[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Nursing Colleges in Texas by Earnings (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page ranks the 46 Nursing programs in Texas by the median earnings of Nursing graduates four years after completing, highest first. [University of Houston-Clear Lake](/school/university-of-houston-clear-lake/majors/) holds the top spot.

[The University of Texas at Arlington](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/majors/) reports the highest published median at $99,393. Across the 43 schools with a reported completion median, the median is $88,067, with a range from $103,991 to $54,252.

For 5 of the 43 programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one.

Public institutions account for 28 of the 46 schools, or 61%, and private nonprofits for 18. Texas A & M International University posts the lowest average net price at $3,637.

The University of Texas at Arlington ranks 8th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

46 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Nursing Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Houston-Clear Lake · Houston, TX | $103,991 | $15,563 | $7,330 | 90.5% |
|  | [University of Houston-Clear Lake](/school/university-of-houston-clear-lake/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 151st](/school/university-of-houston-clear-lake/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health and Medical Administrative Services (54 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (10 graduates), Public Health (6 graduates) |
| 2 | The University of Texas at Arlington · Arlington, TX | $99,393 | $13,951 | $11,893 | 79.9% |
|  | Graduates of [The University of Texas at Arlington](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/majors/) report [median earnings of $99,393](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school carries an average net price of $13,951. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (3,249 graduates), Public Health (165 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (5 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($99,393) |
| 3 | Lamar University · Beaumont, TX | $93,709 | $9,366 | $7,568 | 86.4% |
|  | With an [average net price of $9,366,](/school/lamar-university/cost/) [Lamar University](/school/lamar-university/majors/) admits 86% of applicants and ranks 159th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (169 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (20 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (15 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($93,709), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($57,524) |
| 4 | Houston Christian University · Houston, TX | $93,475 | $20,629 | $17,933 | 84.4% |
|  | Houston Christian University, a private nonprofit university in Houston, posts median earnings of $93,475 four years after completing and an average net price of $17,933 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (97 graduates), Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($93,475) |
| 5 | Schreiner University · Kerrville, TX | $92,978 | $21,507 | $17,863 | 88.2% |
|  | Schreiner University reports a six-year completion rate of 43% and median earnings of $92,978 four years after completing, while its admission rate stands at 88%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (56 graduates), Public Health (11 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($92,978) |
| 6 | The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston · Houston, TX | $92,899 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston ranks 6th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 228th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (396 graduates), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions (25 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($92,899), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($64,980) |
| 7 | Prairie View A & M University · Prairie View, TX | $91,910 | $13,570 | $12,120 | 79.3% |
|  | [Prairie View A & M University](/school/prairie-view-a-m-university/majors/) [admits 79% of applicants](/school/prairie-view-a-m-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $12,120 for families earning under $30,000, alongside a six-year completion rate of 43%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (107 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (70 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($91,910), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($50,657) |
| 8 | The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston · Galveston, TX | $91,723 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston ranks 8th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 442nd among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (378 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (32 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (21 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($91,723) |
| 9 | Sam Houston State University · Huntsville, TX | $91,697 | $16,404 | $12,474 | 90.3% |
|  | [Sam Houston State University](/school/sam-houston-state-university/majors/) [graduates 55% of its students within six years](/school/sam-houston-state-university/outcomes/) and reports an average net price of $16,404, while its admission rate is 90%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (154 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (125 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (106 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($91,697) |
| 10 | University of Houston · Houston, TX | $91,276 | $14,276 | $10,929 | 73.9% |
|  | [University of Houston](/school/university-of-houston/majors/) holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 13th](/school/university-of-houston/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a six-year completion rate of 65%, alongside an average net price of $14,276. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (241 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (96 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (77 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($91,276), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($54,471), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ($54,126) |
| 11 | Hardin-Simmons University · Abilene, TX | $90,276 | $19,555 | $13,822 | 90.0% |
|  | Hardin-Simmons University reports median earnings of $90,276 four years after completing and an average net price of $13,822 for families earning under $30,000, while its admission rate is 90%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (18 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (11 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (6 graduates) |
