[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges in Texas (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges in Texas ranks 78 four-year institutions across the Texas state. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Texas, highest first.

The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [The University of Texas at Arlington](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports $79,176 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing.

The list splits evenly between 39 public and 39 private nonprofit schools. Texas A & M International University posts the lowest average net price at $3,637, while Rice University shows the highest six-year completion rate at 95%.

The University of Texas at Arlington ranks 8th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

78 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | The University of Texas at Arlington · Arlington, TX | $79,176 | $13,951 | $11,893 | 79.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Arlington](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/majors/) reports [median earnings of $79,176](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 8th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 2 | The University of Texas at Austin · Austin, TX | $79,115 | $19,857 | $12,553 | 26.6% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 89%](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-austin/outcomes/), [The University of Texas at Austin](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-austin/majors/) admits 27% of applicants and posts an average net price of $19,857. |
| 3 | The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley · Edinburg, TX | $53,888 | $4,831 | $3,785 | 94.2% |
|  | [The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/majors/) carries an [average net price of $3,785](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $53,888 four years after completing. |
| 4 | University of Houston · Houston, TX | $68,091 | $14,276 | $10,929 | 73.9% |
|  | [University of Houston](/school/university-of-houston/majors/) ranks 4th on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 65%](/school/university-of-houston/outcomes/) and median earnings of $68,091 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 5 | Texas A&M University-College Station · College Station, TX | $76,234 | $21,315 | $12,784 | 57.4% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-College Station](/school/texas-am-university-college-station/majors/) [admits 57% of applicants](/school/texas-am-university-college-station/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $76,234 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 6 | The University of Texas at San Antonio · San Antonio, TX | $60,333 | $10,836 | $7,870 | 86.8% |
|  | Graduates of [The University of Texas at San Antonio](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/majors/) earn a [median of $60,333](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school's average net price is $10,836. |
| 7 | The University of Texas at El Paso · El Paso, TX | $58,771 | $9,403 | $7,863 | 99.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas at El Paso](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-el-paso/majors/) has an [admission rate of 100%](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-el-paso/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 50%, with an average net price of $7,863 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 8 | Texas State University · San Marcos, TX | $58,786 | $16,805 | $12,715 | 89.3% |
|  | [Texas State University](/school/texas-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $58,786](/school/texas-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 40th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 9 | University of North Texas · Denton, TX | $58,743 | $15,649 | $12,311 | 72.2% |
|  | With an [average net price of $15,649,](/school/university-of-north-texas/cost/) [University of North Texas](/school/university-of-north-texas/majors/) graduates 61% of its students within six years. |
| 10 | Rice University · Houston, TX | $110,080 | $13,370 | $5,827 | 8.0% |
|  | [Rice University](/school/rice-university/majors/) [admits 8% of applicants](/school/rice-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $110,080 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 11 | University of Houston-Downtown · Houston, TX | $60,550 | $10,542 | $9,439 | 90.0% |
|  | [University of Houston-Downtown](/school/university-of-houston-downtown/majors/) ranks 11th on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 33%](/school/university-of-houston-downtown/outcomes/) and an average net price of $9,439 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 12 | The University of Texas at Dallas · Richardson, TX | $76,497 | $18,267 | $12,814 | 65.1% |
|  | Graduates of [The University of Texas at Dallas](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-dallas/majors/) earn a [median of $76,497](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-dallas/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 65% of applicants. |
| 13 | Texas Tech University · Lubbock, TX | $66,144 | $19,070 | $12,457 | 72.7% |
|  | [Texas Tech University](/school/texas-tech-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $66,144](/school/texas-tech-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $19,070. |
| 14 | Texas A & M International University · Laredo, TX | $50,288 | $3,637 | $3,097 | 44.4% |
|  | With an [average net price of $3,637,](/school/texas-a-m-international-university/cost/) [Texas A & M International University](/school/texas-a-m-international-university/majors/) admits 44% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 46%. |
| 15 | Prairie View A & M University · Prairie View, TX | $60,602 | $13,570 | $12,120 | 79.3% |
|  | [Prairie View A & M University](/school/prairie-view-a-m-university/majors/) ranks 15th on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 43%](/school/prairie-view-a-m-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $60,602 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 16 | Sam Houston State University · Huntsville, TX | $57,044 | $16,404 | $12,474 | 90.3% |
