1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Amherst College

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Amherst College

MA · Small private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #333 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/amherst-college/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/amherst-college/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/amherst-college/admissions/)[Majors](/school/amherst-college/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/amherst-college/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Amherst College #333 among 1,467 nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Amherst College is a small private nonprofit university in Massachusetts where the degree mix leans toward the social sciences and mathematics. Return is well above average, and the admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions.

Graduates earn less than the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes an addition to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) and a subtraction to the remainder it cannot explain.

Most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study, and the four-year earnings figure counts only graduates who are not enrolled. The aid case turns on income: families in the lowest band pay very little against a published cost that is high, while the highest band pays much more.

A student drawn to the social sciences should know that the largest departments are not the best-paid ones. The admission rate is below the median for comparable institutions, and the degree mix is oriented toward the social sciences and mathematics.

## Amherst College at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
9.0%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
93.9%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$79,243

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$17,478

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$13,740

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$47,598

## Amherst College rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

Amherst College is a private nonprofit university in Amherst, Massachusetts, enrolling 1,911 undergraduates. Its composite standing sits in the upper quarter of the Azimuth ranking among nonprofit four-year institutions (77th percentile).

Admission is highly selective: the university admits 9.0% of applicants, a rate far below the 75.7% median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Retention runs well above the peer median, with 97.3% of first-year students returning for a second year against a median of 74.2%.

Completion follows the same pattern. The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 93.9%, compared with a median of 54.9% for similar schools.

An estimated 6.1% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so the graduation rate describes the large majority who start here. The four pillars sit in a narrow band, with return the strongest at the 84th percentile and affordability the weakest at the 56th percentile.

Access and mobility fall between them, at the 60th and 61st percentiles. The shape is a selective private college where outcomes are strong but the price is high, and the pillars reflect that tension.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Amherst College's return pillar in the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Access and mobility sit in the middle of nonprofit four-year institutions, at the 60th and 61st percentiles respectively.

Affordability is the weakest of the four pillars, at the 56th percentile. The profile is return-led, with the other three pillars clustered closer together.

19.8% of undergraduates at Amherst College receive Pell Grants. The Pell share is the primary measure of the entering academic profile available here.

Azimuth ranks Amherst College #593 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. The access pillar is shaped by the Pell share and by how Pell recipients fare once enrolled.

The federal data for this school does not support a Pell completion assessment under our framework, so the access rank rests on the share alone. Azimuth ranks Amherst College #456 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $14,494 less than the model expects for similar students. The mobility pillar combines the Pell share with the earnings result, and here the two pull in opposite directions.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Amherst College rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #333 |
| [Massachusetts](/rankings/best-colleges-in-massachusetts/) | #16 |
| [Northeast](/rankings/best-colleges-in-the-northeast/) | #80 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 61

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 60

**[Affordability](/school/amherst-college/cost/)**
National percentile: 56

**[Return on investment](/school/amherst-college/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 84

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Mathematics**#7**
2.  Research and Experimental Psychology**#9**
3.  Economics**#11**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/amherst-college/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / Amherst College briefing

## [Amherst College cost & financial aid](/school/amherst-college/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

The lowest income band averages $1,086, while the highest averages $47,521. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for first-time full-time Title IV aid recipients is $23,367, which is the average cost after grants and scholarships.

That sits $1,020 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places the college in the 56th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $13,740 in federal loans, which is $11,260 below the median for comparable institutions.

The published cost of attendance at Amherst College is $87,640 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the college #627 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $1,086, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $17,478, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $47,521. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $46,435.

Aid covers about 73% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, bringing the average net price for first-time full-time aid recipients to $23,367. That is $1,020 above the median of $22,347 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who finish carry a median of $13,740 in federal student loans, $11,260 below the peer median of $25,000. About 50.1% of federal aid recipients take federal loans.

Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $47,598 in [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) loans. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $156 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$17,478**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Amherst College

At Amherst College, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,243 four years after completing a degree. That is $23,328 above the median for comparable institutions (same type and size), which is $55,915.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, that earnings figure is at the 88th percentile. Graduates earn about $14,494 less than the model expects for similar students.

That gap lands at the 9th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a wide range.

