[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges in New York (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges in New York ranks 122 four-year nonprofit institutions in New York. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for New York, highest first.

The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [CUNY Bernard M Baruch College](/school/cuny-bernard-m-baruch-college/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $82,748 for its graduates four years after completing. The list includes 36 public and 86 private nonprofit institutions.

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ranks 2nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. Talmudical Seminary of Bobov posts the lowest average net price, at $2,840.

Mount Sinai Phillips School of Nursing reports a six-year completion rate of 100%.

## The ranked list

122 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | CUNY Bernard M Baruch College · New York, NY | $82,748 | $3,033 | $607 | 47.5% |
|  | [CUNY Bernard M Baruch College](/school/cuny-bernard-m-baruch-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $82,748](/school/cuny-bernard-m-baruch-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 2nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 2 | CUNY Hunter College · New York, NY | $73,236 | $2,984 | $1,029 | 53.8% |
|  | With an [average net price of $2,984,](/school/cuny-hunter-college/cost/) [CUNY Hunter College](/school/cuny-hunter-college/majors/) admits 54% of applicants and graduates 57% of its students within six years. |
| 3 | CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice · New York, NY | $60,020 | $3,203 | $1,073 | 57.1% |
|  | [CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice](/school/cuny-john-jay-college-of-criminal-justice/majors/) ranks 3rd on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 56%](/school/cuny-john-jay-college-of-criminal-justice/outcomes/) and median earnings of $60,020 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 4 | CUNY Lehman College · Bronx, NY | $63,353 | $3,148 | $1,589 | 56.6% |
|  | An [average net price of $1,589](/school/cuny-lehman-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 is reported by [CUNY Lehman College](/school/cuny-lehman-college/majors/), a public university in Bronx. |
| 5 | Stony Brook University · Stony Brook, NY | $81,850 | $18,784 | $12,943 | 49.0% |
|  | Graduates of [Stony Brook University](/school/stony-brook-university/majors/) earn a [median of $81,850](/school/stony-brook-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 49% of applicants. |
| 6 | Cornell University · Ithaca, NY | $113,372 | $28,690 | $1,776 | 8.8% |
|  | [Cornell University](/school/cornell-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 95%](/school/cornell-university/outcomes/) and an admission rate of 9%, with graduates earning a median of $113,372 four years after completing. |
| 7 | CUNY City College · New York, NY | $67,740 | $3,776 | $1,251 | 60.0% |
|  | Ranking 7th on this list, [CUNY City College](/school/cuny-city-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $67,740](/school/cuny-city-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $3,776. |
| 8 | CUNY Brooklyn College · Brooklyn, NY | $62,833 | $3,103 | $1,029 | 58.4% |
|  | [CUNY Brooklyn College](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/majors/) [admits 58% of applicants](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $1,029 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 9 | Columbia University in the City of New York · New York, NY | $115,519 | $21,590 | $4,570 | 4.0% |
|  | [Columbia University in the City of New York](/school/columbia-university-in-the-city-of-new-york/majors/) reports [median earnings of $115,519](/school/columbia-university-in-the-city-of-new-york/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 96%. |
| 10 | CUNY New York City College of Technology · Brooklyn, NY | $64,145 | $5,127 | $3,810 | 80.3% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 80%](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/admissions/), [CUNY New York City College of Technology](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/) reports median earnings of $64,145 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 11 | CUNY Queens College · Queens, NY | $68,713 | $4,195 | $1,541 | 64.4% |
|  | [CUNY Queens College](/school/cuny-queens-college/majors/) [ranks 61st on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/cuny-queens-college/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
| 12 | College of Staten Island CUNY · Staten Island, NY | $65,495 | $5,579 | $3,903 | 92.3% |
