[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Nursing Colleges in New York (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page ranks the 43 Nursing schools in New York by the median earnings of Nursing graduates four years after completing, highest first. [CUNY Medgar Evers College](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/) leads the list with median earnings of $125,792 after completing.

Across the listed schools, the median stands at $108,400, and the range stretches from $125,792 to $60,410.

The list includes 16 public and 27 private nonprofit institutions. CUNY Hunter College posts the lowest average net price at $2,984, while New York University reports the highest six-year completion rate at 88%.

On Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, CUNY Hunter College ranks 20th.

## The ranked list

43 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Nursing Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | CUNY Medgar Evers College · Brooklyn, NY | $125,792 | $5,718 | $4,368 | 86.1% |
|  | [CUNY Medgar Evers College](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/majors/) reports [$125,792 in median earnings](/school/cuny-medgar-evers-college/outcomes/) of Nursing graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $5,718. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (13 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($125,792) |
| 2 | University of Mount Saint Vincent · Bronx, NY | $120,822 | $21,696 | $19,203 | 85.1% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 57%](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/outcomes/), [University of Mount Saint Vincent](/school/university-of-mount-saint-vincent/majors/) ranks 2nd on this list and posts $120,822 in median earnings for its Nursing graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (269 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($120,822) |
| 3 | CUNY Lehman College · Bronx, NY | $119,115 | $3,148 | $1,589 | 56.6% |
|  | [CUNY Lehman College](/school/cuny-lehman-college/majors/) carries an [average net price of $3,148](/school/cuny-lehman-college/cost/) and admits 57% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health and Medical Administrative Services (217 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (167 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (137 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($119,115), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ($61,761), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($57,722) |
| 4 | New York University · New York, NY | $118,433 | $37,050 | $16,977 | 9.2% |
|  | [New York University](/school/new-york-university/majors/) [admits 9% of applicants](/school/new-york-university/admissions/) and graduates 88% of its students within six years, the top completion rate on the page. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (431 graduates), Public Health (43 graduates), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions (20 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($118,433) |
| 5 | Long Island University · Brookville, NY | $118,331 | $33,062 | $22,019 | 86.2% |
|  | [Long Island University](/school/long-island-university/majors/) ranks 5th on this list and shows an [average net price of $33,062](/school/long-island-university/cost/) alongside a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (478 graduates), Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration (176 graduates), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other (68 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($118,331), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($107,539), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($66,243) |
| 6 | Mercy University · Dobbs Ferry, NY | $118,232 | $14,072 | $11,974 | 85.8% |
|  | An [average net price of $11,974](/school/mercy-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and an admission rate of 86% accompany [Mercy University](/school/mercy-university/majors/)'s 6th position on this page. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (330 graduates), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other (94 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($118,232), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other ($58,471) |
| 7 | New York Institute of Technology · Old Westbury, NY | $117,461 | $22,443 | $17,084 | 81.0% |
|  | [New York Institute of Technology](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/majors/) reports [$117,461 in median earnings](/school/new-york-institute-of-technology/outcomes/) of Nursing graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $22,443. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (56 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($117,461) |
| 8 | Molloy University · Rockville Centre, NY | $117,011 | $24,347 | $17,548 | 81.7% |
|  | Ranking 8th on this list, [Molloy University](/school/molloy-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 70%](/school/molloy-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $24,347. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (489 graduates), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other (22 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (15 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($117,011) |
| 9 | CUNY Hunter College · New York, NY | $116,361 | $2,984 | $1,029 | 53.8% |
|  | [CUNY Hunter College](/school/cuny-hunter-college/majors/) holds the lowest average net price on the page at $2,984 and [ranks 20th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/cuny-hunter-college/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (172 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (33 graduates), Public Health (27 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($116,361), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($104,791), Public Health ($63,884) |
| 10 | Upstate Medical University · Syracuse, NY | $116,111 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | A public institution in Syracuse, Upstate Medical University ranks 10th on this list and sits 749th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (48 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (35 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($116,111), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($88,981), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($86,543) |
| 11 | Pace University · New York, NY | $115,695 | $30,892 | $26,473 | 75.9% |
|  | [Pace University](/school/pace-university/majors/) reports [$115,695 in median earnings](/school/pace-university/outcomes/) of Nursing graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $26,473 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (234 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (50 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($115,695) |
| 12 | Wagner College · Staten Island, NY | $113,728 | $28,241 | $20,993 | 88.0% |
|  | With an admission rate of 88%, Wagner College ranks 12th on this list and graduates 65% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (96 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (42 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (6 graduates) |
| 13 | College of Staten Island CUNY · Staten Island, NY | $113,631 | $5,579 | $3,903 | 92.3% |
|  | [College of Staten Island CUNY](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/majors/) reports [$113,631 in median earnings](/school/college-of-staten-island-cuny/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, and its admission rate of 92% is the most open on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (44 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (24 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($113,631) |
| 14 | Adelphi University · Garden City, NY | $112,945 | $30,783 | $24,095 | 65.9% |
|  | [Adelphi University](/school/adelphi-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Garden City, [ranks 370th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/adelphi-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows a six-year completion rate of 67%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (430 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (30 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($112,945) |
| 15 | St. Francis College · Brooklyn, NY | $112,171 | $18,129 | $15,700 | Not reported |
|  | With an [average net price of $18,129,](/school/st-francis-college/cost/) [St. Francis College](/school/st-francis-college/majors/) graduates 55% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (82 graduates), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other (33 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($112,171), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other ($59,885) |
| 16 | CUNY York College · Jamaica, NY | $112,147 | $4,456 | $2,861 | 64.1% |
|  | [CUNY York College](/school/cuny-york-college/majors/) posts a 64% admission rate and an [average net price of $4,456,](/school/cuny-york-college/cost/) alongside a six-year completion rate of 32%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (255 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (49 graduates), Public Health (46 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($112,147), Public Health ($52,679) |
| 17 | Stony Brook University · Stony Brook, NY | $111,898 | $18,784 | $12,943 | 49.0% |
|  | [Stony Brook University](/school/stony-brook-university/majors/) [admits 49% of applicants](/school/stony-brook-university/admissions/) and graduates 76% within six years, with an average net price of $18,784. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (446 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (219 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (44 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($111,898), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($110,827), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($103,656) |
| 18 | Dominican University New York · Orangeburg, NY | $111,206 | $41,832 | $40,695 | 63.3% |
|  | Dominican University New York reports $111,206 in median earnings for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $41,832. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (101 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($111,206) |
| 19 | CUNY New York City College of Technology · Brooklyn, NY | $109,738 | $5,127 | $3,810 | 80.3% |
|  | [CUNY New York City College of Technology](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/majors/) [ranks 60th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/cuny-new-york-city-college-of-technology/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and carries an average net price of $5,127. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health and Medical Administrative Services (76 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (61 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (26 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($109,738), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($76,730) |
