[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Hidden Gem Colleges in the Midwest (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page lists 140 colleges in the Midwest. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.

The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [University of Illinois Chicago](/school/university-of-illinois-chicago/majors/) ranks 1st on this list and reports $72,839 in median earnings for its graduates four years after completing. The group includes 87 public and 53 private nonprofit institutions.

Public institutions make up 62% of the list, with 87 public and 53 private nonprofit schools. Indiana University-Kokomo posts the lowest average net price at $3,968.

Ohio State University-Main Campus reports the highest six-year completion rate at 88%. University of Illinois Chicago ranks 17th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

140 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Illinois Chicago · Chicago, IL | $72,839 | $10,974 | $7,529 | 77.4% |
|  | [University of Illinois Chicago](/school/university-of-illinois-chicago/majors/) reports [median earnings of $72,839](/school/university-of-illinois-chicago/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $10,974. |
| 2 | Michigan State University · East Lansing, MI | $74,093 | $19,680 | $7,068 | 84.8% |
|  | [Michigan State University](/school/michigan-state-university/majors/) [admits 85% of applicants](/school/michigan-state-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 81%. |
| 3 | Wayne State University · Detroit, MI | $68,551 | $12,766 | $11,090 | 81.2% |
|  | [Wayne State University](/school/wayne-state-university/majors/) ranks 3rd on this list, with an [average net price of $11,090](/school/wayne-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 4 | University of Michigan-Dearborn · Dearborn, MI | $77,294 | $9,492 | $7,211 | 55.6% |
|  | [University of Michigan-Dearborn](/school/university-of-michigan-dearborn/majors/) graduates earn a [median of $77,294](/school/university-of-michigan-dearborn/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 56% of applicants. |
| 5 | Ohio State University-Main Campus · Columbus, OH | $70,682 | $17,339 | $4,885 | 60.6% |
|  | [Ohio State University-Main Campus](/school/ohio-state-university-main-campus/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 88%](/school/ohio-state-university-main-campus/outcomes/), and its average net price is $17,339. |
| 6 | Indiana University-Bloomington · Bloomington, IN | $74,511 | $16,264 | $6,324 | 78.2% |
|  | [Indiana University-Bloomington](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/majors/) reports [median earnings of $74,511](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a 78% admission rate. |
| 7 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities · Minneapolis, MN | $71,941 | $16,778 | $6,642 | 79.8% |
|  | [University of Minnesota-Twin Cities](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/majors/) graduates 85% within six years, and the school's [average net price is $16,778](/school/university-of-minnesota-twin-cities/cost/). |
| 8 | Northern Illinois University · Dekalb, IL | $64,583 | $13,391 | $10,126 | 69.8% |
|  | [Northern Illinois University](/school/northern-illinois-university/majors/) ranks 8th on this list, with [median earnings of $64,583](/school/northern-illinois-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 9 | Missouri University of Science and Technology · Rolla, MO | $93,514 | $16,298 | $10,912 | 72.6% |
|  | [Missouri University of Science and Technology](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/majors/) reports [median earnings of $93,514](/school/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its admission rate is 73%. |
| 10 | Illinois State University · Normal, IL | $62,507 | $19,398 | $11,568 | 88.2% |
|  | [Illinois State University](/school/illinois-state-university/majors/) [admits 88% of applicants](/school/illinois-state-university/admissions/), and its average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $11,568. |
| 11 | Indiana University-Indianapolis · Indianapolis, IN | $64,616 | $11,668 | $5,701 | 76.4% |
|  | [Indiana University-Indianapolis](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/majors/) reports an [average net price of $5,701](/school/indiana-university-indianapolis/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $64,616 four years after completing. |
| 12 | University of Missouri-Columbia · Columbia, MO | $69,651 | $20,268 | $13,841 | 78.5% |
|  | [University of Missouri-Columbia](/school/university-of-missouri-columbia/majors/) graduates 75% within six years, and the school's median earnings four years after completing are $69,651. |
| 13 | Oakland University · Rochester Hills, MI | $68,708 | $9,120 | $4,422 | 87.8% |
|  | [Oakland University](/school/oakland-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $68,708](/school/oakland-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $9,120. |
| 14 | Northeastern Illinois University · Chicago, IL | $60,607 | $14,109 | $13,709 | 74.6% |
|  | [Northeastern Illinois University](/school/northeastern-illinois-university/majors/) [admits 75% of applicants](/school/northeastern-illinois-university/admissions/) and has a six-year completion rate of 22%. |
| 15 | Saint Xavier University · Chicago, IL | $66,961 | $10,970 | $7,572 | 84.3% |
|  | [Saint Xavier University](/school/saint-xavier-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Chicago, [ranks 176th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/saint-xavier-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 16 | University of Kansas · Lawrence, KS | $69,680 | $18,059 | $12,544 | 93.5% |
