[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Hidden Gem Colleges in the South (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

This page lists 171 colleges in the South. This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out.

The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page. [The University of Texas at Arlington](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $79,176 for its graduates four years after completing. The list includes 144 public and 27 private nonprofit colleges.

Public institutions are 84% of the list. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University reports the highest six-year completion rate on the page, at 86%.

[The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/majors/) posts the lowest average net price on the page, at $4,831.

## The ranked list

171 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | The University of Texas at Arlington · Arlington, TX | $79,176 | $13,951 | $11,893 | 79.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Arlington](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/majors/) reports [median earnings of $79,176](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-arlington/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $13,951. |
| 2 | The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley · Edinburg, TX | $53,888 | $4,831 | $3,785 | 94.2% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 94%](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/admissions/), [The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley](/school/the-university-of-texas-rio-grande-valley/majors/) ranks 2nd on this list and carries an average net price of $3,785 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 3 | University of Houston · Houston, TX | $68,091 | $14,276 | $10,929 | 73.9% |
|  | [University of Houston](/school/university-of-houston/majors/) [graduates 65% of its students within six years](/school/university-of-houston/outcomes/) and posts median earnings of $68,091 four years after completing. |
| 4 | Florida International University · Miami, FL | $62,192 | $9,288 | $7,003 | 54.7% |
|  | [Florida International University](/school/florida-international-university/majors/) [ranks 14th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/florida-international-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside a six-year completion rate of 74%. |
| 5 | Kennesaw State University · Kennesaw, GA | $68,306 | $15,048 | $12,235 | 69.2% |
|  | [Kennesaw State University](/school/kennesaw-state-university/majors/) [admits 69% of applicants](/school/kennesaw-state-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $68,306 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 6 | Texas A&M University-College Station · College Station, TX | $76,234 | $21,315 | $12,784 | 57.4% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-College Station](/school/texas-am-university-college-station/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 84%](/school/texas-am-university-college-station/outcomes/) and an average net price of $12,784 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 7 | George Mason University · Fairfax, VA | $78,425 | $17,915 | $11,942 | 87.5% |
|  | [George Mason University](/school/george-mason-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $78,425](/school/george-mason-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its admission rate is 87%. |
| 8 | The University of Texas at San Antonio · San Antonio, TX | $60,333 | $10,836 | $7,870 | 86.8% |
|  | [The University of Texas at San Antonio](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/majors/) ranks 8th on this list, with an [average net price of $10,836](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
| 9 | The University of Texas at El Paso · El Paso, TX | $58,771 | $9,403 | $7,863 | 99.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas at El Paso](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-el-paso/majors/) carries an [average net price of $7,863](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-el-paso/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and reports median earnings of $58,771 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 10 | Texas State University · San Marcos, TX | $58,786 | $16,805 | $12,715 | 89.3% |
|  | [Texas State University](/school/texas-state-university/majors/) [admits 89% of applicants](/school/texas-state-university/admissions/) and ranks 40th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 11 | University of North Texas · Denton, TX | $58,743 | $15,649 | $12,311 | 72.2% |
|  | [University of North Texas](/school/university-of-north-texas/majors/) reports [median earnings of $58,743](/school/university-of-north-texas/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 61%. |
| 12 | Georgia State University · Atlanta, GA | $58,898 | $15,931 | $13,787 | 55.4% |
|  | [Georgia State University](/school/georgia-state-university/majors/) ranks 12th on this list, with an [admission rate of 55%](/school/georgia-state-university/admissions/) and an average net price of $15,931. |
| 13 | University of Houston-Downtown · Houston, TX | $60,550 | $10,542 | $9,439 | 90.0% |
|  | [University of Houston-Downtown](/school/university-of-houston-downtown/majors/) reports [median earnings of $60,550](/school/university-of-houston-downtown/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $10,542. |
| 14 | The University of Texas at Dallas · Richardson, TX | $76,497 | $18,267 | $12,814 | 65.1% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Dallas](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-dallas/majors/) [admits 65% of applicants](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-dallas/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $12,814 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 15 | Liberty University · Lynchburg, VA | $57,700 | $29,357 | $30,667 | 99.0% |
|  | [Liberty University](/school/liberty-university/majors/) [ranks 79th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/liberty-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and posts a six-year completion rate of 65%. |
| 16 | Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College · Baton Rouge, LA | $66,893 | $19,151 | $13,056 | 73.3% |
|  | [Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College](/school/louisiana-state-university-and-agricultural-mechanical-college/majors/) ranks 16th on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a [median of $66,893](/school/louisiana-state-university-and-agricultural-mechanical-college/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 17 | Texas Tech University · Lubbock, TX | $66,144 | $19,070 | $12,457 | 72.7% |
|  | [Texas Tech University](/school/texas-tech-university/majors/), a public university in Lubbock, has an [admission rate of 73%](/school/texas-tech-university/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 69%. |