The downside earnings scenario is $55,935, the typical scenario is $79,243, and the upside scenario is $138,381. Borrowers who finish carry a median of $13,740 in federal loans, $11,260 below the peer median.

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $156 a month. That debt sits below the peer median, while earnings are above the peer median but below the model's expectation.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $47,598. For student borrowers, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $156 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$13,740

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$47,598

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$156/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$605/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=amherst-college#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/amherst-college/cost/)

02 / Amherst College briefing

## [Amherst College career outcomes & earnings](/school/amherst-college/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 84th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $79,243, in the 88th percentile.

That is $23,328 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates earn about $14,494 less than the model expects for similar students.

That puts the gap at the 9th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,287. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $17,781.

Amherst College sits in the 88th percentile for median graduate earnings among nonprofit four-year institutions. The earnings sample consists of 269 federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled four years after finishing; their median is $79,243.

That amount is $23,328 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). The model yields three earnings scenarios: a typical outcome of $79,243, a downside of $55,935, and an upside of $138,381.

These are estimates of how different program clusters might pay, not observed paths for actual graduates. An estimated 43.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix, not observed enrollment.

That figure is not observed enrollment; it reflects what the program mix implies about graduate-school pathways.

Amherst College graduates who are working and not enrolled four years after completion earn a median of $79,243, at the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Against the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size), the college sits $23,328 above.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the college #233 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $14,494 less than the model expects for similar students.

That places the earnings gap at the 9th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $3,287.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $17,781. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $4,475.

Degrees concentrate in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics and Biological Sciences, the three largest fields at the college. Estimated from the program mix, the downside earnings scenario is $55,935 and the upside is $138,381, a wide span between lower-earning and higher-earning clusters.

An estimated 43.3% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix; the four-year earnings figure captures those who enter the workforce rather than continue in school.

The earnings scenarios show a wide range: from $55,935 on the downside to $138,381 on the upside. These are scenarios estimated from the program mix, not observed groups of graduates.

At the upper end, Computer Science graduates earn $142,680 four years after completion, from 55 degrees awarded a year. Economics follows at $141,730, with 91 degrees awarded. Mathematics graduates earn $124,324, from 89 degrees awarded.

Graduates of Amherst College earn about $14,494 less than the model expects for similar students. That places the gap at the 9th percentile, so the earnings picture is mixed: strong raw earnings alongside a shortfall against the model's expectation.

The debt side is lighter. Borrowers who complete leave with a median of $13,740 in federal student loans, $11,260 below the $25,000 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $156 a month. Parents who borrow hold a separate median of $47,598 in Parent PLUS loans.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$3,287

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$17,781

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$14,494

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/amherst-college/outcomes/)

03 / Amherst College briefing

## [Amherst College acceptance rate & admissions](/school/amherst-college/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Amherst College admits 9.0% of applicants, a rate far below the median of 75.7% for comparable institutions (same type and size). In its 2024-25 Common Data Set, the university reported 13,370 applicants and 1,193 admitted students for the fall entering class.

SAT: reported composite scores

**Admission rate**
9.0%

**25th percentile**
1500

**Median**
1540

**75th percentile**
1560

CDS 2024-25 · enrolled first-year score submitters. This range is not an admission cutoff.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/amherst-college/admissions/)

04 / Amherst College briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Amherst College?](/school/amherst-college/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The highest-earning programs at Amherst College are also among its largest. Computer Science graduates earn a median of $142,680 four years after completion, from 55 degrees awarded.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) the program #43 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions in its field. Economics is the largest program, with 91 degrees awarded and median earnings of $141,730.

Azimuth ranks it #11 nationally. Mathematics follows closely at 89 degrees awarded and $124,324, ranking #7.

At the more moderate end, Political Science awards 61 degrees awarded and its graduates earn $63,754. The earnings spread between the top and the middle of the program list is wide.

Amherst College has 4 nationally ranked programs, and the earnings spread across them is wide. The largest program, Economics, awards 91 degrees a year and its graduates earn a median of $141,730 four years after completion.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) it #11 within its field. Mathematics is nearly as large, with 89 degrees awarded and a median of $124,324.