|  | [University of Kansas](/school/university-of-kansas/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 69%](/school/university-of-kansas/outcomes/) and an average net price of $18,059. |
| 17 | University of Iowa · Iowa City, IA | $69,866 | $22,531 | $15,316 | 83.6% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Iowa](/school/university-of-iowa/majors/) earn a [median of $69,866](/school/university-of-iowa/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university admits 84% of applicants. |
| 18 | University of Nebraska at Omaha · Omaha, NE | $60,448 | $13,441 | $10,534 | 87.0% |
|  | [University of Nebraska at Omaha](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/majors/) has an [average net price of $10,534](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-omaha/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and it ranks 18th on this list. |
| 19 | Iowa State University · Ames, IA | $68,277 | $18,589 | $10,582 | 88.7% |
|  | [Iowa State University](/school/iowa-state-university/majors/) [graduates 75% of its students within six years](/school/iowa-state-university/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $68,277 four years after completing. |
| 20 | Ferris State University · Big Rapids, MI | $64,721 | $8,624 | $2,556 | 91.4% |
|  | [Ferris State University](/school/ferris-state-university/majors/) has an [average net price of $2,556](/school/ferris-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and admits 91% of applicants. |
| 21 | Purdue University Northwest · Hammond, IN | $73,337 | $6,079 | $1,432 | 72.4% |
|  | [Purdue University Northwest](/school/purdue-university-northwest/majors/) reports [median earnings of $73,337](/school/purdue-university-northwest/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $6,079. |
| 22 | Illinois Institute of Technology · Chicago, IL | $91,312 | $18,425 | $12,964 | 54.9% |
|  | [Illinois Institute of Technology](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/majors/) [ranks 206th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and has a six-year completion rate of 75%. |
| 23 | Grand Valley State University · Allendale, MI | $60,491 | $16,317 | $12,272 | 83.0% |
|  | [Grand Valley State University](/school/grand-valley-state-university/majors/) [admits 83% of applicants](/school/grand-valley-state-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $60,491 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 24 | Cleveland State University · Cleveland, OH | $61,322 | $14,764 | $11,958 | 91.3% |
|  | [Cleveland State University](/school/cleveland-state-university/majors/) has an [average net price of $14,764](/school/cleveland-state-university/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 51%. |
| 25 | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee · Milwaukee, WI | $62,480 | $15,014 | $10,329 | 90.7% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee](/school/university-of-wisconsin-milwaukee/majors/) reports [median earnings of $62,480](/school/university-of-wisconsin-milwaukee/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $15,014. |
| 26 | Maryville University of Saint Louis · Saint Louis, MO | $84,871 | $22,066 | $16,528 | 95.1% |
|  | [Maryville University of Saint Louis](/school/maryville-university-of-saint-louis/majors/) [admits 95% of applicants](/school/maryville-university-of-saint-louis/admissions/) and posts median earnings of $84,871 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 27 | University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis · Saint Louis, MO | $131,813 | $31,817 | $24,456 | 89.8% |
|  | [University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis](/school/university-of-health-sciences-and-pharmacy-in-st-louis/majors/) [admits 90% of applicants](/school/university-of-health-sciences-and-pharmacy-in-st-louis/admissions/) and posts an average net price of $31,817. |
| 28 | Southern Illinois University-Carbondale · Carbondale, IL | $61,484 | $13,297 | $9,415 | 86.9% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 62%](/school/southern-illinois-university-carbondale/outcomes/), [Southern Illinois University-Carbondale](/school/southern-illinois-university-carbondale/majors/) ranks 28th on this list. |
| 29 | Southern Illinois University Edwardsville · Edwardsville, IL | $65,199 | $14,889 | $8,483 | 97.5% |
|  | [Southern Illinois University Edwardsville](/school/southern-illinois-university-edwardsville/majors/) carries an [average net price of $8,483](/school/southern-illinois-university-edwardsville/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, alongside median earnings of $65,199 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 30 | University of Cincinnati-Main Campus · Cincinnati, OH | $72,188 | $25,648 | $17,974 | 85.3% |
|  | [University of Cincinnati-Main Campus](/school/university-of-cincinnati-main-campus/majors/) [graduates 75% of its students within six years](/school/university-of-cincinnati-main-campus/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $72,188 four years after completing. |
| 31 | Michigan Technological University · Houghton, MI | $84,560 | $14,182 | $2,045 | 92.4% |
|  | An [average net price of $2,045](/school/michigan-technological-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 coincides with an Azimuth composite rank of 251st among nonprofit four-year institutions at [Michigan Technological University](/school/michigan-technological-university/majors/). |
| 32 | University of Missouri-Kansas City · Kansas City, MO | $65,925 | $13,310 | $10,576 | 72.2% |
|  | A public university in Kansas City, [University of Missouri-Kansas City](/school/university-of-missouri-kansas-city/majors/) shows an [average net price of $13,310](/school/university-of-missouri-kansas-city/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 55%. |
| 33 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln · Lincoln, NE | $62,769 | $17,747 | $12,751 | 87.5% |