| 18 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte · Charlotte, NC | $65,370 | $15,435 | $10,357 | 79.6% |
|  | [University of North Carolina at Charlotte](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-charlotte/majors/) reports an [average net price of $15,435](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-charlotte/cost/) and median earnings of $65,370 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 19 | Florida Atlantic University · Boca Raton, FL | $59,690 | $8,752 | $3,022 | 66.1% |
|  | [Florida Atlantic University](/school/florida-atlantic-university/majors/) [admits 66% of applicants](/school/florida-atlantic-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $3,022 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 20 | University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus · Norman, OK | $73,280 | $15,300 | $10,509 | 76.6% |
|  | [University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus](/school/university-of-oklahoma-norman-campus/majors/) [ranks 101st on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-oklahoma-norman-campus/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside an average net price of $15,300. |
| 21 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · Blacksburg, VA | $85,647 | $24,953 | $11,689 | 54.8% |
|  | [Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $85,647](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 86%. |
| 22 | Towson University · Towson, MD | $65,610 | $17,413 | $6,962 | 82.0% |
|  | [Towson University](/school/towson-university/majors/) ranks 22nd on this list, with an [admission rate of 82%](/school/towson-university/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 69%. |
| 23 | Prairie View A & M University · Prairie View, TX | $60,602 | $13,570 | $12,120 | 79.3% |
|  | [Prairie View A & M University](/school/prairie-view-a-m-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $12,120](/school/prairie-view-a-m-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and median earnings of $60,602 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 24 | Sam Houston State University · Huntsville, TX | $57,044 | $16,404 | $12,474 | 90.3% |
|  | [Sam Houston State University](/school/sam-houston-state-university/majors/) [admits 90% of applicants](/school/sam-houston-state-university/admissions/) and ranks 117th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 25 | Texas Woman's University · Denton, TX | $64,179 | $11,963 | $9,948 | 96.1% |
|  | [Texas Woman's University](/school/texas-womans-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $64,179](/school/texas-womans-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $9,948 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | Georgia Southern University · Statesboro, GA | $62,342 | $15,267 | $12,162 | 87.9% |
|  | [Georgia Southern University](/school/georgia-southern-university/majors/) [admits 88% of applicants](/school/georgia-southern-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 55%. |
| 27 | Oklahoma State University-Main Campus · Stillwater, OK | $65,492 | $17,447 | $12,243 | 75.0% |
|  | Graduates of [Oklahoma State University-Main Campus](/school/oklahoma-state-university-main-campus/majors/) earn a [median of $65,492](/school/oklahoma-state-university-main-campus/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university ranks 138th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 28 | Morgan State University · Baltimore, MD | $62,308 | $14,985 | $9,585 | 82.2% |
|  | With an [average net price of $14,985,](/school/morgan-state-university/cost/) [Morgan State University](/school/morgan-state-university/majors/) graduates 41% of its students within six years. |
| 29 | University of Houston-Clear Lake · Houston, TX | $59,865 | $15,563 | $7,330 | 90.5% |
|  | [University of Houston-Clear Lake](/school/university-of-houston-clear-lake/majors/) ranks 29th on this list and reports [median earnings of $59,865](/school/university-of-houston-clear-lake/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 30 | Old Dominion University · Norfolk, VA | $64,472 | $14,638 | $9,739 | 90.4% |
|  | [Old Dominion University](/school/old-dominion-university/majors/) posts an [admission rate of 90%](/school/old-dominion-university/admissions/) and an average net price of $9,739 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 31 | University of North Florida · Jacksonville, FL | $59,418 | $10,154 | $6,647 | 53.2% |
|  | [University of North Florida](/school/university-of-north-florida/majors/) reports [median earnings of $59,418](/school/university-of-north-florida/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, with a six-year completion rate of 69%. |
| 32 | Lamar University · Beaumont, TX | $66,816 | $9,366 | $7,568 | 86.4% |
|  | [Lamar University](/school/lamar-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $9,366](/school/lamar-university/cost/) and reports median earnings of $66,816 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 33 | University of North Carolina at Greensboro · Greensboro, NC | $51,594 | $10,965 | $7,305 | 88.5% |
|  | [University of North Carolina at Greensboro](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-greensboro/majors/) [graduates 56% of its students within six years](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-greensboro/outcomes/) and ranks 160th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 34 | The University of Texas at Tyler · Tyler, TX | $68,633 | $13,323 | $10,307 | 94.0% |
|  | [The University of Texas at Tyler](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/majors/) [admits 94% of applicants](/school/the-university-of-texas-at-tyler/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $68,633 four years after completing. |
| 35 | University of Maryland-Baltimore County · Baltimore, MD | $74,396 | $16,467 | $5,087 | 72.4% |
|  | [University of Maryland-Baltimore County](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/majors/) reports [median earnings of $74,396](/school/university-of-maryland-baltimore-county/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $5,087 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 36 | University of West Florida · Pensacola, FL | $67,723 | $9,364 | $4,815 | 58.2% |
|  | A [six-year completion rate of 59%](/school/university-of-west-florida/outcomes/) and an average net price of $9,364 are posted by [University of West Florida](/school/university-of-west-florida/majors/). |
| 37 | University of North Texas at Dallas · Dallas, TX | $62,574 | $6,420 | $4,713 | 84.5% |
|  | [University of North Texas at Dallas](/school/university-of-north-texas-at-dallas/majors/) reports [median earnings of $62,574](/school/university-of-north-texas-at-dallas/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $6,420. |
| 38 | University of Louisiana at Lafayette · Lafayette, LA | $58,638 | $13,530 | $11,157 | 87.0% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 53%](/school/university-of-louisiana-at-lafayette/outcomes/), [University of Louisiana at Lafayette](/school/university-of-louisiana-at-lafayette/majors/) admits 87% of applicants. |