| 20 | SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University · Brooklyn, NY | $108,786 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University ranks 20th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 915th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (117 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (23 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($114,061), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($108,786) |
| 21 | Binghamton University · Vestal, NY | $108,691 | $21,620 | $12,171 | 38.6% |
|  | [Binghamton University](/school/binghamton-university/majors/) reports [$108,691 in median earnings](/school/binghamton-university/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate is 82%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (169 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($108,691) |
| 22 | Mount Saint Mary College · Newburgh, NY | $108,400 | $25,522 | $18,747 | 88.9% |
|  | Mount Saint Mary College posts $108,400 in median earnings for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 89%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (112 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($108,400) |
| 23 | Farmingdale State College · Farmingdale, NY | $108,029 | $10,867 | $4,933 | 63.3% |
|  | [Farmingdale State College](/school/farmingdale-state-college/majors/) shows an [average net price of $10,867](/school/farmingdale-state-college/cost/) and an admission rate of 63%, with a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (82 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (28 graduates), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions (25 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($108,029), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($104,169) |
| 24 | SUNY Polytechnic Institute · Utica, NY | $108,014 | $14,164 | $7,442 | 81.4% |
|  | [SUNY Polytechnic Institute](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/majors/) [admits 81% of applicants](/school/suny-polytechnic-institute/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $14,164, with an Azimuth composite rank of 348th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (40 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (25 graduates), Public Health (13 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($108,014), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($62,288) |
| 25 | St. Joseph's University-New York · Brooklyn, NY | $104,818 | $19,035 | $16,876 | 72.1% |
|  | [St. Joseph's University-New York](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/majors/) is a private nonprofit university in Brooklyn with a [six-year completion rate of 69%](/school/st-josephs-university-new-york/outcomes/) and an average net price of $19,035. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (84 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (36 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (14 graduates) |
| 26 | Touro University · New York, NY | $103,863 | $29,627 | $26,605 | 60.8% |
|  | Touro University admits 61% of applicants and reports an average net price of $26,605 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (252 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (59 graduates) |
| 27 | Keuka College · Keuka Park, NY | $102,802 | $24,338 | $19,368 | 68.1% |
|  | Keuka College, a private nonprofit institution in Keuka Park, ranks 936th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and graduates 58% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (52 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (21 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($102,802) |
| 28 | SUNY College of Technology at Canton · Canton, NY | $102,176 | $15,268 | $10,908 | 92.2% |
|  | SUNY College of Technology at Canton has an admission rate of 92% and an average net price of $10,908 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health and Medical Administrative Services (95 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (46 graduates), Public Health (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($102,176), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($59,700) |
| 29 | Niagara University · Niagara University, NY | $97,834 | $17,248 | $9,564 | 87.4% |
|  | Niagara University reports median earnings of $97,834 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 75%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (88 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($97,834) |
| 30 | Utica University · Utica, NY | $94,981 | $19,108 | $13,290 | 92.0% |
|  | Utica University ranks 30th on this list and posts an average net price of $19,108. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (267 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (85 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($94,981), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($62,369) |
| 31 | Daemen University · Amherst, NY | $94,312 | $18,693 | $10,773 | 68.3% |
|  | Daemen University admits 68% of applicants and ranks 492nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (104 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($94,312) |
| 32 | University at Buffalo · Buffalo, NY | $93,507 | $20,995 | $14,668 | 74.2% |
|  | [University at Buffalo](/school/university-at-buffalo/majors/), a public university in Buffalo, [graduates 75% of its students within six years](/school/university-at-buffalo/outcomes/) and reports an average net price of $20,995. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (210 graduates), Public Health (161 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (67 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($93,507), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($89,223), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ($57,360) |
| 33 | State University of New York at Plattsburgh · Plattsburgh, NY | $92,095 | $17,156 | $9,400 | 78.4% |
|  | [State University of New York at Plattsburgh](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-plattsburgh/majors/) has an [average net price of $9,400](/school/state-university-of-new-york-at-plattsburgh/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 59%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (104 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (20 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (19 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($92,095), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ($53,653) |
| 34 | D'Youville University · Buffalo, NY | $90,891 | $20,433 | $16,259 | 81.4% |
|  | D'Youville University ranks 449th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and admits 81% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (160 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (35 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (29 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($114,737), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($90,891), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions ($61,801) |
| 35 | Roberts Wesleyan University · Rochester, NY | $90,146 | $23,130 | $22,922 | 70.6% |
|  | Roberts Wesleyan University reports a six-year completion rate of 67% and an average net price of $23,130. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (74 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (31 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($90,146) |
| 36 | University of Rochester · Rochester, NY | $90,038 | $29,278 | $9,678 | 40.1% |
|  | [University of Rochester](/school/university-of-rochester/majors/) reports [median earnings of $90,038](/school/university-of-rochester/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, with an admission rate of 40%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (243 graduates), Public Health (17 graduates), Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($90,038) |
| 37 | Le Moyne College · Syracuse, NY | $89,941 | $22,277 | $14,535 | 83.0% |
|  | [Le Moyne College](/school/le-moyne-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $89,941](/school/le-moyne-college/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate reaches 73%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (101 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,941) |
| 38 | Russell Sage College · Troy, NY | $89,836 | $22,917 | $6,662 | 53.3% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in Troy, Russell Sage College admits 53% of applicants and carries an average net price of $22,917. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (90 graduates), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other (43 graduates), Public Health (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,836) |
| 39 | Elmira College · Elmira, NY | $89,729 | $22,386 | $17,392 | 77.0% |
|  | Elmira College posts a six-year completion rate of 65% alongside median Nursing earnings of $89,729 four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (38 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,729) |
| 40 | SUNY Brockport · Brockport, NY | $88,583 | $16,353 | $10,911 | 70.7% |
|  | [SUNY Brockport](/school/suny-brockport/majors/) [ranks 344th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/suny-brockport/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an average net price of $16,353. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (250 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (44 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (40 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($88,583) |
| 41 | Nazareth University · Rochester, NY | $87,529 | $29,357 | $22,796 | 74.7% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 75%](/school/nazareth-university/admissions/), [Nazareth University](/school/nazareth-university/majors/) graduates 73% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (48 graduates), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other (37 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (28 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($87,529) |
| 42 | St. John Fisher University · Rochester, NY | $86,470 | $28,945 | $16,054 | 66.4% |
|  | St. John Fisher University reports median Nursing earnings of $86,470 four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 74%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (204 graduates), Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration (14 graduates), Public Health (8 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($86,470) |
| 43 | Hartwick College · Oneonta, NY | $60,410 | $31,320 | $22,584 | 69.6% |
|  | Hartwick College reports median earnings of $60,410 for its Nursing graduates two years after completing, and its six-year completion rate is 53%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (42 graduates), Public Health (22 graduates) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Nursing graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figure captures federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled after completing. For 1 of the 43 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or differences in who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. CUNY Medgar Evers College leads University of Mount Saint Vincent by $4,970, and the spread from the top of the list to the bottom reaches $65,382.

