[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Ohio (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Ohio lists 60 four-year institutions in Ohio. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

Across the 58 schools with a reported completion median, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $4,885 to $33,835, with a median of $18,096. [Ohio State University-Main Campus](/school/ohio-state-university-main-campus/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an average net price of $4,885 for families earning under $30,000.

The list includes 13 public and 47 private nonprofit schools. Ohio State University-Main Campus ranks 90th on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally, and Wilberforce University posts the lowest average net price at $5,567.

Central State University reports the highest admission rate, admitting 99% of applicants.

## The ranked list

60 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Ohio State University-Main Campus · Columbus, OH | $70,682 | $17,339 | $4,885 | 60.6% |
|  | [Ohio State University-Main Campus](/school/ohio-state-university-main-campus/majors/) reports [median earnings of $70,682](/school/ohio-state-university-main-campus/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $4,885 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 2 | Wilberforce University · Wilberforce, OH | $45,958 | $5,567 | $5,630 | 40.5% |
|  | Wilberforce University admits 40% of applicants and posts an average net price of $5,630 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 3 | Youngstown State University · Youngstown, OH | $56,047 | $12,767 | $9,328 | 84.5% |
|  | [Youngstown State University](/school/youngstown-state-university/majors/) ranks 3rd on this list, with a [six-year completion rate of 50%](/school/youngstown-state-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $9,328 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 4 | University of Akron Main Campus · Akron, OH | $62,809 | $13,946 | $10,413 | 59.7% |
|  | [University of Akron Main Campus](/school/university-of-akron-main-campus/majors/) shows [median earnings of $62,809](/school/university-of-akron-main-campus/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $10,413 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 5 | Mount St. Joseph University · Cincinnati, OH | $61,602 | $16,530 | $11,689 | 59.1% |
|  | Mount St. Joseph University ranks 988th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $11,689. |
| 6 | Wright State University-Main Campus · Dayton, OH | $62,601 | $15,415 | $11,952 | 96.3% |
|  | [Wright State University-Main Campus](/school/wright-state-university-main-campus/majors/) [admits 96% of applicants](/school/wright-state-university-main-campus/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $11,952 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 7 | Cleveland State University · Cleveland, OH | $61,322 | $14,764 | $11,958 | 91.3% |
|  | [Cleveland State University](/school/cleveland-state-university/majors/) posts [median earnings of $61,322](/school/cleveland-state-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, with an average net price of $11,958 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 8 | Shawnee State University · Portsmouth, OH | $50,129 | $14,381 | $12,310 | Not reported |
|  | Shawnee State University graduates 48% of its students within six years and carries an average net price of $12,310 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 9 | Otterbein University · Westerville, OH | $58,068 | $19,237 | $12,458 | 84.5% |
|  | [Otterbein University](/school/otterbein-university/majors/) ranks 9th on this list, with [median earnings of $58,068](/school/otterbein-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 10 | The College of Wooster · Wooster, OH | $57,840 | $23,458 | $12,512 | 59.5% |
|  | The College of Wooster admits 60% of applicants and reports an average net price of $12,512 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 11 | Antioch College · Yellow Springs, OH | $39,456 | $14,834 | $12,578 | 89.1% |
|  | [Antioch College](/school/antioch-college/majors/) shows a [six-year completion rate of 41%](/school/antioch-college/outcomes/) and an average net price of $12,578 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 12 | Ursuline College · Pepper Pike, OH | $73,605 | $16,164 | $13,134 | 74.9% |
|  | Ursuline College posts median earnings of $73,605 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $13,134 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 13 | Malone University · Canton, OH | $51,485 | $20,948 | $13,290 | 75.9% |
|  | Malone University reports median earnings of $51,485 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $13,290 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | University of Toledo · Toledo, OH | $66,084 | $17,249 | $13,524 | 92.0% |
|  | [University of Toledo](/school/university-of-toledo/majors/) [admits 92% of applicants](/school/university-of-toledo/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 57%. |
| 15 | Muskingum University · New Concord, OH | $50,429 | $19,532 | $14,684 | 81.8% |
|  | Muskingum University ranks 15th on this list, with an average net price of $14,684 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 16 | Kent State University at Kent · Kent, OH | $56,839 | $20,787 | $15,280 | 86.3% |
|  | Graduates of [Kent State University at Kent](/school/kent-state-university-at-kent/majors/) earn a [median of $56,839](/school/kent-state-university-at-kent/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate stands at 64%. |
| 17 | Ohio Wesleyan University · Delaware, OH | $54,483 | $20,897 | $15,412 | 55.6% |
|  | Ohio Wesleyan University, a private nonprofit university in Delaware, reports an average net price of $15,412 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 18 | Ohio University-Main Campus · Athens, OH | $70,528 | $21,637 | $15,673 | 85.0% |