| 39 | Virginia Commonwealth University · Richmond, VA | $64,703 | $23,433 | $17,512 | 92.6% |
|  | [Virginia Commonwealth University](/school/virginia-commonwealth-university/majors/) ranks 39th on this list and posts an [average net price of $17,512](/school/virginia-commonwealth-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 40 | University of South Carolina-Columbia · Columbia, SC | $67,741 | $22,811 | $12,634 | 60.2% |
|  | Graduates of [University of South Carolina-Columbia](/school/university-of-south-carolina-columbia/majors/) earn a [median of $67,741](/school/university-of-south-carolina-columbia/outcomes/) four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 79%. |
| 41 | University of Mississippi · University, MS | $66,243 | $13,314 | $8,945 | 96.6% |
|  | [University of Mississippi](/school/university-of-mississippi/majors/) holds the 179th spot on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and [admits 97% of applicants](/school/university-of-mississippi/admissions/). |
| 42 | East Carolina University · Greenville, NC | $60,888 | $15,739 | $10,046 | 89.2% |
|  | An [average net price of $15,739](/school/east-carolina-university/cost/) coincides with median earnings of $60,888 for graduates of [East Carolina University](/school/east-carolina-university/majors/) four years after completing. |
| 43 | East Texas A&M University · Commerce, TX | $57,494 | $11,841 | $9,709 | 92.2% |
|  | [East Texas A&M University](/school/east-texas-am-university/majors/) [graduates 43% of its students within six years](/school/east-texas-am-university/outcomes/) and reports an average net price of $9,709 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 44 | University of Louisville · Louisville, KY | $67,853 | $17,988 | $15,138 | 79.4% |
|  | Ranking 44th on this list, [University of Louisville](/school/university-of-louisville/majors/) shows [median earnings of $67,853](/school/university-of-louisville/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 45 | James Madison University · Harrisonburg, VA | $70,627 | $23,322 | $11,444 | 71.5% |
|  | [James Madison University](/school/james-madison-university/majors/) [admits 72% of applicants](/school/james-madison-university/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $70,627 four years after completing. |
| 46 | University of Arkansas · Fayetteville, AR | $68,890 | $18,209 | $14,319 | 74.3% |
|  | A [six-year completion rate of 71%](/school/university-of-arkansas/outcomes/) and an average net price of $18,209 are reported by [University of Arkansas](/school/university-of-arkansas/majors/). |
| 47 | University of Kentucky · Lexington, KY | $65,922 | $18,851 | $12,182 | 92.9% |
|  | [University of Kentucky](/school/university-of-kentucky/majors/) [ranks 220th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-kentucky/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $65,922 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 48 | Texas Southern University · Houston, TX | $55,112 | $16,590 | $16,437 | 96.9% |
|  | For families earning under $30,000, [Texas Southern University](/school/texas-southern-university/majors/) lists an [average net price of $16,437](/school/texas-southern-university/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 22%. |
| 49 | Winston-Salem State University · Winston-Salem, NC | $56,396 | $13,479 | $11,463 | 78.3% |
|  | [Winston-Salem State University](/school/winston-salem-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $56,396](/school/winston-salem-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 47%. |
| 50 | University of Memphis · Memphis, TN | $57,507 | $12,397 | $10,607 | 72.0% |
|  | With an [average net price of $12,397,](/school/university-of-memphis/cost/) [University of Memphis](/school/university-of-memphis/majors/) ranks 50th on this list and posts median earnings of $57,507 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 51 | The University of Alabama · Tuscaloosa, AL | $70,439 | $22,420 | $19,169 | 76.7% |
|  | [The University of Alabama](/school/the-university-of-alabama/majors/) [admits 77% of applicants](/school/the-university-of-alabama/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $70,439 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 52 | Middle Tennessee State University · Murfreesboro, TN | $54,525 | $13,359 | $9,289 | 69.1% |
|  | Graduates of [Middle Tennessee State University](/school/middle-tennessee-state-university/majors/) earn a [median of $54,525](/school/middle-tennessee-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university reports an average net price of $9,289 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 53 | Capitol Technology University · Laurel, MD | $104,028 | $22,102 | $19,682 | 74.4% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Laurel, [Capitol Technology University](/school/capitol-technology-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $104,028](/school/capitol-technology-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 43%. |
| 54 | University of Delaware · Newark, DE | $77,675 | $17,799 | $10,901 | 70.6% |
|  | [University of Delaware](/school/university-of-delaware/majors/) [graduates 81% of its students within six years](/school/university-of-delaware/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $77,675 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 55 | University of Alabama in Huntsville · Huntsville, AL | $81,045 | $18,796 | $16,192 | 68.6% |
|  | Ranking 55th on this list, [University of Alabama in Huntsville](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/majors/) reports [median earnings of $81,045](/school/university-of-alabama-in-huntsville/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 69%. |
| 56 | University of North Georgia · Dahlonega, GA | $55,974 | $9,823 | $6,981 | 67.9% |
|  | [University of North Georgia](/school/university-of-north-georgia/majors/) carries an [average net price of $9,823](/school/university-of-north-georgia/cost/) and reports median earnings of $55,974 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 57 | Florida Gulf Coast University · Fort Myers, FL | $59,369 | $12,568 | $8,220 | 63.4% |
|  | [Florida Gulf Coast University](/school/florida-gulf-coast-university/majors/) [admits 63% of applicants](/school/florida-gulf-coast-university/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $59,369 four years after completing. |
| 58 | Tennessee Technological University · Cookeville, TN | $57,413 | $14,246 | $9,815 | 76.1% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 58%](/school/tennessee-technological-university/outcomes/), [Tennessee Technological University](/school/tennessee-technological-university/majors/) reports median earnings of $57,413 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 59 | University of Alabama at Birmingham · Birmingham, AL | $64,969 | $18,749 | $16,172 | 88.2% |
