[College research](/) / [Rankings](/rankings/)

# Most Affordable Colleges in Virginia (2026)

Updated October 1, 2026

Most Affordable Colleges in Virginia lists 41 four-year nonprofit schools in Virginia. Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on Azimuth's methodology page.

[Washington and Lee University](/school/washington-and-lee-university/majors/) ranks 1st on this list, with an average net price of $23,781. Across the 39 schools with a reported completion median, the average net price for families earning under $30,000 ranges from $3,106 to $32,101, with a median of $13,220.

The list includes 15 public and 26 private institutions. University of Virginia's College at Wise reports the lowest average net price on the page at $9,210.

George Mason University ranks 33rd on Azimuth's composite ranking among the 1,467 public and private nonprofit four-year institutions Azimuth ranks nationally.

## The ranked list

41 schools in list order

| Rank | School | Median earnings, 4 years after completion | Average net price | Net price, families under $30K | Admission rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Washington and Lee University · Lexington, VA | $100,514 | $23,781 | \-$1,777\* | 14.0% |
|  | [Washington and Lee University](/school/washington-and-lee-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $100,514](/school/washington-and-lee-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 14%. |
| 2 | William & Mary · Williamsburg, VA | $80,445 | $19,096 | $3,106 | 34.1% |
|  | [William & Mary](/school/william-mary/majors/) carries an [average net price of $3,106](/school/william-mary/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $80,445 four years after completing. |
| 3 | University of Virginia-Main Campus · Charlottesville, VA | $91,448 | $21,565 | $8,174 | 16.8% |
|  | [University of Virginia-Main Campus](/school/university-of-virginia-main-campus/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 96%](/school/university-of-virginia-main-campus/outcomes/) and an average net price of $8,174 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 4 | University of Virginia's College at Wise · Wise, VA | $47,686 | $9,210 | $8,891 | 28.5% |
|  | With an average net price of $8,891 for families earning under $30,000, University of Virginia's College at Wise ranks 4th on this list and graduates 47% of its students within six years. |
| 5 | Radford University · Radford, VA | $57,832 | $14,578 | $8,965 | 89.5% |
|  | [Radford University](/school/radford-university/majors/) [admits 90% of applicants](/school/radford-university/admissions/) and reports an average net price of $8,965 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 6 | Old Dominion University · Norfolk, VA | $64,472 | $14,638 | $9,739 | 90.4% |
|  | [Old Dominion University](/school/old-dominion-university/majors/) shows [median earnings of $64,472](/school/old-dominion-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $9,739 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 7 | University of Mary Washington · Fredericksburg, VA | $59,661 | $20,667 | $10,304 | 79.8% |
|  | University of Mary Washington graduates 66% of its students within six years, and its average net price for families earning under $30,000 is $10,304. |
| 8 | Virginia Union University · Richmond, VA | $50,840 | $13,235 | $11,424 | 98.0% |
|  | Virginia Union University reports an average net price of $11,424 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $50,840 four years after completing. |
| 9 | James Madison University · Harrisonburg, VA | $70,627 | $23,322 | $11,444 | 71.5% |
|  | [James Madison University](/school/james-madison-university/majors/) posts a [six-year completion rate of 80%](/school/james-madison-university/outcomes/) and an average net price of $11,444 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 10 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · Blacksburg, VA | $85,647 | $24,953 | $11,689 | 54.8% |
|  | [Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/majors/) [admits 55% of applicants](/school/virginia-polytechnic-institute-and-state-university/admissions/), and its graduates earn a median of $85,647 four years after completing. |
| 11 | Sweet Briar College · Sweet Briar, VA | $52,366 | $17,758 | $11,734 | 75.5% |
|  | Sweet Briar College carries an average net price of $11,734 for families earning under $30,000, and its six-year completion rate is 52%. |
| 12 | Longwood University · Farmville, VA | $54,005 | $19,066 | $11,896 | 90.2% |
