[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Kansas (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Kansas lists 23 four-year institutions in Kansas. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

[Fort Hays State University](/school/fort-hays-state-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an average net price of $7,661 for families earning under $30,000. Across the listed schools, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $7,661 to $35,147, with a median of $21,057.

Public institutions account for 6 of the 23 schools, or 26% of the list. University of Kansas ranks 183rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, the best on this page.

Central Christian College of Kansas posts the lowest average net price at $11,404.

## The ranked list

23 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Fort Hays State University · Hays, KS | $56,419 | $12,569 | $7,661 | 90.3% |
|  | [Fort Hays State University](/school/fort-hays-state-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $7,661](/school/fort-hays-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $56,419 four years after completing. |
| 2 | Wichita State University · Wichita, KS | $59,707 | $13,194 | $9,734 | 94.0% |
|  | [Wichita State University](/school/wichita-state-university/majors/) [admits 94% of applicants](/school/wichita-state-university/admissions/) and carries an average net price of $9,734 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 3 | Emporia State University · Emporia, KS | $53,751 | $16,261 | $11,452 | 97.7% |
|  | Emporia State University ranks 3rd on this page, with a six-year completion rate of 56%. |
| 4 | Central Christian College of Kansas · Mcpherson, KS | $55,610 | $11,404 | $11,689 | 52.7% |
|  | Central Christian College of Kansas, a private nonprofit institution, carries an average net price of $11,689 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 5 | University of Kansas · Lawrence, KS | $69,680 | $18,059 | $12,544 | 93.5% |
|  | [University of Kansas](/school/university-of-kansas/majors/) places 183rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports [median earnings of $69,680](/school/university-of-kansas/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 6 | Kansas State University · Manhattan, KS | $64,711 | $19,406 | $13,178 | 81.7% |
|  | [Kansas State University](/school/kansas-state-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 71%](/school/kansas-state-university/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $64,711 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 7 | Tabor College · Hillsboro, KS | $47,989 | $20,205 | $17,884 | 64.6% |
|  | Tabor College shows an average net price of $17,884 for families earning under $30,000 and a median earnings figure of $47,989 four years after completing. |
| 8 | Newman University · Wichita, KS | $56,857 | $19,971 | $18,060 | 74.0% |
|  | Newman University admits 74% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
| 9 | Kansas Wesleyan University · Salina, KS | $53,289 | $22,671 | $18,192 | 71.9% |
|  | Kansas Wesleyan University ranks 9th on this list, with median earnings of $53,289 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 10 | Sterling College · Sterling, KS | $44,980 | $22,371 | $19,068 | 48.2% |
|  | Sterling College is the most selective school on the page, admitting 48% of applicants. |
| 11 | Washburn University · Topeka, KS | $56,774 | $15,280 | $20,310 | Not reported |
|  | [Washburn University](/school/washburn-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $20,310](/school/washburn-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 53%. |
| 12 | Baker University · Baldwin City, KS | $69,904 | $25,301 | $21,057 | 94.2% |
|  | Baker University posts median earnings of $69,904 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $21,057 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 13 | Friends University · Wichita, KS | $57,698 | $27,715 | $21,714 | 55.2% |
|  | Friends University reports median earnings of $57,698 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $21,714 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | University of Saint Mary · Leavenworth, KS | $67,112 | $22,519 | $21,899 | 86.6% |
|  | Graduates of University of Saint Mary earn a median of $67,112 four years after completing, and the school admits 87% of applicants. |
| 15 | Benedictine College · Atchison, KS | $55,405 | $27,891 | $22,032 | 98.1% |
|  | Benedictine College posts a six-year completion rate of 62% and an average net price of $22,032 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 16 | Ottawa University-Ottawa · Ottawa, KS | $62,228 | $27,963 | $22,449 | 83.0% |
|  | Ottawa University-Ottawa ranks 16th on this list, with a median of $62,228 in earnings for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 17 | Bethany College · Lindsborg, KS | $45,971 | $27,686 | $22,561 | 56.0% |
|  | With an admission rate of 56%, Bethany College reports an average net price of $22,561 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 18 | McPherson College · Mcpherson, KS | $50,934 | $26,441 | $22,587 | 76.8% |
|  | McPherson College graduates earn a median of $50,934 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate is 34%. |
| 19 | Manhattan Christian College · Manhattan, KS | $39,200 | $24,213 | $23,218 | 100.0% |
|  | Manhattan Christian College admits 100% of applicants and reports an average net price of $23,218 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 20 | Southwestern College · Winfield, KS | $64,687 | $29,824 | $26,294 | 75.6% |
|  | Southwestern College ranks 855th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median graduate earnings of $64,687 four years after completing. |
| 21 | Barclay College · Haviland, KS | $42,262 | $29,290 | $27,180 | 51.0% |
|  | Barclay College posts a six-year completion rate of 32% and an average net price of $27,180 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 22 | MidAmerica Nazarene University · Olathe, KS | $67,555 | $32,165 | $28,842 | 78.8% |
|  | Graduates of MidAmerica Nazarene University earn a median of $67,555 four years after completing, and the school admits 79% of applicants. |
| 23 | Bethel College-North Newton · North Newton, KS | $55,094 | $32,917 | $35,147 | 93.5% |
|  | Bethel College-North Newton reports an average net price of $35,147 for families earning under $30,000, alongside a six-year completion rate of 41%. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). Earnings figures reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for who enrolls and is not a measure of teaching quality. The gap between Fort Hays State University and Wichita State University is $2,073 for families earning under $30,000, and the spread from top to bottom is $27,486.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Kansas](/rankings/best-colleges-in-kansas/)
-   Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Kansas
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Kansas](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-kansas/)
