[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Hidden Gem Colleges in Tennessee (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page lists 12 colleges in Tennessee. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.

The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [University of Memphis](/school/university-of-memphis/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $57,507 for its graduates four years after completing. The list includes 8 public and 4 private nonprofit institutions.

Public institutions account for 67% of the 12 listed colleges. Austin Peay State University reports the lowest average net price on the page at $9,735. [Tennessee Technological University](/school/tennessee-technological-university/majors/) reports the highest six-year completion rate at 58%.

## The ranked list

12 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Memphis · Memphis, TN | $57,507 | $12,397 | $10,607 | 72.0% |
|  | [University of Memphis](/school/university-of-memphis/majors/) reports [median earnings of $57,507](/school/university-of-memphis/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 224th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 2 | Middle Tennessee State University · Murfreesboro, TN | $54,525 | $13,359 | $9,289 | 69.1% |
|  | An [average net price of $9,289](/school/middle-tennessee-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 54% at [Middle Tennessee State University](/school/middle-tennessee-state-university/majors/). |
| 3 | Tennessee Technological University · Cookeville, TN | $57,413 | $14,246 | $9,815 | 76.1% |
|  | [Tennessee Technological University](/school/tennessee-technological-university/majors/) [admits 76% of applicants](/school/tennessee-technological-university/admissions/) and posts median earnings of $57,413 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 4 | Austin Peay State University · Clarksville, TN | $52,456 | $9,735 | $7,588 | 96.4% |
|  | [Austin Peay State University](/school/austin-peay-state-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $9,735](/school/austin-peay-state-university/cost/) alongside an admission rate of 96%. |
| 5 | The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga · Chattanooga, TN | $57,377 | $14,265 | $9,876 | 81.1% |
|  | Graduates of [The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga](/school/the-university-of-tennessee-chattanooga/majors/) earn a [median of $57,377](/school/the-university-of-tennessee-chattanooga/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports a six-year completion rate of 50%. |
| 6 | Baptist Health Sciences University · Memphis, TN | $73,191 | $11,212 | $6,354 | 82.0% |
|  | [Baptist Health Sciences University](/school/baptist-health-sciences-university/majors/), a private nonprofit institution, shows [median earnings of $73,191](/school/baptist-health-sciences-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 7 | East Tennessee State University · Johnson City, TN | $53,033 | $15,983 | $12,433 | 86.2% |
|  | An [average net price of $12,433](/school/east-tennessee-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 is listed at [East Tennessee State University](/school/east-tennessee-state-university/majors/), which ranks 469th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 8 | Tennessee State University · Nashville, TN | $53,808 | $15,796 | $15,005 | 70.1% |
|  | [Tennessee State University](/school/tennessee-state-university/majors/) [admits 70% of applicants](/school/tennessee-state-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $53,808 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 9 | Lincoln Memorial University · Harrogate, TN | $69,633 | $20,406 | $15,644 | 62.6% |
|  | Lincoln Memorial University holds the lowest admission rate on the page at 63%, and its graduates earn a median of $69,633 four years after completing. |
| 10 | The University of Tennessee-Martin · Martin, TN | $47,898 | $10,701 | $7,151 | 88.2% |
|  | The University of Tennessee-Martin lists an average net price of $10,701 and a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
| 11 | Trevecca Nazarene University · Nashville, TN | $64,175 | $16,813 | $14,532 | 69.4% |
|  | Median earnings of $64,175 four years after completing are reported at Trevecca Nazarene University, alongside an admission rate of 69%. |
| 12 | Christian Brothers University · Memphis, TN | $68,058 | $9,854 | $9,466 | 86.7% |
|  | Christian Brothers University shows an average net price of $9,466 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 55%. |

## How this list is ordered

This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#hidden-gem). The cited figures are median earnings for federally aided completers across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. The list is not a measure of fit or teaching quality. The list includes 8 public and 4 private nonprofit institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Tennessee](/rankings/best-colleges-in-tennessee/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Tennessee](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-tennessee/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Tennessee](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-tennessee/)