|  | [University of Nebraska-Lincoln](/school/university-of-nebraska-lincoln/majors/) posts an [average net price of $12,751](/school/university-of-nebraska-lincoln/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and admits 87% of applicants. |
| 34 | DePaul University · Chicago, IL | $73,466 | $30,902 | $27,359 | 75.9% |
|  | Graduates of [DePaul University](/school/depaul-university/majors/) earn a [median of $73,466](/school/depaul-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 76% of applicants. |
| 35 | National Louis University · Chicago, IL | $63,065 | $12,641 | $12,462 | 95.1% |
|  | [National Louis University](/school/national-louis-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $63,065](/school/national-louis-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $12,641. |
| 36 | Ball State University · Muncie, IN | $57,619 | $14,940 | $7,834 | 85.5% |
|  | [Ball State University](/school/ball-state-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $7,834](/school/ball-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 279th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 37 | University of Michigan-Flint · Flint, MI | $65,600 | $7,007 | $1,517 | 70.5% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 70%](/school/university-of-michigan-flint/admissions/), [University of Michigan-Flint](/school/university-of-michigan-flint/majors/) reports median earnings of $65,600 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 38 | Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN | $57,688 | $10,873 | $6,455 | 80.8% |
|  | [Indiana State University](/school/indiana-state-university/majors/) posts an [average net price of $6,455](/school/indiana-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $57,688 four years after completing. |
| 39 | Eastern Michigan University · Ypsilanti, MI | $59,616 | $15,407 | $13,250 | 79.6% |
|  | [Eastern Michigan University](/school/eastern-michigan-university/majors/) [ranks 319th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/eastern-michigan-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside a six-year completion rate of 46%. |
| 40 | Ohio University-Main Campus · Athens, OH | $70,528 | $21,637 | $15,673 | 85.0% |
|  | Graduates of [Ohio University-Main Campus](/school/ohio-university-main-campus/majors/) earn a [median of $70,528](/school/ohio-university-main-campus/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the public university admits 85% of applicants. |
| 41 | Wichita State University · Wichita, KS | $59,707 | $13,194 | $9,734 | 94.0% |
|  | [Wichita State University](/school/wichita-state-university/majors/) ranks 41st on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 51%](/school/wichita-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $13,194. |
| 42 | University of St Francis · Joliet, IL | $75,229 | $13,006 | $8,547 | 65.3% |
|  | [University of St Francis](/school/university-of-st-francis/majors/) [admits 65% of applicants](/school/university-of-st-francis/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $75,229 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 43 | Aurora University · Aurora, IL | $64,521 | $18,838 | $14,525 | 80.9% |
|  | A private nonprofit university, [Aurora University](/school/aurora-university/majors/) posts an [average net price of $14,525](/school/aurora-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 340th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 44 | Kansas State University · Manhattan, KS | $64,711 | $19,406 | $13,178 | 81.7% |
|  | [Kansas State University](/school/kansas-state-university/majors/) graduates earn a [median of $64,711](/school/kansas-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the institution reports a six-year completion rate of 71%. |
| 45 | University of Detroit Mercy · Detroit, MI | $78,953 | $15,232 | $13,088 | 75.4% |
|  | With an admission rate of 75%, University of Detroit Mercy reports an average net price of $15,232 and median earnings of $78,953 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 46 | Western Michigan University · Kalamazoo, MI | $62,885 | $15,273 | $5,263 | 84.6% |
|  | [Western Michigan University](/school/western-michigan-university/majors/) posts an [average net price of $5,263](/school/western-michigan-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $62,885 four years after completing. |
| 47 | Saginaw Valley State University · University Center, MI | $63,454 | $10,775 | $9,844 | 72.1% |
|  | [Saginaw Valley State University](/school/saginaw-valley-state-university/majors/) ranks 47th on this list, [admits 72% of applicants](/school/saginaw-valley-state-university/admissions/), and reports median earnings of $63,454 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 48 | Augsburg University · Minneapolis, MN | $68,350 | $23,873 | $21,318 | 82.0% |
|  | Graduates of [Augsburg University](/school/augsburg-university/majors/) earn a [median of $68,350](/school/augsburg-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the private nonprofit university reports a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
| 49 | Indiana University-Northwest · Gary, IN | $59,535 | $5,130 | $1,419 | 73.4% |
|  | [Indiana University-Northwest](/school/indiana-university-northwest/majors/) reports [median earnings of $59,535](/school/indiana-university-northwest/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $1,419 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 50 | The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences · Cincinnati, OH | $74,804 | $18,378 | $17,255 | 58.9% |
|  | Graduates of [The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/majors/) earn a [median of $74,804](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 59% of applicants. |
