1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Baldwin Wallace University](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Baldwin Wallace University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Baldwin Wallace University cost after financial aid?

At $55,606, Baldwin Wallace University has a published sticker cost that leaves aid recipients with an average annual [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) of $27,603. Published tuition and fees are $39,832, with room and board listed at $13,774.

Financial aid offsets $28,003 of the published cost on average for aid recipients. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $27,371, and the university sits above it by $232.

Azimuth ranks the university #1,167 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. A higher-than-peer net price and the affordability ranking point in the same direction.

For aid recipients, Baldwin Wallace University is pricier than peer institutions. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what they pay after grants and scholarships—is $27,603, $232 above the peer median of $27,371 at comparable institutions (same type and size).

Federal-loan borrowers who completed carry median federal student loan debt of $27,000, $2,801 above the comparable median of $24,199. The affordability pillar for the university is in the 17th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The average net price for the lowest-income band is $21,296, compared with $31,288 for the highest-income band.

Prices after grants and scholarships vary across family-income bands. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $21,296 for families earning under thirty thousand dollars; $20,381 for families earning thirty thousand one to forty-eight thousand dollars; $22,994 for families earning forty-eight thousand one to seventy-five thousand dollars; $27,597 for families earning seventy-five thousand one to one hundred ten thousand dollars; and $31,288 for families earning over one hundred ten thousand dollars.

Pell Grants go to 29.2% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,992.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$21,296

**$30–48K**
$20,381

**$48–75K**
$22,994

**$75–110K**
$27,597

**$110K+**
$31,288

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$27,603**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

At Baldwin Wallace University, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $27,603 against a published cost of $55,606. Average aid offsets $28,003, and aid covers about 50% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Across family-income bands, the lowest-income band has an average net price of $21,296, while the next band is lower at $20,381. The middle-income band averages $22,994, followed by $27,597 in the next-higher band and $31,288 in the highest-income band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,992. The pattern concentrates lower average prices in the lower income bands, though the lowest band is not the least expensive.

For families receiving aid, the amount left to pay varies sharply across income bands. Baldwin Wallace University lists a published cost of attendance of $55,606.

The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $21,296 for the lowest family-income band, $20,381 for the lower-middle band, $22,994 for the middle band, $27,597 for the upper-middle band, and $31,288 for the highest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $9,992.

Azimuth ranks Baldwin Wallace University #1,167 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid offsets a substantial part of the published price, though the remaining average cost sits above the comparable-school midpoint.

Financial aid savings average $28,003, and aid covers about 50% of the published cost for the average aid recipient. Across all aid recipients, the average net price is $27,603, which is $232 above the peer median of $27,371 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Published tuition and fees are $39,832, and room and board are $13,774. Borrowing is common among undergraduates here, with federal debt above the comparable-school median.

Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $27,000, and 94.8% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. That debt is $2,801 above the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years. Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $31,484.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is widespread at Baldwin Wallace University, where completing federal-loan borrowers have median federal student loan debt of $27,000. That median is $2,801 above the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Federal loans are used by 94.8% of federal aid recipients. For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $31,484.

In its 2025-26 Common Data Set, the university reported 62% of graduates borrowed from any source, with average cumulative debt of $34,974 per borrower. This included 60% of graduates with federal loans averaging $24,577. It also included 19% of graduates with private loans averaging $36,290.

Four years after completion, federally aided graduates of Baldwin Wallace University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $59,094. That is $9,156 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That earnings level is in the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Graduates earn about $2,887 less than the model expects for similar students.

That gap is at the 44th percentile. Earnings scenarios, estimated from the program mix, run from $41,587 on the downside to $81,346 on the upside, with $59,094 as the typical outcome.

Completers who borrowed hold a median of $27,000 in federal loans, $2,801 above the $24,199 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). If repaid over ten years, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month.

Parent borrowers have median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing of $31,484, a figure separate from student federal borrowing. The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$31,484

**Estimated parent payment**
$400/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | High pressure |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$27,000

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$31,484

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$307/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$400/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$707/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $59,094, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**10.1%** of income above the allowance · Good

1.  Excellent Under 8%
2.  Good 8–under 12% · selected scenario
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=baldwin-wallace-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
