[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Illinois (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Illinois lists 61 four-year institutions. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

[University of Chicago](/school/university-of-chicago/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an average net price of $14,860. Across the 53 schools with a reported completion median, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $1,242 to $43,798, with a median of $14,525.

The list includes 12 public and 49 private nonprofit schools. Trinity International University-Illinois posts the lowest average net price at $2,835.

University of Illinois Chicago ranks 17th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

61 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Chicago · Chicago, IL | $127,757 | $14,860 | \-$1,264\* | 4.5% |
|  | [University of Chicago](/school/university-of-chicago/majors/) reports [median earnings of $127,757](/school/university-of-chicago/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 4%. |
| 2 | Trinity International University-Illinois · Deerfield, IL | $51,985 | $2,835 | $1,242 | 100.0% |
|  | Trinity International University-Illinois posts an average net price of $1,242 for families earning under $30,000, and its six-year completion rate is 46%. |
| 3 | Northwestern University · Evanston, IL | $109,275 | $29,167 | $1,764 | 7.7% |
|  | [Northwestern University](/school/northwestern-university/majors/) [ranks 85th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/northwestern-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $109,275 four years after completing. |
| 4 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · Champaign, IL | $79,628 | $14,355 | $2,038 | 42.4% |
|  | [University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign](/school/university-of-illinois-urbana-champaign/majors/), a public university in Champaign, has an [average net price of $2,038](/school/university-of-illinois-urbana-champaign/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 5 | University of Illinois Springfield · Springfield, IL | $63,235 | $9,833 | $5,778 | 85.9% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Illinois Springfield](/school/university-of-illinois-springfield/majors/) earn a [median of $63,235](/school/university-of-illinois-springfield/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the university admits 86% of applicants. |
| 6 | Western Illinois University · Macomb, IL | $57,453 | $12,937 | $6,941 | 71.2% |
|  | [Western Illinois University](/school/western-illinois-university/majors/) [graduates 45% of its students within six years](/school/western-illinois-university/outcomes/), and its average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $6,941. |
| 7 | University of Illinois Chicago · Chicago, IL | $72,839 | $10,974 | $7,529 | 77.4% |
|  | [University of Illinois Chicago](/school/university-of-illinois-chicago/majors/) ranks 7th on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 62%](/school/university-of-illinois-chicago/outcomes/) and median earnings of $72,839 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 8 | Saint Xavier University · Chicago, IL | $66,961 | $10,970 | $7,572 | 84.3% |
|  | [Saint Xavier University](/school/saint-xavier-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $7,572](/school/saint-xavier-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its admission rate is 84%. |
| 9 | Southern Illinois University Edwardsville · Edwardsville, IL | $65,199 | $14,889 | $8,483 | 97.5% |
|  | [Southern Illinois University Edwardsville](/school/southern-illinois-university-edwardsville/majors/) [ranks 246th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/southern-illinois-university-edwardsville/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $65,199 four years after completing. |
| 10 | University of St Francis · Joliet, IL | $75,229 | $13,006 | $8,547 | 65.3% |
|  | [University of St Francis](/school/university-of-st-francis/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 67%](/school/university-of-st-francis/outcomes/), and its average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $8,547. |
| 11 | Chicago State University · Chicago, IL | $56,486 | $12,335 | $9,073 | 43.3% |
|  | [Chicago State University](/school/chicago-state-university/majors/), a public university in Chicago, [admits 43% of applicants](/school/chicago-state-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $56,486 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 12 | Southern Illinois University-Carbondale · Carbondale, IL | $61,484 | $13,297 | $9,415 | 86.9% |
|  | [Southern Illinois University-Carbondale](/school/southern-illinois-university-carbondale/majors/) has an [average net price of $9,415](/school/southern-illinois-university-carbondale/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its six-year completion rate is 62%. |
| 13 | Governors State University · University Park, IL | $56,405 | $12,329 | $9,563 | 48.3% |
|  | [Governors State University](/school/governors-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $56,405](/school/governors-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $9,563 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | Dominican University · River Forest, IL | $59,507 | $11,745 | $9,759 | 90.3% |
|  | [Dominican University](/school/dominican-university/majors/) [admits 90% of applicants](/school/dominican-university/admissions/) and shows a six-year completion rate of 55%. |
| 15 | Eastern Illinois University · Charleston, IL | $53,620 | $12,786 | $9,828 | 65.4% |
|  | [Eastern Illinois University](/school/eastern-illinois-university/majors/) ranks 15th on this list, with an [average net price of $9,828](/school/eastern-illinois-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 16 | Northern Illinois University · Dekalb, IL | $64,583 | $13,391 | $10,126 | 69.8% |
|  | Graduates of [Northern Illinois University](/school/northern-illinois-university/majors/) earn a [median of $64,583](/school/northern-illinois-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school ranks 116th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 17 | Lewis University · Romeoville, IL | $66,586 | $17,028 | $10,382 | 71.3% |