|  | A [six-year completion rate of 65%](/school/ohio-university-main-campus/outcomes/) and median earnings of $70,528 for its graduates four years after completing are reported by [Ohio University-Main Campus](/school/ohio-university-main-campus/majors/). |
| 19 | Kettering College · Kettering, OH | $80,027 | $21,650 | $16,000 | 76.5% |
|  | Kettering College admits 77% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $80,027 four years after completing. |
| 20 | Miami University-Oxford · Oxford, OH | $70,785 | $28,384 | $16,015 | 75.4% |
|  | [Miami University-Oxford](/school/miami-university-oxford/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 80%](/school/miami-university-oxford/outcomes/) and an average net price of $16,015 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 21 | Bluffton University · Bluffton, OH | $49,053 | $19,943 | $16,363 | 67.2% |
|  | Bluffton University ranks 21st on this list, with median earnings of $49,053 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 22 | Ashland University · Ashland, OH | $59,855 | $21,988 | $16,489 | 76.4% |
|  | [Ashland University](/school/ashland-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $16,489](/school/ashland-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 61%. |
| 23 | Hiram College · Hiram, OH | $52,304 | $21,058 | $16,550 | 93.5% |
|  | Hiram College admits 94% of applicants, and its graduates earn a median of $52,304 four years after completing. |
| 24 | Denison University · Granville, OH | $62,838 | $40,007 | $16,656 | 17.4% |
|  | [Denison University](/school/denison-university/majors/) [ranks 985th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/denison-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $16,656 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 25 | University of Mount Union · Alliance, OH | $57,955 | $23,280 | $16,786 | 78.2% |
|  | [University of Mount Union](/school/university-of-mount-union/majors/) reports [median earnings of $57,955](/school/university-of-mount-union/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $16,786 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | Ohio Dominican University · Columbus, OH | $61,640 | $20,079 | $16,997 | 94.2% |
|  | Ohio Dominican University admits 94% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 41%. |
| 27 | The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences · Cincinnati, OH | $74,804 | $18,378 | $17,255 | 58.9% |
|  | [The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/majors/) [ranks 365th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/the-christ-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with an average net price of $17,255 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 28 | Wittenberg University · Springfield, OH | $54,622 | $18,649 | $17,609 | 72.4% |
|  | Graduates of Wittenberg University earn a median of $54,622 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate stands at 53%. |
| 29 | University of Cincinnati-Main Campus · Cincinnati, OH | $72,188 | $25,648 | $17,974 | 85.3% |
|  | [University of Cincinnati-Main Campus](/school/university-of-cincinnati-main-campus/majors/), a public university in Cincinnati, reports an [average net price of $17,974](/school/university-of-cincinnati-main-campus/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 75%. |
| 30 | Heidelberg University · Tiffin, OH | $52,647 | $20,556 | $18,217 | 85.8% |
|  | Heidelberg University ranks 30th on this list and shows median earnings of $52,647 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 31 | Kenyon College · Gambier, OH | $57,786 | $38,512 | $18,242 | 31.0% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 31%](/school/kenyon-college/admissions/), [Kenyon College](/school/kenyon-college/majors/) graduates 82% of its students within six years. |
| 32 | Marietta College · Marietta, OH | $64,527 | $21,083 | $18,254 | 79.3% |
|  | Marietta College posts an average net price of $18,254 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $64,527 four years after completing. |
| 33 | Bowling Green State University-Main Campus · Bowling Green, OH | $54,998 | $24,022 | $18,396 | 81.0% |
|  | [Bowling Green State University-Main Campus](/school/bowling-green-state-university-main-campus/majors/) [admits 81% of applicants](/school/bowling-green-state-university-main-campus/admissions/) and reports median earnings of $54,998 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 34 | Ohio Northern University · Ada, OH | $72,080 | $24,478 | $18,525 | 74.4% |
|  | [Ohio Northern University](/school/ohio-northern-university/majors/) [ranks 881st on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/ohio-northern-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions, with a six-year completion rate of 75%. |
| 35 | Oberlin College · Oberlin, OH | $51,715 | $38,645 | $18,774 | 34.2% |
|  | [Oberlin College](/school/oberlin-college/majors/) reports an [average net price of $18,774](/school/oberlin-college/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and an admission rate of 34%. |
| 36 | Cedarville University · Cedarville, OH | $60,679 | $24,468 | $18,987 | 65.3% |
|  | Graduates of [Cedarville University](/school/cedarville-university/majors/) earn a [median of $60,679](/school/cedarville-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school ranks 36th on this list. |
| 37 | Case Western Reserve University · Cleveland, OH | $94,237 | $41,190 | $19,025 | 36.5% |
|  | [Case Western Reserve University](/school/case-western-reserve-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $94,237](/school/case-western-reserve-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $19,025 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 38 | Capital University · Columbus, OH | $59,121 | $22,576 | $19,062 | 70.2% |
|  | [Capital University](/school/capital-university/majors/) [admits 70% of applicants](/school/capital-university/admissions/) and shows a six-year completion rate of 60%. |
| 39 | Central State University · Wilberforce, OH | $42,843 | $13,096 | $19,581 | 98.6% |
