[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Hidden Gem Colleges in Texas (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page lists 37 four-year nonprofit colleges in Texas. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.

The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [The University of Texas at Arlington](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $79,176 for its graduates four years after completing, and admits 80% of applicants. The group includes 32 public and 5 private nonprofit institutions.

Public institutions make up 86% of the list, and private nonprofit schools account for the remainder. The University of Texas at Arlington ranks 8th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

[The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/majors/) posts the lowest average net price at $4,831.

## The ranked list

37 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | The University of Texas at Arlington · Arlington, TX | $79,176 | $13,951 | $11,893 | 79.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Arlington](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports [median earnings of $79,176](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 2 | The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley · Edinburg, TX | $53,888 | $4,831 | $3,785 | 94.2% |
|  | [The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/majors/) carries an [average net price of $4,831,](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/cost/) the lowest on the page at $4,831. |
| 3 | University of Houston · Houston, TX | $68,091 | $14,276 | $10,929 | 73.9% |
|  | [University of Houston](/school/university-of-houston/majors/) [admits 74% of applicants](/school/university-of-houston/admissions/) and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 13th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 4 | Texas A&M University-College Station · College Station, TX | $76,234 | $21,315 | $12,784 | 57.4% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-College Station](/school/texas-am-university-college-station/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 84%](/school/texas-am-university-college-station/outcomes/), matching the figure at Southern Methodist University. |
| 5 | The University of Texas at San Antonio · San Antonio, TX | $60,333 | $10,836 | $7,870 | 86.8% |
|  | [The University of Texas at San Antonio](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/majors/) ranks 5th on this list, with an [average net price of $7,870](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 6 | The University of Texas at El Paso · El Paso, TX | $58,771 | $9,403 | $7,863 | 99.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas at El Paso](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-el-paso/majors/) reports [median earnings of $58,771](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-el-paso/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and admits 100% of applicants. |
| 7 | Texas State University · San Marcos, TX | $58,786 | $16,805 | $12,715 | 89.3% |
|  | [Texas State University](/school/texas-state-university/majors/) has a [six-year completion rate of 55%](/school/texas-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $16,805. |
| 8 | University of North Texas · Denton, TX | $58,743 | $15,649 | $12,311 | 72.2% |
|  | [University of North Texas](/school/university-of-north-texas/majors/) ranks 8th on this list and reports [median earnings of $58,743](/school/university-of-north-texas/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 9 | University of Houston-Downtown · Houston, TX | $60,550 | $10,542 | $9,439 | 90.0% |
|  | With an [average net price of $9,439](/school/university-of-houston-downtown/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, [University of Houston-Downtown](/school/university-of-houston-downtown/majors/) admits 90% of applicants. |
| 10 | The University of Texas at Dallas · Richardson, TX | $76,497 | $18,267 | $12,814 | 65.1% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Dallas](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-dallas/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 76%](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-dallas/outcomes/) and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 74th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 11 | Texas Tech University · Lubbock, TX | $66,144 | $19,070 | $12,457 | 72.7% |
|  | [Texas Tech University](/school/texas-tech-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $66,144](/school/texas-tech-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and admits 73% of applicants. |
| 12 | Prairie View A & M University · Prairie View, TX | $60,602 | $13,570 | $12,120 | 79.3% |
|  | An [average net price of $13,570](/school/prairie-view-a-m-university/cost/) accompanies a six-year completion rate of 43% at [Prairie View A & M University](/school/prairie-view-a-m-university/majors/). |
| 13 | Sam Houston State University · Huntsville, TX | $57,044 | $16,404 | $12,474 | 90.3% |
|  | [Sam Houston State University](/school/sam-houston-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $57,044](/school/sam-houston-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $16,404. |
| 14 | Texas Woman's University · Denton, TX | $64,179 | $11,963 | $9,948 | 96.1% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 49%](/school/texas-womans-university/outcomes/), [Texas Woman's University](/school/texas-womans-university/majors/) admits 96% of applicants and ranks 118th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 15 | University of Houston-Clear Lake · Houston, TX | $59,865 | $15,563 | $7,330 | 90.5% |
|  | [University of Houston-Clear Lake](/school/university-of-houston-clear-lake/majors/) carries an [average net price of $7,330](/school/university-of-houston-clear-lake/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $59,865 four years after completing. |
| 16 | Lamar University · Beaumont, TX | $66,816 | $9,366 | $7,568 | 86.4% |
|  | Graduates of [Lamar University](/school/lamar-university/majors/) earn a [median of $66,816](/school/lamar-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate stands at 37%. |
| 17 | The University of Texas at Tyler · Tyler, TX | $68,633 | $13,323 | $10,307 | 94.0% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Tyler](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/) ranks 17th on this list and posts a [six-year completion rate of 54%](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/outcomes/). |
| 18 | University of North Texas at Dallas · Dallas, TX | $62,574 | $6,420 | $4,713 | 84.5% |
|  | An [average net price of $6,420](/school/university-of-north-texas-at-dallas/cost/) coincides with median earnings of $62,574 for graduates of [University of North Texas at Dallas](/school/university-of-north-texas-at-dallas/majors/) four years after completing. |
