[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Colleges in Wisconsin (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Best Colleges in Wisconsin ranks 32 four-year nonprofit institutions in the state. Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Wisconsin, highest first.

The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [University of Wisconsin-Madison](/school/university-of-wisconsin-madison/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports $78,974 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing. The list includes 13 public and 19 private nonprofit institutions.

University of Wisconsin-Madison ranks 82nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, and its six-year completion rate of 90% is the highest on the page. University of Wisconsin-Parkside posts the lowest average net price at $11,772.

## The ranked list

32 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Wisconsin-Madison · Madison, WI | $78,974 | $17,354 | $4,200 | 45.2% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Madison](/school/university-of-wisconsin-madison/majors/) reports [median earnings of $78,974](/school/university-of-wisconsin-madison/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a 90% six-year completion rate. |
| 2 | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee · Milwaukee, WI | $62,480 | $15,014 | $10,329 | 90.7% |
|  | Admitting 91% of applicants, [University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee](/school/university-of-wisconsin-milwaukee/majors/) shows an [average net price of $15,014](/school/university-of-wisconsin-milwaukee/cost/). |
| 3 | University of Wisconsin-Whitewater · Whitewater, WI | $58,704 | $14,158 | $8,440 | 85.7% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Wisconsin-Whitewater](/school/university-of-wisconsin-whitewater/majors/) earn a [median of $58,704](/school/university-of-wisconsin-whitewater/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school ranks 385th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 4 | Milwaukee School of Engineering · Milwaukee, WI | $90,607 | $22,453 | $11,607 | 58.9% |
|  | [Milwaukee School of Engineering](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/majors/) ranks 4th on this list and carries an [average net price of $11,607](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 5 | University of Wisconsin-Platteville · Platteville, WI | $70,899 | $16,032 | $9,009 | 89.4% |
|  | A [six-year completion rate of 56%](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/outcomes/) coincides with median earnings of $70,899 for graduates of [University of Wisconsin-Platteville](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/majors/) four years after completing. |
| 6 | Marquette University · Milwaukee, WI | $80,228 | $31,487 | $22,269 | 81.3% |
|  | [Marquette University](/school/marquette-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Milwaukee, reports an [average net price of $31,487](/school/marquette-university/cost/) and an 83% six-year completion rate. |
| 7 | University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire · Eau Claire, WI | $60,838 | $16,550 | $10,270 | 82.3% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire](/school/university-of-wisconsin-eau-claire/majors/) [admits 82% of applicants](/school/university-of-wisconsin-eau-claire/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $60,838 four years after completing. |
| 8 | University of Wisconsin-La Crosse · La Crosse, WI | $60,184 | $16,210 | $8,224 | 75.5% |
|  | An [average net price of $8,224](/school/university-of-wisconsin-la-crosse/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 is reported by [University of Wisconsin-La Crosse](/school/university-of-wisconsin-la-crosse/majors/), which ranks 514th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 9 | University of Wisconsin-Stout · Menomonie, WI | $64,234 | $17,490 | $10,966 | 87.7% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Stout](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/majors/) shows [median earnings of $64,234](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, with an 88% admission rate. |
| 10 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point · Stevens Point, WI | $51,548 | $14,559 | $8,833 | 91.8% |
|  | With a 51% six-year completion rate, [University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stevens-point/majors/) reports an [average net price of $14,559](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stevens-point/cost/). |
| 11 | University of Wisconsin-Parkside · Kenosha, WI | $55,184 | $11,772 | $7,425 | 75.4% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Parkside](/school/university-of-wisconsin-parkside/majors/) carries the lowest average net price on the page at $11,772 and [admits 75% of applicants](/school/university-of-wisconsin-parkside/admissions/). |
| 12 | University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh · Oshkosh, WI | $59,730 | $14,305 | $9,236 | 86.5% |
|  | Median earnings of $59,730 four years after completing and an [average net price of $9,236](/school/university-of-wisconsin-oshkosh/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 are reported by [University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh](/school/university-of-wisconsin-oshkosh/majors/). |
| 13 | University of Wisconsin-Green Bay · Green Bay, WI | $54,344 | $13,369 | $9,144 | 88.6% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Green Bay](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/majors/) reports [median earnings of $54,344](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $13,369. |
