[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges in Massachusetts (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges in Massachusetts lists 64 four-year institutions. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Massachusetts, highest first.

The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [Harvard University](/school/harvard-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports $134,794 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing. The list includes 13 public and 51 private nonprofit schools.

Harvard University ranks 32nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. Worcester State University posts the lowest average net price at $13,381, and American International College has the highest admission rate, admitting 100% of applicants.

## The ranked list

64 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Harvard University · Cambridge, MA | $134,794 | $19,066 | $8,697 | 3.7% |
|  | [Harvard University](/school/harvard-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $134,794](/school/harvard-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a 98% six-year completion rate. |
| 2 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Cambridge, MA | $161,961 | $20,111 | \-$2,533\* | 4.6% |
|  | Graduates of [Massachusetts Institute of Technology](/school/massachusetts-institute-of-technology/majors/) earn a [median of $161,961](/school/massachusetts-institute-of-technology/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 5% of applicants. |
| 3 | University of Massachusetts-Boston · Boston, MA | $69,532 | $17,707 | $14,070 | 83.8% |
|  | [University of Massachusetts-Boston](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/majors/), a public university in Boston, has an [average net price of $17,707](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/cost/) and a 49% six-year completion rate. |
| 4 | University of Massachusetts-Lowell · Lowell, MA | $81,163 | $17,163 | $9,943 | 83.0% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 83%](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/admissions/), [University of Massachusetts-Lowell](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/) reports median earnings of $81,163 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 5 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst · Amherst, MA | $78,620 | $22,383 | $10,164 | 59.7% |
|  | [University of Massachusetts-Amherst](/school/university-of-massachusetts-amherst/majors/) ranks 5th on this list, graduating 83% of its students within six years. |
| 6 | Boston College · Chestnut Hill, MA | $96,145 | $41,704 | $4,284 | 16.4% |
|  | [Boston College](/school/boston-college/majors/) posts an [average net price of $41,704](/school/boston-college/cost/) and median earnings of $96,145 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 7 | Boston University · Boston, MA | $83,615 | $24,402 | $9,500 | 11.1% |
|  | Admitting 11% of applicants, [Boston University](/school/boston-university/majors/) reports an 89% six-year completion rate and [median earnings of $83,615](/school/boston-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 8 | Babson College · Wellesley, MA | $117,794 | $40,514 | $23,641 | 17.1% |
|  | Graduates of [Babson College](/school/babson-college/majors/) earn a [median of $117,794](/school/babson-college/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school has an average net price of $40,514. |
| 9 | Williams College · Williamstown, MA | $80,487 | $17,716 | \-$2,610\* | 8.3% |
|  | [Williams College](/school/williams-college/majors/) ranks 9th on this list, with a 94% six-year completion rate and an [admission rate of 8%](/school/williams-college/admissions/). |
| 10 | Bentley University · Waltham, MA | $108,577 | $37,930 | $21,196 | 45.1% |
|  | [Bentley University](/school/bentley-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $108,577](/school/bentley-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 45%. |
| 11 | Franklin W Olin College of Engineering · Needham, MA | $126,895 | $25,171 | Not reported | 25.2% |
|  | With an [average net price of $25,171,](/school/franklin-w-olin-college-of-engineering/cost/) [Franklin W Olin College of Engineering](/school/franklin-w-olin-college-of-engineering/majors/) graduates 96% of its students within six years. |
| 12 | Northeastern University · Boston, MA | $101,903 | $30,915 | $2,264 | 5.2% |
|  | [Northeastern University](/school/northeastern-university/majors/) ranks 12th on this list, with [median earnings of $101,903](/school/northeastern-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 13 | Wellesley College · Wellesley, MA | $72,449 | $25,496 | $2,546 | 14.1% |