| 19 | East Texas A&M University · Commerce, TX | $57,494 | $11,841 | $9,709 | 92.2% |
|  | [East Texas A&M University](/school/east-texas-am-university/majors/) [admits 92% of applicants](/school/east-texas-am-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $57,494 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 20 | Texas Southern University · Houston, TX | $55,112 | $16,590 | $16,437 | 96.9% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 97%](/school/texas-southern-university/admissions/), [Texas Southern University](/school/texas-southern-university/majors/) shows a six-year completion rate of 22% and ranks 222nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 21 | Texas A&M University-San Antonio · San Antonio, TX | $55,112 | $11,196 | $9,596 | 92.8% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-San Antonio](/school/texas-am-university-san-antonio/majors/) reports an [average net price of $9,596](/school/texas-am-university-san-antonio/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $55,112 four years after completing. |
| 22 | Texas A&M University-Kingsville · Kingsville, TX | $56,982 | $12,090 | $10,207 | 90.9% |
|  | Graduates of [Texas A&M University-Kingsville](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/majors/) earn a [median of $56,982](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 91% of applicants. |
| 23 | Stephen F Austin State University · Nacogdoches, TX | $55,013 | $14,260 | $10,318 | 94.0% |
|  | [Stephen F Austin State University](/school/stephen-f-austin-state-university/majors/) ranks 23rd on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 53%](/school/stephen-f-austin-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $14,260. |
| 24 | Tarleton State University · Stephenville, TX | $57,758 | $20,783 | $15,574 | 89.6% |
|  | An [average net price of $15,574](/school/tarleton-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 at [Tarleton State University](/school/tarleton-state-university/majors/) sits alongside median earnings of $57,758 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 25 | The University of Texas Permian Basin · Odessa, TX | $63,864 | $12,723 | $11,930 | 94.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas Permian Basin](/school/the-university-of-texas-permian-basin/majors/) reports [median earnings of $63,864](/school/the-university-of-texas-permian-basin/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 40%. |
| 26 | Midwestern State University · Wichita Falls, TX | $62,250 | $11,656 | $8,856 | 93.5% |
|  | With an [average net price of $11,656,](/school/midwestern-state-university/cost/) [Midwestern State University](/school/midwestern-state-university/majors/) admits 94% of applicants and ranks 304th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 27 | Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi · Corpus Christi, TX | $59,765 | $15,225 | $11,445 | 88.6% |
|  | [Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi](/school/texas-a-m-university-corpus-christi/majors/), a public university in Corpus Christi, posts a [six-year completion rate of 40%](/school/texas-a-m-university-corpus-christi/outcomes/) and median graduate earnings of $59,765 four years after completing. |
| 28 | Southern Methodist University · Dallas, TX | $95,051 | $40,892 | $23,544 | 63.4% |
|  | Graduates of [Southern Methodist University](/school/southern-methodist-university/majors/) earn a [median of $95,051](/school/southern-methodist-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $40,892. |
| 29 | Texas A&M University-Victoria · Victoria, TX | $57,364 | $8,109 | $5,317 | 95.9% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-Victoria](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/) carries an [average net price of $8,109](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/cost/) and ranks 362nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 30 | University of St Thomas · Houston, TX | $66,137 | $19,359 | $18,441 | 89.9% |
|  | University of St Thomas ranks 30th on this list, with its graduates across all fields earning a median of $66,137 four years after completing. |
| 31 | West Texas A & M University · Canyon, TX | $55,166 | $19,487 | $16,525 | 98.7% |
|  | Admitting 99% of applicants, [West Texas A & M University](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/majors/) shows a [six-year completion rate of 55%](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/outcomes/) and median graduate earnings of $55,166. |
| 32 | Houston Christian University · Houston, TX | $62,310 | $20,629 | $17,933 | 84.4% |
|  | Houston Christian University reports median earnings of $62,310 for its graduates four years after completing, and an admission rate of 84%. |
| 33 | University of the Incarnate Word · San Antonio, TX | $63,004 | $22,775 | $19,260 | 98.1% |
|  | [University of the Incarnate Word](/school/university-of-the-incarnate-word/majors/) [ranks 573rd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-the-incarnate-word/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $22,775. |
| 34 | Sul Ross State University · Alpine, TX | $49,811 | $13,286 | $11,110 | 98.7% |
|  | Sul Ross State University admits 99% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $49,811 four years after completing. |
| 35 | Texas A&M University-Texarkana · Texarkana, TX | $48,048 | $12,997 | $11,002 | 63.5% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 30%, Texas A&M University-Texarkana reports an average net price of $11,002 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 36 | Angelo State University · San Angelo, TX | $54,923 | $15,091 | $12,008 | 83.0% |
|  | [Angelo State University](/school/angelo-state-university/majors/) ranks 36th on this list, and its graduates across all fields earn a [median of $54,923](/school/angelo-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 37 | Saint Edward's University · Austin, TX | $59,999 | $25,578 | $20,799 | 81.4% |
|  | [Saint Edward's University](/school/saint-edwards-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Austin, reports [median earnings of $59,999](/school/saint-edwards-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 81%. |

## How this list is ordered

This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#hidden-gem). The list does not measure fit or teaching quality. 32 of the 37 listed colleges are public and 5 are private nonprofit.

## Related rankings

-   [Most Affordable Colleges in Texas](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-texas/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Texas](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-texas/)