|  | [Lewis University](/school/lewis-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 67%](/school/lewis-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $10,382 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 18 | Illinois State University · Normal, IL | $62,507 | $19,398 | $11,568 | 88.2% |
|  | [Illinois State University](/school/illinois-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $62,507](/school/illinois-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its admission rate stands at 88%. |
| 19 | National Louis University · Chicago, IL | $63,065 | $12,641 | $12,462 | 95.1% |
|  | [National Louis University](/school/national-louis-university/majors/) ranks 19th on this list, with an [average net price of $12,462](/school/national-louis-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 20 | Monmouth College · Monmouth, IL | $51,368 | $17,133 | $12,483 | 90.9% |
|  | Monmouth College shows a six-year completion rate of 65% and median earnings of $51,368 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 21 | Illinois College · Jacksonville, IL | $50,691 | $18,298 | $12,487 | 78.2% |
|  | Illinois College admits 78% of applicants and reports an average net price of $12,487 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 22 | North Central College · Naperville, IL | $61,656 | $21,044 | $12,507 | 77.3% |
|  | Graduates of [North Central College](/school/north-central-college/majors/) earn a [median of $61,656](/school/north-central-college/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school ranks 942nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 23 | Trinity Christian College · Palos Heights, IL | $57,170 | $19,125 | $12,891 | 84.9% |
|  | Trinity Christian College posts a six-year completion rate of 58% and an average net price of $12,891 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 24 | Illinois Institute of Technology · Chicago, IL | $91,312 | $18,425 | $12,964 | 54.9% |
|  | [Illinois Institute of Technology](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/majors/) reports [median earnings of $91,312](/school/illinois-institute-of-technology/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 55%. |
| 25 | Northeastern Illinois University · Chicago, IL | $60,607 | $14,109 | $13,709 | 74.6% |
|  | [Northeastern Illinois University](/school/northeastern-illinois-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $60,607](/school/northeastern-illinois-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $13,709 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | Eureka College · Eureka, IL | $49,625 | $17,349 | $13,711 | 85.0% |
|  | Eureka College admits 85% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 42%. |
| 27 | Aurora University · Aurora, IL | $64,521 | $18,838 | $14,525 | 80.9% |
|  | [Aurora University](/school/aurora-university/majors/) [ranks 340th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/aurora-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $64,521 four years after completing. |
| 28 | North Park University · Chicago, IL | $65,399 | $16,948 | $14,845 | 68.5% |
|  | North Park University, a private nonprofit university in Chicago, has an average net price of $14,845 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 29 | Judson University · Elgin, IL | $56,385 | $18,558 | $15,701 | 47.6% |
|  | Judson University posts a six-year completion rate of 60% and median earnings of $56,385 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 30 | Augustana College · Rock Island, IL | $60,377 | $22,736 | $15,787 | 62.7% |
|  | [Augustana College](/school/augustana-college/majors/) ranks 30th on this list, with an [admission rate of 63%](/school/augustana-college/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 73%. |
| 31 | VanderCook College of Music · Chicago, IL | $55,437 | $19,780 | $16,308 | 89.5% |
|  | VanderCook College of Music reports an average net price of $16,308 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $55,437 four years after completing. |
| 32 | Quincy University · Quincy, IL | $59,724 | $20,359 | $16,502 | 50.9% |
|  | [Quincy University](/school/quincy-university/majors/) [ranks 1137th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/quincy-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside a six-year completion rate of 45%. |
| 33 | Concordia University-Chicago · River Forest, IL | $71,699 | $18,436 | $16,795 | 92.8% |
|  | Concordia University-Chicago admits 93% of applicants, and its graduates four years after completing report median earnings of $71,699. |
| 34 | Blackburn College · Carlinville, IL | $46,015 | $18,460 | $16,838 | 63.2% |
|  | Blackburn College has an average net price of $16,838 for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 34th on this list. |
| 35 | Knox College · Galesburg, IL | $49,217 | $24,595 | $17,134 | 70.8% |
|  | Knox College posts a six-year completion rate of 68%, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $49,217 four years after completing. |
| 36 | Olivet Nazarene University · Bourbonnais, IL | $64,769 | $20,729 | $17,232 | 55.9% |
|  | [Olivet Nazarene University](/school/olivet-nazarene-university/majors/) [ranks 745th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/olivet-nazarene-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $17,232 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 37 | Bradley University · Peoria, IL | $74,150 | $22,719 | $17,269 | 76.8% |
|  | [Bradley University](/school/bradley-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $74,150](/school/bradley-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $17,269 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 38 | Illinois Wesleyan University · Bloomington, IL | $69,265 | $28,199 | $17,732 | 39.3% |
|  | Illinois Wesleyan University, a private nonprofit university in Bloomington, admits 39% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 75%. |
| 39 | Elmhurst University · Elmhurst, IL | $63,784 | $24,185 | $17,892 | 73.6% |
|  | [Elmhurst University](/school/elmhurst-university/majors/) ranks 39th on this list and carries an [average net price of $17,892](/school/elmhurst-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 40 | Roosevelt University · Chicago, IL | $58,796 | $20,194 | $18,018 | 97.2% |
