[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in North Carolina (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in North Carolina lists 52 four-year institutions in North Carolina. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

[Duke University](/school/duke-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an average net price of $735 for families earning under $30,000. Across the 51 schools with a reported completion median, the average annual net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $735 to $32,763, and the median stands at $15,779 for families earning under $30,000.

Public institutions account for 16 of the schools, or 31%, while private nonprofits make up the remaining 36. Elizabeth City State University posts the lowest average net price on the page, at $6,364.

[University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-chapel-hill/majors/) ranks 50th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

52 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Duke University · Durham, NC | $115,722 | $29,612 | $735 | 5.7% |
|  | [Duke University](/school/duke-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $735](/school/duke-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $115,722 four years after completing. |
| 2 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill · Chapel Hill, NC | $81,033 | $11,655 | $2,004 | 15.3% |
|  | [University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-chapel-hill/majors/) [admits 15% of applicants](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-chapel-hill/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 91%. |
| 3 | University of North Carolina School of the Arts · Winston Salem, NC | $42,023 | $14,906 | $3,165 | 30.0% |
|  | Graduates of University of North Carolina School of the Arts earn a median of $42,023 four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $3,165 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 4 | Elizabeth City State University · Elizabeth City, NC | $50,194 | $6,364 | $4,246 | 64.2% |
|  | Elizabeth City State University holds the lowest average net price on the page at $6,364, and its graduates earn a median of $50,194 four years after completing. |
| 5 | Fayetteville State University · Fayetteville, NC | $51,687 | $7,892 | $6,233 | 82.2% |
|  | [Fayetteville State University](/school/fayetteville-state-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 38%](/school/fayetteville-state-university/outcomes/) and an admission rate of 82%. |
| 6 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh · Raleigh, NC | $75,943 | $17,303 | $6,382 | 41.7% |
|  | [North Carolina State University at Raleigh](/school/north-carolina-state-university-at-raleigh/majors/) reports [median earnings of $75,943](/school/north-carolina-state-university-at-raleigh/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $6,382 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 7 | Wake Forest University · Winston-Salem, NC | $92,943 | $28,719 | $6,525 | 21.7% |
|  | [Wake Forest University](/school/wake-forest-university/majors/) [ranks 195th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/wake-forest-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and admits 22% of applicants. |
| 8 | University of North Carolina at Greensboro · Greensboro, NC | $51,594 | $10,965 | $7,305 | 88.5% |
|  | [University of North Carolina at Greensboro](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-greensboro/majors/) reports an [average net price of $7,305](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-greensboro/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 56%. |
| 9 | University of North Carolina at Pembroke · Pembroke, NC | $49,668 | $10,260 | $7,919 | 93.3% |
|  | An [admission rate of 93%](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-pembroke/admissions/) coincides with median earnings of $49,668 for graduates of [University of North Carolina at Pembroke](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-pembroke/majors/) four years after completing. |
| 10 | University of North Carolina Asheville · Asheville, NC | $45,777 | $12,250 | $8,219 | 91.9% |
|  | Ranking 10th on this list, University of North Carolina Asheville posts a six-year completion rate of 54%. |
| 11 | North Carolina A & T State University · Greensboro, NC | $56,996 | $10,846 | $8,223 | 49.9% |
|  | [North Carolina A & T State University](/school/north-carolina-a-t-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $56,996](/school/north-carolina-a-t-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 50%. |
| 12 | Western Carolina University · Cullowhee, NC | $54,667 | $13,315 | $8,816 | 81.8% |
|  | [Western Carolina University](/school/western-carolina-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $8,816](/school/western-carolina-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and admits 82% of applicants. |
| 13 | Appalachian State University · Boone, NC | $54,010 | $16,836 | $9,325 | 90.1% |
|  | [Appalachian State University](/school/appalachian-state-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $54,010](/school/appalachian-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $9,325 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | Davidson College · Davidson, NC | $72,718 | $17,379 | $9,497 | 13.4% |
