[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Best Nursing Colleges in Virginia (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page ranks the 20 Nursing programs in Virginia by the median earnings of Nursing graduates four years after completing, highest first. Across the listed schools, median earnings range from $97,279 to $55,512, with a median of $86,858.

Mary Baldwin University leads the list, though its earnings figure is not separately citable; the program reports a six-year completion rate of 39% and an average net price of $12,756.

The list includes 9 public and 11 private nonprofit institutions. University of Virginia's College at Wise posts the lowest average net price at $9,210, while University of Virginia-Main Campus reports the highest six-year completion rate at 96%.

On Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, George Mason University ranks 33rd.

## The ranked list

20 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median Nursing Earnings | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Mary Baldwin University · Staunton, VA | $97,279 | $12,756 | $12,717 | Not reported |
|  | Mary Baldwin University, a private nonprofit university in Staunton, reports a six-year completion rate of 39% and an average net price of $12,756. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (21 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (13 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (5 graduates) |
| 2 | Marymount University · Arlington, VA | $94,503 | $29,137 | $27,413 | 93.2% |
|  | Marymount University admits 93% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 54%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (104 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (30 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($94,503) |
| 3 | Hampton University · Hampton, VA | $94,216 | $25,319 | $32,101 | 62.3% |
|  | Hampton University in Hampton carries an average net price of $25,319 and an admission rate of 62%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (34 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (23 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (9 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($94,216) |
| 4 | University of Mary Washington · Fredericksburg, VA | $91,861 | $20,667 | $10,304 | 79.8% |
|  | University of Mary Washington reports median earnings of $91,861 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (55 graduates) |
| 5 | Bluefield University · Bluefield, VA | $91,278 | $25,573 | $25,807 | 59.3% |
|  | Bluefield University posts median earnings of $91,278 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 18%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (15 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($91,278) |
| 6 | Shenandoah University · Winchester, VA | $91,096 | $30,298 | $24,356 | 77.0% |
|  | Shenandoah University shows an average net price of $30,298 and median earnings of $91,096 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (144 graduates), Public Health (18 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (6 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($91,096) |
| 7 | Old Dominion University · Norfolk, VA | $90,917 | $14,638 | $9,739 | 90.4% |
|  | [Old Dominion University](/school/old-dominion-university/majors/) [ranks 154th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/old-dominion-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and carries an average net price of $14,638. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (222 graduates), Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (175 graduates), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other (125 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($90,917), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($69,732), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($68,943) |
| 8 | Sentara College of Health Sciences · Chesapeake, VA | $90,720 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Sentara College of Health Sciences reports median earnings of $90,720 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (95 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($90,720) |
| 9 | George Mason University · Fairfax, VA | $89,878 | $17,915 | $11,942 | 87.5% |
|  | [George Mason University](/school/george-mason-university/majors/) [ranks 33rd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/george-mason-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and graduates 68% of its students within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (222 graduates), Public Health (174 graduates), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other (96 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,878), Public Health ($65,358), Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other ($64,046) |
| 10 | James Madison University · Harrisonburg, VA | $87,056 | $23,322 | $11,444 | 71.5% |
|  | [James Madison University](/school/james-madison-university/majors/) [graduates 80% of its students within six years](/school/james-madison-university/outcomes/) and admits 72% of applicants. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (453 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (282 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (82 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($87,056), Health and Medical Administrative Services ($77,393), Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions ($67,033) |
| 11 | Virginia Commonwealth University · Richmond, VA | $86,661 | $23,433 | $17,512 | 92.6% |
|  | [Virginia Commonwealth University](/school/virginia-commonwealth-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $23,433](/school/virginia-commonwealth-university/cost/) and an admission rate of 93%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (218 graduates), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (45 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (41 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($86,661), Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($80,344), Dental Support Services and Allied Professions ($78,231) |
