[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Hidden Gem Colleges in Missouri (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

The page covers 16 four-year colleges in Missouri. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.

The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [Missouri University of Science and Technology](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $93,514 for its graduates four years after completing. The group includes 9 public and 7 private nonprofit institutions.

Public colleges make up 56% of the list. Missouri University of Science and Technology ranks 136th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

Missouri Southern State University records the lowest average net price at $12,007.

## The ranked list

16 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Missouri University of Science and Technology · Rolla, MO | $93,514 | $16,298 | $10,912 | 72.6% |
|  | [Missouri University of Science and Technology](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/majors/) reports [median earnings of $93,514](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 136th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 2 | University of Missouri-Columbia · Columbia, MO | $69,651 | $20,268 | $13,841 | 78.5% |
|  | [University of Missouri-Columbia](/school/university-of-missouri-columbia/majors/) [admits 78% of applicants](/school/university-of-missouri-columbia/admissions/) and graduates 75% of its students within six years. |
| 3 | Maryville University of Saint Louis · Saint Louis, MO | $84,871 | $22,066 | $16,528 | 95.1% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Saint Louis, [Maryville University of Saint Louis](/school/maryville-university-of-saint-louis/majors/) has an [average net price of $22,066](/school/maryville-university-of-saint-louis/cost/) and median earnings of $84,871 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 4 | University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis · Saint Louis, MO | $131,813 | $31,817 | $24,456 | 89.8% |
|  | [University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis](/school/university-of-health-sciences-and-pharmacy-in-st-louis/majors/) reports [median earnings of $131,813](/school/university-of-health-sciences-and-pharmacy-in-st-louis/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 90%. |
| 5 | University of Missouri-Kansas City · Kansas City, MO | $65,925 | $13,310 | $10,576 | 72.2% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 55%](/school/university-of-missouri-kansas-city/outcomes/), [University of Missouri-Kansas City](/school/university-of-missouri-kansas-city/majors/) shows an average net price of $10,576 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 6 | University of Missouri-St Louis · Saint Louis, MO | $62,350 | $15,071 | $13,031 | 62.7% |
|  | [University of Missouri-St Louis](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/majors/) is the most selective school on this page, admitting 63% of applicants, and reports [median earnings of $62,350](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 7 | Saint Louis University · Saint Louis, MO | $77,024 | $24,398 | $22,501 | 75.0% |
|  | [Saint Louis University](/school/saint-louis-university/majors/) holds the top six-year completion rate on the list at 80%, and its graduates earn a [median of $77,024](/school/saint-louis-university/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 8 | Avila University · Kansas City, MO | $61,078 | $16,053 | $15,694 | 87.8% |
|  | Avila University admits 88% of applicants and has an average net price of $15,694 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 9 | Missouri State University-Springfield · Springfield, MO | $53,058 | $17,613 | $13,718 | 90.5% |
|  | [Missouri State University-Springfield](/school/missouri-state-university-springfield/majors/) reports [median earnings of $53,058](/school/missouri-state-university-springfield/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 91%. |
| 10 | University of Central Missouri · Warrensburg, MO | $54,054 | $14,462 | $10,965 | 63.8% |
|  | [University of Central Missouri](/school/university-of-central-missouri/majors/) shows a [six-year completion rate of 54%](/school/university-of-central-missouri/outcomes/) and an average net price of $14,462. |
| 11 | Rockhurst University · Kansas City, MO | $76,125 | $25,884 | $22,797 | 69.6% |
|  | Rockhurst University graduates earn a median of $76,125 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $22,797 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 12 | Missouri Southern State University · Joplin, MO | $52,419 | $12,007 | $9,759 | 97.0% |
|  | [Missouri Southern State University](/school/missouri-southern-state-university/majors/) has the lowest average net price on the list at $12,007 and [admits 97% of applicants](/school/missouri-southern-state-university/admissions/). |
| 13 | Southeast Missouri State University · Cape Girardeau, MO | $51,502 | $15,882 | $12,704 | 73.5% |
|  | [Southeast Missouri State University](/school/southeast-missouri-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $51,502](/school/southeast-missouri-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 58%. |
| 14 | Webster University · Saint Louis, MO | $75,697 | $27,047 | $22,359 | 86.2% |
|  | With an [average net price of $22,359](/school/webster-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, [Webster University](/school/webster-university/majors/) ranks 14th on this list and posts an 86% admission rate. |
| 15 | Truman State University · Kirksville, MO | $56,947 | $12,780 | $6,046 | 83.8% |
|  | [Truman State University](/school/truman-state-university/majors/), a public university in Kirksville, shows [median earnings of $56,947](/school/truman-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing alongside an 84% admission rate. |
| 16 | Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary · Kansas City, MO | $62,368 | $23,006 | $19,818 | 96.4% |
|  | Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary admits 96% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 48%, with an average net price of $23,006. |

## How this list is ordered

This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#hidden-gem). The ordering metric is the median earnings of federally aided completers at each institution across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. The list does not measure selectivity or teaching quality. The 16 schools on this page include 9 public and 7 private nonprofit institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Missouri](/rankings/best-colleges-in-missouri/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Missouri](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-missouri/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Missouri](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-missouri/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Missouri](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-missouri/)