|  | [Davidson College](/school/davidson-college/majors/), a private nonprofit institution in Davidson, [admits 13% of applicants](/school/davidson-college/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 91%. |
| 15 | East Carolina University · Greenville, NC | $60,888 | $15,739 | $10,046 | 89.2% |
|  | [East Carolina University](/school/east-carolina-university/majors/) ranks 15th on this list and carries an [average net price of $10,046](/school/east-carolina-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 16 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte · Charlotte, NC | $65,370 | $15,435 | $10,357 | 79.6% |
|  | Graduates of [University of North Carolina at Charlotte](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-charlotte/majors/) earn a [median of $65,370](/school/university-of-north-carolina-at-charlotte/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school ranks 98th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 17 | University of North Carolina Wilmington · Wilmington, NC | $61,925 | $20,109 | $10,778 | 64.2% |
|  | [University of North Carolina Wilmington](/school/university-of-north-carolina-wilmington/majors/) shows a [six-year completion rate of 71%](/school/university-of-north-carolina-wilmington/outcomes/) and an average net price of $10,778 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 18 | Winston-Salem State University · Winston-Salem, NC | $56,396 | $13,479 | $11,463 | 78.3% |
|  | [Winston-Salem State University](/school/winston-salem-state-university/majors/) [admits 78% of applicants](/school/winston-salem-state-university/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $56,396 four years after completing. |
| 19 | North Carolina Central University · Durham, NC | $50,812 | $15,359 | $13,032 | 87.0% |
|  | [North Carolina Central University](/school/north-carolina-central-university/majors/) ranks 19th on this list, with an [average net price of $13,032](/school/north-carolina-central-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 42%. |
| 20 | Warren Wilson College · Swannanoa, NC | $36,684 | $21,249 | $13,566 | 71.3% |
|  | Warren Wilson College reports median earnings of $36,684 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $13,566 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 21 | Catawba College · Salisbury, NC | $49,190 | $17,879 | $13,618 | 75.2% |
|  | Catawba College, a private nonprofit institution in Salisbury, admits 75% of applicants and ranks 1202nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 22 | Chowan University · Murfreesboro, NC | $43,702 | $14,086 | $13,726 | 68.8% |
|  | Chowan University posts a six-year completion rate of 30% and an average net price of $13,726 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 23 | Livingstone College · Salisbury, NC | $37,280 | $13,479 | $13,860 | 59.3% |
|  | Graduates of Livingstone College earn a median of $37,280 four years after completing, and the school admits 59% of applicants. |
| 24 | Greensboro College · Greensboro, NC | $51,898 | $17,882 | $13,877 | 70.1% |
|  | Greensboro College ranks 24th on this list, with an average net price of $13,877 for families earning under $30,000 and median earnings of $51,898 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 25 | Gardner-Webb University · Boiling Springs, NC | $60,516 | $17,674 | $15,304 | 77.2% |
|  | Gardner-Webb University reports median earnings of $60,516 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $15,304 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | William Peace University · Raleigh, NC | $51,163 | $21,649 | $15,779 | 94.3% |
|  | William Peace University admits 94% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 45%. |
| 27 | North Carolina Wesleyan University · Rocky Mount, NC | $48,447 | $17,432 | $16,114 | 80.2% |
|  | North Carolina Wesleyan University ranks 27th on this list, with an average net price of $16,114 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 28 | Pfeiffer University · Misenheimer, NC | $57,619 | $19,076 | $16,167 | 96.0% |
|  | Pfeiffer University posts a six-year completion rate of 35% and median earnings of $57,619 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 29 | Shaw University · Raleigh, NC | $44,468 | $16,512 | $16,236 | 80.2% |
|  | Shaw University ranks 1236th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $16,236 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 30 | Mars Hill University · Mars Hill, NC | $50,256 | $19,910 | $17,021 | 67.9% |
|  | Mars Hill University reports median earnings of $50,256 for its graduates four years after completing and an admission rate of 68%. |
| 31 | Meredith College · Raleigh, NC | $54,650 | $22,488 | $17,207 | 74.2% |
|  | Meredith College has a six-year completion rate of 70% and an average net price of $17,207 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 32 | Carolina University · Winston-Salem, NC | $52,812 | $20,828 | $17,738 | 39.5% |
|  | Carolina University ranks 773rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $52,812 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 33 | University of Mount Olive · Mount Olive, NC | $57,606 | $18,853 | $18,227 | 75.8% |
|  | University of Mount Olive admits 76% of applicants, with an average net price of $18,227 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 34 | Guilford College · Greensboro, NC | $50,433 | $22,270 | $18,367 | 80.0% |
