1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  Barry University

Research brief & institution hub

Copy linkPrint brief

# Barry University

FL · Medium private nonprofit institution · Overall rank #522 nationally

Data snapshot September 27, 2026 · Updated October 1, 2026

Overview[Cost & aid](/school/barry-university/cost/)[Outcomes](/school/barry-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/barry-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/barry-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/barry-university/similar/)

## [Azimuth ranks](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/) Barry University #522 overall among nonprofit four-year institutions.

### Who it’s a good fit for

Barry University is a private nonprofit university in Miami, Florida, where the degree mix is led by Business and Health Professions. Return is well above average.

Graduates out-earn what the model predicts for students like them. The model attributes more of that to what it cannot explain than to the factors it measures — field of study, enrollment and the local labor market.

Pell Grant recipients complete at a rate above the cohort as a whole, and access is above average. The lowest income band pays well below the published cost, and the spread between the lowest and highest bands is modest.

The admission rate is above the median for comparable institutions, and most graduates are estimated to go into work rather than further study. A student drawn to the largest programs should know that the best-paid ones are much smaller.

## Barry University at a glance

### Admissions and outcomes

**Admission rate[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)**
77.2%

**Six-year completion[\[2\]](#hub-data-note-completion)**
37.9%

**Four-year earnings[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)**
$73,480

### Cost and family borrowing

**Average annual net price · $48–75K family income[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)**
$21,524

**Median student debt[\[4\]](#hub-data-note-student-debt)**
$26,997

**Median Parent PLUS debt[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)**
$14,569

## Barry University rankings: how Azimuth assesses value[\[5\]](#hub-data-note-rankings)

Barry University is a private nonprofit university in Miami, Florida, enrolling 2,212 undergraduates. Its composite standing in the Azimuth ranking sits in the middle of the field among nonprofit four-year institutions (64th percentile).

The four pillars are spread wide: return is the strongest, while mobility is the weakest. The university admits 77.2% of applicants, a rate above the 71.2% median for comparable institutions of the same type and size.

Of students who start full time, 63.4% return for a second year and 37.9% finish within six years. Peer medians for these measures are 83.4% and 68.8%, respectively.

An estimated 20.6% of entrants arrive as transfers or part-time students. The shape is a private nonprofit where return sits well above the other pillars.

Access and affordability sit in the middle of the field, while mobility trails. The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) counts first-time, full-time students only, so at a school with a sizable transfer intake it describes a minority of the people who study here.

Return is the clearest strength in Barry University’s profile, though mobility is much less favorable. Among nonprofit four-year institutions, return stands in the 89th percentile, the university’s strongest pillar.

Access is in the 65th percentile, affordability in the 36th percentile, and mobility in the 11th percentile, its weakest pillar. Strong return sits alongside a markedly weaker mobility measure.

39.1% of undergraduates at Barry University receive Pell Grants, a measure of financial access at this private nonprofit university in Miami, Florida. The admitted-student profile here is drawn from the Pell share alone, as standardized test scores are not part of the available data for the entering class.

Azimuth ranks Barry University #514 for access among nonprofit four-year institutions. The access pillar draws on the Pell share and on how those students fare.

Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at 45.2%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the overall [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) for the first-time full-time cohort overall. Azimuth ranks the university #1,305 for mobility. Completers earn about $21,101 more than the model expects for similar students.

[How value-added outcomes are assessed](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) · [How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)

Barry University rankings in context

| Geography | Rank |
| --- | --- |
| National | #522 |

Azimuth overall value rankings within each geographic comparison group.

### National pillar percentiles

**Economic mobility**
National percentile: 11

**Access & reach**
National percentile: 65

**[Affordability](/school/barry-university/cost/)**
National percentile: 36

**[Return on investment](/school/barry-university/outcomes/)**
National percentile: 89

01 / Barry University briefing

## [Barry University cost & financial aid](/school/barry-university/cost/)[\[6\]](#hub-data-note-net-price)[\[7\]](#hub-data-note-gps)

At Barry University, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $22,613, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, against a published cost of attendance of $50,778 (an average across living arrangements). Aid offsets $28,165 on average, leaving recipients with a substantially lower figure than the published total.

