[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Tennessee (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Tennessee lists 38 four-year nonprofit institutions in Tennessee. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

Across the 37 schools with a reported completion median, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $3,414 to $27,744, with a median of $15,005. [Vanderbilt University](/school/vanderbilt-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an average net price of $3,414 for families earning under $30,000.

The list includes 11 public and 27 private nonprofit schools. Austin Peay State University posts the lowest average net price on the page at $9,735.

Vanderbilt University ranks 62nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

38 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Vanderbilt University · Nashville, TN | $101,204 | $15,846 | $3,414 | 5.9% |
|  | [Vanderbilt University](/school/vanderbilt-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $101,204](/school/vanderbilt-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $3,414 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 2 | Baptist Health Sciences University · Memphis, TN | $73,191 | $11,212 | $6,354 | 82.0% |
|  | [Baptist Health Sciences University](/school/baptist-health-sciences-university/majors/) [admits 82% of applicants](/school/baptist-health-sciences-university/admissions/) and posts a six-year completion rate of 40%. |
| 3 | The University of Tennessee-Martin · Martin, TN | $47,898 | $10,701 | $7,151 | 88.2% |
|  | The University of Tennessee-Martin, a public university in Martin, ranks 3rd on this list with an average net price of $7,151 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 4 | Austin Peay State University · Clarksville, TN | $52,456 | $9,735 | $7,588 | 96.4% |
|  | Graduates of [Austin Peay State University](/school/austin-peay-state-university/majors/) earn a [median of $52,456](/school/austin-peay-state-university/outcomes/) four years after completing, and the school reports an average net price of $9,735. |
| 5 | Middle Tennessee State University · Murfreesboro, TN | $54,525 | $13,359 | $9,289 | 69.1% |
|  | [Middle Tennessee State University](/school/middle-tennessee-state-university/majors/) [ranks 236th on Azimuth's composite ranking](/school/middle-tennessee-state-university/) among nonprofit four-year institutions and shows a six-year completion rate of 54%. |
| 6 | The University of Tennessee Southern · Pulaski, TN | $46,181 | $12,798 | $9,335 | 86.7% |
|  | The University of Tennessee Southern posts an average net price of $9,335 for families earning under $30,000 and admits 87% of applicants. |
| 7 | Christian Brothers University · Memphis, TN | $68,058 | $9,854 | $9,466 | 86.7% |
|  | Christian Brothers University reports median earnings of $68,058 for its graduates four years after completing, with an admission rate of 87%. |
| 8 | Tennessee Technological University · Cookeville, TN | $57,413 | $14,246 | $9,815 | 76.1% |
|  | [Tennessee Technological University](/school/tennessee-technological-university/majors/) ranks 8th on this list and [graduates 58% of its students within six years](/school/tennessee-technological-university/outcomes/). |
| 9 | The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga · Chattanooga, TN | $57,377 | $14,265 | $9,876 | 81.1% |
|  | [The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga](/school/the-university-of-tennessee-chattanooga/majors/) shows an [average net price of $9,876](/school/the-university-of-tennessee-chattanooga/cost/) for families earning under $30,000 and reports median earnings of $57,377 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 10 | The University of Tennessee-Knoxville · Knoxville, TN | $67,631 | $18,976 | $10,029 | 41.6% |
|  | [The University of Tennessee-Knoxville](/school/the-university-of-tennessee-knoxville/majors/) [admits 42% of applicants](/school/the-university-of-tennessee-knoxville/admissions/) and ranks 132nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 11 | The University of the South · Sewanee, TN | $63,966 | $27,872 | $10,485 | 56.9% |
|  | The University of the South posts a six-year completion rate of 80% and an average net price of $10,485 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 12 | University of Memphis · Memphis, TN | $57,507 | $12,397 | $10,607 | 72.0% |
|  | [University of Memphis](/school/university-of-memphis/majors/) reports [median earnings of $57,507](/school/university-of-memphis/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $12,397. |
| 13 | Lane College · Jackson, TN | $38,716 | $10,904 | $10,904 | Not reported |
|  | Lane College reports an average net price of $10,904 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $38,716 four years after completing. |
| 14 | Tennessee Wesleyan University · Athens, TN | $53,707 | $14,836 | $11,609 | 68.9% |
|  | Tennessee Wesleyan University admits 69% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 48%. |
| 15 | Bethel University · Mckenzie, TN | $62,152 | $12,595 | $11,871 | 60.2% |
|  | Graduates of Bethel University earn a median of $62,152 four years after completing, and the school's average net price is $12,595. |
| 16 | East Tennessee State University · Johnson City, TN | $53,033 | $15,983 | $12,433 | 86.2% |
|  | A public university in Johnson City, [East Tennessee State University](/school/east-tennessee-state-university/majors/) ranks 16th on this list and reports a [six-year completion rate of 53%](/school/east-tennessee-state-university/outcomes/). |
| 17 | Lee University · Cleveland, TN | $47,559 | $18,878 | $12,834 | 70.5% |
|  | Lee University posts an average net price of $12,834 for families earning under $30,000 and ranks 1282nd on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 18 | Trevecca Nazarene University · Nashville, TN | $64,175 | $16,813 | $14,532 | 69.4% |