|  | Longwood University reports median earnings of $54,005 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $11,896 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 13 | George Mason University · Fairfax, VA | $78,425 | $17,915 | $11,942 | 87.5% |
|  | [George Mason University](/school/george-mason-university/majors/) reports [median earnings of $78,425](/school/george-mason-university/outcomes/) for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $11,942 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 14 | Christopher Newport University · Newport News, VA | $62,140 | $23,015 | $12,461 | 86.0% |
|  | Christopher Newport University admits 86% of applicants and shows a six-year completion rate of 72%. |
| 15 | Virginia Military Institute · Lexington, VA | $75,027 | $17,113 | $12,697 | 71.3% |
|  | [Virginia Military Institute](/school/virginia-military-institute/majors/) ranks 15th on this list with an [average net price of $12,697](/school/virginia-military-institute/cost/) for families earning under $30,000. |
| 16 | Mary Baldwin University · Staunton, VA | $51,402 | $12,756 | $12,717 | Not reported |
|  | A private nonprofit institution in Staunton, Mary Baldwin University posts an average net price of $12,717 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 39%. |
| 17 | Norfolk State University · Norfolk, VA | $52,371 | $15,282 | $12,804 | 87.8% |
|  | [Norfolk State University](/school/norfolk-state-university/majors/) [graduates 38% of its students within six years](/school/norfolk-state-university/outcomes/) and reports median earnings of $52,371 four years after completing. |
| 18 | University of Richmond · University Of Richmond, VA | $84,260 | $31,309 | $12,808 | 22.2% |
|  | University of Richmond reports an average net price of $12,808 for families earning under $30,000, and its graduates earn a median of $84,260 four years after completing. |
| 19 | Randolph College · Lynchburg, VA | $50,675 | $15,921 | $13,048 | 93.7% |
|  | Randolph College ranks 19th on this list and carries an average net price of $13,048 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 20 | Virginia State University · Petersburg, VA | $51,739 | $15,840 | $13,220 | 88.6% |
|  | [Virginia State University](/school/virginia-state-university/majors/) reports an [average net price of $13,220](/school/virginia-state-university/cost/) for families earning under $30,000, and its six-year completion rate is 39%. |
| 21 | Bridgewater College · Bridgewater, VA | $55,722 | $17,800 | $13,283 | 91.7% |
|  | Bridgewater College admits 92% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $55,722 four years after completing. |
| 22 | Hampden-Sydney College · Hampden-Sydney, VA | $71,699 | $22,400 | $13,422 | 40.9% |
|  | Hampden-Sydney College posts a six-year completion rate of 62% alongside an average net price of $13,422 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 23 | Virginia Wesleyan University · Virginia Beach, VA | $50,183 | $19,676 | $14,080 | 72.9% |
|  | Virginia Wesleyan University ranks 23rd on this list and reports median earnings of $50,183 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 24 | Emory & Henry University · Emory, VA | $47,079 | $19,061 | $14,246 | 83.7% |
|  | A private nonprofit university in Emory, Emory & Henry University carries an average net price of $14,246 for families earning under $30,000 and a six-year completion rate of 56%. |
| 25 | Roanoke College · Salem, VA | $56,840 | $24,503 | $15,204 | 83.1% |
|  | Roanoke College reports median earnings of $56,840 for its graduates four years after completing, and an average net price of $15,204 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 26 | Randolph-Macon College · Ashland, VA | $61,824 | $27,866 | $16,601 | 86.6% |
|  | Randolph-Macon College admits 87% of applicants and posts a six-year completion rate of 70%. |
| 27 | Ferrum College · Ferrum, VA | $46,725 | $20,082 | $16,940 | 89.0% |
|  | Ferrum College ranks 27th on this list, with an average net price of $16,940 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 28 | Hollins University · Roanoke, VA | $44,151 | $20,896 | $17,511 | 68.0% |
|  | Graduates of Hollins University earn a median of $44,151 four years after completing, and the school's six-year completion rate stands at 65%. |
| 29 | Virginia Commonwealth University · Richmond, VA | $64,703 | $23,433 | $17,512 | 92.6% |
