[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Highest Paying Colleges in California (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Highest Paying Colleges in California lists 94 institutions in California, ordered by Azimuth's return pillar for California, highest first. [Stanford University](/school/stanford-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $136,959 for its graduates four years after completing.

[California Institute of Technology](/school/california-institute-of-technology/majors/) ranks 2nd on this list with $152,843, and Samuel Merritt University ranks 3rd with $148,182. The list includes 32 public and 62 private nonprofit schools.

Public schools account for 34% of the institutions included on this list. San Diego Christian College reports the lowest average net price on the page at $992.

University of California-San Diego ranks 1st on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

94 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Stanford University · Stanford, CA | $136,959 | $13,807 | \-$2,536\* | 3.6% |
|  | [Stanford University](/school/stanford-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $136,959](/school/stanford-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, the highest figure on this list. |
| 2 | California Institute of Technology · Pasadena, CA | $152,843 | $16,075 | \-$2,133\* | 2.6% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 94%](/school/california-institute-of-technology/outcomes/), [California Institute of Technology](/school/california-institute-of-technology/majors/) reports median earnings of $152,843 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 3 | Samuel Merritt University · Oakland, CA | $148,182 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Samuel Merritt University ranks 3rd on this list and posts median earnings of $148,182 for its graduates across all fields four years after completing. |
| 4 | Harvey Mudd College · Claremont, CA | $137,100 | $35,924 | $27,979 | 12.7% |
|  | [Harvey Mudd College](/school/harvey-mudd-college/majors/) [admits 13% of applicants](/school/harvey-mudd-college/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $35,924. |
| 5 | Santa Clara University · Santa Clara, CA | $108,517 | $50,062 | $22,985 | 48.0% |
|  | [Santa Clara University](/school/santa-clara-university/majors/) ranks 5th on this list, with an [average net price of $22,985](/school/santa-clara-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 6 | Dominican University of California · San Rafael, CA | $95,437 | $35,333 | $24,572 | 83.5% |
|  | Dominican University of California graduates 78% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $95,437 four years after completing. |
| 7 | Cal Poly Maritime Academy · Vallejo, CA | $108,757 | $20,555 | $13,552 | 95.0% |
|  | A public university, [Cal Poly Maritime Academy](/school/cal-poly-maritime-academy/majors/) ranks 7th on this list and has an [average net price of $20,555](/school/cal-poly-maritime-academy/cost/). |
| 8 | Claremont McKenna College · Claremont, CA | $110,798 | $28,849 | $15,308 | 9.6% |
|  | [Claremont McKenna College](/school/claremont-mckenna-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $110,798](/school/claremont-mckenna-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and admits 10% of applicants. |
| 9 | Golden Gate University · San Francisco, CA | $115,758 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Golden Gate University ranks 9th on this list, with median earnings of $115,758 for its graduates across all fields four years after completing. |
| 10 | University of San Francisco · San Francisco, CA | $91,483 | $41,431 | $31,537 | 61.7% |
|  | [University of San Francisco](/school/university-of-san-francisco/majors/) has a [six-year completion rate of 70%](/school/university-of-san-francisco/outcomes/) and an average net price of $31,537 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 11 | University of the Pacific · Stockton, CA | $81,820 | $25,447 | $17,004 | 71.3% |
|  | Admitting 71% of applicants, [University of the Pacific](/school/university-of-the-pacific/majors/) reports [median earnings of $81,820](/school/university-of-the-pacific/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 12 | University of California-Berkeley · Berkeley, CA | $96,018 | $13,481 | $5,311 | 11.0% |
|  | [University of California-Berkeley](/school/university-of-california-berkeley/majors/) holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 4th](/school/university-of-california-berkeley/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and ranks 12th on this list. |
| 13 | California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo · San Luis Obispo, CA | $90,662 | $16,665 | $7,529 | 31.3% |
|  | [California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo](/school/california-polytechnic-state-university-san-luis-obispo/majors/) reports [median earnings of $90,662](/school/california-polytechnic-state-university-san-luis-obispo/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 86%. |