|  | [University of Alabama at Birmingham](/school/university-of-alabama-at-birmingham/majors/) reports an [average net price of $16,172](/school/university-of-alabama-at-birmingham/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $64,969 four years after completing. |
| 60 | University of West Georgia · Carrollton, GA | $58,022 | $12,786 | $10,339 | 51.6% |
|  | Ranking 60th on this list, [University of West Georgia](/school/university-of-west-georgia/majors/) reports [median earnings of $58,022](/school/university-of-west-georgia/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 43%. |
| 61 | Nova Southeastern University · Fort Lauderdale, FL | $81,582 | $30,371 | $26,603 | 73.2% |
|  | With an admission rate of 73%, Nova Southeastern University reports median earnings of $81,582 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 62 | Fayetteville State University · Fayetteville, NC | $51,687 | $7,892 | $6,233 | 82.2% |
|  | [Fayetteville State University](/school/fayetteville-state-university/majors/), a public university in Fayetteville, posts a [six-year completion rate of 38%](/school/fayetteville-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $7,892. |
| 63 | Texas A&M University-San Antonio · San Antonio, TX | $55,112 | $11,196 | $9,596 | 92.8% |
|  | Graduates of [Texas A&M University-San Antonio](/school/texas-am-university-san-antonio/majors/) earn a [median of $55,112](/school/texas-am-university-san-antonio/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university ranks 278th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 64 | Texas A&M University-Kingsville · Kingsville, TX | $56,982 | $12,090 | $10,207 | 90.9% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-Kingsville](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/majors/) [admits 91% of applicants](/school/texas-am-university-kingsville/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $10,207 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 65 | Florida Polytechnic University · Lakeland, FL | $86,952 | $11,853 | $8,819 | 57.5% |
|  | [Florida Polytechnic University](/school/florida-polytechnic-university/majors/) ranks 65th on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 55%](/school/florida-polytechnic-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $86,952 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 66 | Stephen F Austin State University · Nacogdoches, TX | $55,013 | $14,260 | $10,318 | 94.0% |
|  | An [average net price of $14,260](/school/stephen-f-austin-state-university/cost/) coincides with median earnings of $55,013 for graduates of [Stephen F Austin State University](/school/stephen-f-austin-state-university/majors/) four years after completing. |
| 67 | Norfolk State University · Norfolk, VA | $52,371 | $15,282 | $12,804 | 87.8% |
|  | [Norfolk State University](/school/norfolk-state-university/majors/) [admits 88% of applicants](/school/norfolk-state-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 38%. |
| 68 | Tarleton State University · Stephenville, TX | $57,758 | $20,783 | $15,574 | 89.6% |
|  | [Tarleton State University](/school/tarleton-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $57,758](/school/tarleton-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $15,574 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 69 | Augusta University · Augusta, GA | $62,546 | $13,787 | $11,064 | 86.4% |
|  | [Augusta University](/school/augusta-university/majors/) [ranks 294th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/augusta-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $62,546 four years after completing. |
| 70 | The University of Texas Permian Basin · Odessa, TX | $63,864 | $12,723 | $11,930 | 94.9% |
|  | [The University of Texas Permian Basin](/school/the-university-of-texas-permian-basin/majors/) has an [admission rate of 95%](/school/the-university-of-texas-permian-basin/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 40%. |
| 71 | Mississippi State University · Mississippi State, MS | $59,311 | $17,595 | $14,332 | 77.6% |
|  | Graduates of [Mississippi State University](/school/mississippi-state-university/majors/) earn a [median of $59,311](/school/mississippi-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university reports an average net price of $17,595. |
| 72 | Arkansas State University · Jonesboro, AR | $56,631 | $12,366 | $10,098 | 82.3% |
|  | [Arkansas State University](/school/arkansas-state-university/majors/), a public institution in Jonesboro, [admits 82% of applicants](/school/arkansas-state-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 55%. |
| 73 | Gallaudet University · Washington, DC | $55,195 | $15,845 | $14,129 | 58.1% |
|  | Gallaudet University reports median earnings of $55,195 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $15,845. |
| 74 | Jacksonville State University · Jacksonville, AL | $55,318 | $14,279 | $12,472 | 77.7% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 55%](/school/jacksonville-state-university/outcomes/), [Jacksonville State University](/school/jacksonville-state-university/majors/) ranks 74th on this list and posts median earnings of $55,318 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 75 | Midwestern State University · Wichita Falls, TX | $62,250 | $11,656 | $8,856 | 93.5% |
|  | [Midwestern State University](/school/midwestern-state-university/majors/), a public university in Wichita Falls, [admits 94% of applicants](/school/midwestern-state-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $62,250 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 76 | Valdosta State University · Valdosta, GA | $56,067 | $10,945 | $9,378 | 72.3% |
|  | [Valdosta State University](/school/valdosta-state-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $9,378](/school/valdosta-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 42%. |
| 77 | University of Tulsa · Tulsa, OK | $79,396 | $15,000 | $5,578 | 61.5% |
|  | Graduates of University of Tulsa earn a median of $79,396 four years after completing, and the university admits 62% of applicants. |
| 78 | Bowie State University · Bowie, MD | $65,066 | $19,298 | $17,071 | 72.4% |
|  | [Bowie State University](/school/bowie-state-university/majors/) [ranks 308th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/bowie-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $19,298. |
| 79 | Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi · Corpus Christi, TX | $59,765 | $15,225 | $11,445 | 88.6% |
|  | [Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi](/school/texas-a-m-university-corpus-christi/majors/) reports [median earnings of $59,765](/school/texas-a-m-university-corpus-christi/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $11,445 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 80 | Alabama A & M University · Normal, AL | $54,018 | $17,621 | $16,500 | 58.0% |