|  | Guilford College reports median earnings of $50,433 for its graduates four years after completing and a six-year completion rate of 46%. |
| 35 | Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary · Wake Forest, NC | $69,450 | $13,090 | $18,587 | 74.6% |
|  | Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary ranks 600th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $18,587 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 36 | Lenoir-Rhyne University · Hickory, NC | $57,711 | $20,689 | $18,669 | 84.6% |
|  | Lenoir-Rhyne University admits 85% of applicants and reports median earnings of $57,711 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 37 | Wingate University · Wingate, NC | $58,916 | $20,748 | $18,772 | 91.1% |
|  | Wingate University reports median earnings of $58,916 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $18,772 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 38 | Salem College · Winston-Salem, NC | $49,227 | $18,277 | $19,074 | 76.7% |
|  | Salem College, a private nonprofit college in Winston-Salem, admits 77% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
| 39 | Brevard College · Brevard, NC | $41,671 | $23,509 | $19,294 | 42.2% |
|  | Brevard College ranks 39th on this list and carries an average net price of $19,294 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 40 | Barton College · Wilson, NC | $51,766 | $23,626 | $19,641 | 94.2% |
|  | Graduates of Barton College earn a median of $51,766 four years after completing, and the school admits 94% of applicants. |
| 41 | Johnson C Smith University · Charlotte, NC | $46,511 | $20,894 | $19,940 | 45.2% |
|  | Johnson C Smith University has a six-year completion rate of 34% and an average net price of $19,940 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 42 | Methodist University · Fayetteville, NC | $60,011 | $24,704 | $20,371 | 75.1% |
|  | Methodist University ranks 1227th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $60,011 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 43 | Belmont Abbey College · Belmont, NC | $57,346 | $24,639 | $20,610 | 74.7% |
|  | Belmont Abbey College admits 75% of applicants and carries an average net price of $20,610 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 44 | Campbell University · Buies Creek, NC | $63,540 | $24,516 | $20,751 | 87.2% |
|  | Campbell University posts a six-year completion rate of 61% alongside median earnings of $63,540 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 45 | Queens University of Charlotte · Charlotte, NC | $70,176 | $30,857 | $22,792 | 62.1% |
|  | Queens University of Charlotte reports median earnings of $70,176 for its graduates four years after completing, and its average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $22,792. |
| 46 | Lees-McRae College · Banner Elk, NC | $50,979 | $28,340 | $23,030 | 76.8% |
|  | Lees-McRae College ranks 46th on this list, admits 77% of applicants, and reports a six-year completion rate of 42%. |
| 47 | Montreat College · Montreat, NC | $47,821 | $27,061 | $23,261 | 69.2% |
|  | Montreat College has a six-year completion rate of 50% and reports median earnings of $47,821 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 48 | Elon University · Elon, NC | $77,800 | $41,555 | $26,523 | 66.4% |
|  | Elon University admits 66% of applicants and carries an average net price of $26,523 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 49 | Bennett College · Greensboro, NC | $44,644 | $28,299 | $27,576 | 50.7% |
|  | Bennett College reports median earnings of $44,644 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $27,576 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 50 | Saint Augustine's University · Raleigh, NC | $41,272 | $24,313 | $27,815 | 33.8% |
|  | Saint Augustine's University admits 34% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 25%. |
| 51 | High Point University · High Point, NC | $65,028 | $38,707 | $32,763 | 75.3% |
|  | High Point University ranks 51st on this list, with an average net price of $32,763 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 74%. |
| 52 | Watts College of Nursing · Durham, NC | $77,794 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Watts College of Nursing ranks 756th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $77,794 for its graduates four years after completing. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). Median earnings reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for who enrolls and is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 51 schools with a reported completion median. Duke University reports an average net price of $735 for families earning under $30,000, and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill reports an average net price of $2,004 for families earning under $30,000, a gap of $1,269 between the top two.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in North Carolina](/rankings/best-colleges-in-north-carolina/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in North Carolina](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-north-carolina/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in North Carolina](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-north-carolina/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in North Carolina](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-north-carolina/)