| 14 | Mount Saint Mary's University · Los Angeles, CA | $79,546 | $21,413 | $23,849 | 73.1% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 73%](/school/mount-saint-marys-university/admissions/), [Mount Saint Mary's University](/school/mount-saint-marys-university/majors/) admits a large share of applicants and shows median earnings of $79,546 four years after completing. |
| 15 | San Jose State University · San Jose, CA | $89,614 | $13,760 | $9,730 | 84.6% |
|  | [San Jose State University](/school/san-jose-state-university/majors/) ranks 15th on this list and holds an [Azimuth composite rank of 23rd](/school/san-jose-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 16 | Pomona College · Claremont, CA | $77,544 | $19,285 | $4,841 | 7.1% |
|  | [Pomona College](/school/pomona-college/majors/) posts an [average net price of $19,285,](/school/pomona-college/cost/) and its six-year completion rate reaches 93%. |
| 17 | University of California-San Diego · La Jolla, CA | $83,130 | $12,470 | $7,525 | 26.7% |
|  | Graduates of [University of California-San Diego](/school/university-of-california-san-diego/majors/) earn a [median of $83,130](/school/university-of-california-san-diego/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university admits 27% of applicants. |
| 18 | Pepperdine University · Malibu, CA | $84,459 | $58,098 | $50,560 | 62.9% |
|  | [Pepperdine University](/school/pepperdine-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 83%](/school/pepperdine-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $84,459 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 19 | Menlo College · Atherton, CA | $79,903 | $31,100 | $25,546 | 68.5% |
|  | Menlo College ranks 19th on this list, with an average net price of $31,100 and an admission rate of 68%. |
| 20 | University of Southern California · Los Angeles, CA | $95,739 | $32,740 | $13,516 | 9.8% |
|  | [University of Southern California](/school/university-of-southern-california/majors/) [admits 10% of applicants](/school/university-of-southern-california/admissions/) and its graduates earn a median of $95,739 four years after completing. |
| 21 | University of San Diego · San Diego, CA | $85,309 | $30,365 | $15,586 | 52.4% |
|  | A [six-year completion rate of 84%](/school/university-of-san-diego/outcomes/) coincides with an Azimuth composite rank of 437th among nonprofit four-year institutions at [University of San Diego](/school/university-of-san-diego/majors/). |
| 22 | California State University-East Bay · Hayward, CA | $72,596 | $9,320 | $6,360 | 97.4% |
|  | With an [average net price of $9,320,](/school/california-state-university-east-bay/cost/) [California State University-East Bay](/school/california-state-university-east-bay/majors/) shows median earnings of $72,596 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 23 | Art Center College of Design · Pasadena, CA | $74,009 | $48,661 | $39,645 | 74.5% |
|  | Art Center College of Design reports an admission rate of 75% and an average net price of $39,645 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 24 | Azusa Pacific University · Azusa, CA | $71,925 | $22,212 | $15,781 | 88.4% |
|  | [Azusa Pacific University](/school/azusa-pacific-university/majors/) ranks 24th on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 62%](/school/azusa-pacific-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $71,925 four years after completing. |
| 25 | Concordia University-Irvine · Irvine, CA | $83,064 | $28,115 | $25,431 | 66.0% |
|  | Concordia University-Irvine reports median earnings of $83,064 for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 58%. |
| 26 | University of Redlands · Redlands, CA | $75,863 | $30,031 | $28,287 | 82.7% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 83%](/school/university-of-redlands/admissions/), [University of Redlands](/school/university-of-redlands/majors/) admits a large share of applicants and graduates 67% of its students within six years. |
| 27 | University of California-Irvine · Irvine, CA | $74,438 | $14,251 | $8,123 | 28.6% |
|  | [University of California-Irvine](/school/university-of-california-irvine/majors/) [ranks 12th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-california-irvine/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and carries an average net price of $14,251. |
| 28 | University of California-Santa Barbara · Santa Barbara, CA | $70,323 | $16,109 | $9,231 | 33.0% |
|  | Graduates of [University of California-Santa Barbara](/school/university-of-california-santa-barbara/majors/) earn a [median of $70,323](/school/university-of-california-santa-barbara/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university admits 33% of applicants. |
| 29 | The Chicago School at Los Angeles · Los Angeles, CA | $82,068 | Not reported | Not reported | 46.3% |
|  | [The Chicago School at Los Angeles](/school/the-chicago-school-at-los-angeles/majors/) posts [median earnings of $82,068](/school/the-chicago-school-at-los-angeles/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 46%. |
| 30 | Saint Mary's College of California · Moraga, CA | $74,325 | $30,378 | $19,462 | 86.5% |