Tuition and fees are $34,350, and room and board are $18,650. The average net price is $4,758 below the peer median of $27,371, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Azimuth ranks Barry University #903 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. The lower peer price and the aid reduction point in the same direction for average recipients.

The published cost of attendance at Barry University is $50,778 (an average across living arrangements). Azimuth ranks the university #903 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions.

After grants and scholarships, the average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) for aid recipients from families earning under $30,000 is $20,804, for those earning $48,001 to $75,000 it is $21,524, and for those earning over $110,000 it is $29,180. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $8,376.

Aid covers about 55% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, an offset of $28,165. The average net price across all aid recipients is $22,613, which is $4,758 below the $27,371 median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Borrowers who complete a degree carry a median of $26,997 in federal student loans. That is $2,798 above the peer median of $24,199.

Parents who borrow through the separate [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) program hold a median of $14,569. If repaid over ten years, the median federal student debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month.

Your family income

Choose a household income range to see estimated net price.

$0–30K$30–48K$48–75K$75–110K$110K+

Reported average annual net price · $48–75K**$21,524**

After grants and scholarships. Your aid offer may differ.

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

### Borrowing and repayment at Barry University

At Barry University, federal borrowing reaches 87.4% of federal aid recipients, and median federal student loan debt at completion is $26,997, $2,798 above the peer median. The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $14,569.

Barry University pairs debt above its peer benchmark with earnings that exceed the model’s expectation. Four years after completion, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $73,480, in the 81st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Graduates earn about $21,101 more than the model expects for similar students. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, falls in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The downside, typical, and upside scenarios are $48,839, the same as the median earnings, and $96,402. Median federal student loan debt at completion is $26,997, $2,798 above the $24,199 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years. The return picture is mixed: model-beating earnings sit alongside debt above the peer median.

For the separate parent-borrower population, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing is $14,569. For student borrowers with median federal debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

[How Financial GPS measures payment burden](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/) · [The four risk-and-reward zones](/analysis/4-zones-of-college-risk-and-reward/)

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$26,997

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$14,569

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$307/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$185/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=barry-university#student-tool)

[Read the full cost & aid brief](/school/barry-university/cost/)

02 / Barry University briefing

## [Barry University career outcomes & earnings](/school/barry-university/outcomes/)[\[3\]](#hub-data-note-earnings)[\[8\]](#hub-data-note-scenarios)[\[9\]](#hub-data-note-value-added)

At Barry University, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $73,480 four years after completion. Azimuth puts that earnings figure in the 81st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250; the university’s median is $5,230 above it. Graduates earn about $21,101 more than the model expects for similar students.

That earnings-beyond-expectations result, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,348. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $13,753. The model result and peer comparison point the same way.

Barry University posts graduate earnings that sit high among nonprofit four-year institutions. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $73,480 four years after completion.

That figure falls in the 81st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,180 completers. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, offers a second view of the result.

Graduates earn about $21,101 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix place downside earnings at $48,839, typical earnings at $73,480, and upside earnings at $96,402.

An estimated 30.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The high earnings standing and above-expected result point in the same direction.

Barry University shows a return picture that sits well above its comparable-institution benchmark. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled earn median earnings of $73,480 four years after completion, placing them in the 81st percentile.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250, and the university’s figure is $5,230 above it. Graduates earn about $21,101 more than the model expects for similar students.

[Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, is in the 96th percentile. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

Earnings scenarios grounded in the program mix range from $48,839 on the downside to $96,402 on the upside. The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,348.

The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $13,753. Within the measured factors, the STEM component adds $1,825.

At the program level, Allied Health Professions has the highest listed earnings: 7 degrees awarded and median earnings of $134,968 four years after completion. Its median is 1.91x of the national median for its field.

Nursing combines 125 degrees awarded with median earnings of $93,608 four years after completion. Public Administration recorded 39 degrees awarded and median earnings of $97,702 at the same point, showing that program-level earnings vary across the university’s larger fields.

The program mix leaves room for markedly different earnings paths. Earnings scenarios range from $48,839 on the downside to $96,402 on the upside; these are scenarios rather than observed groups of graduates.

Barry University pairs above-expected graduate earnings with borrowing that exceeds the peer median. Among borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $26,997.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $24,199, placing Barry University above it by $2,798. That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $307 a month if repaid over ten years.