## Job market context in New York

The Bureau of Labor Statistics links Nursing to occupations such as Nursing Assistants, Registered Nurses, and Medical Assistants in New York. Across those occupations the median annual wage is $75,774, and a quarter of workers in those occupations earn less than $62,316. Projections for 2024 to 2034 show about 96,590 openings a year, or about 674 openings a year for every hundred graduates, with more projected openings than graduates. Projections for 2024 to 2034 put employment in those occupations about 7.6% higher. Wages and top occupations exclude management occupations; openings include them. The ranking above uses graduate earnings four years after completing; the market figures describe the broader occupations and are not the same measure.

## Related rankings

-   Health Professions Colleges
-   [Best Colleges in New York](/rankings/best-colleges-in-new-york/)
-   [Best Health Professions Colleges in California](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-california/)
-   [Top Physical Therapy Colleges in Texas by Earnings](/rankings/best-physical-therapy-colleges-in-texas/)
-   [Best Health Professions Colleges in Minnesota](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-minnesota/)
-   [Best Health Professions Colleges in Ohio](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-ohio/)
-   Health Professions Colleges in New York for Social Mobility
-   Nursing Colleges in New York for Social Mobility
-   Physical Therapy Colleges in New York for Social Mobility
-   Speech-Language Pathology Colleges in New York for Social Mobility