|  | Saint Mary's College of California has a six-year completion rate of 70% and an average net price of $19,462 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 31 | San Francisco State University · San Francisco, CA | $67,804 | $12,278 | $9,341 | 96.4% |
|  | [San Francisco State University](/school/san-francisco-state-university/majors/) [ranks 51st on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/san-francisco-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $67,804 four years after completing. |
| 32 | Loyola Marymount University · Los Angeles, CA | $78,039 | $48,381 | $32,268 | 45.1% |
|  | With an [average net price of $48,381,](/school/loyola-marymount-university/cost/) [Loyola Marymount University](/school/loyola-marymount-university/majors/) reports median earnings of $78,039 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 33 | California State University-San Marcos · San Marcos, CA | $67,891 | $10,229 | $6,230 | 95.1% |
|  | [California State University-San Marcos](/school/california-state-university-san-marcos/majors/) [admits 95% of applicants](/school/california-state-university-san-marcos/admissions/) and graduates 55% of its students within six years. |
| 34 | Woodbury University · Burbank, CA | $66,794 | $33,692 | $28,815 | 81.7% |
|  | [Woodbury University](/school/woodbury-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $66,794](/school/woodbury-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate is 60%. |
| 35 | California State Polytechnic University-Pomona · Pomona, CA | $71,138 | $11,531 | $7,851 | 75.2% |
|  | [California State Polytechnic University-Pomona](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-pomona/majors/) [ranks 15th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-pomona/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and carries an average net price of $7,851 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 36 | Chapman University · Orange, CA | $73,336 | $46,555 | $33,559 | 65.4% |
|  | Graduates of [Chapman University](/school/chapman-university/majors/) earn a [median of $73,336](/school/chapman-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university admits 65% of applicants. |
| 37 | University of California-Davis · Davis, CA | $73,086 | $14,741 | $9,211 | 41.8% |
|  | [University of California-Davis](/school/university-of-california-davis/majors/) reports [median earnings of $73,086](/school/university-of-california-davis/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 18th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 38 | Sonoma State University · Rohnert Park, CA | $65,997 | $12,885 | $8,310 | 93.4% |
|  | Graduates of [Sonoma State University](/school/sonoma-state-university/majors/) earn a [median of $65,997](/school/sonoma-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, while the university admits 93% of applicants. |
| 39 | California Baptist University · Riverside, CA | $68,600 | $26,285 | $22,298 | 84.9% |
|  | [California Baptist University](/school/california-baptist-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Riverside, has an [average net price of $26,285](/school/california-baptist-university/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 62%. |
| 40 | Palo Alto University · Palo Alto, CA | $88,171 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Palo Alto University posts median earnings of $88,171 for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 730th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 41 | Point Loma Nazarene University · San Diego, CA | $72,880 | $38,729 | $30,999 | 83.7% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 77%](/school/point-loma-nazarene-university/outcomes/), [Point Loma Nazarene University](/school/point-loma-nazarene-university/majors/) reports median earnings of $72,880 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 42 | University of California-Merced · Merced, CA | $65,410 | $11,983 | $7,945 | 90.5% |
|  | [University of California-Merced](/school/university-of-california-merced/majors/) [admits 91% of applicants](/school/university-of-california-merced/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $11,983. |
| 43 | California State University-Sacramento · Sacramento, CA | $64,511 | $9,338 | $6,501 | 94.0% |
|  | [California State University-Sacramento](/school/california-state-university-sacramento/majors/) [ranks 10th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/california-state-university-sacramento/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $64,511 four years after completing. |
| 44 | California Lutheran University · Thousand Oaks, CA | $69,695 | $30,109 | $22,161 | 75.7% |
|  | An [average net price of $30,109](/school/california-lutheran-university/cost/) coincides with median earnings of $69,695 for graduates of [California Lutheran University](/school/california-lutheran-university/majors/) four years after completing. |
| 45 | California State University-Chico · Chico, CA | $65,228 | $14,480 | $9,902 | 92.7% |