| 12 | Texas Christian University · Fort Worth, TX | $89,690 | $36,660 | $17,956 | 44.5% |
|  | [Texas Christian University](/school/texas-christian-university/majors/) [admits 44% of applicants](/school/texas-christian-university/admissions/) and reports a six-year completion rate of 86%, alongside an average net price of $17,956 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (180 graduates), Movement and Mind-Body Therapies and Education (36 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (35 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,690) |
| 13 | Tarleton State University · Stephenville, TX | $89,677 | $20,783 | $15,574 | 89.6% |
|  | [Tarleton State University](/school/tarleton-state-university/majors/) ranks 13th on this list and 293rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a [six-year completion rate of 48%](/school/tarleton-state-university/outcomes/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (168 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (33 graduates), Public Health (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,677), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($81,042) |
| 14 | Baylor University · Waco, TX | $89,510 | $41,104 | $22,024 | 51.3% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Waco, [Baylor University](/school/baylor-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $41,104](/school/baylor-university/cost/) and an admission rate of 51%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (317 graduates), Health/Medical Preparatory Programs (155 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (79 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,510), Health/Medical Preparatory Programs ($68,460), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ($63,909) |
| 15 | Texas A&M University-Texarkana · Texarkana, TX | $89,360 | $12,997 | $11,002 | 63.5% |
|  | Texas A&M University-Texarkana posts a six-year completion rate of 30% and an average net price of $12,997. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (19 graduates) |
| 16 | Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center · Lubbock, TX | $89,234 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Ranking 16th on this page, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center holds an Azimuth composite rank of 499th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (937 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (94 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (56 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,234), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($80,639), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($75,237) |
| 17 | Texas Woman's University · Denton, TX | $89,115 | $11,963 | $9,948 | 96.1% |
|  | [Texas Woman's University](/school/texas-womans-university/majors/) [admits 96% of applicants](/school/texas-womans-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $9,948 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (470 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (94 graduates), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions (65 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,115), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($66,034), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ($59,564) |
| 18 | Abilene Christian University · Abilene, TX | $89,079 | $26,182 | $20,285 | 66.0% |
|  | [Abilene Christian University](/school/abilene-christian-university/majors/) has an [admission rate of 66%](/school/abilene-christian-university/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 59%, alongside an average net price of $20,285 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (48 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (16 graduates), Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services (14 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,079) |
| 19 | The University of Texas at El Paso · El Paso, TX | $89,077 | $9,403 | $7,863 | 99.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas at El Paso](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-el-paso/majors/) [ranks 39th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-el-paso/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports an average net price of $9,403. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (376 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (98 graduates), Public Health (32 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,077), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($66,491), Public Health ($44,665) |
| 20 | University of Mary Hardin-Baylor · Belton, TX | $88,815 | $26,106 | $22,089 | 95.8% |
|  | [University of Mary Hardin-Baylor](/school/university-of-mary-hardin-baylor/majors/) reports [median earnings of $88,815](/school/university-of-mary-hardin-baylor/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $26,106. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (165 graduates), Health/Medical Preparatory Programs (35 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($88,815) |
| 21 | Southwestern Adventist University · Keene, TX | $88,324 | $22,778 | $16,725 | 78.4% |
|  | Southwestern Adventist University posts median earnings of $88,324 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (48 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($88,324) |
| 22 | Lubbock Christian University · Lubbock, TX | $88,298 | $24,456 | $23,018 | 73.1% |
|  | Lubbock Christian University reports median earnings of $88,298 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, with an admission rate of 73%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (35 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($88,298) |
| 23 | The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley · Edinburg, TX | $88,067 | $4,831 | $3,785 | 94.2% |
|  | [The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/majors/) reports an [average net price of $4,831](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 51%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (183 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (91 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (45 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($88,067), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($63,426), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions ($44,201) |
