[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Massachusetts (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Massachusetts covers 64 four-year institutions in Massachusetts. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

[Williams College](/school/williams-college/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with median earnings of $80,487 for its graduates four years after completing. Across the 61 schools with a reported completion median, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $1,086 to $47,882, with a median of $18,188.

The list includes 13 public and 51 private nonprofit institutions. Worcester State University reports the lowest average net price on the page at $13,381.

Harvard University ranks 32nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

64 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Williams College · Williamstown, MA | $80,487 | $17,716 | \-$2,610\* | 8.3% |
|  | [Williams College](/school/williams-college/majors/) reports [median earnings of $80,487](/school/williams-college/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $17,716. |
| 2 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Cambridge, MA | $161,961 | $20,111 | \-$2,533\* | 4.6% |
|  | [Massachusetts Institute of Technology](/school/massachusetts-institute-of-technology/majors/) [admits 5% of applicants](/school/massachusetts-institute-of-technology/admissions/) and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $161,961 four years after completing. |
| 3 | Amherst College · Amherst, MA | $79,243 | $23,367 | $1,086 | 9.0% |
|  | [Amherst College](/school/amherst-college/majors/) posts an [average net price of $1,086](/school/amherst-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its six-year completion rate is 94%. |
| 4 | Smith College · Northampton, MA | $57,618 | $27,579 | $1,363 | 21.0% |
|  | Smith College ranks 4th on this list and shows a six-year completion rate of 89%. |
| 5 | Northeastern University · Boston, MA | $101,903 | $30,915 | $2,264 | 5.2% |
|  | [Northeastern University](/school/northeastern-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $2,264](/school/northeastern-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $101,903 four years after completing. |
| 6 | Wellesley College · Wellesley, MA | $72,449 | $25,496 | $2,546 | 14.1% |
|  | [Wellesley College](/school/wellesley-college/majors/) [admits 14% of applicants](/school/wellesley-college/admissions/) and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $72,449 four years after completing. |
| 7 | Boston College · Chestnut Hill, MA | $96,145 | $41,704 | $4,284 | 16.4% |
|  | [Boston College](/school/boston-college/majors/) [ranks 156th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/boston-college/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its six-year completion rate is 91%. |
| 8 | College of Our Lady of the Elms · Chicopee, MA | $64,421 | $17,545 | $8,099 | 85.3% |
|  | College of Our Lady of the Elms reports an average net price of $8,099 for families earning under $30,000, and its admission rate is 85%. |
| 9 | Harvard University · Cambridge, MA | $134,794 | $19,066 | $8,697 | 3.7% |
|  | [Harvard University](/school/harvard-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 98%](/school/harvard-university/outcomes/), and its graduates earn a median of $134,794 four years after completing. |
| 10 | Massachusetts Maritime Academy · Buzzards Bay, MA | $103,680 | $21,582 | $8,757 | 94.7% |
|  | [Massachusetts Maritime Academy](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/majors/) reports an [average net price of $8,757](/school/massachusetts-maritime-academy/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and median earnings of $103,680 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 11 | Worcester State University · Worcester, MA | $63,801 | $13,381 | $8,793 | 88.0% |
|  | [Worcester State University](/school/worcester-state-university/majors/) [admits 88% of applicants](/school/worcester-state-university/admissions/) and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $63,801 four years after completing. |
| 12 | Boston University · Boston, MA | $83,615 | $24,402 | $9,500 | 11.1% |
|  | [Boston University](/school/boston-university/majors/) [ranks 170th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/boston-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its admission rate is 11%. |
| 13 | Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts · North Adams, MA | $48,835 | $16,068 | $9,845 | 89.7% |
|  | Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts reports median earnings of $48,835 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $9,845 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | University of Massachusetts-Lowell · Lowell, MA | $81,163 | $17,163 | $9,943 | 83.0% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Massachusetts-Lowell](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/) earn a [median of $81,163](/school/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 83% of applicants. |