|  | Graduates of [California State University-Chico](/school/california-state-university-chico/majors/) earn a [median of $65,228](/school/california-state-university-chico/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university ranks 91st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 46 | Pitzer College · Claremont, CA | $69,786 | $34,191 | $14,535 | 25.2% |
|  | Pitzer College admits 25% of applicants and reports an average net price of $34,191. |
| 47 | California State University-Monterey Bay · Seaside, CA | $62,324 | $13,663 | $9,970 | 97.4% |
|  | [California State University-Monterey Bay](/school/california-state-university-monterey-bay/majors/) reports [median earnings of $62,324](/school/california-state-university-monterey-bay/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and admits 97% of applicants. |
| 48 | California State University-Fullerton · Fullerton, CA | $63,753 | $6,555 | $3,315 | 90.5% |
|  | Ranking 6th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, [California State University-Fullerton](/school/california-state-university-fullerton/majors/) reports [median earnings of $63,753](/school/california-state-university-fullerton/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 49 | Occidental College · Los Angeles, CA | $68,467 | $38,263 | $20,705 | 44.2% |
|  | Occidental College reports median earnings of $68,467 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 44%. |
| 50 | University of California-Los Angeles · Los Angeles, CA | $77,677 | $12,548 | $5,579 | 9.0% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 93%](/school/university-of-california-los-angeles/outcomes/), [University of California-Los Angeles](/school/university-of-california-los-angeles/majors/) ranks 50th on this list and carries an average net price of $12,548. |
| 51 | University of California-Santa Cruz · Santa Cruz, CA | $67,085 | $17,890 | $8,717 | 65.8% |
|  | [University of California-Santa Cruz](/school/university-of-california-santa-cruz/majors/) [admits 66% of applicants](/school/university-of-california-santa-cruz/admissions/) and shows median earnings of $67,085 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 52 | University of California-Riverside · Riverside, CA | $64,926 | $14,304 | $8,852 | 76.4% |
|  | Graduates of [University of California-Riverside](/school/university-of-california-riverside/majors/) earn a [median of $64,926](/school/university-of-california-riverside/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports a six-year completion rate of 76%. |
| 53 | University of La Verne · La Verne, CA | $64,109 | $20,161 | $20,151 | 71.2% |
|  | [University of La Verne](/school/university-of-la-verne/majors/) [ranks 473rd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-la-verne/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and posts an average net price of $20,161. |
| 54 | California State University-Fresno · Fresno, CA | $59,992 | $7,000 | $5,105 | 95.3% |
|  | An [average net price of $7,000](/school/california-state-university-fresno/cost/) coincides with median earnings of $59,992 for graduates of [California State University-Fresno](/school/california-state-university-fresno/majors/) four years after completing. |
| 55 | Touro University Worldwide · Los Alamitos, CA | $67,614 | $19,058 | $18,342 | Not reported |
|  | Touro University Worldwide reports a six-year completion rate of 29% and median earnings of $67,614 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 56 | California State University-Stanislaus · Turlock, CA | $58,952 | $6,067 | $3,938 | 98.1% |
|  | [California State University-Stanislaus](/school/california-state-university-stanislaus/majors/) [admits 98% of applicants](/school/california-state-university-stanislaus/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $58,952 four years after completing. |
| 57 | California State University-Dominguez Hills · Carson, CA | $58,922 | $8,615 | $7,303 | 93.3% |
|  | With an [average net price of $8,615,](/school/california-state-university-dominguez-hills/cost/) [California State University-Dominguez Hills](/school/california-state-university-dominguez-hills/majors/) ranks 46th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 58 | Fresno Pacific University · Fresno, CA | $63,285 | $13,630 | $11,133 | 64.1% |
|  | [Fresno Pacific University](/school/fresno-pacific-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 50%](/school/fresno-pacific-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $13,630. |
| 59 | Scripps College · Claremont, CA | $75,301 | $36,294 | $6,948 | 38.3% |
|  | Graduates of Scripps College earn a median of $75,301 four years after completing, and the school admits 38% of applicants. |
| 60 | California State University-Los Angeles · Los Angeles, CA | $59,756 | $3,967 | $2,877 | 91.3% |