|  | [College of Staten Island CUNY](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/majors/) [admits 92% of applicants](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $65,495 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 13 | University at Buffalo · Buffalo, NY | $71,430 | $20,995 | $14,668 | 74.2% |
|  | [University at Buffalo](/school/university-at-buffalo/majors/), a public university in Buffalo, reports [median earnings of $71,430](/school/university-at-buffalo/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 14 | Binghamton University · Vestal, NY | $80,304 | $21,620 | $12,171 | 38.6% |
|  | [Binghamton University](/school/binghamton-university/majors/) [admits 39% of applicants](/school/binghamton-university/admissions/) and shows a six-year completion rate of 82%. |
| 15 | University at Albany · Albany, NY | $66,256 | $17,167 | $11,112 | 69.1% |
|  | With an [average net price of $17,167,](/school/university-at-albany/cost/) [University at Albany](/school/university-at-albany/majors/) ranks 15th on this list. |
| 16 | Farmingdale State College · Farmingdale, NY | $65,444 | $10,867 | $4,933 | 63.3% |
|  | [Farmingdale State College](/school/farmingdale-state-college/majors/) posts an [average net price of $4,933](/school/farmingdale-state-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 alongside a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
| 17 | New York University · New York, NY | $89,427 | $37,050 | $16,977 | 9.2% |
|  | [New York University](/school/new-york-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $89,427](/school/new-york-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 9%. |
| 18 | CUNY York College · Jamaica, NY | $61,389 | $4,456 | $2,861 | 64.1% |
|  | [CUNY York College](/school/cuny-york-college/majors/) [ranks 157th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/cuny-york-college/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and carries an average net price of $4,456. |
| 19 | Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel · Monroe, NY | $27,957 | $4,156 | $3,915 | Not reported |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in Monroe, [Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel](/school/uta-mesivta-of-kiryas-joel/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 70%](/school/uta-mesivta-of-kiryas-joel/outcomes/) and an average net price of $3,915 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 20 | Molloy University · Rockville Centre, NY | $96,058 | $24,347 | $17,548 | 81.7% |
|  | [Molloy University](/school/molloy-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $96,058](/school/molloy-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 82%. |
| 21 | CUNY Medgar Evers College · Brooklyn, NY | $58,886 | $5,718 | $4,368 | 86.1% |
|  | [CUNY Medgar Evers College](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/) [admits 86% of applicants](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/admissions/) and posts an average net price of $4,368 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 22 | SUNY Old Westbury · Old Westbury, NY | $58,756 | $11,282 | $6,645 | 83.6% |
|  | [SUNY Old Westbury](/school/suny-old-westbury/majors/) [ranks 229th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/suny-old-westbury/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 45%. |
| 23 | Yeshivath Viznitz · Monsey, NY | $19,601 | $8,929 | $7,589 | Not reported |
|  | Yeshivath Viznitz reports median earnings of $19,601 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $8,929. |
| 24 | Boricua College · New York, NY | $50,662 | $15,245 | $14,809 | Not reported |
|  | [Boricua College](/school/boricua-college/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 81%](/school/boricua-college/outcomes/) alongside an average net price of $14,809 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 25 | University of Mount Saint Vincent · Bronx, NY | $83,648 | $21,696 | $19,203 | 85.1% |
|  | [University of Mount Saint Vincent](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/majors/) reports [median earnings of $83,648](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $21,696. |
| 26 | SUNY Buffalo State University · Buffalo, NY | $53,203 | $11,346 | $7,405 | 73.0% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 33%](/school/suny-buffalo-state-university/outcomes/), [SUNY Buffalo State University](/school/suny-buffalo-state-university/majors/) admits 73% of applicants and ranks 26th on this list. |
| 27 | United States Merchant Marine Academy · Kings Point, NY | $92,950 | $6,174 | $1,773 | 34.2% |