|  | Graduates of [Roosevelt University](/school/roosevelt-university/majors/) earn a [median of $58,796](/school/roosevelt-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 97% of applicants. |
| 41 | Millikin University · Decatur, IL | $54,115 | $21,989 | $18,659 | 66.7% |
|  | Millikin University shows a six-year completion rate of 55% and an average net price of $18,659 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 42 | East-West University · Chicago, IL | $43,920 | $21,697 | $19,168 | Not reported |
|  | East-West University ranks 1026th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median graduate earnings of $43,920 four years after completing. |
| 43 | Greenville University · Greenville, IL | $47,578 | $19,533 | $19,181 | 97.5% |
|  | Greenville University admits 98% of applicants and reports an average net price of $19,181 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 44 | Lake Forest College · Lake Forest, IL | $62,893 | $28,673 | $19,605 | 56.8% |
|  | Lake Forest College posts a six-year completion rate of 78% alongside median earnings of $62,893 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 45 | Wheaton College · Wheaton, IL | $57,675 | $26,975 | $20,001 | 87.4% |
|  | [Wheaton College](/school/wheaton-college/majors/) ranks 45th on this list and [graduates 85% of its students within six years](/school/wheaton-college/outcomes/). |
| 46 | Benedictine University · Lisle, IL | $72,460 | $22,313 | $20,168 | 95.2% |
|  | [Benedictine University](/school/benedictine-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $72,460](/school/benedictine-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $20,168. |
| 47 | Rockford University · Rockford, IL | $59,145 | $22,436 | $20,877 | 92.9% |
|  | Rockford University admits 93% of applicants and carries an average net price of $20,877 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 48 | Columbia College Chicago · Chicago, IL | $47,092 | $26,598 | $20,924 | 89.5% |
|  | Columbia College Chicago ranks 1094th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
| 49 | Moody Bible Institute · Chicago, IL | $46,905 | $22,221 | $21,293 | 82.7% |
|  | Moody Bible Institute reports median earnings of $46,905 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $21,293 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 50 | McKendree University · Lebanon, IL | $60,630 | $24,717 | $21,928 | 71.7% |
|  | McKendree University admits 72% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
| 51 | DePaul University · Chicago, IL | $73,466 | $30,902 | $27,359 | 75.9% |
|  | [DePaul University](/school/depaul-university/majors/) [ranks 276th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/depaul-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $73,466 four years after completing. |
| 52 | Loyola University Chicago · Chicago, IL | $73,865 | $36,079 | $28,992 | 81.6% |
|  | Graduates of [Loyola University Chicago](/school/loyola-university-chicago/majors/) earn a [median of $73,865](/school/loyola-university-chicago/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $28,992 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 53 | School of the Art Institute of Chicago · Chicago, IL | $45,385 | $49,790 | $43,798 | 77.5% |
|  | School of the Art Institute of Chicago has a six-year completion rate of 67% and an admission rate of 77%. |
| 54 | Rush University · Chicago, IL | $110,508 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Rush University reports median earnings of $110,508 for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 480th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 55 | Trinity College of Nursing & Health Sciences · Rock Island, IL | $72,915 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Trinity College of Nursing & Health Sciences ranks 55th on this list, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $72,915 four years after completing. |
| 56 | Saint Anthony College of Nursing · Rockford, IL | $82,776 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Saint Anthony College of Nursing posts a median of $82,776 in earnings for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 725th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 57 | Lakeview College of Nursing · Danville, IL | $84,051 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Lakeview College of Nursing reports median earnings of $84,051 for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 738th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 58 | Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences · Quincy, IL | $77,213 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences ranks 818th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $77,213 four years after completing. |
| 59 | St. John's College · Springfield, IL | $80,149 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | St. John's College reports median earnings of $80,149 for its graduates four years after completing, and ranks 890th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 60 | Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing · Peoria, IL | $77,074 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing ranks 1034th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $77,074 four years after completing. |
| 61 | National University of Health Sciences · Lombard, IL | $43,705 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | National University of Health Sciences, a private nonprofit institution in Lombard, reports median earnings of $43,705 for its graduates four years after completing. |

\* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). Earnings figures reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for who enrolls and is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 53 schools with a reported completion median. University of Chicago and Trinity International University-Illinois sit at the top of the list, separated by $2,506 for families earning under $30,000.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Illinois](/rankings/best-colleges-in-illinois/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Illinois](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-illinois/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Illinois](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-illinois/)
