1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Ball State University

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Ball State University

IN · Large public institution · Overall rank #279 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/ball-state-university/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/ball-state-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/ball-state-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/ball-state-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/ball-state-university/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Ball State University #279 nationally among nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Ball State University is a public university in Muncie, Indiana, where the degree mix is led by Business and Communication & Journalism. Mobility is well above average.

Graduates earn less than the model predicts for students like them. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures adds to earnings, while the remainder it does not explain subtracts.

Students who arrive with Pell Grants finish within a few points of the rate for the entering cohort as a whole. Access is well above average, while return is modestly below average.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller.

## Ball State University at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
85.5%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
62.3%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$57,619

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$14,333

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$23,250

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$20,800

## Ball State University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

Ball State University enrolls 13,988 undergraduates at its campus in Muncie, Indiana. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, its overall standing sits in the upper fifth (81st percentile).

Mobility is the strongest of the four pillars, return is the weakest, and access and affordability fall between the two. Ball State University accepts 85.5% of those who apply, a rate above the 78.1% median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Of students who start full time, 77.7% return after the first year, compared with 83.1% for peers. The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/), measured only for the first-time full-time cohort, is 62.3%, below the 65.0% median for comparable institutions.

An estimated 14.9% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students, so many undergraduates began their studies elsewhere. The four pillars are spread far apart.

Mobility is the strongest (88th percentile) and return is the weakest (45th percentile). Access (82nd percentile) and affordability (70th percentile) fall between them, leaving the university with a profile that is stronger on access and mobility than on return.

Mobility is its strongest pillar, at the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Access follows at the 82nd percentile, and affordability sits in the 70th percentile.

Return is the weakest of the four, at the 45th percentile. The spread between the strongest and weakest pillars is wide, with mobility and return sitting more than forty percentile points apart.

For enrolled students who submitted SAT scores, the 25th to 75th percentile range stretched from 1,080 to 1,260, and for the ACT it stretched from 20 to 24. 34.7% of undergraduates hold Pell Grants, a federal aid program for lower-income students.

Azimuth ranks Ball State University #266 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. Pell recipients finish at 57.7%, below the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) (62.3%) by 4.6 percentage points.

The access pillar weighs that Pell enrollment alongside the completion gap between those students and the entering cohort as a whole. Azimuth ranks the university #174 for mobility among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students, the gap between actual pay and what the model predicts for students with similar backgrounds.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Ball State University rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #279 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 88

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 82

**[Affordability](/school/ball-state-university/cost/)**
National percentile: 70

**[Return on investment](/school/ball-state-university/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 45

### Top-ranked majors

1.  Legal Professions and Studies, Other**#4**
2.  Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians**#8**
3.  Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations**#9**

This school’s three highest-ranked programs nationally. Each rank compares bachelor’s programs in the same field; field sizes differ.

[Explore major rankings](/school/ball-state-university/majors/#major-rankings)

01 / Ball State University briefing

## [Ball State University cost & financial aid](/school/ball-state-university/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

Ball State University publishes a cost of attendance of $26,146, with in-state tuition and fees at $11,082 and room and board at $12,334. Out-of-state students face a higher tuition of $29,630.

For the average aid recipient, the [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what students pay after grants and scholarships—drops to $14,940, a savings of $11,206 against the sticker price. That average net price is below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size), by a narrow margin of $694.

Azimuth ranks the university #425 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. Aid covers about 43% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, which means the typical out-of-pocket expense is well below the sticker figure.

Azimuth places Ball State at the 70th percentile for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Ball State University publishes a cost of attendance of $26,146, with in-state tuition and fees at $11,082 and room and board at $12,334. After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/)—what aid recipients pay—is $7,834 for families earning under $30,000, $14,333 for the $48,001–$75,000 band, and $23,479 for families earning over $110,000.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $15,645, a difference of averages that shows how the net price scales with income. Azimuth ranks the university #425 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Aid covers about 43% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a savings of $11,206 against the sticker price. The average net price across all aid recipients is $14,940, which sits below the peer median of $15,634 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $694.

Out-of-state students face a higher published tuition of $29,630, though aid packages adjust the final cost for many families. Among federal-loan borrowers who complete a degree, the median federal student debt is $23,250.

That figure is above the peer median of $20,076 by $3,174, and about 89.0% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. The median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing stands at $20,800.

The median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$14,333**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Ball State University

Federal borrowing is common at Ball State University: 89.0% of federal aid recipients take federal loans. For those who finish a degree, the median federal student debt is $23,250.

That median is above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,174. Parents who borrow through the [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program, a separate population, hold a median loan of $20,800.

Four years after completing a degree at Ball State University, graduates working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,619. That places the university in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students, an outcome in the 39th percentile nationally. Earnings scenarios derived from the university's program mix suggest a typical earnings level at that same amount, with a downside scenario of $45,317 and an upside scenario of $75,866.

The median federal student debt at completion is $23,250, which is above the $20,076 median for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $3,174. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years.