| 15 | Bridgewater State University · Bridgewater, MA | $59,669 | $16,383 | $10,007 | 87.8% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 53%](/school/bridgewater-state-university/outcomes/), [Bridgewater State University](/school/bridgewater-state-university/majors/) posts an average net price of $10,007 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 16 | University of Massachusetts-Amherst · Amherst, MA | $78,620 | $22,383 | $10,164 | 59.7% |
|  | [University of Massachusetts-Amherst](/school/university-of-massachusetts-amherst/majors/) [ranks 145th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-massachusetts-amherst/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $78,620 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 17 | Fitchburg State University · Fitchburg, MA | $63,994 | $14,262 | $10,204 | 86.9% |
|  | Fitchburg State University admits 87% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $63,994 four years after completing. |
| 18 | Salem State University · Salem, MA | $62,605 | $15,996 | $10,516 | 95.9% |
|  | An [average net price of $10,516](/school/salem-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 50% at [Salem State University](/school/salem-state-university/majors/). |
| 19 | Westfield State University · Westfield, MA | $59,434 | $16,721 | $10,751 | 81.4% |
|  | [Westfield State University](/school/westfield-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $59,434](/school/westfield-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $10,751. |
| 20 | Mount Holyoke College · South Hadley, MA | $54,450 | $26,441 | $10,882 | 36.0% |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in South Hadley, Mount Holyoke College admits 36% of applicants and graduates 84% within six years. |
| 21 | Tufts University · Medford, MA | $97,474 | $39,998 | $11,284 | 11.5% |
|  | [Tufts University](/school/tufts-university/majors/) posts [median earnings of $97,474](/school/tufts-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $11,284 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 22 | Framingham State University · Framingham, MA | $61,569 | $16,114 | $11,934 | 83.6% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 48%, Framingham State University reports median earnings of $61,569 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 23 | Bay Path University · Longmeadow, MA | $62,912 | $14,271 | $11,948 | 85.2% |
|  | [Bay Path University](/school/bay-path-university/majors/) [admits 85% of applicants](/school/bay-path-university/admissions/) and posts an average net price of $11,948 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 24 | Brandeis University · Waltham, MA | $76,742 | $35,736 | $13,363 | 40.5% |
|  | [Brandeis University](/school/brandeis-university/majors/) [ranks 799th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/brandeis-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $76,742 four years after completing. |
| 25 | Hampshire College · Amherst, MA | $36,500 | $24,034 | $13,749 | 75.3% |
|  | Hampshire College reports median earnings of $36,500 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average annual net price of $13,749 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | University of Massachusetts-Boston · Boston, MA | $69,532 | $17,707 | $14,070 | 83.8% |
|  | A public university in Boston, [University of Massachusetts-Boston](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/majors/) [admits 84% of applicants](/school/university-of-massachusetts-boston/admissions/) and shows a six-year completion rate of 49%. |
| 27 | College of the Holy Cross · Worcester, MA | $84,553 | $38,782 | $14,343 | 17.6% |
|  | [College of the Holy Cross](/school/college-of-the-holy-cross/majors/) [ranks 405th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/college-of-the-holy-cross/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $84,553 four years after completing. |
| 28 | University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth · North Dartmouth, MA | $69,251 | $20,927 | $15,976 | 90.6% |
|  | [University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/majors/) posts an average annual [net price of $15,976](/school/university-of-massachusetts-dartmouth/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $69,251 four years after completing. |
| 29 | Massachusetts College of Art and Design · Boston, MA | $45,607 | $24,100 | $16,351 | 76.3% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 69%, Massachusetts College of Art and Design admits 76% of applicants and reports median earnings of $45,607 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 30 | Simmons University · Boston, MA | $73,823 | $25,265 | $18,027 | 70.0% |
|  | Simmons University lists an average annual net price of $18,027 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $73,823 four years after completing. |
