[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Georgia (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Georgia covers 42 four-year institutions in Georgia. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

[Dalton State College](/school/dalton-state-college/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an average net price of $3,962 for families earning under $30,000. Across the listed schools, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $3,962 to $44,858, and the median is $14,839.

The list includes 20 public and 22 private nonprofit institutions. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus posts the highest six-year completion rate at 94%.

Kennesaw State University ranks 24th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

42 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Dalton State College · Dalton, GA | $52,160 | $5,012 | $3,962 | Not reported |
|  | [Dalton State College](/school/dalton-state-college/majors/) reports an [average net price of $3,962](/school/dalton-state-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, the lowest on this list. |
| 2 | Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College · Tifton, GA | $53,386 | $6,842 | $4,323 | 75.7% |
|  | Graduates of Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College earn a median of $53,386 four years after completing, and the school admits 76% of applicants. |
| 3 | Savannah State University · Savannah, GA | $46,912 | $8,172 | $6,739 | Not reported |
|  | Savannah State University ranks 3rd on this page, with a six-year completion rate of 28%. |
| 4 | University of North Georgia · Dahlonega, GA | $55,974 | $9,823 | $6,981 | 67.9% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 68%](/school/university-of-north-georgia/admissions/), [University of North Georgia](/school/university-of-north-georgia/majors/) reports median earnings of $55,974 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 5 | Emory University · Atlanta, GA | $90,139 | $22,585 | $7,363 | 10.7% |
|  | [Emory University](/school/emory-university/majors/), a private nonprofit university in Atlanta, has an [average net price of $7,363](/school/emory-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 6 | Clayton State University · Morrow, GA | $54,430 | $8,365 | $7,405 | 68.5% |
|  | [Clayton State University](/school/clayton-state-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 40%](/school/clayton-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $7,405 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 7 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus · Atlanta, GA | $119,180 | $12,116 | $7,666 | 14.1% |
|  | [Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/majors/) reports [median earnings of $119,180](/school/georgia-institute-of-technology-main-campus/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 94%. |
| 8 | University of Georgia · Athens, GA | $74,144 | $13,936 | $8,085 | 37.7% |
|  | [University of Georgia](/school/university-of-georgia/majors/) [admits 38% of applicants](/school/university-of-georgia/admissions/) and its graduates earn a median of $74,144 four years after completing. |
| 9 | Fort Valley State University · Fort Valley, GA | $44,844 | $10,338 | $9,017 | 65.9% |
|  | Fort Valley State University ranks 558th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $9,017 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 10 | Valdosta State University · Valdosta, GA | $56,067 | $10,945 | $9,378 | 72.3% |
|  | [Valdosta State University](/school/valdosta-state-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 42%](/school/valdosta-state-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $56,067 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 11 | University of West Georgia · Carrollton, GA | $58,022 | $12,786 | $10,339 | 51.6% |
|  | [University of West Georgia](/school/university-of-west-georgia/majors/) [admits 52% of applicants](/school/university-of-west-georgia/admissions/) and has an average net price of $10,339 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 12 | Georgia Southwestern State University · Americus, GA | $62,132 | $12,019 | $10,477 | 75.2% |
|  | Graduates of Georgia Southwestern State University earn a median of $62,132 four years after completing, and the school admits 75% of applicants. |
| 13 | Middle Georgia State University · Macon, GA | $62,068 | $12,361 | $10,668 | 99.7% |
|  | Middle Georgia State University admits 100% of applicants and reports median earnings of $62,068 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 14 | Albany State University · Albany, GA | $54,096 | $11,898 | $10,693 | Not reported |
|  | [Albany State University](/school/albany-state-university/majors/) has an [average net price of $10,693](/school/albany-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, ranking 14th on this list. |
| 15 | Wesleyan College · Macon, GA | $52,803 | $12,724 | $11,045 | 59.1% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in Macon, Wesleyan College posts a six-year completion rate of 45%. |
| 16 | Augusta University · Augusta, GA | $62,546 | $13,787 | $11,064 | 86.4% |
|  | [Augusta University](/school/augusta-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $62,546](/school/augusta-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $11,064 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 17 | Columbus State University · Columbus, GA | $60,912 | $13,115 | $11,271 | 99.1% |
|  | [Columbus State University](/school/columbus-state-university/majors/) [ranks 467th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/columbus-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and admits 99% of applicants. |
| 18 | Georgia Southern University · Statesboro, GA | $62,342 | $15,267 | $12,162 | 87.9% |
|  | Graduates of [Georgia Southern University](/school/georgia-southern-university/majors/) earn a [median of $62,342](/school/georgia-southern-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate is 55%. |
| 19 | Kennesaw State University · Kennesaw, GA | $68,306 | $15,048 | $12,235 | 69.2% |
|  | [Kennesaw State University](/school/kennesaw-state-university/majors/) has an [average net price of $12,235](/school/kennesaw-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, ranking 19th on this list. |