|  | [Sam Houston State University](/school/sam-houston-state-university/majors/) [admits 90% of applicants](/school/sam-houston-state-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $16,404, alongside median earnings of $57,044 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 17 | Texas Woman's University · Denton, TX | $64,179 | $11,963 | $9,948 | 96.1% |
|  | Graduates of [Texas Woman's University](/school/texas-womans-university/majors/) earn a [median of $64,179](/school/texas-womans-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school's average net price is $11,963. |
| 18 | University of Houston-Clear Lake · Houston, TX | $59,865 | $15,563 | $7,330 | 90.5% |
|  | [University of Houston-Clear Lake](/school/university-of-houston-clear-lake/majors/) [ranks 151st on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-houston-clear-lake/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $59,865 four years after completing. |
| 19 | Lamar University · Beaumont, TX | $66,816 | $9,366 | $7,568 | 86.4% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 37%](/school/lamar-university/outcomes/), [Lamar University](/school/lamar-university/majors/) reports median earnings of $66,816 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 20 | The University of Texas at Tyler · Tyler, TX | $68,633 | $13,323 | $10,307 | 94.0% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Tyler](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/) [admits 94% of applicants](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $68,633 four years after completing. |
| 21 | University of North Texas at Dallas · Dallas, TX | $62,574 | $6,420 | $4,713 | 84.5% |
|  | An [average net price of $6,420](/school/university-of-north-texas-at-dallas/cost/) coincides with a six-year completion rate of 42% at [University of North Texas at Dallas](/school/university-of-north-texas-at-dallas/majors/). |
| 22 | East Texas A&M University · Commerce, TX | $57,494 | $11,841 | $9,709 | 92.2% |
|  | [East Texas A&M University](/school/east-texas-am-university/majors/) [ranks 185th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/east-texas-am-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $57,494 four years after completing. |
| 23 | Texas Southern University · Houston, TX | $55,112 | $16,590 | $16,437 | 96.9% |
|  | [Texas Southern University](/school/texas-southern-university/majors/) [admits 97% of applicants](/school/texas-southern-university/admissions/) and reports a six-year completion rate of 22%. |
| 24 | The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston · Houston, TX | $101,125 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Graduates of The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston earn a median of $101,125 four years after completing, and the school ranks 228th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 25 | North American University · Stafford, TX | $56,795 | $18,721 | $18,720 | Not reported |
|  | North American University reports median earnings of $56,795 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $18,721. |
| 26 | Texas A&M University-San Antonio · San Antonio, TX | $55,112 | $11,196 | $9,596 | 92.8% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 40%](/school/texas-am-university-san-antonio/outcomes/), [Texas A&M University-San Antonio](/school/texas-am-university-san-antonio/majors/) admits 93% of applicants and ranks 26th on this list. |
| 27 | Texas A&M University-Kingsville · Kingsville, TX | $56,982 | $12,090 | $10,207 | 90.9% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-Kingsville](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/majors/) posts [median earnings of $56,982](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing alongside an average net price of $10,207 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 28 | Stephen F Austin State University · Nacogdoches, TX | $55,013 | $14,260 | $10,318 | 94.0% |
|  | Graduating 53% of its students within six years, [Stephen F Austin State University](/school/stephen-f-austin-state-university/majors/) [ranks 288th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/stephen-f-austin-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 29 | Tarleton State University · Stephenville, TX | $57,758 | $20,783 | $15,574 | 89.6% |
|  | [Tarleton State University](/school/tarleton-state-university/majors/) [admits 90% of applicants](/school/tarleton-state-university/admissions/) and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $57,758 four years after completing. |
| 30 | The University of Texas Permian Basin · Odessa, TX | $63,864 | $12,723 | $11,930 | 94.9% |
|  | An [average net price of $12,723](/school/the-university-of-texas-permian-basin/cost/) coincides with median earnings of $63,864 for graduates of [The University of Texas Permian Basin](/school/the-university-of-texas-permian-basin/majors/) four years after completing. |
| 31 | Midwestern State University · Wichita Falls, TX | $62,250 | $11,656 | $8,856 | 93.5% |
|  | [Midwestern State University](/school/midwestern-state-university/majors/) [ranks 304th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/midwestern-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a six-year completion rate of 43%. |
| 32 | Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi · Corpus Christi, TX | $59,765 | $15,225 | $11,445 | 88.6% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 89%](/school/texas-a-m-university-corpus-christi/admissions/), [Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi](/school/texas-a-m-university-corpus-christi/majors/) posts median earnings of $59,765 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 33 | Southern Methodist University · Dallas, TX | $95,051 | $40,892 | $23,544 | 63.4% |
|  | [Southern Methodist University](/school/southern-methodist-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Dallas, [graduates 84% of its students within six years](/school/southern-methodist-university/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $95,051 four years after completing. |
