[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Hidden Gem Colleges in New Jersey (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page lists 15 four-year colleges in New Jersey. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.

The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [Rutgers University-New Brunswick](/school/rutgers-university-new-brunswick/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $77,933 for its graduates four years after completing.

The group includes 10 public and 5 private nonprofit institutions in New Jersey.

67% of the listed colleges are public institutions in New Jersey. Saint Peter's University posts the lowest average net price on the page at $12,199.

The College of New Jersey graduates 86% within six years, the highest six-year completion rate on the page. Rutgers University-New Brunswick ranks 30th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

15 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick · New Brunswick, NJ | $77,933 | $24,406 | $16,343 | 58.2% |
|  | [Rutgers University-New Brunswick](/school/rutgers-university-new-brunswick/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and posts a [six-year completion rate of 84%](/school/rutgers-university-new-brunswick/outcomes/). |
| 2 | Montclair State University · Montclair, NJ | $61,351 | $15,566 | $10,880 | 87.9% |
|  | Graduates of [Montclair State University](/school/montclair-state-university/majors/) earn a [median of $61,351](/school/montclair-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 88% of applicants. |
| 3 | New Jersey Institute of Technology · Newark, NJ | $91,874 | $16,504 | $10,138 | 65.1% |
|  | [New Jersey Institute of Technology](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/majors/) reports [median earnings of $91,874](/school/new-jersey-institute-of-technology/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $16,504. |
| 4 | Kean University · Union, NJ | $59,472 | $12,447 | $7,374 | 75.9% |
|  | [Kean University](/school/kean-university/majors/) ranks 4th on this list and carries an [average net price of $7,374](/school/kean-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 5 | Rowan University · Glassboro, NJ | $62,686 | $22,408 | $15,305 | 77.7% |
|  | [Rowan University](/school/rowan-university/majors/) [admits 78% of applicants](/school/rowan-university/admissions/) and reports a six-year completion rate of 67%. |
| 6 | Stockton University · Galloway, NJ | $58,872 | $20,670 | $15,135 | 88.9% |
|  | [Stockton University](/school/stockton-university/majors/) shows [median earnings of $58,872](/school/stockton-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $20,670. |
| 7 | New Jersey City University · Jersey City, NJ | $60,965 | $16,053 | $14,005 | 98.4% |
|  | [New Jersey City University](/school/new-jersey-city-university/majors/) [admits 98% of applicants](/school/new-jersey-city-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 34%. |
| 8 | William Paterson University of New Jersey · Wayne, NJ | $59,272 | $18,745 | $16,171 | 90.1% |
|  | [William Paterson University of New Jersey](/school/william-paterson-university-of-new-jersey/majors/) reports [median earnings of $59,272](/school/william-paterson-university-of-new-jersey/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $18,745. |
| 9 | Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok · Elizabeth, NJ | $95,988 | $28,599 | $27,764 | 86.2% |
|  | [Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok](/school/yeshivas-beer-yitzchok/majors/) ranks 9th on this list and reports [median earnings of $95,988](/school/yeshivas-beer-yitzchok/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 10 | Saint Peter's University · Jersey City, NJ | $64,352 | $12,199 | $10,783 | 90.3% |
|  | [Saint Peter's University](/school/saint-peters-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $10,783](/school/saint-peters-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 58%. |
| 11 | Ramapo College of New Jersey · Mahwah, NJ | $67,266 | $18,173 | $9,008 | 70.6% |
|  | [Ramapo College of New Jersey](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/majors/) [admits 71% of applicants](/school/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $67,266 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 12 | Seton Hall University · South Orange, NJ | $76,919 | $31,446 | $19,623 | 73.3% |
|  | Seton Hall University shows median earnings of $76,919 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $31,446. |
| 13 | The College of New Jersey · Ewing, NJ | $72,068 | $27,646 | $7,908 | 62.3% |
|  | [The College of New Jersey](/school/the-college-of-new-jersey/majors/) reports [median earnings of $72,068](/school/the-college-of-new-jersey/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 86%. |
| 14 | Caldwell University · Caldwell, NJ | $64,716 | $24,691 | $18,059 | 71.3% |
|  | Caldwell University, a private nonprofit university in Caldwell, admits 71% of applicants and posts an average net price of $24,691. |
| 15 | Saint Elizabeth University · Morristown, NJ | $66,386 | $23,125 | $20,379 | 71.0% |
|  | Saint Elizabeth University ranks 15th on this list and shows an average net price of $20,379 for families earning under $30,000. |

## How this list is ordered

This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#hidden-gem). The earnings figures cited on this page are medians for federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not measure fit or teaching quality. The list includes 10 public and 5 private nonprofit colleges.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in New Jersey](/rankings/best-colleges-in-new-jersey/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in New Jersey](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-new-jersey/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in New Jersey](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-new-jersey/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in New Jersey](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-new-jersey/)