|  | [Wellesley College](/school/wellesley-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $72,449](/school/wellesley-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 92%. |
| 14 | Massachusetts Maritime Academy · Buzzards Bay, MA | $103,680 | $21,582 | $8,757 | 94.7% |
|  | A public college in Buzzards Bay, [Massachusetts Maritime Academy](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/majors/) [admits 95% of applicants](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 74%. |
| 15 | Tufts University · Medford, MA | $97,474 | $39,998 | $11,284 | 11.5% |
|  | [Tufts University](/school/tufts-university/majors/) ranks 15th on this list and shows an [average net price of $39,998,](/school/tufts-university/cost/) alongside median earnings of $97,474 four years after completing. |
| 16 | Amherst College · Amherst, MA | $79,243 | $23,367 | $1,086 | 9.0% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 9%](/school/amherst-college/admissions/), [Amherst College](/school/amherst-college/majors/) carries an average net price of $1,086 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 17 | Bridgewater State University · Bridgewater, MA | $59,669 | $16,383 | $10,007 | 87.8% |
|  | [Bridgewater State University](/school/bridgewater-state-university/majors/) ranks 17th on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 53%](/school/bridgewater-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $16,383. |
| 18 | College of the Holy Cross · Worcester, MA | $84,553 | $38,782 | $14,343 | 17.6% |
|  | [College of the Holy Cross](/school/college-of-the-holy-cross/majors/) reports [median earnings of $84,553](/school/college-of-the-holy-cross/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 405th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 19 | University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth · North Dartmouth, MA | $69,251 | $20,927 | $15,976 | 90.6% |
|  | A public university in North Dartmouth, [University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/majors/) [admits 91% of applicants](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/admissions/) and posts median earnings of $69,251 four years after completing. |
| 20 | Salem State University · Salem, MA | $62,605 | $15,996 | $10,516 | 95.9% |
|  | [Salem State University](/school/salem-state-university/majors/) ranks 20th on this list and carries an [average net price of $10,516](/school/salem-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 21 | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences · Boston, MA | $93,192 | $39,545 | $35,206 | 85.2% |
|  | [Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/majors/) reports [median earnings of $93,192](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 62%. |
| 22 | Worcester State University · Worcester, MA | $63,801 | $13,381 | $8,793 | 88.0% |
|  | [Worcester State University](/school/worcester-state-university/majors/) posts the lowest average net price on the page at $13,381 and [admits 88% of applicants](/school/worcester-state-university/admissions/). |
| 23 | Westfield State University · Westfield, MA | $59,434 | $16,721 | $10,751 | 81.4% |
|  | [Westfield State University](/school/westfield-state-university/majors/) ranks 23rd on this list, with [median earnings of $59,434](/school/westfield-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 24 | Framingham State University · Framingham, MA | $61,569 | $16,114 | $11,934 | 83.6% |
|  | A public university in Framingham, Framingham State University posts a six-year completion rate of 48% and an average net price of $16,114. |
| 25 | Bay Path University · Longmeadow, MA | $62,912 | $14,271 | $11,948 | 85.2% |
|  | [Bay Path University](/school/bay-path-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Longmeadow, reports [median earnings of $62,912](/school/bay-path-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 85%. |
| 26 | Fitchburg State University · Fitchburg, MA | $63,994 | $14,262 | $10,204 | 86.9% |
|  | Fitchburg State University admits 87% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 55%. |
| 27 | Wentworth Institute of Technology · Boston, MA | $95,027 | $34,170 | $27,018 | 91.2% |
|  | [Wentworth Institute of Technology](/school/wentworth-institute-of-technology/majors/) carries an [average net price of $34,170](/school/wentworth-institute-of-technology/cost/) and reports median earnings of $95,027 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 28 | William James College · Newton, MA | $91,134 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | William James College ranks 581st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $91,134 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 29 | College of Our Lady of the Elms · Chicopee, MA | $64,421 | $17,545 | $8,099 | 85.3% |