|  | A public university in Richmond, [Virginia Commonwealth University](/school/virginia-commonwealth-university/majors/) has an [admission rate of 93%](/school/virginia-commonwealth-university/admissions/) and an average net price of $17,512 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 30 | Southern Virginia University · Buena Vista, VA | $44,267 | $22,213 | $18,957 | 96.4% |
|  | Southern Virginia University ranks 1359th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions, and its graduates earn a median of $44,267 four years after completing. |
| 31 | Regent University · Virginia Beach, VA | $56,558 | $19,923 | $20,064 | 38.1% |
|  | With a six-year completion rate of 57%, Regent University reports an average net price of $20,064 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 32 | University of Lynchburg · Lynchburg, VA | $60,701 | $22,235 | $20,692 | 43.0% |
|  | University of Lynchburg admits 43% of applicants, and its graduates across all fields earn a median of $60,701 four years after completing. |
| 33 | Eastern Mennonite University · Harrisonburg, VA | $60,150 | $24,588 | $22,994 | 100.0% |
|  | Eastern Mennonite University ranks 33rd on this list and reports median earnings of $60,150 for its graduates four years after completing. |
| 34 | Averett University · Danville, VA | $59,911 | $22,925 | $23,064 | 56.6% |
|  | An average net price of $23,064 for families earning under $30,000 coincides with a six-year completion rate of 48% at Averett University. |
| 35 | Shenandoah University · Winchester, VA | $65,784 | $30,298 | $24,356 | 77.0% |
|  | Shenandoah University posts median earnings of $65,784 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an admission rate of 77%. |
| 36 | Bluefield University · Bluefield, VA | $53,206 | $25,573 | $25,807 | 59.3% |
|  | Bluefield University ranks 1061st on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions and reports an average net price of $25,807 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 37 | Marymount University · Arlington, VA | $74,242 | $29,137 | $27,413 | 93.2% |
|  | Marymount University reports median earnings of $74,242 for its graduates four years after completing, alongside an average net price of $27,413 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 38 | Liberty University · Lynchburg, VA | $57,700 | $29,357 | $30,667 | 99.0% |
|  | With a [six-year completion rate of 65%](/school/liberty-university/outcomes/), [Liberty University](/school/liberty-university/majors/) ranks 38th on this list and posts an average net price of $30,667 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 39 | Hampton University · Hampton, VA | $61,865 | $25,319 | $32,101 | 62.3% |
|  | Hampton University admits 62% of applicants and carries an average net price of $32,101 for families earning under $30,000. |
| 40 | Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing · Richmond, VA | $84,129 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Graduates across all fields from Bon Secours Memorial College of Nursing earn a median of $84,129 four years after completing, and the school ranks 695th on Azimuth's composite ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions. |
| 41 | Sentara College of Health Sciences · Chesapeake, VA | $80,530 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
|  | Sentara College of Health Sciences, a private nonprofit institution in Chesapeake, reports median earnings of $80,530 for its graduates four years after completing. |

\* Net price can be negative: when grants and scholarships exceed the listed cost of attendance, students can receive the difference as a refund for other expenses.

## How this list is ordered

Schools are ordered by their average net price for families earning under $30,000, lowest first, as set out on [Azimuth's methodology page](/methodology/#ranked-lists). The earnings figures reflect federally aided completers across all fields who were working and not enrolled four years after completing. The ordering metric does not adjust for who enrolls or for cost, and it is not a measure of teaching quality. The list includes 15 public and 26 private nonprofit institutions. William & Mary reports an average net price of $3,106 for families earning under $30,000, and the gap between Washington and Lee University and William & Mary is $4,883 for families earning under $30,000.

## Related rankings

-   [Best Colleges in Virginia](/rankings/best-colleges-in-virginia/)
-   [Highest Paying Colleges in Virginia](/rankings/highest-paying-colleges-in-virginia/)