| 34 | Texas A&M University-Victoria · Victoria, TX | $57,364 | $8,109 | $5,317 | 95.9% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-Victoria](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/) carries an [average net price of $5,317](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and admits 96% of applicants. |
| 35 | Our Lady of the Lake University · San Antonio, TX | $55,876 | $16,442 | $16,236 | Not reported |
|  | Ranking 35th on this list, [Our Lady of the Lake University](/school/our-lady-of-the-lake-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $55,876](/school/our-lady-of-the-lake-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 36 | University of St Thomas · Houston, TX | $66,137 | $19,359 | $18,441 | 89.9% |
|  | University of St Thomas admits 90% of applicants and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $66,137 four years after completing. |
| 37 | The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston · Galveston, TX | $93,089 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston reports median earnings of $93,089 for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 442nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 38 | West Texas A & M University · Canyon, TX | $55,166 | $19,487 | $16,525 | 98.7% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 99%](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/admissions/), [West Texas A & M University](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/majors/) posts a six-year completion rate of 55% and an average net price of $19,487. |
| 39 | Houston Christian University · Houston, TX | $62,310 | $20,629 | $17,933 | 84.4% |
|  | Houston Christian University, a private nonprofit university in Houston, graduates 49% of its students within six years and shows median earnings of $62,310 four years after completing. |
| 40 | The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio · San Antonio, TX | $84,730 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Graduates of The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio earn a median of $84,730 four years after completing, and the school ranks 478th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 41 | Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center · Lubbock, TX | $90,257 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center ranks 41st on this list, with its graduates across all fields earning a median of $90,257 four years after completing. |
| 42 | The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center · Houston, TX | $85,744 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center reports median earnings of $85,744 for its graduates four years after completing, and holds the 524th spot on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 43 | Texas Christian University · Fort Worth, TX | $76,188 | $36,660 | $17,956 | 44.5% |
|  | [Texas Christian University](/school/texas-christian-university/majors/) [admits 44% of applicants](/school/texas-christian-university/admissions/) and graduates 86% within six years, alongside an average net price of $36,660. |
| 44 | University of the Incarnate Word · San Antonio, TX | $63,004 | $22,775 | $19,260 | 98.1% |
|  | [University of the Incarnate Word](/school/university-of-the-incarnate-word/majors/) shows [median earnings of $63,004](/school/university-of-the-incarnate-word/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $19,260 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 45 | Sul Ross State University · Alpine, TX | $49,811 | $13,286 | $11,110 | 98.7% |
|  | Sul Ross State University posts a six-year completion rate of 30% and an average net price of $13,286, while admitting 99% of applicants. |
| 46 | Texas College · Tyler, TX | $43,887 | $10,958 | $9,639 | Not reported |
|  | Texas College reports median earnings of $43,887 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $9,639 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 47 | Texas A&M University-Texarkana · Texarkana, TX | $48,048 | $12,997 | $11,002 | 63.5% |
|  | Median earnings of $48,048 four years after completing coincide with a six-year completion rate of 30% at Texas A&M University-Texarkana. |
| 48 | Angelo State University · San Angelo, TX | $54,923 | $15,091 | $12,008 | 83.0% |
|  | [Angelo State University](/school/angelo-state-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $15,091](/school/angelo-state-university/cost/) and median earnings of $54,923 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 49 | Trinity University · San Antonio, TX | $67,249 | $23,464 | $10,356 | 25.9% |
|  | Trinity University reports median earnings of $67,249 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $23,464. |
| 50 | Saint Edward's University · Austin, TX | $59,999 | $25,578 | $20,799 | 81.4% |
|  | [Saint Edward's University](/school/saint-edwards-university/majors/) [admits 81% of applicants](/school/saint-edwards-university/admissions/) and graduates 63% of its students within six years. |
| 51 | Wiley University · Marshall, TX | $39,988 | $7,092 | $6,137 | Not reported |
|  | With an average net price of $7,092, Wiley University ranks 51st on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 24%. |
| 52 | Wayland Baptist University · Plainview, TX | $56,530 | $20,590 | $20,070 | 56.0% |
|  | Wayland Baptist University shows median earnings of $56,530 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $20,070 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 53 | Texas Wesleyan University · Fort Worth, TX | $57,671 | $24,066 | $21,812 | 69.2% |
|  | Texas Wesleyan University ranks 837th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 32%. |
| 54 | Hallmark University · San Antonio, TX | $59,410 | $12,513 | $10,662 | 51.3% |
|  | Hallmark University reports median earnings of $59,410 for its graduates four years after completing, and an admission rate of 51%. |
| 55 | Schreiner University · Kerrville, TX | $58,631 | $21,507 | $17,863 | 88.2% |
|  | Schreiner University admits 88% of applicants and carries an average net price of $21,507. |