|  | College of Our Lady of the Elms graduates 68% of its students within six years and reports an admission rate of 85%. |
| 30 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute · Worcester, MA | $105,724 | $43,071 | $24,018 | 60.2% |
|  | [Worcester Polytechnic Institute](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/majors/) posts [median earnings of $105,724](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $43,071. |
| 31 | Regis College · Weston, MA | $84,660 | $27,477 | $21,415 | 69.8% |
|  | Regis College ranks 31st on this list and shows a six-year completion rate of 72%. |
| 32 | Simmons University · Boston, MA | $73,823 | $25,265 | $18,027 | 70.0% |
|  | Simmons University admits 70% of applicants and reports an average net price of $18,027 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 33 | Suffolk University · Boston, MA | $74,456 | $29,618 | $24,745 | 82.3% |
|  | [Suffolk University](/school/suffolk-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $74,456](/school/suffolk-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, with an admission rate of 82%. |
| 34 | Smith College · Northampton, MA | $57,618 | $27,579 | $1,363 | 21.0% |
|  | Smith College carries an average net price of $1,363 for families earning under $30,000 and graduates 89% of its students within six years. |
| 35 | American International College · Springfield, MA | $71,565 | $23,274 | $24,437 | 99.6% |
|  | American International College admits 100% of applicants and reports median earnings of $71,565 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 36 | Brandeis University · Waltham, MA | $76,742 | $35,736 | $13,363 | 40.5% |
|  | [Brandeis University](/school/brandeis-university/majors/) [ranks 799th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/brandeis-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 86%. |
| 37 | Anna Maria College · Paxton, MA | $74,347 | $28,333 | $25,554 | 50.3% |
|  | Anna Maria College reports median earnings of $74,347 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $28,333. |
| 38 | Western New England University · Springfield, MA | $76,928 | $27,290 | $20,726 | 83.5% |
|  | [Western New England University](/school/western-new-england-university/majors/) [admits 83% of applicants](/school/western-new-england-university/admissions/) and its graduates earn a median of $76,928 four years after completing. |
| 39 | Mount Holyoke College · South Hadley, MA | $54,450 | $26,441 | $10,882 | 36.0% |
|  | Mount Holyoke College posts a six-year completion rate of 84% and an average net price of $10,882 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 40 | Clark University · Worcester, MA | $63,965 | $28,714 | $18,188 | 39.5% |
|  | Clark University ranks 986th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $63,965 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 41 | Curry College · Milton, MA | $72,447 | $29,207 | $23,806 | 87.7% |
|  | Curry College has an admission rate of 88% and a six-year completion rate of 51%. |
| 42 | Stonehill College · Easton, MA | $73,137 | $33,016 | $23,605 | 66.3% |
|  | Stonehill College reports median earnings of $73,137 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $33,016. |
| 43 | MGH Institute of Health Professions · Boston, MA | $93,163 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | MGH Institute of Health Professions ranks 43rd on this list, with median earnings of $93,163 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 44 | Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts · North Adams, MA | $48,835 | $16,068 | $9,845 | 89.7% |
|  | Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has an average net price of $9,845 for families earning under $30,000 and admits 90% of applicants. |
| 45 | Emmanuel College · Boston, MA | $63,280 | $26,706 | $20,399 | 75.7% |
|  | Emmanuel College posts a six-year completion rate of 68% and an average net price of $26,706. |
| 46 | Wheaton College (Massachusetts) · Norton, MA | $57,982 | $29,822 | $20,076 | 67.7% |
|  | [Wheaton College (Massachusetts)](/school/wheaton-college-massachusetts/majors/) [admits 68% of applicants](/school/wheaton-college-massachusetts/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $57,982 four years after completing. |
| 47 | Fisher College · Boston, MA | $57,557 | $26,649 | $25,071 | 70.7% |
|  | Fisher College ranks 1181st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 28%. |
| 48 | Assumption University · Worcester, MA | $67,745 | $29,498 | $19,885 | 83.0% |
