It does not measure fit for an individual student or the quality of classroom teaching. University of Kansas ranks 183rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and Wichita State University ranks 330th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. The list includes 6 public and 17 private institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Kansas](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-kansas/)
-   Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Kansas
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Kansas](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-kansas/)