Graduates earn about $21,101 more than the model expects for similar students. The average net price, what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $22,613, and aid covers about 55% of the published cost for the average aid recipient.

Prices differ across family-income bands: the lowest band averages $20,804, the middle band $21,524, and the highest band $29,180. Above-expected earnings and an average net price below the published cost are favorable signs, but debt above the peer median keeps borrowing in view.

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$7,348

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$13,753

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$21,101

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

[Read the full outcomes brief](/school/barry-university/outcomes/)

03 / Barry University briefing

## [Barry University acceptance rate & admissions](/school/barry-university/admissions/)[\[1\]](#hub-data-note-admission)[\[10\]](#hub-data-note-sat)[\[11\]](#hub-data-note-retention)

Barry University admitted 77.2% of applicants, so the reported outcome shows that more than a narrow slice of that year’s applicant pool received offers. The rate stands above the median of 71.2% for comparable institutions (same type and size).

Admissions

**Admission rate**
77.2%

[Read the full admissions brief](/school/barry-university/admissions/)

04 / Barry University briefing

## [What are the largest majors at Barry University?](/school/barry-university/majors/)[\[12\]](#hub-data-note-programs)

At Barry University, four-year program earnings vary substantially across the fields shown here, so the school-wide median does not describe every course of study. Allied Health Professions records median earnings of $134,968 four years after completion, with 7 degrees awarded.

Public Administration follows at $97,702 and 39 degrees awarded. Nursing combines $93,608 in median earnings with 125 degrees awarded, placing a larger degree count alongside a higher-earning field.

At a more moderate level, Computer and Information Sciences posts $65,951 with 20 degrees awarded. The contrast between these fields shows that four-year earnings can differ markedly by program at the university.

Barry University’s bachelor’s degree output is concentrated in Business and Health Professions, which account for 25.0% and 23.2% of degrees awarded. Published earnings data cover 12 programs, and the largest fields show noticeably different earnings four years after completion.

Barry University's bachelor's degrees are anchored in professional fields. Business accounts for 25.0% of degrees awarded, and Health Professions follows closely at 23.2%.

Public Administration & Social Services is the third-largest family, at 10.9%. Across 12 programs with published four-year earnings data, the largest single program is Nursing, with 125 degrees awarded.

Business Administration and Management is a close second at 115 degrees awarded, and Biology is third at 58. 21.1% of degrees awarded are in STEM fields.

The highest-earning program is a small one: Allied Health Professions graduates earn a median of $134,968 four years after completion, from just 7 degrees awarded. Public Administration, with 39 degrees awarded, is the second-highest-earning, with a median of $97,702 and a benchmark ratio of 1.50x against the national median for its field.

The largest program, Nursing, is also the third-highest-earning, with a median of $93,608 and a benchmark ratio of 1.05x. Health and Medical Administrative Services, with 17 degrees awarded, has graduates who earn a median of $89,971.

The pattern is one of concentrated strength in health and public-service fields. The largest program, Nursing, combines scale with high earnings, while the highest-earning program, Allied Health Professions, is a niche offering.

The second-largest program, Business Administration and Management, is the notable exception: its median of $64,210 sits below the national median for its field, at a benchmark ratio of 0.94x. The highest returns are concentrated in health professions and public administration, with benchmark ratios at or above 1.91x for the top-earning field.

Four-year earnings · six largest reported fields

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing 125 degrees awarded**
$93,608

**Business Administration, Management and Operations 115 degrees awarded**
$64,210

**Biology, General 58 degrees awarded**
$60,471

**Public Administration 39 degrees awarded**
$97,702

**Social Work 31 degrees awarded**
$61,820

**Psychology, General 28 degrees awarded**
$44,016

Fields selected by reported completions. Counts describe credentials awarded, not unique students or the earnings sample. Bars show median four-year earnings.

[Read the full majors brief](/school/barry-university/majors/)

05 / Barry University briefing

## How does Barry University serve students from different backgrounds?

Barry University has a mixed mobility picture: Pell recipients in the first-time full-time cohort complete at a higher rate than the cohort overall. The [six-year graduation rate](/analysis/what-the-graduation-rate-doesnt-count/) is 37.9%, and Pell recipients complete within six years at 45.2%, above the overall rate by 7.3 percentage points.