| 51 | North Dakota State University-Main Campus · Fargo, ND | $67,679 | $15,543 | $9,370 | 95.0% |
|  | [North Dakota State University-Main Campus](/school/north-dakota-state-university-main-campus/majors/) has a [six-year completion rate of 64%](/school/north-dakota-state-university-main-campus/outcomes/) and an average net price of $15,543. |
| 52 | Dominican University · River Forest, IL | $59,507 | $11,745 | $9,759 | 90.3% |
|  | [Dominican University](/school/dominican-university/majors/) ranks 52nd on this list, with an [admission rate of 90%](/school/dominican-university/admissions/) and median earnings of $59,507 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 53 | Wright State University-Main Campus · Dayton, OH | $62,601 | $15,415 | $11,952 | 96.3% |
|  | [Wright State University-Main Campus](/school/wright-state-university-main-campus/majors/) reports an [average net price of $11,952](/school/wright-state-university-main-campus/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $62,601 four years after completing. |
| 54 | University of Toledo · Toledo, OH | $66,084 | $17,249 | $13,524 | 92.0% |
|  | [University of Toledo](/school/university-of-toledo/majors/) [admits 92% of applicants](/school/university-of-toledo/admissions/) and reports a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
| 55 | University of Wisconsin-Whitewater · Whitewater, WI | $58,704 | $14,158 | $8,440 | 85.7% |
|  | A [six-year completion rate of 59%](/school/university-of-wisconsin-whitewater/outcomes/) and median earnings of $58,704 for its graduates four years after completing are reported by [University of Wisconsin-Whitewater](/school/university-of-wisconsin-whitewater/majors/). |
| 56 | Milwaukee School of Engineering · Milwaukee, WI | $90,607 | $22,453 | $11,607 | 58.9% |
|  | [Milwaukee School of Engineering](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/majors/) reports [median earnings of $90,607](/school/milwaukee-school-of-engineering/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $22,453. |
| 57 | University of North Dakota · Grand Forks, ND | $69,563 | $18,551 | $13,126 | 76.9% |
|  | [University of North Dakota](/school/university-of-north-dakota/majors/) has a [six-year completion rate of 60%](/school/university-of-north-dakota/outcomes/) and an average net price of $13,126 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 58 | University of Illinois Springfield · Springfield, IL | $63,235 | $9,833 | $5,778 | 85.9% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 86%](/school/university-of-illinois-springfield/admissions/), [University of Illinois Springfield](/school/university-of-illinois-springfield/majors/) reports median earnings of $63,235 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 59 | University of Akron Main Campus · Akron, OH | $62,809 | $13,946 | $10,413 | 59.7% |
|  | [University of Akron Main Campus](/school/university-of-akron-main-campus/majors/) ranks 59th on this list, with an [average net price of $13,946](/school/university-of-akron-main-campus/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
| 60 | Indiana University-South Bend · South Bend, IN | $55,103 | $8,653 | $4,637 | 83.8% |
|  | [Indiana University-South Bend](/school/indiana-university-south-bend/majors/) reports an [average net price of $4,637](/school/indiana-university-south-bend/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $55,103 four years after completing. |
| 61 | University of Wisconsin-Platteville · Platteville, WI | $70,899 | $16,032 | $9,009 | 89.4% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Platteville](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/majors/) reports [median earnings of $70,899](/school/university-of-wisconsin-platteville/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $16,032. |
| 62 | Central Michigan University · Mount Pleasant, MI | $61,298 | $17,597 | $12,185 | 89.8% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 59%](/school/central-michigan-university/outcomes/), [Central Michigan University](/school/central-michigan-university/majors/) admits 90% of applicants and ranks 62nd on this list. |
| 63 | Kent State University at Kent · Kent, OH | $56,839 | $20,787 | $15,280 | 86.3% |
|  | [Kent State University at Kent](/school/kent-state-university-at-kent/majors/) posts an [average net price of $15,280](/school/kent-state-university-at-kent/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $56,839 four years after completing. |
| 64 | Indiana University-East · Richmond, IN | $58,030 | $8,134 | $5,154 | 67.2% |
|  | [Indiana University-East](/school/indiana-university-east/majors/) holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 423rd](/school/indiana-university-east/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its six-year completion rate is 40%. |
| 65 | University of Northern Iowa · Cedar Falls, IA | $54,830 | $15,901 | $10,863 | 92.7% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Northern Iowa](/school/university-of-northern-iowa/majors/) earn a [median of $54,830](/school/university-of-northern-iowa/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university admits 93% of applicants. |
| 66 | University of Nebraska at Kearney · Kearney, NE | $56,647 | $16,242 | $13,066 | 89.5% |
|  | [University of Nebraska at Kearney](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-kearney/majors/) reports an [average net price of $13,066](/school/university-of-nebraska-at-kearney/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and ranks 66th on this list. |
| 67 | Marquette University · Milwaukee, WI | $80,228 | $31,487 | $22,269 | 81.3% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Milwaukee, [Marquette University](/school/marquette-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $80,228](/school/marquette-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 83%. |
