[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Hidden Gem Colleges in Georgia (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This list covers 16 four-year institutions in Georgia. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.

The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [Kennesaw State University](/school/kennesaw-state-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports $68,306 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing.

Kennesaw State University ranks 24th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally. Of the 16 schools, 15 are public and 1 is private.

The group is overwhelmingly public, with 94% of listed schools under public control. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College posts the lowest average net price at $6,842. Mercer University records the highest six-year completion rate at 70%.

## The ranked list

16 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Kennesaw State University · Kennesaw, GA | $68,306 | $15,048 | $12,235 | 69.2% |
|  | [Kennesaw State University](/school/kennesaw-state-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and posts [median earnings of $68,306](/school/kennesaw-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 2 | Georgia State University · Atlanta, GA | $58,898 | $15,931 | $13,787 | 55.4% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 53%](/school/georgia-state-university/outcomes/), [Georgia State University](/school/georgia-state-university/majors/) reports an average net price of $15,931. |
| 3 | Georgia Southern University · Statesboro, GA | $62,342 | $15,267 | $12,162 | 87.9% |
|  | [Georgia Southern University](/school/georgia-southern-university/majors/) [admits 88% of applicants](/school/georgia-southern-university/admissions/) and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $62,342 four years after completing. |
| 4 | University of North Georgia · Dahlonega, GA | $55,974 | $9,823 | $6,981 | 67.9% |
|  | An [average net price of $9,823](/school/university-of-north-georgia/cost/) coincides with a six-year completion rate of 37% at [University of North Georgia](/school/university-of-north-georgia/majors/). |
| 5 | University of West Georgia · Carrollton, GA | $58,022 | $12,786 | $10,339 | 51.6% |
|  | [University of West Georgia](/school/university-of-west-georgia/majors/) posts the lowest admission rate on the page at 52% and its graduates earn a [median of $58,022](/school/university-of-west-georgia/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 6 | Augusta University · Augusta, GA | $62,546 | $13,787 | $11,064 | 86.4% |
|  | Graduates of [Augusta University](/school/augusta-university/majors/) earn a [median of $62,546](/school/augusta-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 86% of applicants. |
| 7 | Valdosta State University · Valdosta, GA | $56,067 | $10,945 | $9,378 | 72.3% |
|  | [Valdosta State University](/school/valdosta-state-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $10,945](/school/valdosta-state-university/cost/) alongside a six-year completion rate of 42%. |
| 8 | Middle Georgia State University · Macon, GA | $62,068 | $12,361 | $10,668 | 99.7% |
|  | With an admission rate of 100%, Middle Georgia State University reports median earnings of $62,068 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 9 | Clayton State University · Morrow, GA | $54,430 | $8,365 | $7,405 | 68.5% |
|  | [Clayton State University](/school/clayton-state-university/majors/) posts an [average net price of $8,365](/school/clayton-state-university/cost/) and its graduates earn a median of $54,430 four years after completing. |
| 10 | Georgia Southwestern State University · Americus, GA | $62,132 | $12,019 | $10,477 | 75.2% |
|  | A six-year completion rate of 41% at Georgia Southwestern State University coincides with median earnings of $62,132 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 11 | Columbus State University · Columbus, GA | $60,912 | $13,115 | $11,271 | 99.1% |
|  | [Columbus State University](/school/columbus-state-university/majors/) [admits 99% of applicants](/school/columbus-state-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $13,115. |
| 12 | Georgia Gwinnett College · Lawrenceville, GA | $56,872 | $15,844 | $14,356 | 95.5% |
|  | Graduates of [Georgia Gwinnett College](/school/georgia-gwinnett-college/majors/) earn a [median of $56,872](/school/georgia-gwinnett-college/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school posts a six-year completion rate of 21%. |
| 13 | Mercer University · Macon, GA | $71,870 | $23,847 | $19,817 | 68.9% |
|  | [Mercer University](/school/mercer-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Macon, reports [median earnings of $71,870](/school/mercer-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $23,847. |
| 14 | Fort Valley State University · Fort Valley, GA | $44,844 | $10,338 | $9,017 | 65.9% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 41%, Fort Valley State University ranks 14th on this list and posts an average net price of $9,017 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 15 | Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College · Tifton, GA | $53,386 | $6,842 | $4,323 | 75.7% |
|  | Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College admits 76% of applicants and its graduates across all fields report median earnings of $53,386 four years after completing. |
| 16 | Georgia College & State University · Milledgeville, GA | $62,852 | $20,686 | $15,396 | 78.2% |
|  | [Georgia College & State University](/school/georgia-college-state-university/majors/) [ranks 690th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/georgia-college-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a six-year completion rate of 64%. |

## How this list is ordered

This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#hidden-gem). The ordering metric is the median earnings of federally aided completers at each institution, across all fields, who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not measure earnings in any one major or teaching quality. The list is predominantly public: 15 of the 16 institutions are public and 1 is private.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Georgia](/rankings/best-colleges-in-georgia/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Georgia](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-georgia/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Georgia](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-georgia/)
