[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Michigan (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Michigan lists 39 four-year institutions. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

[University of Michigan-Ann Arbor](/school/university-of-michigan-ann-arbor/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an average net price of $1,043 for families earning under $30,000. Across the 38 schools with a reported completion median, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $1,043 to $30,267, with a median of $12,680.

The list includes 15 public and 24 private nonprofit schools. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor ranks 16th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

[University of Michigan-Flint](/school/university-of-michigan-flint/majors/) posts the lowest average net price on the page, at $7,007.

## The ranked list

39 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor · Ann Arbor, MI | $96,159 | $13,138 | $1,043 | 15.6% |
|  | [University of Michigan-Ann Arbor](/school/university-of-michigan-ann-arbor/majors/) reports an [average net price of $1,043](/school/university-of-michigan-ann-arbor/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $96,159 four years after completing. |
| 2 | University of Michigan-Flint · Flint, MI | $65,600 | $7,007 | $1,517 | 70.5% |
|  | Admitting 70% of applicants, [University of Michigan-Flint](/school/university-of-michigan-flint/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 40%](/school/university-of-michigan-flint/outcomes/). |
| 3 | Michigan Technological University · Houghton, MI | $84,560 | $14,182 | $2,045 | 92.4% |
|  | [Michigan Technological University](/school/michigan-technological-university/majors/) ranks 3rd on this list, with an [average net price of $2,045](/school/michigan-technological-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 4 | Ferris State University · Big Rapids, MI | $64,721 | $8,624 | $2,556 | 91.4% |
|  | Graduates across all fields from [Ferris State University](/school/ferris-state-university/majors/) earn a [median of $64,721](/school/ferris-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school ranks 198th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 5 | Lake Superior State University · Sault Ste Marie, MI | $56,687 | $12,822 | $3,516 | Not reported |
|  | [Lake Superior State University](/school/lake-superior-state-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 51%](/school/lake-superior-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $3,516 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 6 | Oakland University · Rochester Hills, MI | $68,708 | $9,120 | $4,422 | 87.8% |
|  | [Oakland University](/school/oakland-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $68,708](/school/oakland-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 88%. |
| 7 | Western Michigan University · Kalamazoo, MI | $62,885 | $15,273 | $5,263 | 84.6% |
|  | [Western Michigan University](/school/western-michigan-university/majors/) ranks 7th on this list and shows a [six-year completion rate of 58%](/school/western-michigan-university/outcomes/). |
| 8 | Michigan State University · East Lansing, MI | $74,093 | $19,680 | $7,068 | 84.8% |
|  | [Michigan State University](/school/michigan-state-university/majors/) [admits 85% of applicants](/school/michigan-state-university/admissions/), and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $74,093 four years after completing. |
| 9 | University of Michigan-Dearborn · Dearborn, MI | $77,294 | $9,492 | $7,211 | 55.6% |
|  | [University of Michigan-Dearborn](/school/university-of-michigan-dearborn/majors/) reports an [average net price of $7,211](/school/university-of-michigan-dearborn/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 88th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 10 | Northern Michigan University · Marquette, MI | $52,624 | $14,085 | $7,697 | 84.0% |
|  | [Northern Michigan University](/school/northern-michigan-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 52%](/school/northern-michigan-university/outcomes/), and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $52,624 four years after completing. |
| 11 | Grace Christian University · Wyoming, MI | $43,821 | $12,404 | $9,538 | 99.2% |
|  | Grace Christian University admits 99% of applicants and reports an average net price of $9,538 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 12 | Saginaw Valley State University · University Center, MI | $63,454 | $10,775 | $9,844 | 72.1% |
|  | [Saginaw Valley State University](/school/saginaw-valley-state-university/majors/) ranks 12th on this list, with [median earnings of $63,454](/school/saginaw-valley-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 13 | Albion College · Albion, MI | $55,297 | $14,301 | $10,036 | 80.7% |
|  | Albion College reports median earnings of $55,297 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $10,036 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | Aquinas College · Grand Rapids, MI | $51,578 | $16,626 | $10,725 | 89.9% |
|  | [Aquinas College](/school/aquinas-college/majors/) [admits 90% of applicants](/school/aquinas-college/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 65%. |
| 15 | Wayne State University · Detroit, MI | $68,551 | $12,766 | $11,090 | 81.2% |
|  | [Wayne State University](/school/wayne-state-university/majors/) [ranks 80th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/wayne-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $68,551 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 16 | Baker College · Owosso, MI | $53,754 | $13,157 | $11,976 | 81.9% |
|  | [Baker College](/school/baker-college/majors/) has an [average net price of $11,976](/school/baker-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 36%. |
| 17 | Kalamazoo College · Kalamazoo, MI | $55,566 | $19,072 | $12,019 | 75.3% |
|  | Kalamazoo College reports median earnings of $55,566 for its graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 75%. |
| 18 | Central Michigan University · Mount Pleasant, MI | $61,298 | $17,597 | $12,185 | 89.8% |
|  | [Central Michigan University](/school/central-michigan-university/majors/) ranks 18th on this list, with an [average net price of $12,185](/school/central-michigan-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 19 | Grand Valley State University · Allendale, MI | $60,491 | $16,317 | $12,272 | 83.0% |
