[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Puerto Rico (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Puerto Rico lists 21 four-year institutions. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

Across the 20 schools with a reported completion median, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $3,827 to $17,939, with a median of $9,188. Universidad Central de Bayamon ranks 1st on this list and reports an average net price of $3,827 for families earning under $30,000.

The list includes 11 public and 10 private nonprofit schools. Universidad Central de Bayamon posts the lowest average net price at $4,827, while Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus ranks 133rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

Albizu University-San Juan reports the highest six-year completion rate, graduating 67% of its students within six years.

## The ranked list

21 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Universidad Central de Bayamon · Bayamón, PR | $31,246 | $4,827 | $3,827 | 65.9% |
|  | Universidad Central de Bayamon reports an average net price of $3,827 for families earning under $30,000, the lowest figure on this list. |
| 2 | Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico · San Juan, PR | $23,081 | $5,669 | $5,208 | 100.0% |
|  | Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico, a public institution in San Juan, admits 100% of applicants and ranks 2nd on this page. |
| 3 | Atlantic University · Guaynabo, PR | $22,917 | $6,425 | $5,705 | Not reported |
|  | Graduates of [Atlantic University](/school/atlantic-university/majors/) earn a [median of $22,917](/school/atlantic-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $5,705 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 4 | Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus · San Juan, PR | $29,751 | $7,646 | $6,929 | Not reported |
|  | [Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus](/school/universidad-ana-g-mendez-cupey-campus/majors/) [ranks 248th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/universidad-ana-g-mendez-cupey-campus/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows a six-year completion rate of 31%. |
| 5 | University of Puerto Rico · Bayamon, PR | $35,322 | $8,484 | $7,035 | 35.3% |
|  | With an [admission rate of 35%](/school/university-of-puerto-rico/admissions/), [University of Puerto Rico](/school/university-of-puerto-rico/majors/) is the most selective school on the page and reports median earnings of $35,322 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 6 | Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus · Gurabo, PR | $33,439 | $7,051 | $7,135 | Not reported |
|  | [Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus](/school/universidad-ana-g-mendez-gurabo-campus/majors/) [ranks 133rd on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/universidad-ana-g-mendez-gurabo-campus/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and posts an average net price of $7,135 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 7 | University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla · Aguadilla, PR | $29,117 | $7,765 | $7,200 | 81.4% |
|  | [University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-aguadilla/majors/) [graduates 46% of its students within six years](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-aguadilla/outcomes/) and reports an average net price of $7,200 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 8 | Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus · Carolina, PR | $28,676 | $7,761 | $7,401 | Not reported |
|  | [Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus](/school/universidad-ana-g-mendez-carolina-campus/majors/) ranks 8th on this list, with [median earnings of $28,676](/school/universidad-ana-g-mendez-carolina-campus/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 9 | University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras · San Juan, PR | $36,313 | $9,175 | $8,018 | 54.6% |
|  | [University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/majors/) reports a [six-year completion rate of 50%](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-rio-piedras/outcomes/) and an average net price of $8,018 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 10 | Albizu University-San Juan · San Juan, PR | $60,661 | $9,732 | $8,880 | 100.0% |
|  | [Albizu University-San Juan](/school/albizu-university-san-juan/majors/) [graduates 67% of its students within six years](/school/albizu-university-san-juan/outcomes/), alongside median earnings of $60,661 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 11 | University of Puerto Rico at Cayey · Cayey, PR | $32,963 | $10,176 | $9,495 | 53.0% |
|  | [University of Puerto Rico at Cayey](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/majors/) [admits 53% of applicants](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-cayey/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $9,495 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 12 | Universidad Adventista de las Antillas · Mayaguez, PR | $37,996 | $9,919 | $9,519 | 100.0% |
|  | Universidad Adventista de las Antillas reports median earnings of $37,996 for its graduates four years after completing and an average net price of $9,519 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 13 | University of Puerto Rico at Ponce · Ponce, PR | $29,384 | $10,990 | $10,114 | 52.5% |
|  | [University of Puerto Rico at Ponce](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-ponce/majors/) reports [median earnings of $29,384](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-at-ponce/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $10,114 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo · Arecibo, PR | $30,977 | $10,680 | $10,332 | 59.2% |
|  | An [admission rate of 59%](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-arecibo/admissions/) and a six-year completion rate of 52% are posted by [University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-arecibo/majors/). |
| 15 | Universidad del Sagrado Corazon · Santurce, PR | $35,718 | $12,924 | $12,027 | 58.0% |
|  | Universidad del Sagrado Corazon, a private nonprofit university in Santurce, ranks 578th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 16 | University of Puerto Rico-Humacao · Humacao, PR | $33,230 | $12,675 | $12,036 | 54.8% |
|  | Graduates of [University of Puerto Rico-Humacao](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-humacao/majors/) earn a [median of $33,230](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-humacao/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $12,036 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 17 | University of Puerto Rico-Carolina · Carolina, PR | $28,995 | $12,945 | $12,287 | 54.5% |
|  | [University of Puerto Rico-Carolina](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-carolina/majors/) has a [six-year completion rate of 37%](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-carolina/outcomes/) and an admission rate of 55%. |
| 18 | Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce · Ponce, PR | $27,811 | $13,192 | $12,384 | 98.1% |
|  | Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce ranks 18th on this list, with an average net price of $12,384 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 19 | Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico · Hato Rey, PR | $69,903 | $17,540 | $16,406 | Not reported |
|  | [Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico](/school/universidad-politecnica-de-puerto-rico/majors/) reports [median earnings of $69,903](/school/universidad-politecnica-de-puerto-rico/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside a six-year completion rate of 28%. |
| 20 | University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez · Mayaguez, PR | $51,164 | $17,936 | $17,939 | 56.5% |
|  | [University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-mayaguez/majors/) [ranks 155th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/university-of-puerto-rico-mayaguez/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports a six-year completion rate of 49%. |
| 21 | University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences · San Juan, PR | $44,928 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | A median of $44,928 is earned by graduates of University of Puerto Rico-Medical Sciences four years after completing, and the school ranks 1177th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). Earnings figures for the institutions reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing their degrees. The ranking does not adjust for the background of who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The figures cited on this page cover the 20 schools with a reported completion median. The gap between Universidad Central de Bayamon and Escuela de Artes Plasticas y Diseno de Puerto Rico is $1,381 for families earning under $30,000.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Puerto Rico](/rankings/best-colleges-in-puerto-rico/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Puerto Rico](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-puerto-rico/)
-   [Best Colleges for Social Mobility in Puerto Rico](/rankings/best-colleges-for-social-mobility-in-puerto-rico/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Puerto Rico](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-puerto-rico/)