|  | [Alabama A & M University](/school/alabama-a-m-university/majors/) [admits 58% of applicants](/school/alabama-a-m-university/admissions/) and shows a six-year completion rate of 24%, with graduates earning a median of $54,018 four years after completing. |
| 81 | Virginia State University · Petersburg, VA | $51,739 | $15,840 | $13,220 | 88.6% |
|  | [Virginia State University](/school/virginia-state-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 39%](/school/virginia-state-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $51,739 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 82 | Appalachian State University · Boone, NC | $54,010 | $16,836 | $9,325 | 90.1% |
|  | [Appalachian State University](/school/appalachian-state-university/majors/) ranks 82nd on this list, with an [average net price of $9,325](/school/appalachian-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 75%. |
| 83 | Southern Methodist University · Dallas, TX | $95,051 | $40,892 | $23,544 | 63.4% |
|  | [Southern Methodist University](/school/southern-methodist-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $95,051](/school/southern-methodist-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 63%. |
| 84 | Middle Georgia State University · Macon, GA | $62,068 | $12,361 | $10,668 | 99.7% |
|  | Middle Georgia State University ranks 327th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows an average net price of $12,361. |
| 85 | University of South Alabama · Mobile, AL | $62,459 | $17,648 | $12,657 | 71.0% |
|  | [University of South Alabama](/school/university-of-south-alabama/majors/) reports [median earnings of $62,459](/school/university-of-south-alabama/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $17,648. |
| 86 | North Carolina Central University · Durham, NC | $50,812 | $15,359 | $13,032 | 87.0% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 42%](/school/north-carolina-central-university/outcomes/), [North Carolina Central University](/school/north-carolina-central-university/majors/) ranks 86th on this list and holds an Azimuth composite rank of 332nd among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 87 | Clayton State University · Morrow, GA | $54,430 | $8,365 | $7,405 | 68.5% |
|  | [Clayton State University](/school/clayton-state-university/majors/) [admits 68% of applicants](/school/clayton-state-university/admissions/) and posts median earnings of $54,430 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 88 | Mississippi University for Women · Columbus, MS | $62,987 | $12,411 | $10,676 | 90.3% |
|  | An average net price of $12,411 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 47% at Mississippi University for Women, which ranks 88th on this page. |
| 89 | University of Central Oklahoma · Edmond, OK | $54,402 | $18,309 | $15,275 | 78.1% |
|  | [University of Central Oklahoma](/school/university-of-central-oklahoma/majors/) reports [median earnings of $54,402](/school/university-of-central-oklahoma/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $15,275 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 90 | Western Carolina University · Cullowhee, NC | $54,667 | $13,315 | $8,816 | 81.8% |
|  | Ranking 90th on this list, [Western Carolina University](/school/western-carolina-university/majors/) shows a [six-year completion rate of 60%](/school/western-carolina-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $54,667 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 91 | University of North Carolina Wilmington · Wilmington, NC | $61,925 | $20,109 | $10,778 | 64.2% |
|  | [University of North Carolina Wilmington](/school/university-of-north-carolina-wilmington/majors/) [graduates 71% of its students within six years](/school/university-of-north-carolina-wilmington/outcomes/) and reports an average net price of $20,109. |
| 92 | West Virginia University · Morgantown, WV | $64,952 | $15,634 | $9,450 | 89.0% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 89%](/school/west-virginia-university/admissions/), [West Virginia University](/school/west-virginia-university/majors/) posts median earnings of $64,952 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 93 | Texas A&M University-Victoria · Victoria, TX | $57,364 | $8,109 | $5,317 | 95.9% |
|  | [Texas A&M University-Victoria](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/majors/) ranks 93rd on this list and reports an [average net price of $5,317](/school/texas-am-university-victoria/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 94 | University of New Orleans · New Orleans, LA | $56,037 | $12,384 | $11,532 | 74.3% |
|  | [University of New Orleans](/school/university-of-new-orleans/majors/) [admits 74% of applicants](/school/university-of-new-orleans/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $12,384. |
| 95 | East Central University · Ada, OK | $53,649 | $8,683 | $8,151 | 58.2% |
|  | Ranking 95th on this page, [East Central University](/school/east-central-university/majors/) shows [median earnings of $53,649](/school/east-central-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 34%. |
| 96 | University of South Carolina-Upstate · Spartanburg, SC | $55,994 | $13,557 | $11,618 | 67.3% |
|  | [University of South Carolina-Upstate](/school/university-of-south-carolina-upstate/majors/) reports an [average net price of $13,557](/school/university-of-south-carolina-upstate/cost/) and an admission rate of 67%. |
| 97 | Austin Peay State University · Clarksville, TN | $52,456 | $9,735 | $7,588 | 96.4% |
|  | [Austin Peay State University](/school/austin-peay-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $52,456](/school/austin-peay-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $7,588 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 98 | Ner Israel Rabbinical College · Pikesville, MD | $67,359 | $13,572 | Not reported | 65.7% |
|  | Ner Israel Rabbinical College, a private nonprofit institution in Pikesville, admits 66% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 24%. |
| 99 | Eastern Kentucky University · Richmond, KY | $54,691 | $11,040 | $8,591 | 77.6% |
|  | [Eastern Kentucky University](/school/eastern-kentucky-university/majors/) ranks 99th on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a [median of $54,691](/school/eastern-kentucky-university/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 100 | Marshall University · Huntington, WV | $54,141 | $7,502 | $4,648 | 95.7% |
|  | With an [average net price of $7,502,](/school/marshall-university/cost/) [Marshall University](/school/marshall-university/majors/) has a six-year completion rate of 51%. |
| 101 | Northeastern State University · Tahlequah, OK | $50,752 | $12,710 | $10,598 | 99.6% |
|  | [Northeastern State University](/school/northeastern-state-university/majors/) [admits 100% of applicants](/school/northeastern-state-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $50,752 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 102 | Southeastern Oklahoma State University · Durant, OK | $56,329 | $8,039 | $5,193 | 76.4% |