|  | [California State University-Los Angeles](/school/california-state-university-los-angeles/majors/) carries an [average net price of $3,967](/school/california-state-university-los-angeles/cost/) and ranks 3rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 61 | California State University-Northridge · Northridge, CA | $59,664 | $7,021 | $4,905 | 93.5% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 93%](/school/california-state-university-northridge/admissions/), [California State University-Northridge](/school/california-state-university-northridge/majors/) reports median earnings of $59,664 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 62 | Southern California Institute of Architecture · Los Angeles, CA | $73,456 | $43,923 | $36,824 | 76.6% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in Los Angeles, Southern California Institute of Architecture admits 77% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 71%. |
| 63 | California State University-Bakersfield · Bakersfield, CA | $59,109 | $5,652 | $3,536 | 93.9% |
|  | [California State University-Bakersfield](/school/california-state-university-bakersfield/majors/) ranks 63rd on this list and shows an [average net price of $3,536](/school/california-state-university-bakersfield/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 64 | San Diego State University · San Diego, CA | $68,268 | $15,364 | $9,910 | 36.2% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 76%](/school/san-diego-state-university/outcomes/), [San Diego State University](/school/san-diego-state-university/majors/) reports median earnings of $68,268 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 65 | Vanguard University of Southern California · Costa Mesa, CA | $65,874 | $21,241 | $17,225 | 62.4% |
|  | [Vanguard University of Southern California](/school/vanguard-university-of-southern-california/majors/) [ranks 694th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/vanguard-university-of-southern-california/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and admits 62% of applicants. |
| 66 | California State University-Channel Islands · Camarillo, CA | $59,304 | $9,849 | $6,857 | 94.8% |
|  | [California State University-Channel Islands](/school/california-state-university-channel-islands/majors/) reports [median earnings of $59,304](/school/california-state-university-channel-islands/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 51%. |
| 67 | California State University-Long Beach · Long Beach, CA | $63,140 | $10,440 | $7,183 | 46.3% |
|  | Admitting 46% of applicants, [California State University-Long Beach](/school/california-state-university-long-beach/majors/) reports an [average net price of $10,440](/school/california-state-university-long-beach/cost/). |
| 68 | Simpson University · Redding, CA | $59,198 | $27,817 | $25,511 | 86.0% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Redding, Simpson University shows median earnings of $59,198 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 69 | Westmont College · Santa Barbara, CA | $64,044 | $29,053 | $20,899 | 77.1% |
|  | Westmont College posts a six-year completion rate of 70% and an average net price of $20,899 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 70 | San Francisco Conservatory of Music · San Francisco, CA | $50,407 | $42,607 | $55,704 | 54.9% |
|  | San Francisco Conservatory of Music ranks 1424th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $50,407 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 71 | Pacific Oaks College · Pasadena, CA | $56,852 | Not reported | Not reported | 34.4% |
|  | [Pacific Oaks College](/school/pacific-oaks-college/majors/) [admits 34% of applicants](/school/pacific-oaks-college/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $56,852 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 72 | California College of the Arts · San Francisco, CA | $53,517 | $53,909 | $61,407 | 91.1% |
|  | California College of the Arts shows an average net price of $53,909 and a six-year completion rate of 61%. |
| 73 | Biola University · La Mirada, CA | $61,363 | $31,495 | $27,144 | 74.4% |
|  | [Biola University](/school/biola-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $61,363](/school/biola-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 68%. |
| 74 | La Sierra University · Riverside, CA | $57,898 | $45,566 | $44,988 | 91.5% |
|  | La Sierra University admits 92% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 60%. |
| 75 | California State University-San Bernardino · San Bernardino, CA | $55,441 | $4,564 | $2,681 | 93.7% |
|  | [California State University-San Bernardino](/school/california-state-university-san-bernardino/majors/) carries an [average net price of $4,564,](/school/california-state-university-san-bernardino/cost/) and its graduates earn a median of $55,441 four years after completing. |
| 76 | California Institute of Integral Studies · San Francisco, CA | $52,742 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Graduates of California Institute of Integral Studies earn a median of $52,742 four years after completing, and the school ranks 76th on this list. |
| 77 | Whittier College · Whittier, CA | $57,988 | $25,757 | $21,718 | 80.8% |
|  | Whittier College posts a six-year completion rate of 60% and an average net price of $25,757. |
| 78 | Soka University of America · Aliso Viejo, CA | $53,646 | $18,260 | $12,020 | 43.4% |
|  | Soka University of America admits 43% of applicants and graduates 92% of its students within six years. |
