[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges in Nebraska (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges in Nebraska lists 18 four-year institutions in the state. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Nebraska, highest first.

The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [University of Nebraska at Omaha](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports median earnings of $60,448 for its graduates across all fields four years after completing. The list includes 7 public and 11 private nonprofit institutions.

Peru State College posts the lowest average net price at $11,632, while Creighton University reports the highest six-year completion rate at 83%. University of Nebraska at Omaha ranks 186th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

18 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Nebraska at Omaha · Omaha, NE | $60,448 | $13,441 | $10,534 | 87.0% |
|  | [University of Nebraska at Omaha](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and 186th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with [median earnings of $60,448](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 2 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln · Lincoln, NE | $62,769 | $17,747 | $12,751 | 87.5% |
|  | An [average net price of $17,747](/school/university-of-nebraska-lincoln/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 67% place [University of Nebraska-Lincoln](/school/university-of-nebraska-lincoln/majors/) 2nd on this page. |
| 3 | University of Nebraska at Kearney · Kearney, NE | $56,647 | $16,242 | $13,066 | 89.5% |
|  | [University of Nebraska at Kearney](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-kearney/majors/) [admits 89% of applicants](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-kearney/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $56,647 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 4 | Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health · Omaha, NE | $74,574 | $21,863 | $17,272 | 73.4% |
|  | [Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health](/school/nebraska-methodist-college-of-nursing-allied-health/majors/), a private nonprofit institution in Omaha, reports [median earnings of $74,574](/school/nebraska-methodist-college-of-nursing-allied-health/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 5 | Wayne State College · Wayne, NE | $52,406 | $15,360 | $12,844 | Not reported |
|  | Wayne State College posts a six-year completion rate of 52% and an average net price of $15,360. |
| 6 | Chadron State College · Chadron, NE | $51,820 | $12,549 | $10,047 | Not reported |
|  | With an average net price of $12,549, Chadron State College reports median earnings of $51,820 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 7 | College of Saint Mary · Omaha, NE | $64,669 | $16,590 | $14,090 | 44.7% |
|  | College of Saint Mary admits 45% of applicants, the lowest admission rate on the page, and its graduates earn a median of $64,669 four years after completing. |
| 8 | Creighton University · Omaha, NE | $81,178 | $31,568 | $20,472 | 79.8% |
|  | [Creighton University](/school/creighton-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 83%](/school/creighton-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $81,178 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 9 | Bryan College of Health Sciences · Lincoln, NE | $77,318 | $26,919 | $23,196 | 67.4% |
|  | [Bryan College of Health Sciences](/school/bryan-college-of-health-sciences/majors/) reports [median earnings of $77,318](/school/bryan-college-of-health-sciences/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $26,919. |
| 10 | University of Nebraska Medical Center · Omaha, NE | $85,735 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | University of Nebraska Medical Center reports median earnings of $85,735 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 11 | Peru State College · Peru, NE | $53,258 | $11,632 | $9,986 | Not reported |
|  | Peru State College carries the lowest average net price on the page at $11,632 and a six-year completion rate of 38%. |
| 12 | Nebraska Wesleyan University · Lincoln, NE | $61,753 | $18,327 | $14,925 | 79.8% |
|  | Nebraska Wesleyan University admits 80% of applicants and reports median earnings of $61,753 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 13 | Union Adventist University · Lincoln, NE | $61,367 | $23,716 | $19,477 | 100.0% |
|  | Union Adventist University admits 100% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
| 14 | Doane University · Crete, NE | $58,227 | $26,364 | $21,129 | 98.0% |
|  | Doane University shows median earnings of $58,227 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $26,364. |
| 15 | Midland University · Fremont, NE | $58,061 | $26,267 | $21,086 | 66.1% |
|  | Midland University ranks 15th on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 42%. |
| 16 | York University · York, NE | $47,078 | $20,951 | $19,343 | 51.9% |
|  | York University carries an average net price of $20,951 and reports median earnings of $47,078 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 17 | Hastings College · Hastings, NE | $52,539 | $24,452 | $21,646 | 71.7% |
|  | Hastings College admits 72% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $52,539 four years after completing. |
| 18 | Concordia University-Nebraska · Seward, NE | $53,848 | $23,965 | $19,107 | 85.7% |
|  | Concordia University-Nebraska ranks 1377th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 65%. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Nebraska, highest first. The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#composite). The earnings figures cited for each school are the median earnings of its federally aided completers across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. The list does not measure fit or teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 18 schools with a reported completion median. The list includes 7 public and 11 private nonprofit institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Nebraska](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-nebraska/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Nebraska](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-nebraska/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Nebraska](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-nebraska/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Nebraska](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-nebraska/)
