[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Nursing Colleges in Minnesota (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Part of [Best Health Professions Colleges in Minnesota](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-minnesota/)

This page ranks the 19 Nursing programs in Minnesota by the median earnings of Nursing graduates four years after completing. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota ranks 1st on this list, reporting $104,761 for its graduates after completing.

Across the listed schools, the median figure is $84,470, with a range from $104,761 to $60,623. For 1 of the 19 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.

The list includes 7 public and 12 private nonprofit institutions. Saint Mary's University of Minnesota posts the lowest average net price at $11,704, while University of Minnesota-Twin Cities reports the highest six-year completion rate at 85%.

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities ranks 107th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

19 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Nursing Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota · Winona, MN | $104,761 | $11,704 | $16,182 | 92.8% |
|  | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota ranks 1st on this list and posts an average net price of $11,704, the lowest among the 19 schools. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health and Medical Administrative Services (18 graduates), Health/Medical Preparatory Programs (18 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($104,761), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($66,139) |
| 2 | Concordia University-Saint Paul · Saint Paul, MN | $93,347 | $18,462 | $16,406 | 78.9% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Saint Paul, [Concordia University-Saint Paul](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/majors/) [admits 79% of applicants](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/admissions/) and reports a six-year completion rate of 46%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (319 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (29 graduates), Public Health (11 graduates) |
| 3 | Augsburg University · Minneapolis, MN | $93,046 | $23,873 | $21,318 | 82.0% |
|  | [Augsburg University](/school/augsburg-university/majors/) ranks 3rd on this list, with [median earnings of $93,046](/school/augsburg-university/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (65 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (7 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($93,046) |
| 4 | Bethel University · Saint Paul, MN | $87,511 | $28,556 | $22,218 | 87.8% |
|  | Bethel University graduates 71% of its students within six years and shows an average net price of $28,556. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (114 graduates), Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (7 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($87,511) |
| 5 | Minnesota State University Moorhead · Moorhead, MN | $86,563 | $17,997 | $11,129 | 58.8% |
|  | [Minnesota State University Moorhead](/school/minnesota-state-university-moorhead/majors/) ranks 5th on this list and carries an [average net price of $11,129](/school/minnesota-state-university-moorhead/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (85 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (41 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (18 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($86,563) |
| 6 | Gustavus Adolphus College · Saint Peter, MN | $86,114 | $22,900 | $12,015 | 61.0% |
|  | [Gustavus Adolphus College](/school/gustavus-adolphus-college/majors/) posts [median earnings of $86,114](/school/gustavus-adolphus-college/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 77%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (29 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($86,114) |
| 7 | The College of Saint Scholastica · Duluth, MN | $85,824 | $27,846 | $14,433 | 93.0% |
|  | The College of Saint Scholastica admits 93% of applicants and reports an average net price of $14,433 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (279 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (22 graduates), Alternative and Complementary Medicine and Medical Systems (13 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($85,824), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($71,540) |
| 8 | St Catherine University · Saint Paul, MN | $85,514 | $19,764 | $17,890 | 91.9% |
|  | St Catherine University ranks 583rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and graduates 61% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (167 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (59 graduates), Public Health (48 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($85,514), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($83,211), Public Health ($61,169) |
| 9 | College of Saint Benedict · Saint Joseph, MN | $84,492 | $26,640 | $12,981 | 91.5% |
|  | College of Saint Benedict reports $84,492 in median earnings for its Nursing graduates four years after completing and admits 92% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (50 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($84,492) |
| 10 | Saint Cloud State University · Saint Cloud, MN | $84,470 | $13,529 | $8,909 | 94.8% |
|  | [Saint Cloud State University](/school/saint-cloud-state-university/majors/) ranks 10th on this list and posts an [average net price of $8,909](/school/saint-cloud-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (88 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (41 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (20 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($84,470), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($78,067), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($59,483) |
| 11 | Bemidji State University · Bemidji, MN | $84,436 | $15,261 | $10,073 | 56.0% |
|  | [Bemidji State University](/school/bemidji-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $84,436](/school/bemidji-state-university/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate is 48%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (127 graduates), Public Health (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($84,436) |
| 12 | Southwest Minnesota State University · Marshall, MN | $83,735 | $15,291 | $10,559 | 62.2% |
|  | [Southwest Minnesota State University](/school/southwest-minnesota-state-university/majors/) [admits 62% of applicants](/school/southwest-minnesota-state-university/admissions/) and shows an average net price of $15,291. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (81 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($83,735) |
| 13 | Concordia College at Moorhead · Moorhead, MN | $83,452 | $24,902 | $20,950 | 62.7% |
|  | [Concordia College at Moorhead](/school/concordia-college-at-moorhead/majors/) reports [median earnings of $83,452](/school/concordia-college-at-moorhead/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 61%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (38 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($83,452) |
| 14 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities · Minneapolis, MN | $82,960 | $16,778 | $6,642 | 79.8% |
|  | [University of Minnesota-Twin Cities](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 85%](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/outcomes/) and an average net price of $16,778. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (134 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (75 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (43 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($82,960), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($76,078), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($74,079) |
| 15 | Minnesota State University-Mankato · Mankato, MN | $82,429 | $19,139 | $12,339 | 88.4% |
|  | [Minnesota State University-Mankato](/school/minnesota-state-university-mankato/majors/) [admits 88% of applicants](/school/minnesota-state-university-mankato/admissions/) and posts an average net price of $12,339 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (327 graduates), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions (59 graduates), Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (56 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($82,429), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($72,882), Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions ($57,266) |
| 16 | Winona State University · Winona, MN | $80,117 | $17,503 | $10,224 | 75.5% |
|  | [Winona State University](/school/winona-state-university/majors/) ranks 16th on this list and shows a [six-year completion rate of 57%](/school/winona-state-university/outcomes/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (223 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (32 graduates), Public Health (26 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($80,117), Public Health ($47,291) |
| 17 | Crown College · Saint Bonifacius, MN | $79,743 | $26,672 | $24,270 | 22.8% |
|  | Crown College admits 23% of applicants, the lowest admission rate on the page, and its Nursing graduates earn a median of $79,743 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($79,743) |
| 18 | University of Northwestern-St Paul · Saint Paul, MN | $78,661 | $27,705 | $26,696 | 93.5% |
|  | [University of Northwestern-St Paul](/school/university-of-northwestern-st-paul/majors/) reports [median earnings of $78,661](/school/university-of-northwestern-st-paul/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $27,705. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (84 graduates), Health/Medical Preparatory Programs (15 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($78,661) |
| 19 | St Olaf College · Northfield, MN | $60,623 | $23,874 | $10,404 | 48.3% |
|  | [St Olaf College](/school/st-olaf-college/majors/) ranks 19th on this list, and its Nursing graduates earn a [median of $60,623](/school/st-olaf-college/outcomes/) two years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (20 graduates) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Nursing graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figures cover federally aided Nursing completers who were working and not enrolled, measured after completing. For 1 of the 19 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The spread from top to bottom is $44,138.

## Related rankings

-   Health Professions Colleges
-   [Best Colleges in Minnesota](/rankings/best-colleges-in-minnesota/)
-   [Best Health Professions Colleges in California](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-california/)
-   [Best Nursing Colleges in New York](/rankings/best-nursing-colleges-in-new-york/)
-   [Top Physical Therapy Colleges in Texas by Earnings](/rankings/best-physical-therapy-colleges-in-texas/)
-   [Best Health Professions Colleges in Minnesota](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-minnesota/)