| 56 | St. Mary's University · San Antonio, TX | $58,545 | $21,145 | $18,352 | 97.8% |
|  | St. Mary's University ranks 56th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 59% and median earnings of $58,545 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 57 | Baylor University · Waco, TX | $69,608 | $41,104 | $22,024 | 51.3% |
|  | [Baylor University](/school/baylor-university/majors/) posts [median earnings of $69,608](/school/baylor-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $22,024 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 58 | Criswell College · Dallas, TX | $66,210 | $21,630 | $20,353 | 100.0% |
|  | Criswell College admits 100% of applicants and reports median earnings of $66,210 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 59 | University of Mary Hardin-Baylor · Belton, TX | $61,024 | $26,106 | $22,089 | 95.8% |
|  | [University of Mary Hardin-Baylor](/school/university-of-mary-hardin-baylor/majors/) [ranks 917th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-mary-hardin-baylor/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an admission rate of 96%. |
| 60 | Jarvis Christian University · Hawkins, TX | $40,867 | $9,825 | $11,606 | Not reported |
|  | Jarvis Christian University carries an average net price of $9,825 and reports median earnings of $40,867 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 61 | Lubbock Christian University · Lubbock, TX | $57,061 | $24,456 | $23,018 | 73.1% |
|  | Lubbock Christian University reports median earnings of $57,061 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $24,456. |
| 62 | Concordia University Texas · Austin, TX | $64,701 | $23,131 | $18,764 | 91.3% |
|  | Concordia University Texas admits 91% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 45%. |
| 63 | Dallas Christian College · Dallas, TX | $47,383 | $22,960 | $19,302 | 21.8% |
|  | With an admission rate of 22%, Dallas Christian College graduates 29% of its students within six years. |
| 64 | Austin College · Sherman, TX | $57,361 | $21,107 | $16,528 | 47.7% |
|  | Austin College ranks 1002nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows a six-year completion rate of 67%. |
| 65 | University of Dallas · Irving, TX | $61,870 | $22,610 | $12,711 | 53.4% |
|  | Graduates of University of Dallas earn a median of $61,870 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $22,610. |
| 66 | Southwestern Adventist University · Keene, TX | $55,144 | $22,778 | $16,725 | 78.4% |
|  | Southwestern Adventist University posts an admission rate of 78% and a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
| 67 | Amberton University · Garland, TX | $72,929 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Amberton University reports median earnings of $72,929 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 68 | Arlington Baptist University · Arlington, TX | $48,934 | $24,906 | $21,759 | Not reported |
|  | Arlington Baptist University shows a six-year completion rate of 19% and an average net price of $24,906. |
| 69 | Hardin-Simmons University · Abilene, TX | $53,769 | $19,555 | $13,822 | 90.0% |
|  | Hardin-Simmons University admits 90% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $53,769 four years after completing. |
| 70 | Dallas Baptist University · Dallas, TX | $59,308 | $28,516 | $25,326 | 88.8% |
|  | Dallas Baptist University reports a six-year completion rate of 57% and median earnings of $59,308 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 71 | Abilene Christian University · Abilene, TX | $59,305 | $26,182 | $20,285 | 66.0% |
|  | [Abilene Christian University](/school/abilene-christian-university/majors/) [admits 66% of applicants](/school/abilene-christian-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 59%. |
| 72 | Southwestern University · Georgetown, TX | $59,994 | $29,224 | $22,478 | 43.1% |
|  | Southwestern University reports median earnings of $59,994 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 43%. |
| 73 | Texas Lutheran University · Seguin, TX | $56,629 | $24,654 | $20,512 | 95.7% |
|  | Texas Lutheran University reports median earnings of $56,629 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $24,654. |
| 74 | Nelson University · Waxahachie, TX | $46,199 | $21,662 | $17,583 | 89.0% |
|  | Nelson University admits 89% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 42%. |
| 75 | LeTourneau University · Longview, TX | $65,664 | $28,185 | $22,785 | 38.0% |
|  | LeTourneau University ranks 1285th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $65,664 four years after completing. |
| 76 | Howard Payne University · Brownwood, TX | $50,567 | $23,627 | $24,043 | 67.4% |
|  | Howard Payne University has an average net price of $23,627, and its six-year completion rate is 28%. |
| 77 | McMurry University · Abilene, TX | $48,273 | $19,581 | $15,946 | 57.0% |
|  | McMurry University graduates 44% within six years and reports median earnings of $48,273 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 78 | East Texas Baptist University · Marshall, TX | $48,425 | $23,911 | $20,420 | 57.8% |
|  | East Texas Baptist University ranks 78th on this list, with an admission rate of 58% and an average net price of $23,911. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Texas, highest first. The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#composite). The score draws on median earnings of each institution's federally aided completers, across all fields, who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not measure fit or teaching quality. The University of Texas at Arlington and The University of Texas at Austin sit first and second. The list splits evenly between public and private institutions, with 39 public and 39 private nonprofit schools among the 78 ranked.

## Related rankings

-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Texas](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-texas/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Texas](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-texas/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Texas](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-texas/)