|  | [United States Merchant Marine Academy](/school/united-states-merchant-marine-academy/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 82%](/school/united-states-merchant-marine-academy/outcomes/) and an average net price of $6,174. |
| 28 | Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinka · Brooklyn, NY | $17,404 | $5,646 | $5,174 | Not reported |
|  | [Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinka](/school/yeshiva-gedolah-imrei-yosef-dspinka/majors/) [ranks 292nd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/yeshiva-gedolah-imrei-yosef-dspinka/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $17,404 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 29 | SUNY Maritime College · Throggs Neck, NY | $104,752 | $22,367 | $11,726 | 72.4% |
|  | Graduates of [SUNY Maritime College](/school/suny-maritime-college/majors/) earn a [median of $104,752](/school/suny-maritime-college/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 72% of applicants. |
| 30 | Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary · Ossining, NY | $19,057 | $3,822 | $3,505 | Not reported |
|  | [Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary](/school/kehilath-yakov-rabbinical-seminary/majors/) reports an [average net price of $3,822,](/school/kehilath-yakov-rabbinical-seminary/cost/) and its graduates earn a median of $19,057 four years after completing. |
| 31 | Mercy University · Dobbs Ferry, NY | $62,616 | $14,072 | $11,974 | 85.8% |
|  | [Mercy University](/school/mercy-university/majors/) [admits 86% of applicants](/school/mercy-university/admissions/) and reports a six-year completion rate of 46%. |
| 32 | New York Institute of Technology · Old Westbury, NY | $81,370 | $22,443 | $17,084 | 81.0% |
|  | [New York Institute of Technology](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/majors/) ranks 32nd on this list, with [median earnings of $81,370](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $22,443. |
| 33 | University of Rochester · Rochester, NY | $87,197 | $29,278 | $9,678 | 40.1% |
|  | [University of Rochester](/school/university-of-rochester/majors/) graduates earn a [median of $87,197](/school/university-of-rochester/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 40% of applicants. |
| 34 | State University of New York at Oswego · Oswego, NY | $59,955 | $16,236 | $8,714 | 80.6% |
|  | [State University of New York at Oswego](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/majors/) reports an [average net price of $16,236](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-oswego/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 60%. |
| 35 | SUNY Brockport · Brockport, NY | $57,799 | $16,353 | $10,911 | 70.7% |
|  | [SUNY Brockport](/school/suny-brockport/majors/) [admits 71% of applicants](/school/suny-brockport/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $57,799 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 36 | SUNY Polytechnic Institute · Utica, NY | $73,730 | $14,164 | $7,442 | 81.4% |
|  | An [average net price of $14,164](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/cost/) accompanies a six-year completion rate of 55% at [SUNY Polytechnic Institute](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/majors/). |
| 37 | The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art · New York, NY | $75,729 | $13,269 | $3,749 | 20.7% |
|  | [The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art](/school/the-cooper-union-for-the-advancement-of-science-and-art/majors/) reports [median earnings of $75,729](/school/the-cooper-union-for-the-advancement-of-science-and-art/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $13,269. |
| 38 | Rochester Institute of Technology · Rochester, NY | $84,133 | $34,906 | $24,680 | 66.9% |
|  | [Rochester Institute of Technology](/school/rochester-institute-of-technology/majors/) [admits 67% of applicants](/school/rochester-institute-of-technology/admissions/) and its graduates earn a median of $84,133 four years after completing. |
| 39 | United Talmudical Seminary · Brooklyn, NY | $18,950 | $6,640 | $6,446 | Not reported |
|  | [United Talmudical Seminary](/school/united-talmudical-seminary/majors/) has a [six-year completion rate of 58%](/school/united-talmudical-seminary/outcomes/) and an average net price of $6,640. |
| 40 | Adelphi University · Garden City, NY | $83,002 | $30,783 | $24,095 | 65.9% |
|  | [Adelphi University](/school/adelphi-university/majors/) ranks 40th on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 67%](/school/adelphi-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $83,002 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 41 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute · Troy, NY | $98,311 | $36,228 | $24,078 | 63.5% |