| 68 | Minnesota State University-Mankato · Mankato, MN | $64,235 | $19,139 | $12,339 | 88.4% |
|  | [Minnesota State University-Mankato](/school/minnesota-state-university-mankato/majors/) [admits 88% of applicants](/school/minnesota-state-university-mankato/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $64,235 four years after completing. |
| 69 | University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire · Eau Claire, WI | $60,838 | $16,550 | $10,270 | 82.3% |
|  | With an [average net price of $16,550,](/school/university-of-wisconsin-eau-claire/cost/) [University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire](/school/university-of-wisconsin-eau-claire/majors/) reports a six-year completion rate of 64% and ranks 69th on this list. |
| 70 | Concordia University-Saint Paul · Saint Paul, MN | $68,250 | $18,462 | $16,406 | 78.9% |
|  | [Concordia University-Saint Paul](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/majors/) reports [median earnings of $68,250](/school/concordia-university-saint-paul/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 477th among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 71 | University of Missouri-St Louis · Saint Louis, MO | $62,350 | $15,071 | $13,031 | 62.7% |
|  | [University of Missouri-St Louis](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/majors/) posts an [average net price of $13,031](/school/university-of-missouri-st-louis/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $62,350 four years after completing. |
| 72 | Indiana University-Kokomo · Kokomo, IN | $54,618 | $3,968 | \-$583\* | 86.5% |
|  | [Indiana University-Kokomo](/school/indiana-university-kokomo/majors/) reports the lowest average net price on the page at $3,968, and [admits 86% of applicants](/school/indiana-university-kokomo/admissions/). |
| 73 | Saint Louis University · Saint Louis, MO | $77,024 | $24,398 | $22,501 | 75.0% |
|  | [Saint Louis University](/school/saint-louis-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $77,024](/school/saint-louis-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 80%. |
| 74 | South Dakota School of Mines and Technology · Rapid City, SD | $87,878 | $20,183 | $15,348 | 79.9% |
|  | Graduates of South Dakota School of Mines and Technology earn a median of $87,878 four years after completing, and the school admits 80% of applicants. |
| 75 | Avila University · Kansas City, MO | $61,078 | $16,053 | $15,694 | 87.8% |
|  | Avila University has an average net price of $16,053 and a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
| 76 | University of Wisconsin-La Crosse · La Crosse, WI | $60,184 | $16,210 | $8,224 | 75.5% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-La Crosse](/school/university-of-wisconsin-la-crosse/majors/) ranks 76th on this list and shows an [average net price of $8,224](/school/university-of-wisconsin-la-crosse/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 77 | Youngstown State University · Youngstown, OH | $56,047 | $12,767 | $9,328 | 84.5% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 84%](/school/youngstown-state-university/admissions/), [Youngstown State University](/school/youngstown-state-university/majors/) reports median earnings of $56,047 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 78 | University of Wisconsin-Stout · Menomonie, WI | $64,234 | $17,490 | $10,966 | 87.7% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Stout](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/majors/) graduates earn a [median of $64,234](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stout/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate is 55%. |
| 79 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point · Stevens Point, WI | $51,548 | $14,559 | $8,833 | 91.8% |
|  | An [average net price of $8,833](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stevens-point/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 coincides with an admission rate of 92% at [University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point](/school/university-of-wisconsin-stevens-point/majors/). |
| 80 | Concordia University-Chicago · River Forest, IL | $71,699 | $18,436 | $16,795 | 92.8% |
|  | Concordia University-Chicago ranks 80th on this list, with median earnings of $71,699 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 81 | University of St Thomas · Saint Paul, MN | $82,136 | $29,155 | $28,131 | 85.4% |
|  | A private nonprofit university, University of St Thomas reports a six-year completion rate of 76% and median earnings of $82,136 four years after completing. |
| 82 | Loyola University Chicago · Chicago, IL | $73,865 | $36,079 | $28,992 | 81.6% |
|  | [Loyola University Chicago](/school/loyola-university-chicago/majors/) has an [average net price of $36,079](/school/loyola-university-chicago/cost/) and admits 82% of applicants. |
| 83 | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota · Winona, MN | $72,502 | $11,704 | $16,182 | 92.8% |
|  | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota reports median earnings of $72,502 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $11,704. |
| 84 | Ursuline College · Pepper Pike, OH | $73,605 | $16,164 | $13,134 | 74.9% |
|  | Ursuline College admits 75% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 67%. |
| 85 | University of Minnesota-Duluth · Duluth, MN | $66,056 | $18,743 | $7,256 | 88.8% |
|  | [University of Minnesota-Duluth](/school/university-of-minnesota-duluth/majors/) reports [median earnings of $66,056](/school/university-of-minnesota-duluth/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $7,256 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 86 | University of Saint Mary · Leavenworth, KS | $67,112 | $22,519 | $21,899 | 86.6% |