|  | A public university in Wilberforce, [Central State University](/school/central-state-university/majors/) [ranks 1098th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/central-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 40 | Franciscan University of Steubenville · Steubenville, OH | $49,762 | $23,589 | $19,696 | 58.4% |
|  | Franciscan University of Steubenville posts an average net price of $19,696 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 75%. |
| 41 | Wilmington College · Wilmington, OH | $52,364 | $24,153 | $19,820 | 92.4% |
|  | Graduates of [Wilmington College](/school/wilmington-college/majors/) earn a [median of $52,364](/school/wilmington-college/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 92% of applicants. |
| 42 | Mercy College of Ohio · Toledo, OH | $71,303 | $17,989 | $19,867 | 93.2% |
|  | Mercy College of Ohio ranks 42nd on this list, with an average net price of $19,867 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 43 | John Carroll University · University Heights, OH | $67,580 | $28,746 | $19,945 | 80.9% |
|  | John Carroll University reports a six-year completion rate of 79% and median earnings of $67,580 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 44 | Lake Erie College · Painesville, OH | $57,903 | $20,961 | $20,195 | 70.4% |
|  | Lake Erie College admits 70% of applicants and posts an average net price of $20,195 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 45 | Walsh University · North Canton, OH | $63,410 | $20,493 | $20,458 | 70.7% |
|  | Walsh University ranks 912th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, with median earnings of $63,410 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 46 | Baldwin Wallace University · Berea, OH | $59,094 | $27,603 | $21,296 | 75.7% |
|  | [Baldwin Wallace University](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/majors/) posts an [average net price of $21,296](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 67%. |
| 47 | University of Dayton · Dayton, OH | $78,870 | $29,533 | $21,736 | 65.5% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Dayton](/school/university-of-dayton/majors/) earn a [median of $78,870](/school/university-of-dayton/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school admits 65% of applicants. |
| 48 | The University of Findlay · Findlay, OH | $60,876 | $27,221 | $22,052 | 83.4% |
|  | The University of Findlay ranks 48th on this list, with an average net price of $22,052 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 49 | Ohio Christian University · Circleville, OH | $49,508 | $20,607 | $22,113 | 38.0% |
|  | Ohio Christian University reports median earnings of $49,508 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $22,113 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 50 | Lourdes University · Sylvania, OH | $55,959 | $23,206 | $22,220 | 74.1% |
|  | Lourdes University admits 74% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 32%. |
| 51 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University · Mount Vernon, OH | $53,516 | $22,421 | $22,358 | 84.2% |
|  | Mount Vernon Nazarene University ranks 51st on this list, with an average net price of $22,358 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 52 | Cleveland Institute of Art · Cleveland, OH | $41,829 | $29,208 | $23,423 | 61.4% |
|  | Graduates of Cleveland Institute of Art earn a median of $41,829 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate stands at 58%. |
| 53 | Cleveland Institute of Music · Cleveland, OH | $37,132 | $28,226 | $23,782 | 47.3% |
|  | Cleveland Institute of Music carries an average net price of $23,782 for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 1415th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 54 | Columbus College of Art & Design · Columbus, OH | $41,994 | $29,439 | $24,204 | 67.7% |
|  | Columbus College of Art & Design posts median earnings of $41,994 for its graduates four years after completing, with an admission rate of 68%. |
| 55 | Tiffin University · Tiffin, OH | $63,797 | $26,500 | $24,278 | 80.1% |
|  | Tiffin University reports an average net price of $24,278 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 40%. |
| 56 | Xavier University · Cincinnati, OH | $71,477 | $32,997 | $26,728 | 86.4% |
|  | [Xavier University](/school/xavier-university/majors/) ranks 56th on this list, and its graduates earn a [median of $71,477](/school/xavier-university/outcomes/) four years after completing. |
| 57 | Defiance College · Defiance, OH | $46,468 | $26,337 | $27,196 | 47.6% |
|  | Defiance College admits 48% of applicants and reports an average net price of $27,196 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 58 | Art Academy of Cincinnati · Cincinnati, OH | $35,735 | $34,253 | $33,835 | 34.5% |
|  | Art Academy of Cincinnati shows a six-year completion rate of 41%, with median earnings of $35,735 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 59 | Antioch University · Yellow Springs, OH | $63,882 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Antioch University ranks 851st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports median earnings of $63,882 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 60 | Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science · Cincinnati, OH | $52,859 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science posts median earnings of $52,859 for its graduates four years after completing and ranks 1369th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). The earnings figures reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 58 schools with a reported completion median. Ohio State University-Main Campus and Wilberforce University show a difference of $745 for families earning under $30,000.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Ohio](/rankings/best-colleges-in-ohio/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Ohio](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-ohio/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Ohio](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-ohio/)