|  | With median earnings of $64,175 for its graduates four years after completing, Trevecca Nazarene University admits 69% of applicants. |
| 19 | Tennessee State University · Nashville, TN | $53,808 | $15,796 | $15,005 | 70.1% |
|  | [Tennessee State University](/school/tennessee-state-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $15,005](/school/tennessee-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its admission rate is 70%. |
| 20 | Maryville College · Maryville, TN | $49,454 | $19,360 | $15,094 | 60.9% |
|  | Maryville College graduates 50% of its students within six years and reports median earnings of $49,454 four years after completing. |
| 21 | Milligan University · Milligan, TN | $55,216 | $21,365 | $15,118 | 72.3% |
|  | Ranking 21st on this list, Milligan University shows an average net price of $15,118 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 22 | Lincoln Memorial University · Harrogate, TN | $69,633 | $20,406 | $15,644 | 62.6% |
|  | Lincoln Memorial University reports median earnings of $69,633 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $20,406. |
| 23 | Rhodes College · Memphis, TN | $65,427 | $28,585 | $15,770 | 50.4% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 85%, Rhodes College admits 50% of applicants and reports an average net price of $15,770 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 24 | Carson-Newman University · Jefferson City, TN | $53,936 | $20,251 | $16,672 | 90.5% |
|  | Carson-Newman University admits 90% of applicants and reports median earnings of $53,936 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 25 | Johnson University · Knoxville, TN | $42,004 | $22,063 | $17,246 | 65.1% |
|  | Johnson University reports median earnings of $42,004 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $17,246 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | Cumberland University · Lebanon, TN | $58,091 | $18,759 | $17,882 | 67.3% |
|  | [Cumberland University](/school/cumberland-university/majors/) [admits 67% of applicants](/school/cumberland-university/admissions/) and its graduates earn a median of $58,091 four years after completing. |
| 27 | Southern Adventist University · Collegedale, TN | $58,282 | $24,345 | $19,123 | 65.5% |
|  | Southern Adventist University posts a six-year completion rate of 49% and an average net price of $19,123 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 28 | Bryan College-Dayton · Dayton, TN | $51,604 | $20,614 | $19,500 | Not reported |
|  | Bryan College-Dayton ranks 28th on this list, with a six-year completion rate of 50% and median earnings of $51,604 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 29 | Lipscomb University · Nashville, TN | $63,007 | $24,739 | $20,048 | 67.7% |
|  | Lipscomb University reports a six-year completion rate of 72% and an average net price of $20,048 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 30 | Tusculum University · Greeneville, TN | $51,271 | $21,131 | $20,766 | 72.2% |
|  | Tusculum University admits 72% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $51,271 four years after completing. |
| 31 | Freed-Hardeman University · Henderson, TN | $50,701 | $21,574 | $20,988 | 59.7% |
|  | Freed-Hardeman University reports median earnings of $50,701 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $20,988 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 32 | King University · Bristol, TN | $61,394 | $22,347 | $22,696 | 99.7% |
|  | [King University](/school/king-university/majors/) [admits 100% of applicants](/school/king-university/admissions/) and ranks 956th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 33 | Belmont University · Nashville, TN | $56,202 | $33,147 | $22,950 | 95.3% |
|  | Belmont University reports a six-year completion rate of 71% and an average net price of $22,950 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 34 | Welch College · Gallatin, TN | $43,472 | $25,263 | $25,590 | Not reported |
|  | Welch College reports median earnings of $43,472 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $25,590 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 35 | Union University · Jackson, TN | $60,152 | $27,171 | $25,839 | 60.4% |
|  | Union University admits 60% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $60,152 four years after completing. |
| 36 | Fisk University · Nashville, TN | $58,830 | $32,020 | $27,647 | 37.4% |
|  | Fisk University reports a six-year completion rate of 30% and an average net price of $27,647 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 37 | Visible Music College · Memphis, TN | $36,048 | $27,820 | $27,744 | 28.0% |
|  | Visible Music College, a private nonprofit institution in Memphis, reports median earnings of $36,048 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 38 | The University of Tennessee Health Science Center · Memphis, TN | $78,597 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | The University of Tennessee Health Science Center ranks 38th on this list and reports median earnings of $78,597 for its graduates four years after completing. |

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). Earnings figures reflect median pay for federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The list does not adjust for who enrolls, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. Among the 37 schools with a reported completion median, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $3,414 to $27,744, with a median of $15,005. Vanderbilt University posts an average net price of $3,414 for families earning under $30,000, and Baptist Health Sciences University posts $6,354, a gap of $2,940.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Tennessee](/rankings/best-colleges-in-tennessee/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Tennessee](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-tennessee/)
-   [Hidden Gem Colleges in Tennessee](/rankings/hidden-gem-colleges-in-tennessee/)