|  | [Southeastern Oklahoma State University](/school/southeastern-oklahoma-state-university/majors/) [ranks 389th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/southeastern-oklahoma-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $56,329 four years after completing. |
| 103 | The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga · Chattanooga, TN | $57,377 | $14,265 | $9,876 | 81.1% |
|  | [The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga](/school/the-university-of-tennessee-chattanooga/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 50%](/school/the-university-of-tennessee-chattanooga/outcomes/) and an average net price of $9,876 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 104 | Radford University · Radford, VA | $57,832 | $14,578 | $8,965 | 89.5% |
|  | [Radford University](/school/radford-university/majors/) ranks 104th on this list, with an [admission rate of 90%](/school/radford-university/admissions/) and median earnings of $57,832 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 105 | Georgia Southwestern State University · Americus, GA | $62,132 | $12,019 | $10,477 | 75.2% |
|  | Graduates of Georgia Southwestern State University earn a median of $62,132 four years after completing, and the school admits 75% of applicants. |
| 106 | Troy University · Troy, AL | $55,048 | $16,527 | $12,656 | 96.0% |
|  | Troy University reports an average net price of $16,527 and a six-year completion rate of 50%. |
| 107 | Western Kentucky University · Bowling Green, KY | $53,602 | $10,990 | $7,087 | 93.9% |
|  | [Western Kentucky University](/school/western-kentucky-university/majors/) [ranks 418th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/western-kentucky-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $53,602 four years after completing. |
| 108 | University of St Thomas · Houston, TX | $66,137 | $19,359 | $18,441 | 89.9% |
|  | University of St Thomas, a private nonprofit university in Houston, has a six-year completion rate of 69% and reports median earnings of $66,137 four years after completing. |
| 109 | University of the Cumberlands · Williamsburg, KY | $51,882 | $14,107 | $10,736 | 98.8% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 99%](/school/university-of-the-cumberlands/admissions/), [University of the Cumberlands](/school/university-of-the-cumberlands/majors/) reports median earnings of $51,882 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 110 | Louisiana Tech University · Ruston, LA | $61,520 | $11,864 | $7,676 | 86.4% |
|  | [Louisiana Tech University](/school/louisiana-tech-university/majors/) ranks 110th on this list and holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 428th](/school/louisiana-tech-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 111 | Southeastern Louisiana University · Hammond, LA | $50,215 | $13,154 | $10,507 | 99.3% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 45%](/school/southeastern-louisiana-university/outcomes/), [Southeastern Louisiana University](/school/southeastern-louisiana-university/majors/) carries an average net price of $13,154. |
| 112 | University of Central Arkansas · Conway, AR | $52,203 | $16,511 | $14,656 | 89.5% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Central Arkansas](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/majors/) earn a [median of $52,203](/school/university-of-central-arkansas/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university reports an average net price of $14,656 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 113 | Northern Kentucky University · Highland Heights, KY | $58,429 | $8,191 | $2,603 | 67.7% |
|  | [Northern Kentucky University](/school/northern-kentucky-university/majors/) [admits 68% of applicants](/school/northern-kentucky-university/admissions/) and posts median earnings of $58,429 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 114 | University of North Carolina at Pembroke · Pembroke, NC | $49,668 | $10,260 | $7,919 | 93.3% |
|  | [University of North Carolina at Pembroke](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-pembroke/majors/) ranks 114th on this page, with an [average net price of $7,919](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-pembroke/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 115 | West Texas A & M University · Canyon, TX | $55,166 | $19,487 | $16,525 | 98.7% |
|  | [West Texas A & M University](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 55%](/school/west-texas-a-m-university/outcomes/) and an admission rate of 99%. |
| 116 | Baptist Health Sciences University · Memphis, TN | $73,191 | $11,212 | $6,354 | 82.0% |
|  | [Baptist Health Sciences University](/school/baptist-health-sciences-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $6,354](/school/baptist-health-sciences-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and reports median earnings of $73,191 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 117 | University of Louisiana at Monroe · Monroe, LA | $53,715 | $13,466 | $11,490 | 84.8% |
|  | [University of Louisiana at Monroe](/school/university-of-louisiana-at-monroe/majors/) ranks 117th on this list and holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 464th](/school/university-of-louisiana-at-monroe/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 118 | University of Arkansas at Little Rock · Little Rock, AR | $58,470 | $17,248 | $15,195 | 58.8% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Arkansas at Little Rock](/school/university-of-arkansas-at-little-rock/majors/) earn a [median of $58,470](/school/university-of-arkansas-at-little-rock/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university admits 59% of applicants. |
| 119 | Columbus State University · Columbus, GA | $60,912 | $13,115 | $11,271 | 99.1% |
|  | [Columbus State University](/school/columbus-state-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 42%](/school/columbus-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $13,115. |
| 120 | Northwestern State University of Louisiana · Natchitoches, LA | $56,762 | $13,606 | $11,693 | 92.5% |
|  | [Northwestern State University of Louisiana](/school/northwestern-state-university-of-louisiana/majors/) ranks 120th on this page, with [median earnings of $56,762](/school/northwestern-state-university-of-louisiana/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 121 | East Tennessee State University · Johnson City, TN | $53,033 | $15,983 | $12,433 | 86.2% |
|  | [East Tennessee State University](/school/east-tennessee-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $53,033](/school/east-tennessee-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 86%. |
| 122 | Virginia Military Institute · Lexington, VA | $75,027 | $17,113 | $12,697 | 71.3% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 76%](/school/virginia-military-institute/outcomes/), [Virginia Military Institute](/school/virginia-military-institute/majors/) ranks 122nd on this list and carries an average net price of $17,113. |