|  | Graduates of [Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/majors/) earn a [median of $98,311](/school/rensselaer-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $36,228. |
| 42 | Colgate University · Hamilton, NY | $77,917 | $28,786 | $6,086 | 13.9% |
|  | [Colgate University](/school/colgate-university/majors/) [admits 14% of applicants](/school/colgate-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 91%. |
| 43 | Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary · Spring Valley, NY | $19,100 | $4,543 | $4,122 | Not reported |
|  | [Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary](/school/beer-yaakov-talmudic-seminary/majors/) reports [median earnings of $19,100](/school/beer-yaakov-talmudic-seminary/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $4,543. |
| 44 | Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College · Monsey, NY | $31,220 | $8,289 | $8,105 | 36.8% |
|  | [Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College](/school/yeshiva-dmonsey-rabbinical-college/majors/) has an [admission rate of 37%](/school/yeshiva-dmonsey-rabbinical-college/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 6%. |
| 45 | Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College · Chester, NY | $31,517 | $10,880 | $10,236 | Not reported |
|  | An [average net price of $10,880](/school/yeshiva-of-nitra-rabbinical-college/cost/) and median earnings of $31,517 for its graduates four years after completing are reported by [Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College](/school/yeshiva-of-nitra-rabbinical-college/majors/). |
| 46 | Manhattan University · Riverdale, NY | $88,328 | $27,256 | $27,281 | 78.9% |
|  | [Manhattan University](/school/manhattan-university/majors/) [admits 79% of applicants](/school/manhattan-university/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $88,328 four years after completing. |
| 47 | Pace University · New York, NY | $80,804 | $30,892 | $26,473 | 75.9% |
|  | [Pace University](/school/pace-university/majors/) ranks 47th on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 60%](/school/pace-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $30,892. |
| 48 | State University of New York at Plattsburgh · Plattsburgh, NY | $58,319 | $17,156 | $9,400 | 78.4% |
|  | [State University of New York at Plattsburgh](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-plattsburgh/majors/), a public university in Plattsburgh, reports [median earnings of $58,319](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-plattsburgh/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 49 | D'Youville University · Buffalo, NY | $84,182 | $20,433 | $16,259 | 81.4% |
|  | D'Youville University reports median earnings of $84,182 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $20,433. |
| 50 | SUNY Oneonta · Oneonta, NY | $58,809 | $19,158 | $11,044 | 69.6% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 69%](/school/suny-oneonta/outcomes/), [SUNY Oneonta](/school/suny-oneonta/majors/) ranks 50th on this list and posts median earnings of $58,809 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 51 | St. Francis College · Brooklyn, NY | $58,523 | $18,129 | $15,700 | Not reported |
|  | [St. Francis College](/school/st-francis-college/majors/), a private nonprofit institution in Brooklyn, has an [average net price of $15,700](/school/st-francis-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 52 | State University of New York at New Paltz · New Paltz, NY | $56,933 | $18,809 | $10,541 | 61.6% |
|  | [State University of New York at New Paltz](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-new-paltz/majors/) [admits 62% of applicants](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-new-paltz/admissions/) and shows median earnings of $56,933 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 53 | Hamilton College · Clinton, NY | $79,130 | $28,985 | $8,028 | 13.6% |
|  | Hamilton College ranks 475th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 91%. |
| 54 | Touro University · New York, NY | $73,235 | $29,627 | $26,605 | 60.8% |
|  | Graduates of Touro University earn a median of $73,235 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $29,627. |
| 55 | Daemen University · Amherst, NY | $70,310 | $18,693 | $10,773 | 68.3% |
|  | Daemen University has an admission rate of 68% and an average net price of $10,773 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 56 | SUNY College of Technology at Canton · Canton, NY | $57,422 | $15,268 | $10,908 | 92.2% |
