1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Baldwin Wallace University](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Baldwin Wallace University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated September 30, 2026

[Overview](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Baldwin Wallace University graduates earn?

The reported median is $59,094 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is \-$9,156 per year.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $59,094, in the 47th percentile. That is $9,156 below the $68,250 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Graduates earn about $2,887 less than the model expects for similar students. That puts the gap at the 44th percentile.

Azimuth places the return pillar at the 49th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $4,437.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $7,324. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,401.

Earnings at Baldwin Wallace University vary widely across the modeled program-mix scenarios. The downside earnings scenario is $41,587, while the upside scenario is $81,346; these are scenarios rather than observed groups of graduates.

Among programs, median earnings four years after completion are $86,955 in Accounting, $75,687 in Nursing, and $74,535 in Finance. Those program figures give the modeled range a practical meaning: field choice coincides with very different earnings levels.

An estimated 27.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover completers who are working and not enrolled, so graduates continuing their education are outside that earnings measure.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$59,094

**Rank for difference from expectations**
44th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Baldwin Wallace University reported median**
$59,094

**Peer schools comparable schools · $9,156 above Baldwin Wallace University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $2,887 above Baldwin Wallace University**
$61,981

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $41,587 to $81,346, around the reported median of $59,094. Compare the lower scenario with [Baldwin Wallace University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$41,587

**Median · reported**
$59,094

**Higher estimate**
$81,346

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Baldwin Wallace University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Baldwin Wallace University graduates’ reported earnings are $2,887 below that expectation, the 44th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Baldwin Wallace University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$4,437

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$7,324

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$2,887

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Baldwin Wallace University report the highest earnings?

Baldwin Wallace University has a marked spread across its larger and higher-earning fields, with Accounting at the upper end. Its completers had median earnings of $86,955 four years after completion, and the field awarded 34 degrees.

Nursing recorded $75,687 and awarded 35 degrees, while Finance posted $74,535 across 30 degrees awarded. The contrast is clearest against Psychology, where median earnings were $45,686 four years after completion and 36 degrees were awarded.

The higher-earning business and health fields sit beside a more moderate-earning behavioral-science field, making the program selected an important part of how to read the university's four-year earnings figures.

Accounting has the highest earnings among Baldwin Wallace University’s largest listed fields, showing why program choice shapes the financial picture. The Business family accounts for 25.0% of bachelor’s degrees awarded.

Among the largest programs, Business Administration and Management awarded 69 degrees and had median earnings of $67,934 four years after completion; Psychology awarded 36 degrees and earned $45,686; Nursing awarded 35 degrees and earned $75,687; Accounting awarded 34 degrees and earned $86,955; and Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft awarded 31 degrees and earned $36,251, all four years after completion.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Accounting and Related Services**
$86,955

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$75,687

**Finance and Financial Management Services**
$74,535

**Chemistry**
$71,252

**Human Resources Management and Services**
$70,779

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$67,934

**Marketing**
$64,353

**Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication**
$61,966

[Explore Baldwin Wallace University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/baldwin-wallace-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix place the downside at $41,587, the typical scenario at $59,094, and the upside at $81,346. Accounting reaches $86,955 four years after completion, while Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, the lowest-earning among the largest programs, stands at $36,251. The spread shows how much the earnings picture varies by field.

Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates of Baldwin Wallace University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $59,094. That figure sits at the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, drawn from an earnings cohort of 1,064 completers.

Graduates earn about $2,887 less than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical outcome of $59,094, with a downside scenario of $41,587 and an upside scenario of $81,346.

An estimated 27.4% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