| 24 | The University of Texas at Austin · Austin, TX | $87,891 | $19,857 | $12,553 | 26.6% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Austin](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-austin/majors/) [admits 27% of applicants](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-austin/admissions/) and graduates 89% within six years, with an average net price of $12,553 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Public Health (305 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (116 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (99 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($87,891), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ($67,405), Public Health ($61,390) |
| 25 | University of St Thomas · Houston, TX | $87,401 | $19,359 | $18,441 | 89.9% |
|  | University of St Thomas, a private nonprofit university in Houston, reports $87,401 in median earnings for its Nursing graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (198 graduates) |
| 26 | Midwestern State University · Wichita Falls, TX | $87,009 | $11,656 | $8,856 | 93.5% |
|  | [Midwestern State University](/school/midwestern-state-university/majors/) ranks 26th on this list and posts a [six-year completion rate of 43%](/school/midwestern-state-university/outcomes/) alongside an average net price of $11,656. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (207 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (197 graduates), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions (18 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($87,009), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($83,622), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($74,347) |
| 27 | Texas State University · San Marcos, TX | $84,557 | $16,805 | $12,715 | 89.3% |
|  | [Texas State University](/school/texas-state-university/majors/) [admits 89% of applicants](/school/texas-state-university/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $16,805. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (120 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (87 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (83 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($84,557), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($79,289), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($60,895) |
| 28 | University of the Incarnate Word · San Antonio, TX | $84,286 | $22,775 | $19,260 | 98.1% |
|  | [University of the Incarnate Word](/school/university-of-the-incarnate-word/majors/) [ranks 573rd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-the-incarnate-word/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows a six-year completion rate of 51%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (118 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (40 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (37 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($84,286), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($60,839), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions ($58,059) |
| 29 | Stephen F Austin State University · Nacogdoches, TX | $84,107 | $14,260 | $10,318 | 94.0% |
|  | [Stephen F Austin State University](/school/stephen-f-austin-state-university/majors/) ranks 29th on this list and carries an [average net price of $14,260](/school/stephen-f-austin-state-university/cost/). |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (136 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (74 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (63 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($84,107), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ($61,476), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($52,716) |
| 30 | Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi · Corpus Christi, TX | $83,329 | $15,225 | $11,445 | 88.6% |
|  | [Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi](/school/texas-a-m-university-corpus-christi/majors/) [admits 89% of applicants](/school/texas-a-m-university-corpus-christi/admissions/) and graduates 40% of its full-time students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (263 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (63 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (10 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($83,329), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($51,909) |
| 31 | Texas A & M International University · Laredo, TX | $83,327 | $3,637 | $3,097 | 44.4% |
|  | [$83,327 in median earnings](/school/texas-a-m-international-university/outcomes/) for Nursing graduates four years after completing places [Texas A & M International University](/school/texas-a-m-international-university/majors/) at 31st on this list. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (108 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (38 graduates), Public Health (9 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($83,327) |
| 32 | The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio · San Antonio, TX | $83,317 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio ranks 32nd on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 478th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (301 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (41 graduates), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions (17 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($83,317), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($75,404), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($71,120) |
| 33 | The University of Texas at Tyler · Tyler, TX | $83,201 | $13,323 | $10,307 | 94.0% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Tyler](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 54%](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/outcomes/) and an average net price of $10,307 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (620 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (21 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (12 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($83,201), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($48,928) |
| 34 | Hallmark University · San Antonio, TX | $82,426 | $12,513 | $10,662 | 51.3% |
|  | Hallmark University, a private nonprofit university in San Antonio, admits 51% of applicants and reports an average net price of $12,513. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (53 graduates) |
| 35 | Angelo State University · San Angelo, TX | $81,432 | $15,091 | $12,008 | 83.0% |