|  | SUNY College of Technology at Canton reports median earnings of $57,422 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 38%. |
| 57 | SUNY College at Geneseo · Geneseo, NY | $63,560 | $18,211 | $10,018 | 66.5% |
|  | An [average net price of $18,211](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 71% accompany [SUNY College at Geneseo](/school/suny-college-at-geneseo/majors/)'s rank of 57th on this list. |
| 58 | Syracuse University · Syracuse, NY | $79,406 | $38,793 | $15,817 | 45.9% |
|  | [Syracuse University](/school/syracuse-university/majors/) posts [median earnings of $79,406](/school/syracuse-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and admits 46% of applicants. |
| 59 | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences · Albany, NY | $113,282 | $29,882 | $22,404 | 52.7% |
|  | [Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences](/school/albany-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/majors/) reports [median earnings of $113,282](/school/albany-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, the top figure in this group of twelve schools. |
| 60 | Fordham University · Bronx, NY | $84,203 | $44,338 | $32,474 | 59.3% |
|  | [Fordham University](/school/fordham-university/majors/) has an [average net price of $32,474](/school/fordham-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 82%. |
| 61 | State University of New York at Cortland · Cortland, NY | $58,555 | $22,345 | $12,550 | 59.8% |
|  | [State University of New York at Cortland](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-cortland/majors/) reports [median earnings of $58,555](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-cortland/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $22,345. |
| 62 | Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion · Brooklyn, NY | $26,701 | $9,136 | $8,131 | Not reported |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 83%, Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion carries an average net price of $9,136. |
| 63 | Wagner College · Staten Island, NY | $85,313 | $28,241 | $20,993 | 88.0% |
|  | Wagner College admits 88% of applicants and posts median earnings of $85,313 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 64 | St. John's University-New York · Queens, NY | $77,868 | $29,999 | $27,787 | 83.4% |
|  | Graduates of [St. John's University-New York](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/majors/) earn a [median of $77,868](/school/st-johns-university-new-york/outcomes/) four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 83%. |
| 65 | Utica University · Utica, NY | $77,491 | $19,108 | $13,290 | 92.0% |
|  | Utica University ranks 65th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 56% and an average net price of $19,108. |
| 66 | Barnard College · New York, NY | $72,527 | $28,800 | $11,600 | 8.8% |
|  | Barnard College reports an average net price of $28,800 and median earnings of $72,527 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 67 | St. Joseph's University-New York · Brooklyn, NY | $64,336 | $19,035 | $16,876 | 72.1% |
|  | [St. Joseph's University-New York](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/majors/) [graduates 69% of its students within six years](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/outcomes/), and its graduates earn a median of $64,336 four years after completing. |
| 68 | Talmudical Seminary of Bobov · Brooklyn, NY | $20,372 | $2,840 | $1,852 | 97.9% |
|  | [Talmudical Seminary of Bobov](/school/talmudical-seminary-of-bobov/majors/) [admits 98% of applicants](/school/talmudical-seminary-of-bobov/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $2,840. |
| 69 | Russell Sage College · Troy, NY | $66,409 | $22,917 | $6,662 | 53.3% |
|  | Median earnings for graduates of Russell Sage College stand at $66,409 four years after completing, with a six-year completion rate of 56%. |
| 70 | Clarkson University · Potsdam, NY | $91,312 | $30,305 | $21,335 | 77.4% |
|  | [Clarkson University](/school/clarkson-university/majors/) ranks 70th on this list, and its graduates earn a [median of $91,312](/school/clarkson-university/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 71 | Manhattanville University · Purchase, NY | $68,011 | $20,991 | $13,548 | 87.3% |
|  | Manhattanville University reports an average net price of $20,991 and a six-year completion rate of 58%. |