|  | Admitting 87% of applicants, University of Saint Mary graduates 48% within six years and reports median earnings of $67,112 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 87 | Fort Hays State University · Hays, KS | $56,419 | $12,569 | $7,661 | 90.3% |
|  | [Fort Hays State University](/school/fort-hays-state-university/majors/) ranks 87th on this list and holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 550th](/school/fort-hays-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 88 | Central Christian College of Kansas · Mcpherson, KS | $55,610 | $11,404 | $11,689 | 52.7% |
|  | Central Christian College of Kansas posts a six-year completion rate of 27% alongside median earnings of $55,610 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 89 | Wabash College · Crawfordsville, IN | $68,626 | $24,336 | $16,586 | 63.3% |
|  | [Wabash College](/school/wabash-college/majors/) reports an [average net price of $16,586](/school/wabash-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $68,626 four years after completing. |
| 90 | Western Illinois University · Macomb, IL | $57,453 | $12,937 | $6,941 | 71.2% |
|  | [Western Illinois University](/school/western-illinois-university/majors/) [admits 71% of applicants](/school/western-illinois-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $12,937. |
| 91 | Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health · Omaha, NE | $74,574 | $21,863 | $17,272 | 73.4% |
|  | [Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health](/school/nebraska-methodist-college-of-nursing-allied-health/majors/) shows [median earnings of $74,574](/school/nebraska-methodist-college-of-nursing-allied-health/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and a six-year completion rate of 60%. |
| 92 | Indiana University-Southeast · New Albany, IN | $54,129 | $7,888 | $3,782 | 84.5% |
|  | [Indiana University-Southeast](/school/indiana-university-southeast/majors/) carries an [average net price of $3,782](/school/indiana-university-southeast/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and ranks 569th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 93 | Benedictine University · Lisle, IL | $72,460 | $22,313 | $20,168 | 95.2% |
|  | [Benedictine University](/school/benedictine-university/majors/) [admits 95% of applicants](/school/benedictine-university/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $72,460 four years after completing. |
| 94 | Mercy College of Ohio · Toledo, OH | $71,303 | $17,989 | $19,867 | 93.2% |
|  | Mercy College of Ohio reports a six-year completion rate of 56% and an average net price of $19,867 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 95 | University of Wisconsin-Parkside · Kenosha, WI | $55,184 | $11,772 | $7,425 | 75.4% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Parkside](/school/university-of-wisconsin-parkside/majors/) ranks 95th on this list, with [median earnings of $55,184](/school/university-of-wisconsin-parkside/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 96 | Winona State University · Winona, MN | $60,533 | $17,503 | $10,224 | 75.5% |
|  | [Winona State University](/school/winona-state-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $10,224](/school/winona-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and admits 75% of applicants. |
| 97 | Bemidji State University · Bemidji, MN | $60,307 | $15,261 | $10,073 | 56.0% |
|  | [Bemidji State University](/school/bemidji-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $60,307](/school/bemidji-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $15,261. |
| 98 | St Catherine University · Saint Paul, MN | $65,829 | $19,764 | $17,890 | 91.9% |
|  | St Catherine University, a private nonprofit university in Saint Paul, admits 92% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 61%. |
| 99 | Eastern Illinois University · Charleston, IL | $53,620 | $12,786 | $9,828 | 65.4% |
|  | Graduates of [Eastern Illinois University](/school/eastern-illinois-university/majors/) earn a [median of $53,620](/school/eastern-illinois-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school ranks 585th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 100 | Bradley University · Peoria, IL | $74,150 | $22,719 | $17,269 | 76.8% |
|  | [Bradley University](/school/bradley-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 76%](/school/bradley-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $17,269 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 101 | Missouri State University-Springfield · Springfield, MO | $53,058 | $17,613 | $13,718 | 90.5% |
|  | [Missouri State University-Springfield](/school/missouri-state-university-springfield/majors/) ranks 101st on this list, with [median earnings of $53,058](/school/missouri-state-university-springfield/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 102 | University of Central Missouri · Warrensburg, MO | $54,054 | $14,462 | $10,965 | 63.8% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 64%](/school/university-of-central-missouri/admissions/), [University of Central Missouri](/school/university-of-central-missouri/majors/) reports an average net price of $14,462 and a six-year completion rate of 54%. |
| 103 | University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh · Oshkosh, WI | $59,730 | $14,305 | $9,236 | 86.5% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh](/school/university-of-wisconsin-oshkosh/majors/) shows [median earnings of $59,730](/school/university-of-wisconsin-oshkosh/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $9,236 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 104 | University of Wisconsin-Green Bay · Green Bay, WI | $54,344 | $13,369 | $9,144 | 88.6% |