| 14 | University of Wisconsin-River Falls · River Falls, WI | $54,923 | $14,054 | $8,472 | 81.7% |
|  | A [six-year completion rate of 57%](/school/university-of-wisconsin-river-falls/outcomes/) and an admission rate of 82% are posted by [University of Wisconsin-River Falls](/school/university-of-wisconsin-river-falls/majors/). |
| 15 | Mount Mary University · Milwaukee, WI | $54,418 | $20,144 | $18,155 | 62.3% |
|  | Mount Mary University, a private nonprofit university in Milwaukee, ranks 15th on this list and shows median earnings of $54,418 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 16 | Carroll University · Waukesha, WI | $66,639 | $15,193 | $15,718 | 66.8% |
|  | Graduates of [Carroll University](/school/carroll-university/majors/) earn a [median of $66,639](/school/carroll-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate stands at 71%. |
| 17 | Marian University · Fond Du Lac, WI | $65,859 | $21,937 | $17,449 | 75.0% |
|  | Marian University has an average net price of $21,937 and an admission rate of 75%. |
| 18 | Edgewood University · Madison, WI | $68,625 | $26,113 | $22,291 | 75.7% |
|  | Edgewood University ranks 937th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with graduates earning a median of $68,625 four years after completing. |
| 19 | Viterbo University · La Crosse, WI | $69,675 | $21,260 | $13,657 | 72.4% |
|  | Viterbo University reports an average net price of $13,657 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 68%. |
| 20 | Ripon College · Ripon, WI | $50,210 | $20,216 | $15,712 | 79.8% |
|  | Ripon College admits 80% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $50,210 four years after completing. |
| 21 | Alverno College · Milwaukee, WI | $67,760 | $22,540 | $22,032 | 85.7% |
|  | Alverno College ranks 21st on this list and posts a six-year completion rate of 49%. |
| 22 | University of Wisconsin-Superior · Superior, WI | $50,018 | $12,220 | $9,679 | 93.0% |
|  | University of Wisconsin-Superior reports median earnings of $50,018 for its graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $12,220. |
| 23 | Bellin College · Green Bay, WI | $77,238 | $37,408 | $29,994 | 97.2% |
|  | Bellin College has an admission rate of 97% and an average net price of $29,994 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 24 | Lakeland University · Plymouth, WI | $66,716 | $24,212 | $22,453 | 86.3% |
|  | Lakeland University ranks 1056th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $66,716 four years after completing. |
| 25 | Wisconsin Lutheran College · Milwaukee, WI | $57,728 | $23,245 | $18,190 | 78.2% |
|  | Wisconsin Lutheran College reports median earnings of $57,728 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $18,190 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | Beloit College · Beloit, WI | $48,801 | $21,526 | $15,176 | 63.0% |
|  | [Beloit College](/school/beloit-college/majors/) [admits 63% of applicants](/school/beloit-college/admissions/) and graduates 71% of its students within six years. |
| 27 | Carthage College · Kenosha, WI | $59,751 | $26,565 | $23,293 | 87.1% |
|  | [Carthage College](/school/carthage-college/majors/) [ranks 1158th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/carthage-college/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $26,565. |
| 28 | Maranatha Baptist University · Watertown, WI | $49,529 | $26,005 | $24,786 | 71.9% |
|  | Graduates across all fields from Maranatha Baptist University earn a median of $49,529 four years after completing, and the school admits 72% of applicants. |
| 29 | Concordia University-Wisconsin · Mequon, WI | $63,361 | $36,201 | $34,991 | 78.2% |
|  | Concordia University-Wisconsin has a six-year completion rate of 68% and an average net price of $34,991 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 30 | Lawrence University · Appleton, WI | $51,503 | $23,401 | $10,419 | 63.9% |
|  | Lawrence University reports median earnings of $51,503 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 77%. |
| 31 | Saint Norbert College · De Pere, WI | $58,944 | $26,172 | $19,721 | 85.7% |
|  | Saint Norbert College admits 86% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $58,944 four years after completing. |
| 32 | Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design · Milwaukee, WI | $42,304 | $26,541 | $21,419 | 60.5% |
|  | Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design ranks 1409th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $21,419 for families earning under $30,000. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's overall score for Wisconsin, highest first. The score combines four pillars, weighted 30% return, 30% mobility, 20% access and 20% affordability, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#composite). The earnings figures cited for each school are the median earnings of its federally aided completers, across all fields, who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not measure fit or teaching quality. The list includes 13 public and 19 private institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Wisconsin](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-wisconsin/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Wisconsin](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-wisconsin/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Wisconsin](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-wisconsin/)