| 123 | Houston Christian University · Houston, TX | $62,310 | $20,629 | $17,933 | 84.4% |
|  | Houston Christian University, a private nonprofit university in Houston, shows median earnings of $62,310 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 124 | University of Southern Mississippi · Hattiesburg, MS | $48,593 | $21,708 | $19,867 | 99.1% |
|  | [University of Southern Mississippi](/school/university-of-southern-mississippi/majors/) [admits 99% of applicants](/school/university-of-southern-mississippi/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 49%. |
| 125 | Georgia Gwinnett College · Lawrenceville, GA | $56,872 | $15,844 | $14,356 | 95.5% |
|  | Graduates of [Georgia Gwinnett College](/school/georgia-gwinnett-college/majors/) earn a [median of $56,872](/school/georgia-gwinnett-college/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $15,844. |
| 126 | Louisiana State University at Alexandria · Alexandria, LA | $51,983 | $7,065 | $5,008 | 92.1% |
|  | Louisiana State University at Alexandria ranks 126th on this list and holds an average net price of $7,065. |
| 127 | Tennessee State University · Nashville, TN | $53,808 | $15,796 | $15,005 | 70.1% |
|  | [Tennessee State University](/school/tennessee-state-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 34%](/school/tennessee-state-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $53,808 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 128 | McNeese State University · Lake Charles, LA | $53,563 | $12,493 | $10,482 | 78.3% |
|  | [McNeese State University](/school/mcneese-state-university/majors/) [admits 78% of applicants](/school/mcneese-state-university/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $53,563 four years after completing. |
| 129 | Barry University · Miami, FL | $73,480 | $22,613 | $20,804 | 77.2% |
|  | [Barry University](/school/barry-university/majors/) shows [median earnings of $73,480](/school/barry-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 77%. |
| 130 | Notre Dame of Maryland University · Baltimore, MD | $75,732 | $19,169 | $11,843 | 82.2% |
|  | Notre Dame of Maryland University ranks 130th on this list and reports a six-year completion rate of 50%. |
| 131 | Mercer University · Macon, GA | $71,870 | $23,847 | $19,817 | 68.9% |
|  | [Mercer University](/school/mercer-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 70%](/school/mercer-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $71,870 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 132 | Salisbury University · Salisbury, MD | $61,985 | $17,743 | $6,743 | 87.5% |
|  | [Salisbury University](/school/salisbury-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $17,743](/school/salisbury-university/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 68%. |
| 133 | Jackson State University · Jackson, MS | $47,606 | $23,836 | $22,869 | 93.2% |
|  | Jackson State University reports median earnings of $47,606 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 93%. |
| 134 | Lincoln Memorial University · Harrogate, TN | $69,633 | $20,406 | $15,644 | 62.6% |
|  | With an average net price of $20,406, Lincoln Memorial University graduates 50% of its students within six years. |
| 135 | Murray State University · Murray, KY | $50,487 | $9,096 | $6,242 | 85.7% |
|  | [Murray State University](/school/murray-state-university/majors/) [admits 86% of applicants](/school/murray-state-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 61%. |
| 136 | Fort Valley State University · Fort Valley, GA | $44,844 | $10,338 | $9,017 | 65.9% |
|  | Fort Valley State University carries an average net price of $10,338 and reports median earnings of $44,844 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 137 | Southern Arkansas University Main Campus · Magnolia, AR | $49,008 | $14,027 | $13,187 | 75.3% |
|  | Southern Arkansas University Main Campus ranks 137th on this list, with an average net price of $13,187 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 138 | Elizabeth City State University · Elizabeth City, NC | $50,194 | $6,364 | $4,246 | 64.2% |
|  | Graduates of Elizabeth City State University earn a median of $50,194 four years after completing, and the school admits 64% of applicants. |
| 139 | University of Maryland Eastern Shore · Princess Anne, MD | $55,733 | $13,338 | $9,914 | 96.4% |
|  | University of Maryland Eastern Shore has a six-year completion rate of 35% and an admission rate of 96%. |
| 140 | University of the Incarnate Word · San Antonio, TX | $63,004 | $22,775 | $19,260 | 98.1% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in San Antonio, [University of the Incarnate Word](/school/university-of-the-incarnate-word/majors/) reports [median earnings of $63,004](/school/university-of-the-incarnate-word/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 141 | Nicholls State University · Thibodaux, LA | $51,767 | $12,947 | $10,714 | 90.8% |
|  | [Nicholls State University](/school/nicholls-state-university/majors/) [graduates 54% of its students within six years](/school/nicholls-state-university/outcomes/), alongside an average net price of $12,947. |
| 142 | Louisiana State University-Shreveport · Shreveport, LA | $51,673 | $7,022 | $5,680 | 50.6% |
|  | Louisiana State University-Shreveport admits 51% of applicants and reports median earnings of $51,673 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 143 | Trinity Washington University · Washington, DC | $64,019 | $9,302 | $7,928 | 99.5% |
|  | With an admission rate of 100%, Trinity Washington University posts a six-year completion rate of 49%. |
| 144 | Jacksonville University · Jacksonville, FL | $77,058 | $25,180 | $21,893 | 56.9% |
|  | Jacksonville University reports median earnings of $77,058 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $25,180. |
| 145 | Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary · Wake Forest, NC | $69,450 | $13,090 | $18,587 | 74.6% |
|  | Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary reports median earnings of $69,450 for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price is $13,090. |
| 146 | Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College · Tifton, GA | $53,386 | $6,842 | $4,323 | 75.7% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 36%, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College ranks 146th on this list and posts an average net price of $6,842. |
| 147 | Sul Ross State University · Alpine, TX | $49,811 | $13,286 | $11,110 | 98.7% |
|  | Sul Ross State University admits 99% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $49,811 four years after completing. |
| 148 | Wofford College · Spartanburg, SC | $65,763 | $18,732 | $8,493 | 51.9% |
|  | Wofford College ranks 616th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its six-year completion rate is 84%. |
| 149 | Loyola University Maryland · Baltimore, MD | $81,772 | $30,574 | $20,549 | 75.5% |