|  | Assumption University reports median earnings of $67,745 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $19,885 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 49 | Springfield College · Springfield, MA | $60,428 | $30,587 | $22,519 | 71.9% |
|  | Springfield College reports median earnings of $60,428 for its graduates four years after completing, and a six-year completion rate of 74%. |
| 50 | Lasell University · Newton, MA | $58,411 | $27,511 | $18,334 | 81.2% |
|  | Lasell University admits 81% of applicants and shows an average net price of $27,511. |
| 51 | Massachusetts College of Art and Design · Boston, MA | $45,607 | $24,100 | $16,351 | 76.3% |
|  | A public institution in Boston, Massachusetts College of Art and Design has an average net price of $24,100 and a six-year completion rate of 69%. |
| 52 | Merrimack College · North Andover, MA | $65,506 | $37,927 | $31,710 | 70.0% |
|  | [Merrimack College](/school/merrimack-college/majors/) ranks 52nd on this list, with [median earnings of $65,506](/school/merrimack-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 53 | Gordon College · Wenham, MA | $57,638 | $24,883 | $21,829 | 69.2% |
|  | Gordon College reports median earnings of $57,638 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $21,829 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 54 | Endicott College · Beverly, MA | $69,414 | $40,654 | $29,780 | 71.2% |
|  | Endicott College admits 71% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $69,414 four years after completing. |
| 55 | Lesley University · Cambridge, MA | $55,117 | $31,152 | $24,799 | 96.9% |
|  | Lesley University posts a six-year completion rate of 58% and median earnings of $55,117 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 56 | Nichols College · Dudley, MA | $64,532 | $33,036 | $22,054 | 80.8% |
|  | Nichols College ranks 56th on this list and reports an average net price of $33,036. |
| 57 | Northpoint Bible College · Haverhill, MA | $36,818 | $23,635 | $23,323 | Not reported |
|  | Northpoint Bible College shows a six-year completion rate of 54% and an average net price of $23,323 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 58 | Hampshire College · Amherst, MA | $36,500 | $24,034 | $13,749 | 75.3% |
|  | Hampshire College admits 75% of applicants and reports an average net price of $13,749 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 59 | Hult International Business School · Cambridge, MA | $75,197 | $45,447 | $43,305 | 60.5% |
|  | Hult International Business School reports median earnings of $75,197 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 60%. |
| 60 | Emerson College · Boston, MA | $55,925 | $49,180 | $32,650 | 51.3% |
|  | Emerson College ranks 60th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 77% and an average net price of $49,180. |
| 61 | Dean College · Franklin, MA | $41,151 | $30,684 | $26,996 | 73.7% |
|  | Dean College reports median earnings of $41,151 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $26,996 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 62 | Montserrat College of Art · Beverly, MA | $35,321 | $33,216 | $25,388 | Not reported |
|  | Montserrat College of Art has a six-year completion rate of 53% and an average net price of $33,216. |
| 63 | Berklee College of Music · Boston, MA | $41,028 | $49,465 | $42,734 | 43.5% |
|  | Berklee College of Music admits 44% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $41,028 four years after completing. |
| 64 | The New England Conservatory of Music · Boston, MA | $33,743 | $46,754 | $47,882 | 41.1% |
|  | The New England Conservatory of Music ranks 1467th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside a six-year completion rate of 73%. |

\* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Massachusetts, highest first. The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#composite). The earnings figures cited on this page are the median earnings of federally aided completers at each institution, across all fields, who were working and not enrolled, measured four years after completing. The list does not measure fit or teaching quality. Harvard University and Massachusetts Institute of Technology occupy the top two spots, with Harvard University posting median earnings of $134,794 for its graduates four years after completing and Massachusetts Institute of Technology reporting $161,961 for its graduates four years after completing. The list includes 13 public and 51 private nonprofit institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Massachusetts](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