| 12 | University of Virginia-Main Campus · Charlottesville, VA | $86,653 | $21,565 | $8,174 | 16.8% |
|  | [University of Virginia-Main Campus](/school/university-of-virginia-main-campus/majors/) [admits 17% of applicants](/school/university-of-virginia-main-campus/admissions/), the most selective rate on the list, and graduates 96% within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (137 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (23 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (16 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($86,653) |
| 13 | Averett University · Danville, VA | $84,065 | $22,925 | $23,064 | 56.6% |
|  | Averett University admits 57% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 48%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Health/Medical Preparatory Programs (18 graduates), Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (9 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (7 graduates) |
| 14 | Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing · Richmond, VA | $83,777 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing reports median earnings of $83,777 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (156 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($83,777) |
| 15 | Liberty University · Lynchburg, VA | $82,883 | $29,357 | $30,667 | 99.0% |
|  | [Liberty University](/school/liberty-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $30,667](/school/liberty-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and graduates 65% within six years. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (253 graduates), Health and Medical Administrative Services (89 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (60 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($82,883), Public Health ($48,926) |
| 16 | Longwood University · Farmville, VA | $82,678 | $19,066 | $11,896 | 90.2% |
|  | Longwood University ranks 1221st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an average net price of $19,066. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (57 graduates), Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (24 graduates), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (24 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($82,678), Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions ($45,252) |
| 17 | Eastern Mennonite University · Harrisonburg, VA | $81,610 | $24,588 | $22,994 | 100.0% |
|  | Eastern Mennonite University posts median earnings of $81,610 for its Nursing graduates four years after completing alongside a 100% admission rate. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (83 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,610) |
| 18 | Radford University · Radford, VA | $81,120 | $14,578 | $8,965 | 89.5% |
|  | [Radford University](/school/radford-university/majors/) [graduates 49% of its students within six years](/school/radford-university/outcomes/) and lists an average net price of $8,965 for families earning under $30,000. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (229 graduates), Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (31 graduates), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (29 graduates) Highest four-year median earnings by program: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($81,120), Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions ($68,364) |
| 19 | University of Lynchburg · Lynchburg, VA | $77,007 | $22,235 | $20,692 | 43.0% |
|  | University of Lynchburg admits 43% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (44 graduates), Public Health (24 graduates) |
| 20 | University of Virginia's College at Wise · Wise, VA | $55,512 | $9,210 | $8,891 | 28.5% |
|  | With an average net price of $9,210, University of Virginia's College at Wise reports median earnings of $55,512 for its Nursing graduates two years after completing. |
|  | Largest programs by graduates in the earnings cohort: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (23 graduates) |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by the median earnings of their Nursing graduates four years after completing, or two years for programs that report only a two-year figure, highest first. The figure covers federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled, measured after completing. For 1 of the 20 listed schools the figure is the two-year completion median rather than the four-year one. The metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The spread from Mary Baldwin University to Marymount University is $41,767.

## Job market context in Virginia

Nursing graduates in Virginia enter occupations such as Nursing Assistants, Registered Nurses, and Medical Assistants. The median annual wage across those occupations is $66,997, and a quarter of workers in those occupations earn less than $55,201. Projections for 2024 to 2034 put employment in those occupations about 6.2% higher, with 41,420 projected openings a year, or about 779 openings a year for every hundred graduates, more projected openings than graduates. Wages and top occupations exclude management occupations; openings include them. The ranking above uses graduate earnings four years after completing, a different measure from the occupational wage figures reported here.

## Related rankings

-   Health Professions Colleges
-   [Best Colleges in Virginia](/rankings/best-colleges-in-virginia/)
-   [Best Health Professions Colleges in California](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-california/)
-   [Best Nursing Colleges in New York](/rankings/best-nursing-colleges-in-new-york/)
-   [Top Physical Therapy Colleges in Texas by Earnings](/rankings/best-physical-therapy-colleges-in-texas/)
-   [Best Health Professions Colleges in Minnesota](/rankings/best-health-professions-colleges-in-minnesota/)
-   Health Professions Colleges in Virginia for Social Mobility