The return picture is mixed: earnings sit below the model's expectation and the median for comparable institutions, while the debt load sits above that same peer median.

Median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing, a separate parent-borrower population, is $20,800. The estimated monthly student payment if repaid over ten years is $264.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$23,250

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$20,800

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$264/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$264/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=ball-state-university#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/ball-state-university/cost/)

02 / Ball State University briefing

## [Ball State University career outcomes & earnings](/school/ball-state-university/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

The return picture at Ball State University is mixed: graduates earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students, a result in the 39th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,990.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $11,012. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $277.

Four years after completion, the median earnings of $57,619 land in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. That figure sits below the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $7,991. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 45th percentile nationally.

The earnings picture at Ball State University is mixed: graduates earn less than the model predicts, and the median sits below the peer benchmark. Four years after completing a degree, federally aided graduates who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $57,619, drawn from an earnings cohort of 4,702 completers.

That median is $7,991 below the $65,610 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places the figure in the 42nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits at the 39th percentile. Earnings scenarios estimated from the program mix show a typical figure of $57,619, with a downside of $45,317 and an upside of $75,866.

An estimated 27.5% of graduates continue to graduate study, based on the program mix.

Four years after completion, graduates of Ball State University earn a median of $57,619, which places the university in the 42nd percentile nationally. That figure is below the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size) by $7,991.

Graduates earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students, a result that sits in the 39th percentile. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $6,990.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain subtracts $11,012. Within the measured factors, the STEM component subtracts $277.

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix show a downside of $45,317 and an upside of $75,866. [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Ball State University #813 for return among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The university's program-level results show a mix of strong national rankings and earnings that vary by field. The largest program, Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, awarded 197 degrees and holds a national rank of #29 (#1 in Indiana).

Its graduates earn a median of $47,737 four years after completion. Business/Commerce is the second-largest program, with 174 degrees awarded, a national rank of #34, and median earnings of $67,141.

The highest-earning program is Construction Management, where graduates earn a median of $90,239 four years after completion, though it awarded a smaller 34 degrees. Nursing, the fifth-largest program with 159 degrees awarded, also reaches a median of $76,161, which is 0.86x the national median for its field.

The return picture is mixed: the university's largest programs carry solid national ranks, but the overall earnings sit below the peer median and the model's expectation.

The earnings scenarios at Ball State University span from a downside of $45,317 to an upside of $75,866 four years after completion. That range reflects the variation in outcomes across the university's 50 programs with published earnings data.

The highest-earning programs illustrate the upper end of that spread. Construction Management completers earn a median of $90,239 four years after completion, Management Information Systems and Services completers reach $78,566, and General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations completers earn $78,401.

Graduates of Ball State University earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students. The median earnings four years after completion sit below the peer median of $65,610 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The return picture is mixed, but the university's strongest pillar is mobility, where Azimuth places it in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. The median federal student debt for borrowers who complete a degree is $23,250, which is above the median of $20,076 for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $264 a month if repaid over ten years. Parent PLUS borrowers, a separate population, carry a median of $20,800.

The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $14,940, which is below the peer median of $15,634. A low net price and a debt figure that runs above the peer median pull in different directions, so the value depends on the program and the aid package.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$6,990

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
\-$11,012

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
\-$4,022

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/ball-state-university/outcomes/)

03 / Ball State University briefing

## [Ball State University acceptance rate & admissions](/school/ball-state-university/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Ball State University admits 85.5% of applicants, a rate that sits above the median of 78.1% for comparable institutions (same type and size). The figure reflects broad access rather than narrow selectivity.

SAT: approximate enrolled-student range

**Admission rate**
85.5%

**Approximate lower endpoint**
1080

**Reported average**
1160

**Approximate upper endpoint**
1260

Enrolled students who submitted scores. This range is not an admission cutoff. The endpoints add section percentiles; they are not verified composite-score percentiles. A separate SAT-equivalent average is not plotted as a median. Source: College Scorecard; sum of section 25th/75th percentiles; enrolled score-submitters.

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/ball-state-university/admissions/)

04 / Ball State University briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Ball State University?](/school/ball-state-university/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

The highest-earning bachelor's program at Ball State University is Construction Management, where completers earn a median of $90,239 four years after completion, alongside 34 degrees awarded. Business/Commerce, a larger program with 174 degrees awarded, reports median earnings of $67,141 and an Azimuth national rank of #34.

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, the largest program with 197 degrees awarded, earns $47,737 but holds a strong Azimuth national rank of #29, the top-ranked program in Indiana. Nursing reaches $76,161 with 159 degrees awarded and an Azimuth national rank of #286.

The university publishes earnings data for 50 bachelor's programs, 38 of which hold an Azimuth national rank. Several programs stand out nationally: Legal Professions and Studies ranks #4 in its field and #1 in Indiana.

It awards 23 degrees and has a median of $57,249 four years after completion. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs ranks #12 nationally and #2 in Indiana, awarding 27 degrees.