| 72 | Upstate Medical University · Syracuse, NY | $99,039 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Graduates of Upstate Medical University earn a median of $99,039 four years after completing, and the school ranks 749th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 73 | Yeshiva University · New York, NY | $93,796 | $49,965 | $24,103 | 55.6% |
|  | Yeshiva University reports median earnings of $93,796 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 83%. |
| 74 | SUNY at Fredonia · Fredonia, NY | $52,192 | $15,897 | $9,395 | 77.7% |
|  | [SUNY at Fredonia](/school/suny-at-fredonia/majors/), a public university in Fredonia, carries an [average net price of $15,897](/school/suny-at-fredonia/cost/) and an admission rate of 78%. |
| 75 | Le Moyne College · Syracuse, NY | $66,403 | $22,277 | $14,535 | 83.0% |
|  | [Le Moyne College](/school/le-moyne-college/majors/) ranks 75th on this list and holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 794th](/school/le-moyne-college/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 76 | Niagara University · Niagara University, NY | $67,652 | $17,248 | $9,564 | 87.4% |
|  | Graduates of Niagara University earn a median of $67,652 four years after completing, and the school admits 87% of applicants. |
| 77 | Dominican University New York · Orangeburg, NY | $71,939 | $41,832 | $40,695 | 63.3% |
|  | Dominican University New York posts an average net price of $40,695 for families earning under $30,000, with a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
| 78 | SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill · Cobleskill, NY | $50,709 | $18,701 | $13,279 | 84.0% |
|  | SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill ranks 78th on this list, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $50,709 four years after completing. |
| 79 | Mount Sinai Phillips School of Nursing · New York, NY | $114,062 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Mount Sinai Phillips School of Nursing reports a six-year completion rate of 100%, and its graduates earn a median of $114,062 four years after completing. |
| 80 | SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry · Syracuse, NY | $57,774 | $18,952 | $9,473 | 63.3% |
|  | SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry admits 63% of applicants and reports an average net price of $9,473 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 81 | Hofstra University · Hempstead, NY | $72,921 | $34,176 | $28,219 | 68.1% |
|  | [Hofstra University](/school/hofstra-university/majors/) ranks 81st on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 69%](/school/hofstra-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $72,921 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 82 | Mount Saint Mary College · Newburgh, NY | $77,894 | $25,522 | $18,747 | 88.9% |
|  | Mount Saint Mary College reports median earnings of $77,894 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 89%. |
| 83 | SUNY at Purchase College · Purchase, NY | $45,570 | $18,913 | $11,835 | 74.1% |
|  | [SUNY at Purchase College](/school/suny-at-purchase-college/majors/), a public university in Purchase, carries an [average net price of $18,913](/school/suny-at-purchase-college/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 63%. |
| 84 | St. John Fisher University · Rochester, NY | $70,456 | $28,945 | $16,054 | 66.4% |
|  | St. John Fisher University ranks 84th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 913th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 85 | SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University · Brooklyn, NY | $109,981 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University reports median earnings of $109,981 for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 915th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 86 | Union College · Schenectady, NY | $81,583 | $34,561 | $11,776 | 43.9% |
|  | Union College admits 44% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 80%, alongside an average net price of $34,561. |
| 87 | Keuka College · Keuka Park, NY | $58,373 | $24,338 | $19,368 | 68.1% |
|  | An average net price of $19,368 for families earning under $30,000 is reported by Keuka College, which ranks 87th on this list. |
| 88 | SUNY College at Potsdam · Potsdam, NY | $49,169 | $13,624 | $8,623 | 77.7% |
|  | [SUNY College at Potsdam](/school/suny-college-at-potsdam/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 45%](/school/suny-college-at-potsdam/outcomes/) and an average net price of $13,624, with median earnings of $49,169 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 89 | Long Island University · Brookville, NY | $74,905 | $33,062 | $22,019 | 86.2% |