|  | Loyola University Maryland reports median earnings of $81,772 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $30,574. |
| 150 | Bluefield State University · Bluefield, WV | $61,729 | $13,684 | $11,810 | 97.2% |
|  | Bluefield State University admits 97% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $61,729 four years after completing. |
| 151 | The University of Tennessee-Martin · Martin, TN | $47,898 | $10,701 | $7,151 | 88.2% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 53%, The University of Tennessee-Martin ranks 151st on this list and posts an average net price of $10,701. |
| 152 | Fairmont State University · Fairmont, WV | $52,884 | $9,032 | $8,434 | 98.6% |
|  | Fairmont State University reports median earnings of $52,884 for its graduates four years after completing, and its admission rate is 99%. |
| 153 | Texas A&M University-Texarkana · Texarkana, TX | $48,048 | $12,997 | $11,002 | 63.5% |
|  | Texas A&M University-Texarkana ranks 628th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its six-year completion rate is 30%. |
| 154 | University of South Carolina Aiken · Aiken, SC | $53,299 | $11,641 | $8,987 | 78.5% |
|  | University of South Carolina Aiken admits 79% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $53,299 four years after completing. |
| 155 | Trevecca Nazarene University · Nashville, TN | $64,175 | $16,813 | $14,532 | 69.4% |
|  | Trevecca Nazarene University reports median earnings of $64,175 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $16,813. |
| 156 | Centre College · Danville, KY | $64,933 | $20,781 | $11,364 | 54.4% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 81%](/school/centre-college/outcomes/), [Centre College](/school/centre-college/majors/) ranks 156th on this list and posts an average net price of $20,781. |
| 157 | Angelo State University · San Angelo, TX | $54,923 | $15,091 | $12,008 | 83.0% |
|  | [Angelo State University](/school/angelo-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $54,923](/school/angelo-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $15,091. |
| 158 | College of Charleston · Charleston, SC | $58,354 | $18,960 | $12,133 | 60.0% |
|  | A public institution in Charleston, College of Charleston posts a six-year completion rate of 66% and an admission rate of 60%. |
| 159 | Frostburg State University · Frostburg, MD | $58,511 | $16,715 | $12,129 | 89.2% |
|  | [Frostburg State University](/school/frostburg-state-university/majors/) [admits 89% of applicants](/school/frostburg-state-university/admissions/) and shows median earnings of $58,511 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 160 | Hood College · Frederick, MD | $70,173 | $20,873 | $12,424 | 77.8% |
|  | Graduates of Hood College earn a median of $70,173 four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
| 161 | Morehead State University · Morehead, KY | $50,224 | $9,793 | $7,150 | 77.2% |
|  | [Morehead State University](/school/morehead-state-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $9,793](/school/morehead-state-university/cost/) and reports median earnings of $50,224 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 162 | Northwestern Oklahoma State University · Alva, OK | $51,228 | $10,104 | $6,439 | 65.5% |
|  | With an admission rate of 65%, Northwestern Oklahoma State University lists an average net price of $10,104 and a six-year completion rate of 30%. |
| 163 | Georgia College & State University · Milledgeville, GA | $62,852 | $20,686 | $15,396 | 78.2% |
|  | [Georgia College & State University](/school/georgia-college-state-university/majors/) shows an [average net price of $15,396](/school/georgia-college-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $62,852 four years after completing. |
| 164 | Coastal Carolina University · Conway, SC | $52,398 | $13,966 | $9,563 | 75.3% |
|  | [Coastal Carolina University](/school/coastal-carolina-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 48%](/school/coastal-carolina-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $9,563 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 165 | Auburn University at Montgomery · Montgomery, AL | $55,551 | $13,224 | $11,706 | 91.6% |
|  | Graduates of Auburn University at Montgomery earn a median of $55,551 four years after completing, and the school admits 92% of applicants. |
| 166 | Winthrop University · Rock Hill, SC | $48,693 | $15,343 | $12,608 | 79.3% |
|  | Winthrop University admits 79% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $48,693 four years after completing. |
| 167 | South Carolina State University · Orangeburg, SC | $46,691 | $18,097 | $16,846 | 82.6% |
|  | South Carolina State University posts an average net price of $16,846 for families earning under $30,000, alongside a six-year completion rate of 37%. |
| 168 | University of Charleston · Charleston, WV | $68,945 | $22,107 | $21,427 | 61.5% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution, University of Charleston reports median earnings of $68,945 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $22,107. |
| 169 | Saint Edward's University · Austin, TX | $59,999 | $25,578 | $20,799 | 81.4% |
|  | [Saint Edward's University](/school/saint-edwards-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Austin, reports [median earnings of $59,999](/school/saint-edwards-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 170 | Christian Brothers University · Memphis, TN | $68,058 | $9,854 | $9,466 | 86.7% |
|  | Christian Brothers University admits 87% of applicants and carries an average net price of $9,854. |
| 171 | Shepherd University · Shepherdstown, WV | $55,251 | $11,363 | $7,906 | 96.8% |
|  | Ranking 171st on this list, Shepherd University posts a six-year completion rate of 51% and an average net price of $7,906 for families earning under $30,000. |

## How this list is ordered

This list includes only colleges whose overall score is at or above the 50th percentile nationally and whose admission rate is above 50%; colleges without a reported admission rate are left out. The colleges that qualify are ordered by overall score, highest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#hidden-gem). The earnings figures cited on this page are the median earnings of each school's federally aided completers, across all fields, who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. It does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. Public institutions account for 144 of the 171 listed schools, and private nonprofits for 27.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in the South](/rankings/best-colleges-in-the-south/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in the South](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-the-south/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in the South](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-the-south/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in the South](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-the-south/)
