[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Hidden Gem Colleges in Maryland (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page ranks 12 four-year institutions in Maryland. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.

The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [Towson University](/school/towson-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $65,610 for its graduates four years after completing. The list includes 7 public and 5 private nonprofit colleges.

Public colleges account for 58% of the listed institutions. University of Maryland Eastern Shore posts the lowest average net price at $13,338. Loyola University Maryland records a six-year completion rate of 79%.

## The ranked list

12 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Towson University · Towson, MD | $65,610 | $17,413 | $6,962 | 82.0% |
|  | [Towson University](/school/towson-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $65,610](/school/towson-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $17,413. |
| 2 | Morgan State University · Baltimore, MD | $62,308 | $14,985 | $9,585 | 82.2% |
|  | [Morgan State University](/school/morgan-state-university/majors/) [admits 82% of applicants](/school/morgan-state-university/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $9,585 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 3 | University of Maryland-Baltimore County · Baltimore, MD | $74,396 | $16,467 | $5,087 | 72.4% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Maryland-Baltimore County](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/majors/) earn a [median of $74,396](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate is 70%. |
| 4 | Capitol Technology University · Laurel, MD | $104,028 | $22,102 | $19,682 | 74.4% |
|  | [Capitol Technology University](/school/capitol-technology-university/majors/), a private nonprofit institution, posts [median earnings of $104,028](/school/capitol-technology-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 5 | Bowie State University · Bowie, MD | $65,066 | $19,298 | $17,071 | 72.4% |
|  | [Bowie State University](/school/bowie-state-university/majors/) ranks 5th on this list and shows a [six-year completion rate of 38%](/school/bowie-state-university/outcomes/). |
| 6 | Ner Israel Rabbinical College · Pikesville, MD | $67,359 | $13,572 | Not reported | 65.7% |
|  | With an admission rate of 66%, Ner Israel Rabbinical College is the most selective school on the page. |
| 7 | Notre Dame of Maryland University · Baltimore, MD | $75,732 | $19,169 | $11,843 | 82.2% |
|  | Notre Dame of Maryland University reports median earnings of $75,732 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $19,169. |
| 8 | Salisbury University · Salisbury, MD | $61,985 | $17,743 | $6,743 | 87.5% |
|  | [Salisbury University](/school/salisbury-university/majors/) [admits 87% of applicants](/school/salisbury-university/admissions/) and graduates 68% of its students within six years. |
| 9 | University of Maryland Eastern Shore · Princess Anne, MD | $55,733 | $13,338 | $9,914 | 96.4% |
|  | University of Maryland Eastern Shore carries the lowest average net price on the list at $13,338, and its admission rate is 96%. |
| 10 | Loyola University Maryland · Baltimore, MD | $81,772 | $30,574 | $20,549 | 75.5% |
|  | Loyola University Maryland ranks 10th on this list, with median earnings of $81,772 for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 79%. |
| 11 | Frostburg State University · Frostburg, MD | $58,511 | $16,715 | $12,129 | 89.2% |
|  | [Frostburg State University](/school/frostburg-state-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $12,129](/school/frostburg-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $58,511 four years after completing. |
| 12 | Hood College · Frederick, MD | $70,173 | $20,873 | $12,424 | 77.8% |
|  | Hood College ranks 12th on this list and reports median earnings of $70,173 for its graduates four years after completing. |

## How this list is ordered

This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#hidden-gem). The earnings figures cited below are the median earnings of each institution's federally aided completers across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those who were working and not enrolled. The list does not adjust for cost or for differences in who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. Towson University reports median earnings of $65,610 for its graduates four years after completing, while Morgan State University reports $62,308.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Maryland](/rankings/best-colleges-in-maryland/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Maryland](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-maryland/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Maryland](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-maryland/)
-   Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Maryland