|  | Graduates of [Long Island University](/school/long-island-university/majors/) earn a [median of $74,905](/school/long-island-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the institution admits 86% of applicants. |
| 90 | Iona University · New Rochelle, NY | $69,776 | $29,188 | $25,785 | 86.9% |
|  | Iona University ranks 963rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 56%. |
| 91 | Marist University · Poughkeepsie, NY | $78,561 | $41,544 | $26,083 | 56.5% |
|  | An [average net price of $26,083](/school/marist-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 80% are reported by [Marist University](/school/marist-university/majors/). |
| 92 | Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel · Brooklyn, NY | $22,994 | $32,594 | $31,932 | Not reported |
|  | [Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel](/school/rabbinical-college-of-ohr-shimon-yisroel/majors/) reports [median earnings of $22,994](/school/rabbinical-college-of-ohr-shimon-yisroel/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $32,594. |
| 93 | Canisius University · Buffalo, NY | $59,476 | $17,940 | $12,781 | 72.4% |
|  | Canisius University admits 72% of applicants and reports median earnings of $59,476 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 94 | Roberts Wesleyan University · Rochester, NY | $64,802 | $23,130 | $22,922 | 70.6% |
|  | A six-year completion rate of 67% and an average net price of $22,922 for families earning under $30,000 are posted by Roberts Wesleyan University. |
| 95 | St Lawrence University · Canton, NY | $66,273 | $28,651 | $13,420 | 54.3% |
|  | St Lawrence University ranks 1027th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $66,273 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 96 | Siena University · Loudonville, NY | $70,594 | $33,733 | $26,417 | 69.0% |
|  | Siena University reports a six-year completion rate of 75% and an average net price of $33,733, alongside an admission rate of 69%. |
| 97 | Elmira College · Elmira, NY | $64,723 | $22,386 | $17,392 | 77.0% |
|  | Elmira College reports median earnings of $64,723 for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 65%. |
| 98 | Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas · Brooklyn, NY | $20,564 | $22,870 | $22,890 | 70.1% |
|  | Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas admits 70% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 74%. |
| 99 | Skidmore College · Saratoga Springs, NY | $61,281 | $32,297 | $9,932 | 21.1% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 21%](/school/skidmore-college/admissions/), [Skidmore College](/school/skidmore-college/majors/) graduates 83% of its students within six years. |
| 100 | Hilbert College · Hamburg, NY | $53,063 | $22,723 | $20,903 | 97.2% |
|  | Hilbert College carries an average net price of $22,723, and its graduates earn a median of $53,063 four years after completing. |
| 101 | Hobart William Smith Colleges · Geneva, NY | $70,017 | $31,563 | $14,650 | 64.0% |
|  | Graduates of [Hobart William Smith Colleges](/school/hobart-william-smith-colleges/majors/) earn a [median of $70,017](/school/hobart-william-smith-colleges/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $31,563. |
| 102 | Vassar College · Poughkeepsie, NY | $61,818 | $39,343 | $15,953 | 18.6% |
|  | [Vassar College](/school/vassar-college/majors/) [ranks 1154th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/vassar-college/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside a six-year completion rate of 91%. |
| 103 | Villa Maria College · Buffalo, NY | $41,151 | $13,494 | $13,049 | 86.6% |
|  | Villa Maria College posts an average net price of $13,494 and graduates 31% of its students within six years. |
| 104 | Alfred University · Alfred, NY | $58,242 | $25,620 | $16,512 | 73.8% |
|  | [Alfred University](/school/alfred-university/majors/) [admits 74% of applicants](/school/alfred-university/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $58,242 four years after completing. |
| 105 | Davis College · Pottersville, NY | $35,984 | $12,875 | $12,875 | 56.3% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 27%, Davis College reports median earnings of $35,984 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 106 | St Bonaventure University · Saint Bonaventure, NY | $62,639 | $27,074 | $15,651 | 81.7% |
|  | St Bonaventure University carries an average net price of $27,074 and an admission rate of 82%. |
| 107 | St. Thomas Aquinas College · Sparkill, NY | $60,309 | $19,994 | $11,746 | 93.1% |
|  | St. Thomas Aquinas College reports median earnings of $60,309 for its graduates four years after completing, and its admission rate is 93%. |
