[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Kentucky (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Kentucky lists 28 four-year institutions in Kentucky. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

[Northern Kentucky University](/school/northern-kentucky-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an average annual net price of $2,603 for families earning under $30,000. Across the 27 schools with a published figure, the average annual net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $2,603 to $27,206, with a median of $12,214.

The list includes 8 public and 20 private nonprofit schools. [Berea College](/school/berea-college/majors/) reports the lowest average net price overall at $6,106, and Berea College ranks 166th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. Centre College posts the highest six-year completion rate at 81%.

## The ranked list

28 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Northern Kentucky University · Highland Heights, KY | $58,429 | $8,191 | $2,603 | 67.7% |
|  | [Northern Kentucky University](/school/northern-kentucky-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $58,429](/school/northern-kentucky-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $2,603 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 2 | Berea College · Berea, KY | $42,924 | $6,106 | $5,428 | 19.3% |
|  | [Berea College](/school/berea-college/majors/) [admits 19% of applicants](/school/berea-college/admissions/) and ranks 166th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 3 | Murray State University · Murray, KY | $50,487 | $9,096 | $6,242 | 85.7% |
|  | [Murray State University](/school/murray-state-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 61%](/school/murray-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $6,242 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 4 | Western Kentucky University · Bowling Green, KY | $53,602 | $10,990 | $7,087 | 93.9% |
|  | [Western Kentucky University](/school/western-kentucky-university/majors/) ranks 4th on this list, with [median earnings of $53,602](/school/western-kentucky-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 5 | Morehead State University · Morehead, KY | $50,224 | $9,793 | $7,150 | 77.2% |
|  | [Morehead State University](/school/morehead-state-university/majors/) carries an [average net price of $7,150](/school/morehead-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
| 6 | Eastern Kentucky University · Richmond, KY | $54,691 | $11,040 | $8,591 | 77.6% |
|  | [Eastern Kentucky University](/school/eastern-kentucky-university/majors/) [admits 78% of applicants](/school/eastern-kentucky-university/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $54,691 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 7 | Brescia University · Owensboro, KY | $51,492 | $8,709 | $8,977 | 35.2% |
|  | Brescia University ranks 669th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $8,977 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 8 | Georgetown College · Georgetown, KY | $54,370 | $14,095 | $9,777 | 91.1% |
|  | Georgetown College posts a six-year completion rate of 49% and median earnings of $54,370 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 9 | Kentucky State University · Frankfort, KY | $46,766 | $8,040 | $10,225 | 96.1% |
|  | Kentucky State University admits 96% of applicants and carries an average net price of $10,225 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 10 | University of the Cumberlands · Williamsburg, KY | $51,882 | $14,107 | $10,736 | 98.8% |
|  | [University of the Cumberlands](/school/university-of-the-cumberlands/majors/) reports [median earnings of $51,882](/school/university-of-the-cumberlands/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 50%. |
| 11 | Centre College · Danville, KY | $64,933 | $20,781 | $11,364 | 54.4% |
|  | [Centre College](/school/centre-college/majors/) ranks 11th on this list and posts a [six-year completion rate of 81%](/school/centre-college/outcomes/). |
| 12 | Clear Creek Baptist Bible College · Pineville, KY | $44,416 | $10,949 | $11,401 | Not reported |
|  | Clear Creek Baptist Bible College carries an average net price of $11,401 for families earning under $30,000 and reports median earnings of $44,416 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 13 | University of Kentucky · Lexington, KY | $65,922 | $18,851 | $12,182 | 92.9% |
|  | [University of Kentucky](/school/university-of-kentucky/majors/) reports [median earnings of $65,922](/school/university-of-kentucky/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $12,182 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | Union Commonwealth University · Barbourville, KY | $52,077 | $21,311 | $12,214 | 63.2% |
|  | Union Commonwealth University admits 63% of applicants and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $52,077 four years after completing. |
| 15 | University of Pikeville · Pikeville, KY | $55,132 | $20,311 | $13,115 | Not reported |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 42%, University of Pikeville posts an average net price of $13,115 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 16 | Kentucky Wesleyan College · Owensboro, KY | $45,592 | $17,131 | $13,951 | 71.6% |
|  | Kentucky Wesleyan College ranks 16th on this list and shows median earnings of $45,592 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 17 | Transylvania University · Lexington, KY | $50,923 | $21,913 | $14,551 | 86.6% |
|  | Transylvania University graduates 71% of its students within six years and reports an average net price of $14,551 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 18 | Lindsey Wilson University · Columbia, KY | $43,852 | $15,070 | $14,745 | Not reported |
|  | Lindsey Wilson University carries an average net price of $14,745 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $43,852 four years after completing. |
| 19 | University of Louisville · Louisville, KY | $67,853 | $17,988 | $15,138 | 79.4% |
|  | A public university in Louisville, [University of Louisville](/school/university-of-louisville/majors/) [admits 79% of applicants](/school/university-of-louisville/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $67,853 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 20 | Thomas More University · Crestview Hills, KY | $70,208 | $21,835 | $15,841 | 90.4% |
|  | Thomas More University posts median earnings of $70,208 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 40%. |
| 21 | Alice Lloyd College · Pippa Passes, KY | $42,268 | $18,600 | $17,444 | 75.2% |
|  | Alice Lloyd College ranks 968th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports an average net price of $17,444 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 22 | Campbellsville University · Campbellsville, KY | $47,650 | $19,341 | $17,880 | 79.7% |
|  | Campbellsville University admits 80% of applicants and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $47,650 four years after completing. |
| 23 | Bellarmine University · Louisville, KY | $64,564 | $21,499 | $18,430 | 86.1% |
|  | Bellarmine University reports an average net price of $18,430 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $64,564 four years after completing. |
| 24 | Asbury University · Wilmore, KY | $45,728 | $21,401 | $18,455 | 63.4% |
|  | Asbury University graduates 65% of its students within six years and posts median earnings of $45,728 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 25 | Spalding University · Louisville, KY | $64,136 | $25,491 | $20,509 | 99.5% |
|  | Spalding University admits 99% of applicants and reports a six-year completion rate of 52%. |
| 26 | Kentucky Christian University · Grayson, KY | $52,466 | $24,038 | $23,241 | 60.9% |
|  | Graduates of Kentucky Christian University earn a median of $52,466 four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $23,241 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 27 | Midway University · Midway, KY | $54,588 | $29,579 | $27,206 | 95.1% |
|  | Midway University ranks 27th on this list and posts an average net price of $27,206 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 28 | The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary · Louisville, KY | $66,838 | Not reported | Not reported | 55.9% |
|  | The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary reports median earnings of $66,838 for its graduates four years after completing, with a six-year completion rate of 40%. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). Median earnings figures reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The range and median below cover the 27 schools with a published figure. The difference between Northern Kentucky University and Berea College is $-2,825 for families earning under $30,000.

## Related rankings

-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Kentucky](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-kentucky/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Kentucky](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-kentucky/)