| 31 | Clark University · Worcester, MA | $63,965 | $28,714 | $18,188 | 39.5% |
|  | Clark University admits 40% of applicants, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $63,965 four years after completing. |
| 32 | Lasell University · Newton, MA | $58,411 | $27,511 | $18,334 | 81.2% |
|  | Lasell University reports an average annual net price of $18,334 for families earning under $30,000, alongside a six-year completion rate of 59%. |
| 33 | Assumption University · Worcester, MA | $67,745 | $29,498 | $19,885 | 83.0% |
|  | Assumption University ranks 1187th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $67,745 four years after completing. |
| 34 | Wheaton College (Massachusetts) · Norton, MA | $57,982 | $29,822 | $20,076 | 67.7% |
|  | [Wheaton College (Massachusetts)](/school/wheaton-college-massachusetts/majors/) [admits 68% of applicants](/school/wheaton-college-massachusetts/admissions/) and lists an average annual net price of $20,076 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 35 | Emmanuel College · Boston, MA | $63,280 | $26,706 | $20,399 | 75.7% |
|  | Emmanuel College reports median earnings of $63,280 for its graduates four years after completing, and its six-year completion rate stands at 68%. |
| 36 | Western New England University · Springfield, MA | $76,928 | $27,290 | $20,726 | 83.5% |
|  | [Western New England University](/school/western-new-england-university/majors/) lists an average annual [net price of $20,726](/school/western-new-england-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $76,928 four years after completing. |
| 37 | Bentley University · Waltham, MA | $108,577 | $37,930 | $21,196 | 45.1% |
|  | [Bentley University](/school/bentley-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $108,577](/school/bentley-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $21,196 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 38 | Regis College · Weston, MA | $84,660 | $27,477 | $21,415 | 69.8% |
|  | Regis College admits 70% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 72%. |
| 39 | Gordon College · Wenham, MA | $57,638 | $24,883 | $21,829 | 69.2% |
|  | Gordon College ranks 1336th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $21,829 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 40 | Nichols College · Dudley, MA | $64,532 | $33,036 | $22,054 | 80.8% |
|  | Graduates of Nichols College earn a median of $64,532 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate stands at 63%. |
| 41 | Springfield College · Springfield, MA | $60,428 | $30,587 | $22,519 | 71.9% |
|  | Springfield College shows an average net price of $22,519 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $60,428 four years after completing. |
| 42 | Northpoint Bible College · Haverhill, MA | $36,818 | $23,635 | $23,323 | Not reported |
|  | Northpoint Bible College reports median earnings of $36,818 for its graduates four years after completing, and a six-year completion rate of 54%. |
| 43 | Stonehill College · Easton, MA | $73,137 | $33,016 | $23,605 | 66.3% |
|  | Stonehill College admits 66% of applicants and reports an average net price of $23,605 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 44 | Babson College · Wellesley, MA | $117,794 | $40,514 | $23,641 | 17.1% |
|  | [Babson College](/school/babson-college/majors/) [ranks 182nd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/babson-college/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $117,794 four years after completing. |
| 45 | Curry College · Milton, MA | $72,447 | $29,207 | $23,806 | 87.7% |
|  | Curry College posts a six-year completion rate of 51% and an average net price of $23,806 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 46 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute · Worcester, MA | $105,724 | $43,071 | $24,018 | 60.2% |
|  | Graduates of [Worcester Polytechnic Institute](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/majors/) earn a [median of $105,724](/school/worcester-polytechnic-institute/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 60% of applicants. |
| 47 | American International College · Springfield, MA | $71,565 | $23,274 | $24,437 | 99.6% |
|  | American International College admits 100% of applicants and reports an average net price of $24,437 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 48 | Suffolk University · Boston, MA | $74,456 | $29,618 | $24,745 | 82.3% |
|  | [Suffolk University](/school/suffolk-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $74,456](/school/suffolk-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 61%. |
| 49 | Lesley University · Cambridge, MA | $55,117 | $31,152 | $24,799 | 96.9% |
|  | Lesley University ranks 49th on this list and reports an average net price of $24,799 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 50 | Fisher College · Boston, MA | $57,557 | $26,649 | $25,071 | 70.7% |