Its completers earn a median of $56,078. Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations ranks #9 nationally with 22 degrees awarded and a median of $47,584.

The highest-earning program, Construction Management, awarded 34 degrees and its completers earn a median of $90,239.

[Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) 38 programs at Ball State University nationally and publishes four-year earnings for 50. Business accounts for 19.1% of degrees awarded, followed by Communication & Journalism at 12.8% and Education at 10.6%.

The largest programs with published earnings are Radio, Television, and Digital Communication at 197 degrees awarded, Business/Commerce at 174, and Liberal Arts and General Studies at 171. Legal Professions and Studies ranks #1 in Indiana within its field, and its graduates earn $57,249 four years after completion.

Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations ranks #9 nationally and #1 in Indiana within its field, with median earnings of $47,584 four years after completion. Construction Management is the highest-earning program at $90,239 four years after completion, from 34 degrees awarded.

Nursing reports $76,161 four years after completion from 159 degrees awarded. Program strength is spread across large and small fields rather than concentrated in one area.

The best-paid outcomes sit in smaller applied programs, while the largest fields account for the bulk of degrees. Across all fields, 8.3% of degrees awarded are in STEM.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Radio, Television, and Digital Communication 197 degrees awarded**
$47,737

**Business/Commerce, General 174 degrees awarded**
$67,141

**Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities 171 degrees awarded**
$49,657

**Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 169 degrees awarded**
$48,344

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 159 degrees awarded**
$76,161

**Psychology, General 144 degrees awarded**
$48,421

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/ball-state-university/majors/)

05 / Ball State University briefing

## How does Ball State University serve students from different backgrounds?

Ball State University scores highest on mobility, a pillar where Azimuth places the university in the 88th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth assigns the university a mobility rank of #174 among nonprofit four-year institutions.

For the first-time full-time cohort, the [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 62.3%; Pell recipients complete at 57.7%, below the overall rate by 4.6 percentage points. Graduates earn about $4,022 less than the model expects for similar students, a result at the 39th percentile.

The strong mobility standing sits alongside earnings that fall below the model's expectation.

Ball State University serves a broad-access mission, enrolling 13,988 undergraduates and admitting 85.5% of applicants. Azimuth places the access pillar in the 82nd percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Pell Grant recipients make up 34.7% of the undergraduate body, and an estimated 14.9% of students arrive as transfers or part-time students, adding to the university's reach.

06 / Ball State University briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Ball State University?](/school/ball-state-university/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/ball-state-university/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Ball State University.

Admissions peerGrace College and Theological Seminary82.2% admitted+

Comparison with Ball State University

| Measure | Ball State University | Grace College and Theological Seminary |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,619 | $49,126\-$8,493 vs Ball State University |
| Average annual net price | $14,940 | $19,932+$4,992 vs Ball State University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 85.5% | 82.2% |

Higher-admission alternativeWright State University-Main Campus96.3% admitted+

Comparison with Ball State University

| Measure | Ball State University | Wright State University-Main Campus |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,619 | $62,601+$4,982 vs Ball State University |
| Average annual net price | $14,940 | $15,415+$475 vs Ball State University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 85.5% | 96.3% |

[Explore Wright State University-Main Campus →](/school/wright-state-university-main-campus/)

Nearby alternativeIndiana University-EastNearby option · IN+

Comparison with Ball State University

| Measure | Ball State University | Indiana University-East |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,619 | $58,030+$411 vs Ball State University |
| Average annual net price | $14,940 | $8,134\-$6,806 vs Ball State University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 85.5% | 67.2% |

[Explore Indiana University-East →](/school/indiana-university-east/)

Higher-earnings alternativeIndiana University-Bloomington$74,511 earnings+

Comparison with Ball State University

| Measure | Ball State University | Indiana University-Bloomington |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,619 | $74,511+$16,892 vs Ball State University |
| Average annual net price | $14,940 | $16,264+$1,324 vs Ball State University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 85.5% | 78.2% |

[Explore Indiana University-Bloomington →](/school/indiana-university-bloomington/)

Lower-cost alternativeIndiana University-East$8,134 average net price+

Comparison with Ball State University

| Measure | Ball State University | Indiana University-East |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,619 | $58,030+$411 vs Ball State University |
| Average annual net price | $14,940 | $8,134\-$6,806 vs Ball State University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 85.5% | 67.2% |

[Explore Indiana University-East →](/school/indiana-university-east/)

Similar profileBowling Green State University-Main CampusMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Ball State University

| Measure | Ball State University | Bowling Green State University-Main Campus |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $57,619 | $54,998\-$2,621 vs Ball State University |
| Average annual net price | $14,940 | $24,022+$9,082 vs Ball State University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 85.5% | 81.0% |

[Explore Bowling Green State University-Main Campus →](/school/bowling-green-state-university-main-campus/)

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/ball-state-university/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 27, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 27, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