|  | An [average net price of $9,144](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 48% at [University of Wisconsin-Green Bay](/school/university-of-wisconsin-green-bay/majors/). |
| 105 | Graceland University-Lamoni · Lamoni, IA | $63,607 | $18,504 | $15,875 | 80.8% |
|  | Graceland University-Lamoni, a private nonprofit institution in Lamoni, admits 81% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 42%. |
| 106 | Elmhurst University · Elmhurst, IL | $63,784 | $24,185 | $17,892 | 73.6% |
|  | [Elmhurst University](/school/elmhurst-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $17,892](/school/elmhurst-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $63,784 four years after completing. |
| 107 | Saint Cloud State University · Saint Cloud, MN | $59,194 | $13,529 | $8,909 | 94.8% |
|  | [Saint Cloud State University](/school/saint-cloud-state-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 40%](/school/saint-cloud-state-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $59,194 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 108 | Rockhurst University · Kansas City, MO | $76,125 | $25,884 | $22,797 | 69.6% |
|  | Rockhurst University ranks 108th on this list, with an average net price of $25,884 and a six-year completion rate of 75%. |
| 109 | Miami University-Oxford · Oxford, OH | $70,785 | $28,384 | $16,015 | 75.4% |
|  | [Miami University-Oxford](/school/miami-university-oxford/majors/) reports [median earnings of $70,785](/school/miami-university-oxford/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 80%. |
| 110 | Lewis University · Romeoville, IL | $66,586 | $17,028 | $10,382 | 71.3% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Romeoville, [Lewis University](/school/lewis-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $17,028](/school/lewis-university/cost/) and an admission rate of 71%. |
| 111 | Missouri Southern State University · Joplin, MO | $52,419 | $12,007 | $9,759 | 97.0% |
|  | [Missouri Southern State University](/school/missouri-southern-state-university/majors/) [admits 97% of applicants](/school/missouri-southern-state-university/admissions/) and shows an average net price of $9,759 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 112 | Southeast Missouri State University · Cape Girardeau, MO | $51,502 | $15,882 | $12,704 | 73.5% |
|  | Graduates of [Southeast Missouri State University](/school/southeast-missouri-state-university/majors/) earn a [median of $51,502](/school/southeast-missouri-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university ranks 632nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 113 | University of Wisconsin-River Falls · River Falls, WI | $54,923 | $14,054 | $8,472 | 81.7% |
|  | [University of Wisconsin-River Falls](/school/university-of-wisconsin-river-falls/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 57%](/school/university-of-wisconsin-river-falls/outcomes/) and an average net price of $14,054. |
| 114 | North Park University · Chicago, IL | $65,399 | $16,948 | $14,845 | 68.5% |
|  | With median earnings of $65,399 for its graduates four years after completing, North Park University ranks 114th on this list. |
| 115 | Kettering University · Flint, MI | $99,943 | $34,660 | $24,910 | 78.7% |
|  | [Kettering University](/school/kettering-university/majors/) [admits 79% of applicants](/school/kettering-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $99,943 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 116 | University of Dayton · Dayton, OH | $78,870 | $29,533 | $21,736 | 65.5% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Dayton, [University of Dayton](/school/university-of-dayton/majors/) carries an [average net price of $21,736](/school/university-of-dayton/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 80%. |
| 117 | Kettering College · Kettering, OH | $80,027 | $21,650 | $16,000 | 76.5% |
|  | Kettering College reports median earnings of $80,027 for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 65%. |
| 118 | South Dakota State University · Brookings, SD | $63,042 | $19,841 | $14,266 | 98.3% |
|  | [South Dakota State University](/school/south-dakota-state-university/majors/) [admits 98% of applicants](/school/south-dakota-state-university/admissions/) and shows an average net price of $19,841. |
| 119 | DePauw University · Greencastle, IN | $70,091 | $22,264 | $11,820 | 57.2% |
|  | Graduates of [DePauw University](/school/depauw-university/majors/) earn a [median of $70,091](/school/depauw-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university admits 57% of applicants. |
| 120 | Emporia State University · Emporia, KS | $53,751 | $16,261 | $11,452 | 97.7% |
|  | Emporia State University carries an average net price of $11,452 for families earning under $30,000 and reports a six-year completion rate of 56%. |
| 121 | Purdue University Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $56,455 | $13,171 | $8,306 | 83.9% |
|  | [Purdue University Fort Wayne](/school/purdue-university-fort-wayne/majors/) reports [median earnings of $56,455](/school/purdue-university-fort-wayne/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $13,171. |
| 122 | Webster University · Saint Louis, MO | $75,697 | $27,047 | $22,359 | 86.2% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 64%](/school/webster-university/outcomes/), [Webster University](/school/webster-university/majors/) ranks 122nd on this list. |
| 123 | Northern Michigan University · Marquette, MI | $52,624 | $14,085 | $7,697 | 84.0% |
|  | [Northern Michigan University](/school/northern-michigan-university/majors/), a public university in Marquette, [admits 84% of applicants](/school/northern-michigan-university/admissions/) and posts median earnings of $52,624 four years after completing. |
| 124 | Valparaiso University · Valparaiso, IN | $69,228 | $18,578 | $11,043 | 89.4% |