| 20 | Georgia State University · Atlanta, GA | $58,898 | $15,931 | $13,787 | 55.4% |
|  | [Georgia State University](/school/georgia-state-university/majors/) [admits 55% of applicants](/school/georgia-state-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $58,898 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 21 | Georgia Gwinnett College · Lawrenceville, GA | $56,872 | $15,844 | $14,356 | 95.5% |
|  | An [average net price of $14,356](/school/georgia-gwinnett-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 accompanies a six-year completion rate of 21% at [Georgia Gwinnett College](/school/georgia-gwinnett-college/majors/). |
| 22 | Paine College · Augusta, GA | $41,449 | $16,670 | $15,322 | 95.4% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in Augusta, Paine College reports median earnings of $41,449 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 23 | Georgia College & State University · Milledgeville, GA | $62,852 | $20,686 | $15,396 | 78.2% |
|  | [Georgia College & State University](/school/georgia-college-state-university/majors/) [ranks 690th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/georgia-college-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and graduates 64% of its students within six years. |
| 24 | Piedmont University · Demorest, GA | $65,743 | $20,599 | $15,416 | 93.3% |
|  | Piedmont University has an average net price of $15,416 for families earning under $30,000, ranking 24th on this list. |
| 25 | Thomas University · Thomasville, GA | $63,556 | $18,499 | $15,640 | 38.3% |
|  | Thomas University reports median earnings of $63,556 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $15,640 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | Shorter University · Rome, GA | $54,008 | $16,646 | $15,929 | 96.5% |
|  | Shorter University admits 96% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 38%. |
| 27 | Oglethorpe University · Atlanta, GA | $52,138 | $19,509 | $16,207 | 88.5% |
|  | Oglethorpe University ranks 27th on this list, with an average net price of $16,207 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 28 | Emmanuel University · Franklin Springs, GA | $42,976 | $20,925 | $17,735 | 74.0% |
|  | Graduates of Emmanuel University earn a median of $42,976 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate stands at 42%. |
| 29 | Berry College · Mount Berry, GA | $58,750 | $22,320 | $18,189 | 64.0% |
|  | Berry College reports an average net price of $18,189 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 69%. |
| 30 | Covenant College · Lookout Mountain, GA | $48,802 | $26,265 | $18,310 | 86.5% |
|  | Covenant College ranks 1384th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $48,802 four years after completing. |
| 31 | Brenau University · Gainesville, GA | $61,654 | $18,924 | $19,481 | 87.8% |
|  | Brenau University admits 88% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $61,654 four years after completing. |
| 32 | Young Harris College · Young Harris, GA | $43,173 | $22,034 | $19,721 | 62.6% |
|  | Young Harris College ranks 32nd on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 42%. |
| 33 | Mercer University · Macon, GA | $71,870 | $23,847 | $19,817 | 68.9% |
|  | [Mercer University](/school/mercer-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $71,870](/school/mercer-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $19,817 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 34 | LaGrange College · Lagrange, GA | $62,232 | $20,875 | $20,764 | 62.1% |
|  | LaGrange College admits 62% of applicants and posts an average net price of $20,764 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 35 | Toccoa Falls College · Toccoa Falls, GA | $39,953 | $21,642 | $20,825 | 66.0% |
|  | Graduates of Toccoa Falls College earn a median of $39,953 four years after completing, and the school ranks 1454th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 36 | Truett McConnell University · Cleveland, GA | $47,336 | $22,227 | $21,274 | 78.3% |
|  | Truett McConnell University ranks 36th on this list, with an admission rate of 78%. |
| 37 | Agnes Scott College · Decatur, GA | $52,746 | $24,754 | $21,467 | 62.2% |
|  | Agnes Scott College reports median earnings of $52,746 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $21,467 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 38 | Reinhardt University · Waleska, GA | $53,795 | $24,425 | $21,877 | 61.5% |
|  | Reinhardt University admits 62% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 44%. |
| 39 | Life University · Marietta, GA | $51,860 | $29,791 | $28,151 | 93.0% |
|  | Life University ranks 39th on this list, with an average net price of $28,151 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 40 | Morehouse College · Atlanta, GA | $61,320 | $39,013 | $36,359 | 44.0% |
|  | Graduates of Morehouse College earn a median of $61,320 four years after completing, and the school admits 44% of applicants. |
| 41 | Clark Atlanta University · Atlanta, GA | $47,337 | $37,702 | $37,356 | 64.2% |
|  | Clark Atlanta University has a six-year completion rate of 49% and reports median earnings of $47,337 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 42 | Savannah College of Art and Design · Savannah, GA | $47,980 | $49,430 | $44,858 | 83.0% |
|  | Savannah College of Art and Design ranks 1403rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $47,980 four years after completing. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). Median earnings figures shown for each school reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The spread from Dalton State College to the bottom of the list is $40,896 for families earning under $30,000, and the gap between Dalton State College and Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College is $361.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Georgia](/rankings/best-colleges-in-georgia/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Georgia](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-georgia/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Georgia](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-georgia/)
