[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Liberal Arts Colleges in North Carolina (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page ranks the 13 schools in North Carolina that report a Liberal Arts earnings cohort, ordered by the median earnings of Liberal Arts graduates four years after completing. [University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-chapel-hill/majors/) ranks 1st with median earnings of $72,422 after completing.

Across the 12 schools with a reported completion median, median earnings range from $72,422 to $20,140, with a median of $45,488. For 1 of the 13 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.

Public institutions account for 10 of the 13 schools, or 77%, alongside 3 private nonprofits. Fayetteville State University posts the lowest average net price at $7,892, while University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill ranks 50th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

13 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Liberal Arts Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill · Chapel Hill, NC | $72,422 | $11,655 | $2,004 | 15.3% |
|  | [University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-chapel-hill/majors/) reports [$72,422 in median earnings](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-chapel-hill/outcomes/) for its Liberal Arts graduates four years after completing, and ranks 50th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (45 graduates) |
| 2 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh · Raleigh, NC | $65,594 | $17,303 | $6,382 | 41.7% |
|  | [North Carolina State University at Raleigh](/school/north-carolina-state-university-at-raleigh/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 85%](/school/north-carolina-state-university-at-raleigh/outcomes/) and an average net price of $17,303. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (31 graduates) |
| 3 | Belmont Abbey College · Belmont, NC | $60,199 | $24,639 | $20,610 | 74.7% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in Belmont, Belmont Abbey College admits 75% of applicants and shows median earnings of $60,199 for its Liberal Arts graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (25 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities ($60,199) |
| 4 | East Carolina University · Greenville, NC | $49,981 | $15,739 | $10,046 | 89.2% |
|  | [East Carolina University](/school/east-carolina-university/majors/) ranks 4th on this list, with an [admission rate of 89%](/school/east-carolina-university/admissions/) and an average net price of $15,739. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (189 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities ($49,981) |
| 5 | University of North Carolina at Greensboro · Greensboro, NC | $46,146 | $10,965 | $7,305 | 88.5% |
|  | [University of North Carolina at Greensboro](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-greensboro/majors/) reports [median earnings of $46,146](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-greensboro/outcomes/) for its Liberal Arts graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $7,305 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (110 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities ($46,146) |
| 6 | Fayetteville State University · Fayetteville, NC | $45,610 | $7,892 | $6,233 | 82.2% |
|  | [Fayetteville State University](/school/fayetteville-state-university/majors/) holds the lowest average net price on the page at $7,892, and [graduates 38% of its students within six years](/school/fayetteville-state-university/outcomes/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (55 graduates) |
| 7 | North Carolina A & T State University · Greensboro, NC | $45,367 | $10,846 | $8,223 | 49.9% |
|  | [North Carolina A & T State University](/school/north-carolina-a-t-state-university/majors/) [admits 50% of applicants](/school/north-carolina-a-t-state-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $45,367 for its Liberal Arts graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (162 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities ($45,367) |
| 8 | Winston-Salem State University · Winston-Salem, NC | $42,020 | $13,479 | $11,463 | 78.3% |
|  | [Winston-Salem State University](/school/winston-salem-state-university/majors/) shows a [six-year completion rate of 47%](/school/winston-salem-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $11,463 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (37 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities ($42,020) |
| 9 | University of North Carolina Asheville · Asheville, NC | $41,796 | $12,250 | $8,219 | 91.9% |
|  | University of North Carolina Asheville ranks 9th on this list, admits 92% of applicants, and reports median earnings of $41,796 for its Liberal Arts graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (22 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities ($41,796) |
| 10 | Johnson C Smith University · Charlotte, NC | $38,941 | $20,894 | $19,940 | 45.2% |
|  | Johnson C Smith University reports an average net price of $20,894 and a six-year completion rate of 34%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (18 graduates) |
| 11 | Livingstone College · Salisbury, NC | $38,155 | $13,479 | $13,860 | 59.3% |
|  | Livingstone College shows median earnings of $38,155 for its Liberal Arts graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $13,860 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (8 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities ($38,155) |
| 12 | North Carolina Central University · Durham, NC | $28,522 | $15,359 | $13,032 | 87.0% |
|  | [North Carolina Central University](/school/north-carolina-central-university/majors/) [admits 87% of applicants](/school/north-carolina-central-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $13,032 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (25 graduates) |
| 13 | Appalachian State University · Boone, NC | $20,140 | $16,836 | $9,325 | 90.1% |
|  | [Appalachian State University](/school/appalachian-state-university/majors/) ranks 13th on this list, reporting [$20,140 in median earnings](/school/appalachian-state-university/outcomes/) for its Liberal Arts graduates two years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (16 graduates) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Liberal Arts graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figures are medians for federally aided Liberal Arts completers who were working and not enrolled after completing. For 1 of the 13 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 12 schools with a reported completion median. University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill leads North Carolina State University at Raleigh by $6,828, and the spread from top to bottom is $52,282.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Liberal Arts Colleges in the United States](/rankings/best-liberal-arts-colleges/)
-   [Best Colleges in North Carolina](/rankings/best-colleges-in-north-carolina/)
-   [Best Liberal Arts Colleges in California](/rankings/best-liberal-arts-colleges-in-california/)
-   [Best Liberal Arts Colleges in Illinois](/rankings/best-liberal-arts-colleges-in-illinois/)
-   [Best Liberal Arts Colleges in New York](/rankings/best-liberal-arts-colleges-in-new-york/)
-   [Best Liberal Arts Colleges in Pennsylvania](/rankings/best-liberal-arts-colleges-in-pennsylvania/)
-   Liberal Arts Colleges in North Carolina for Social Mobility