|  | [Grand Valley State University](/school/grand-valley-state-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 67%](/school/grand-valley-state-university/outcomes/) and median earnings of $60,491 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 20 | University of Detroit Mercy · Detroit, MI | $78,953 | $15,232 | $13,088 | 75.4% |
|  | University of Detroit Mercy admits 75% of applicants and reports an average net price of $13,088 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 21 | Eastern Michigan University · Ypsilanti, MI | $59,616 | $15,407 | $13,250 | 79.6% |
|  | [Eastern Michigan University](/school/eastern-michigan-university/majors/) [ranks 319th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/eastern-michigan-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 46%. |
| 22 | Andrews University · Berrien Springs, MI | $60,517 | $12,547 | $13,406 | 81.9% |
|  | Andrews University reports median earnings of $60,517 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $13,406 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 23 | Spring Arbor University · Spring Arbor, MI | $55,203 | $19,353 | $14,530 | 51.5% |
|  | Spring Arbor University admits 52% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 64%. |
| 24 | Madonna University · Livonia, MI | $61,516 | $17,755 | $14,759 | 63.4% |
|  | Madonna University ranks 24th on this list, with median earnings of $61,516 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 25 | Siena Heights University · Adrian, MI | $62,131 | $17,124 | $15,624 | 68.9% |
|  | [Siena Heights University](/school/siena-heights-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $62,131](/school/siena-heights-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $15,624 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | Davenport University · Grand Rapids, MI | $69,009 | $17,707 | $16,700 | 97.8% |
|  | Davenport University admits 98% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
| 27 | Alma College · Alma, MI | $55,040 | $20,694 | $17,162 | 57.0% |
|  | Alma College ranks 1256th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $17,162 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 28 | Hope College · Holland, MI | $60,573 | $27,182 | $17,606 | 79.2% |
|  | Graduates of [Hope College](/school/hope-college/majors/) earn a [median of $60,573](/school/hope-college/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports a six-year completion rate of 80%. |
| 29 | Cleary University · Howell, MI | $67,914 | $22,143 | $18,046 | 67.5% |
|  | Cleary University posts an average net price of $18,046 for families earning under $30,000 and an admission rate of 68%. |
| 30 | Rochester Christian University · Rochester Hills, MI | $50,000 | $21,456 | $18,463 | 97.7% |
|  | Rochester Christian University ranks 30th on this list, with median earnings of $50,000 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 31 | Calvin University · Grand Rapids, MI | $60,889 | $22,992 | $19,281 | 70.9% |
|  | [Calvin University](/school/calvin-university/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 74%](/school/calvin-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $19,281 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 32 | Adrian College · Adrian, MI | $55,233 | $25,368 | $19,542 | 72.5% |
|  | [Adrian College](/school/adrian-college/majors/) [admits 73% of applicants](/school/adrian-college/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $55,233 four years after completing. |
| 33 | The University of Olivet · Olivet, MI | $52,261 | $21,393 | $19,656 | 83.3% |
|  | [The University of Olivet](/school/the-university-of-olivet/majors/) [ranks 1165th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/the-university-of-olivet/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, alongside an average net price of $19,656 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 34 | Cornerstone University · Grand Rapids, MI | $53,010 | $20,301 | $20,177 | 77.8% |
|  | [Cornerstone University](/school/cornerstone-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $53,010](/school/cornerstone-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 62%. |
| 35 | Kettering University · Flint, MI | $99,943 | $34,660 | $24,910 | 78.7% |
|  | [Kettering University](/school/kettering-university/majors/) posts an [average net price of $24,910](/school/kettering-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, with an admission rate of 79%. |
| 36 | Northwood University · Midland, MI | $67,409 | $27,232 | $25,700 | 64.5% |
|  | Northwood University ranks 36th on this list, and its graduates earn a median of $67,409 four years after completing. |
| 37 | Lawrence Technological University · Southfield, MI | $90,760 | $32,918 | $25,980 | 55.9% |
|  | [Lawrence Technological University](/school/lawrence-technological-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $90,760](/school/lawrence-technological-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $25,980 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 38 | College for Creative Studies · Detroit, MI | $47,659 | $34,617 | $30,267 | 91.9% |
|  | College for Creative Studies admits 92% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 71%. |
| 39 | Walsh College · Troy, MI | $83,054 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Walsh College ranks 636th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with graduates across all fields earning a median of $83,054 four years after completing. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). The listed schools also report median earnings for their graduates across all fields four years after completing, measured among federally aided completers who were working and not enrolled. The ordering metric does not adjust for graduate school enrollment, cost, or who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 38 schools with a reported completion median. The spread from University of Michigan-Ann Arbor to the bottom of the list is $29,224, a span that includes the average net price of $1,043 for families earning under $30,000 at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Michigan](/rankings/best-colleges-in-michigan/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Michigan](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-michigan/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Michigan](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-michigan/)