| 108 | Ithaca College · Ithaca, NY | $60,436 | $33,926 | $21,901 | 69.0% |
|  | [Ithaca College](/school/ithaca-college/majors/) [graduates 76% of its students within six years](/school/ithaca-college/outcomes/), and its graduates earn a median of $60,436 four years after completing. |
| 109 | Hartwick College · Oneonta, NY | $60,324 | $31,320 | $22,584 | 69.6% |
|  | Hartwick College reports median earnings of $60,324 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $31,320. |
| 110 | Metropolitan College of New York · New York, NY | $53,658 | $28,882 | $28,752 | 90.0% |
|  | Metropolitan College of New York admits 90% of applicants and has a six-year completion rate of 40%. |
| 111 | Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz · Brooklyn, NY | $24,036 | $21,437 | $20,648 | 87.4% |
|  | Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz ranks 111th on this list, with an average net price of $20,648 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 112 | Nazareth University · Rochester, NY | $57,472 | $29,357 | $22,796 | 74.7% |
|  | [Nazareth University](/school/nazareth-university/majors/) [graduates 73% of its students within six years](/school/nazareth-university/outcomes/), and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $57,472 four years after completing. |
| 113 | The Juilliard School · New York, NY | $43,488 | $43,571 | $30,168 | 9.2% |
|  | The Juilliard School holds an Azimuth composite rank of 1417th among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its average net price is $43,571. |
| 114 | The New School · New York, NY | $56,719 | $58,741 | $50,140 | 63.5% |
|  | [The New School](/school/the-new-school/majors/) has an [admission rate of 63%](/school/the-new-school/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $56,719 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 115 | Webb Institute · Glen Cove, NY | $92,973 | $73,043 | Not reported | 14.0% |
|  | Webb Institute ranks 115th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 88%. |
| 116 | Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science · Paul Smiths, NY | $48,703 | $26,683 | $16,732 | 76.5% |
|  | Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science reports median earnings of $48,703 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 77%. |
| 117 | Bard College · Annandale-On-Hudson, NY | $45,380 | $34,649 | $19,012 | 52.1% |
|  | Bard College has an average net price of $19,012 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $45,380 four years after completing. |
| 118 | Sarah Lawrence College · Bronxville, NY | $50,184 | $41,437 | $29,876 | 61.7% |
|  | Sarah Lawrence College ranks 118th on this list, and its Azimuth composite rank among nonprofit four-year institutions is 1441st. |
| 119 | Pratt Institute-Main · Brooklyn, NY | $58,793 | $52,659 | $38,545 | 73.3% |
|  | Pratt Institute-Main admits 73% of applicants and graduates 74% of its students within six years. |
| 120 | Marymount Manhattan College · New York, NY | $52,050 | $36,861 | $30,722 | 82.6% |
|  | [Marymount Manhattan College](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $52,050](/school/marymount-manhattan-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $36,861. |
| 121 | Houghton University · Houghton, NY | $41,835 | $20,519 | $19,147 | 88.7% |
|  | Houghton University ranks 121st on this list and reports median earnings of $41,835 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 122 | Manhattan School of Music · New York, NY | $30,305 | $51,754 | $31,392 | 40.8% |
|  | Manhattan School of Music, a private nonprofit institution in New York, has an average net price of $51,754 and an admission rate of 41%. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for New York, highest first. The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#composite). The score draws on institution-level earnings for federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled, measured four years after completing. It does not measure fit or teaching quality. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ranks 2nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and CUNY Hunter College ranks 20th. The list includes 36 public and 86 private nonprofit schools.

## Related rankings

-   [Highest Paying Colleges in New York](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-new-york/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in New York](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-new-york/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in New York](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-new-york/)