|  | Graduates of Fisher College earn a median of $57,557 four years after completing, and the school admits 71% of applicants. |
| 51 | Montserrat College of Art · Beverly, MA | $35,321 | $33,216 | $25,388 | Not reported |
|  | Montserrat College of Art posts a six-year completion rate of 53% and an average net price of $25,388 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 52 | Anna Maria College · Paxton, MA | $74,347 | $28,333 | $25,554 | 50.3% |
|  | With a median of $74,347 for its graduates four years after completing, Anna Maria College sits 52nd on this page. |
| 53 | Dean College · Franklin, MA | $41,151 | $30,684 | $26,996 | 73.7% |
|  | Dean College admits 74% of applicants and reports an average net price of $26,996 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 54 | Wentworth Institute of Technology · Boston, MA | $95,027 | $34,170 | $27,018 | 91.2% |
|  | [Wentworth Institute of Technology](/school/wentworth-institute-of-technology/majors/) [ranks 553rd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/wentworth-institute-of-technology/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and graduates 68% of its students within six years. |
| 55 | Endicott College · Beverly, MA | $69,414 | $40,654 | $29,780 | 71.2% |
|  | An average net price of $29,780 for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a median of $69,414 for graduates of Endicott College four years after completing. |
| 56 | Merrimack College · North Andover, MA | $65,506 | $37,927 | $31,710 | 70.0% |
|  | [Merrimack College](/school/merrimack-college/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 70%](/school/merrimack-college/outcomes/) and an average net price of $31,710 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 57 | Emerson College · Boston, MA | $55,925 | $49,180 | $32,650 | 51.3% |
|  | Graduates of Emerson College earn a median of $55,925 four years after completing, and the school admits 51% of applicants. |
| 58 | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences · Boston, MA | $93,192 | $39,545 | $35,206 | 85.2% |
|  | [Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/majors/) [ranks 439th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/massachusetts-college-of-pharmacy-and-health-sciences/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports an average net price of $35,206 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 59 | Berklee College of Music · Boston, MA | $41,028 | $49,465 | $42,734 | 43.5% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 67%, Berklee College of Music sits 59th on this list and reports an average net price of $42,734 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 60 | Hult International Business School · Cambridge, MA | $75,197 | $45,447 | $43,305 | 60.5% |
|  | Hult International Business School admits 60% of applicants and reports a median of $75,197 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 61 | The New England Conservatory of Music · Boston, MA | $33,743 | $46,754 | $47,882 | 41.1% |
|  | The New England Conservatory of Music ranks 61st on this list and reports an average net price of $47,882 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 62 | Franklin W Olin College of Engineering · Needham, MA | $126,895 | $25,171 | Not reported | 25.2% |
|  | Graduates of [Franklin W Olin College of Engineering](/school/franklin-w-olin-college-of-engineering/majors/) earn a [median of $126,895](/school/franklin-w-olin-college-of-engineering/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 25% of applicants. |
| 63 | William James College · Newton, MA | $91,134 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | William James College reports median earnings of $91,134 for its graduates four years after completing and ranks 581st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 64 | MGH Institute of Health Professions · Boston, MA | $93,163 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | MGH Institute of Health Professions, a private nonprofit institution in Boston, reports median earnings of $93,163 for its graduates four years after completing. |

\* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). Median earnings cited for each institution reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The figures cited on this page cover the 61 schools with a reported completion median. The list does not adjust for who enrolls and is not a measure of teaching quality. The gap between Williams College and Massachusetts Institute of Technology is $77 for families earning under $30,000, and the spread from top to bottom is $46,796 for families earning under $30,000.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/best-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Massachusetts](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-massachusetts/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Massachusetts](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-massachusetts/)