|  | Graduates of [Valparaiso University](/school/valparaiso-university/majors/) earn a [median of $69,228](/school/valparaiso-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $11,043 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 125 | Truman State University · Kirksville, MO | $56,947 | $12,780 | $6,046 | 83.8% |
|  | [Truman State University](/school/truman-state-university/majors/) holds the 678th spot on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and [graduates 69% of its students within six years](/school/truman-state-university/outcomes/). |
| 126 | The College of Saint Scholastica · Duluth, MN | $75,595 | $27,846 | $14,433 | 93.0% |
|  | The College of Saint Scholastica reports an average net price of $27,846 and a six-year completion rate of 71%. |
| 127 | Minot State University · Minot, ND | $56,408 | $12,703 | $9,492 | 64.6% |
|  | Ranking 127th on this page, Minot State University shows median earnings of $56,408 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 128 | Roosevelt University · Chicago, IL | $58,796 | $20,194 | $18,018 | 97.2% |
|  | [Roosevelt University](/school/roosevelt-university/majors/) [admits 97% of applicants](/school/roosevelt-university/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $58,796 four years after completing. |
| 129 | Mount Mary University · Milwaukee, WI | $54,418 | $20,144 | $18,155 | 62.3% |
|  | With an admission rate of 62%, Mount Mary University reports an average net price of $18,155 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 130 | Saint Mary's College · Notre Dame, IN | $69,406 | $25,292 | $16,760 | 76.0% |
|  | [Saint Mary's College](/school/saint-marys-college/majors/) posts [median earnings of $69,406](/school/saint-marys-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and reports a six-year completion rate of 69%. |
| 131 | Minnesota State University Moorhead · Moorhead, MN | $55,083 | $17,997 | $11,129 | 58.8% |
|  | [Minnesota State University Moorhead](/school/minnesota-state-university-moorhead/majors/) [ranks 715th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/minnesota-state-university-moorhead/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
| 132 | Creighton University · Omaha, NE | $81,178 | $31,568 | $20,472 | 79.8% |
|  | [Creighton University](/school/creighton-university/majors/) [admits 80% of applicants](/school/creighton-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $81,178 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 133 | Bryan College of Health Sciences · Lincoln, NE | $77,318 | $26,919 | $23,196 | 67.4% |
|  | [Bryan College of Health Sciences](/school/bryan-college-of-health-sciences/majors/) reports [median earnings of $77,318](/school/bryan-college-of-health-sciences/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $23,196 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 134 | Oakland City University · Oakland City, IN | $57,090 | $15,210 | $13,980 | 82.5% |
|  | Oakland City University admits 83% of applicants and carries an average net price of $15,210. |
| 135 | Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary · Kansas City, MO | $62,368 | $23,006 | $19,818 | 96.4% |
|  | Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary graduates 48% of its students within six years and ranks 721st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 136 | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne · Fort Wayne, IN | $62,831 | $18,196 | $12,720 | 96.0% |
|  | University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne ranks 136th on this list, with median earnings of $62,831 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 137 | University of South Dakota · Vermillion, SD | $62,334 | $19,858 | $14,921 | 98.8% |
|  | An [average net price of $14,921](/school/university-of-south-dakota/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 is reported by [University of South Dakota](/school/university-of-south-dakota/majors/), a public university in Vermillion. |
| 138 | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology · Terre Haute, IN | $97,780 | $42,513 | $36,843 | 76.9% |
|  | [Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 78%](/school/rose-hulman-institute-of-technology/outcomes/) and median earnings of $97,780 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 139 | Grand View University · Des Moines, IA | $57,521 | $21,774 | $18,512 | 99.1% |
|  | Grand View University admits 99% of applicants and reports an average net price of $21,774. |
| 140 | Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary · Ankeny, IA | $35,449 | $16,282 | $14,121 | 67.5% |
|  | Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary ranks 733rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $35,449 for its graduates four years after completing. |

\* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.

## How this list is ordered

This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#hidden-gem). The overall score draws on median earnings of an institution's federally aided completers across all fields, measured four years after completing, among those working and not enrolled. The list does not adjust for cost or for who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The 140 colleges include 87 public and 53 private institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in the Midwest](/rankings/best-colleges-in-the-midwest/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in the Midwest](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-the-midwest/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in the Midwest](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-the-midwest/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in the Midwest](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-the-midwest/)