It ranks #7 nationally. Computer Science is smaller at 55 degrees but posts the highest earnings among the largest programs, at $142,680; Azimuth ranks it #43 within its field.

Research and Experimental Psychology rounds out the ranked programs, with 61 degrees awarded and median earnings of $69,204. Azimuth ranks it #9 nationally.

The gap between the highest- and lowest-earning programs in the top five is substantial, and a student's field of study matters a great deal for the earnings picture here.

The degree mix at Amherst College leans toward the social sciences and quantitative fields. Social Sciences accounts for 23.0% of bachelor's degrees awarded, with Mathematics & Statistics at 14.1% and Biological Sciences at 11.2%.

The largest single program is Economics, at 91 degrees awarded a year, followed by Mathematics at 89 and Political Science and Research and Experimental Psychology at 61 each. Mathematics is the highest-ranked program, with 89 degrees awarded and median earnings of $124,324 four years after completion.

It ranks #2 in Massachusetts within its field and carries a benchmark ratio of 1.79x against the national median for its field. Research and Experimental Psychology ranks #9 nationally and #2 in Massachusetts, with 61 degrees awarded and median earnings of $69,204.

The highest-earning program is Computer Science, at $142,680, from 55 degrees awarded. Economics, the largest program, follows closely at $141,730 and ranks #11 nationally and #3 in Massachusetts within its field.

Strength is concentrated in the quantitative and social science programs, with the largest departments also among the best-paid and highest-ranked. The university has 4 programs with an Azimuth national rank and 9 with published four-year earnings data. Across all fields, 37.1% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Economics 91 degrees awarded**
$141,730

**Mathematics 89 degrees awarded**
$124,324

**Research and Experimental Psychology 61 degrees awarded**
$69,204

**Political Science and Government 61 degrees awarded**
$63,754

**Computer Science 55 degrees awarded**
$142,680

**English Language and Literature, General 41 degrees awarded**
$65,195

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/amherst-college/majors/)

05 / Amherst College briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Amherst College?](/school/amherst-college/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/amherst-college/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Amherst College.

Admissions peerWilliams College8.3% admitted+

Comparison with Amherst College

| Measure | Amherst College | Williams College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $79,243 | $80,487+$1,244 vs Amherst College |
| Average annual net price | $23,367 | $17,716\-$5,651 vs Amherst College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 9.0% | 8.3% |

[Explore Williams College →](/school/williams-college/)

Higher-admission alternativeUniversity of Connecticut52.4% admitted+

Comparison with Amherst College

| Measure | Amherst College | University of Connecticut |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $79,243 | $78,925\-$318 vs Amherst College |
| Average annual net price | $23,367 | $25,097+$1,730 vs Amherst College · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 9.0% | 52.4% |

[Explore University of Connecticut →](/school/university-of-connecticut/)

Nearby alternativeWilliams CollegeNearby option · MA+

Comparison with Amherst College

| Measure | Amherst College | Williams College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $79,243 | $80,487+$1,244 vs Amherst College |
| Average annual net price | $23,367 | $17,716\-$5,651 vs Amherst College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 9.0% | 8.3% |

[Explore Williams College →](/school/williams-college/)

Higher-earnings alternativeYale University$112,971 earnings+

Comparison with Amherst College

| Measure | Amherst College | Yale University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $79,243 | $112,971+$33,728 vs Amherst College |
| Average annual net price | $23,367 | $23,777+$410 vs Amherst College · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 9.0% | 3.9% |

[Explore Yale University →](/school/yale-university/)

Lower-cost alternativeWilliams College$17,716 average net price+

Comparison with Amherst College

| Measure | Amherst College | Williams College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $79,243 | $80,487+$1,244 vs Amherst College |
| Average annual net price | $23,367 | $17,716\-$5,651 vs Amherst College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 9.0% | 8.3% |

[Explore Williams College →](/school/williams-college/)

Similar profileBowdoin CollegeMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Amherst College

| Measure | Amherst College | Bowdoin College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $79,243 | $79,722+$479 vs Amherst College |
| Average annual net price | $23,367 | $14,398\-$8,969 vs Amherst College · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 9.0% | 7.1% |

[Explore Bowdoin College →](/school/bowdoin-college/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/amherst-college/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 28, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 28, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