| 79 | William Jessup University · Rocklin, CA | $55,374 | $28,062 | $23,123 | 93.3% |
|  | Graduates of William Jessup University earn a median of $55,374 four years after completing, and the school admits 93% of applicants. |
| 80 | Laguna College of Art and Design · Laguna Beach, CA | $48,922 | $42,505 | $37,203 | 94.3% |
|  | Laguna College of Art and Design reports median earnings of $48,922 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $42,505. |
| 81 | Otis College of Art and Design · Los Angeles, CA | $50,900 | $51,248 | $44,731 | 81.8% |
|  | Otis College of Art and Design ranks 81st on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 66% and an admission rate of 82%. |
| 82 | California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt · Arcata, CA | $51,571 | $13,171 | $8,483 | 98.2% |
|  | [California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/majors/) shows an [average net price of $13,171](/school/california-state-polytechnic-university-humboldt/cost/) and a six-year completion rate of 49%. |
| 83 | Thomas Aquinas College · Santa Paula, CA | $49,755 | $26,196 | $19,761 | 83.1% |
|  | Thomas Aquinas College graduates 84% of its students within six years, and its graduates earn a median of $49,755 four years after completing. |
| 84 | Life Pacific University · San Dimas, CA | $47,070 | $20,898 | $16,786 | 95.8% |
|  | Life Pacific University admits 96% of applicants and reports median earnings of $47,070 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 85 | Hope International University · Fullerton, CA | $53,687 | $29,310 | $27,991 | 33.0% |
|  | Hope International University reports median earnings of $53,687 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $29,310. |
| 86 | John Paul the Great Catholic University · Escondido, CA | $40,588 | $34,666 | $27,029 | 79.6% |
|  | John Paul the Great Catholic University admits 80% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 64%. |
| 87 | The Master's University and Seminary · Santa Clarita, CA | $55,487 | $32,647 | $24,624 | 84.0% |
|  | Graduates of The Master's University and Seminary earn a median of $55,487 four years after completing, with an average net price of $24,624 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 88 | Providence Christian College · Pasadena, CA | $46,288 | $25,163 | $23,481 | 100.0% |
|  | Providence Christian College ranks 88th on this list and has a six-year completion rate of 20%. |
| 89 | Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary · Los Angeles, CA | $36,185 | $14,959 | $14,300 | 58.2% |
|  | [Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary](/school/yeshiva-ohr-elchonon-chabad-west-coast-talmudical-seminary/majors/) posts an [average net price of $14,959](/school/yeshiva-ohr-elchonon-chabad-west-coast-talmudical-seminary/cost/) and median earnings of $36,185 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 90 | San Diego Christian College · Santee, CA | $50,741 | $992 | $992 | 30.8% |
|  | San Diego Christian College admits 31% of applicants and reports median earnings of $50,741 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 91 | Bethesda University · Anaheim, CA | $38,703 | $11,097 | $9,747 | Not reported |
|  | Bethesda University shows a six-year completion rate of 11% and an average net price of $9,747 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 92 | California College of ASU · Los Angeles, CA | $38,025 | $17,683 | $15,386 | Not reported |
|  | California College of ASU reports median earnings of $38,025 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 37%. |
| 93 | California Institute of the Arts · Valencia, CA | $35,256 | $46,080 | $26,686 | 32.3% |
|  | With an average net price of $46,080, California Institute of the Arts graduates 67% of its students within six years. |
| 94 | SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary · El Dorado Hills, CA | $38,089 | $21,680 | $21,249 | 40.7% |
|  | SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates 85% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $38,089 four years after completing. |

\* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by Azimuth's return pillar for California, highest first. The pillar measures four-year earnings, modeled value added and program earnings relative to national benchmarks, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#return). The earnings figures are medians for federally aided completers at each institution, across all fields, who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not measure earnings in any one major or teaching quality. Stanford University and California Institute of Technology sit at the top, with the list including 32 public and 62 private nonprofit institutions.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in California](/rankings/best-colleges-in-california/)
-   [Most Affordable Colleges in California](/rankings/most-affordable-colleges-in-california/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in California](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-california/)