|  | [Angelo State University](/school/angelo-state-university/majors/) reports [$81,432 in median earnings](/school/angelo-state-university/outcomes/) for its Nursing graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 44%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (72 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (58 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,432) |
| 36 | Texas A&M University-College Station · College Station, TX | $81,026 | $21,315 | $12,784 | 57.4% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-College Station](/school/texas-am-university-college-station/majors/) [ranks 25th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/texas-am-university-college-station/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and graduates 84% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (344 graduates), Public Health (249 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (206 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,026), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($70,132) |
| 37 | Concordia University Texas · Austin, TX | $79,891 | $23,131 | $18,764 | 91.3% |
|  | Concordia University Texas, a private nonprofit university in Austin, reports median earnings of $79,891 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (246 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($79,891) |
| 38 | West Texas A & M University · Canyon, TX | $79,583 | $19,487 | $16,525 | 98.7% |
|  | [West Texas A & M University](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/majors/) [admits 99% of applicants](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/admissions/) and shows a six-year completion rate of 55%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (126 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (109 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (17 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($79,583), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($51,397) |
| 39 | Texas Lutheran University · Seguin, TX | $78,092 | $24,654 | $20,512 | 95.7% |
|  | Graduates of Texas Lutheran University earn a median of $78,092 four years after completing, and the school's average net price is $24,654. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (119 graduates) |
| 40 | Texas A&M University-Victoria · Victoria, TX | $77,087 | $8,109 | $5,317 | 95.9% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-Victoria](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/) reports [median earnings of $77,087](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/outcomes/) two years after completing and carries an average net price of $8,109. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (43 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (11 graduates) |
| 41 | LeTourneau University · Longview, TX | $73,217 | $28,185 | $22,785 | 38.0% |
|  | With an admission rate of 38%, LeTourneau University graduates 59% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (9 graduates) |
| 42 | Wayland Baptist University · Plainview, TX | $70,789 | $20,590 | $20,070 | 56.0% |
|  | Wayland Baptist University ranks 820th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an average net price of $20,590. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (24 graduates) |
| 43 | McMurry University · Abilene, TX | $68,079 | $19,581 | $15,946 | 57.0% |
|  | McMurry University posts median earnings of $68,079 two years after completing and an average net price of $15,946 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (12 graduates) |
| 44 | East Texas A&M University · Commerce, TX | $64,196 | $11,841 | $9,709 | 92.2% |
|  | [East Texas A&M University](/school/east-texas-am-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 43%](/school/east-texas-am-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $64,196 two years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (36 graduates), Public Health (26 graduates) |
| 45 | East Texas Baptist University · Marshall, TX | $63,005 | $23,911 | $20,420 | 57.8% |
|  | With an admission rate of 58%, East Texas Baptist University reports $63,005 in median earnings for its Nursing graduates two years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (35 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (12 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (11 graduates) |
| 46 | The University of Texas Permian Basin · Odessa, TX | $54,252 | $12,723 | $11,930 | 94.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas Permian Basin](/school/the-university-of-texas-permian-basin/majors/) reports [median earnings of $54,252](/school/the-university-of-texas-permian-basin/outcomes/) two years after completing and an average net price of $12,723. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (65 graduates) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Nursing graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figures are medians for federally aided Nursing graduates who were working and not enrolled, measured after completing. For 5 of the 46 listed programs the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 43 schools with a reported completion median. University of Houston-Clear Lake leads the list at $103,991, and the gap to second-ranked The University of Texas at Arlington is $4,598.

## Job market context in Texas

Nursing graduates in Texas enter a labor market linked to occupations such as Registered Nurses, Nursing Assistants, and Medical Assistants. The median annual wage across those occupations is $67,557, and a quarter of workers in those occupations earn less than $54,180. Projections for 2024 to 2034 put employment in those occupations about 16.1% higher, with 153,580 projected openings a year, or about 784 openings a year for every hundred graduates, which is more projected openings than graduates. Wages and top occupations exclude management occupations; openings include them. The ranking above uses graduate earnings four years after completing, not the occupation-wide wages reported here.

## Related rankings

-   Health Professions Colleges
-   [Best Health Professions Colleges in California](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-california/)
-   [Best Nursing Colleges in New York](/rankings/best-nursing-colleges-in-new-york/)
-   [Top Physical Therapy Colleges in Texas by Earnings](/rankings/best-physical-therapy-colleges-in-texas/)
-   [Best Health Professions Colleges in Minnesota](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-minnesota/)
-   Health Professions Colleges in Texas for Social Mobility
-   Nursing Colleges in Texas for Social Mobility
-   Physical Therapy Colleges in Texas for Social Mobility
-   Speech-Language Pathology Colleges in Texas for Social Mobility