Among nonprofit four-year institutions, Azimuth puts the mobility pillar in the 11th percentile. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 96th percentile.

Graduates earn about $21,101 more than the model expects for similar students. Higher modeled earnings sit alongside a lower overall completion rate.

Admission is relatively open at Barry University, which admits 77.2% of applicants. The university enrolls 2,212 undergraduates; 39.1% receive Pell Grants, and the estimated share of entrants outside the first-time, full-time group is 20.6%.

Azimuth puts the access pillar in the 65th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Direct admission and transfer entry both figure in the access profile.

06 / Barry University briefing

## [What colleges are similar to Barry University?](/school/barry-university/similar/)[\[15\]](#hub-data-note-peers)

Azimuth groups alternatives by admissions, location, cost and earnings, then orders candidates within each group. Peer earnings use the matched four-year cohort. [How matching works](/school/barry-university/similar/#peer-matching).

### A shortlist for different decisions

Choose a row to compare the figures with Barry University.

Admissions peerEverglades University81.5% admitted+

Comparison with Barry University

| Measure | Barry University | Everglades University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $73,480 | $59,470\-$14,010 vs Barry University |
| Average annual net price | $22,613 | $27,371+$4,758 vs Barry University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 77.2% | 81.5% |

Higher-admission alternativeSt. Thomas University97.9% admitted+

Comparison with Barry University

| Measure | Barry University | St. Thomas University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $73,480 | $70,806\-$2,674 vs Barry University |
| Average annual net price | $22,613 | $26,312+$3,699 vs Barry University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 77.2% | 97.9% |

Nearby alternativeUniversity of MiamiNearby option · FL+

Comparison with Barry University

| Measure | Barry University | University of Miami |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $73,480 | $85,019+$11,539 vs Barry University |
| Average annual net price | $22,613 | $37,244+$14,631 vs Barry University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 77.2% | 18.9% |

[Explore University of Miami →](/school/university-of-miami/)

Higher-earnings alternativeCapitol Technology University$104,028 earnings+

Comparison with Barry University

| Measure | Barry University | Capitol Technology University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $73,480 | $104,028+$30,548 vs Barry University |
| Average annual net price | $22,613 | $22,102\-$511 vs Barry University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 77.2% | 74.4% |

[Explore Capitol Technology University →](/school/capitol-technology-university/)

Lower-cost alternativeCUNY Brooklyn College$3,103 average net price+

Comparison with Barry University

| Measure | Barry University | CUNY Brooklyn College |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $73,480 | $62,833\-$10,647 vs Barry University |
| Average annual net price | $22,613 | $3,103\-$19,510 vs Barry University · lower cost |
| Admission rate | 77.2% | 58.4% |

[Explore CUNY Brooklyn College →](/school/cuny-brooklyn-college/)

Similar profileSt. Thomas UniversityMatched across several measures+

Comparison with Barry University

| Measure | Barry University | St. Thomas University |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Peer earnings · 4 years | $73,480 | $70,806\-$2,674 vs Barry University |
| Average annual net price | $22,613 | $26,312+$3,699 vs Barry University · higher cost |
| Admission rate | 77.2% | 97.9% |

Each school is the first-ranked match in its category, not a recommendation across every measure. The same college may lead more than one category. Figures use the matching snapshot; earnings reflect the matched four-year cohort. — means unavailable.

[Read the full similar schools brief](/school/barry-university/similar/)

## Data scope & methodology

Structured payloads generated September 27, 2026 · Governed hub narrative September 26, 2026 · Governed spoke corpus September 26, 2026

Four-year earnings describe cohorts of completers. Figures for other horizons describe different cohorts and are not joined into a career-growth projection.

Azimuth's overall rank and pillar percentiles come from the school profile. Absolute pillar ranks, city, enrollment and official-site links are shown only when structured data supplies them.

Detailed earnings, cost, admissions and program values come from the endpoint responsible for each measure. Missing values are not replaced with zero. Value-added estimates are model associations, not causal effects.

Figures are refreshed with each data release, at most a quarter apart. The underlying source dates can be earlier than the release.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

[Read the ranking methodology, data definitions and limitations](/methodology/) · [About College Azimuth](/about/)

Read the analysis behind [value-added earnings](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/) and the [change to four-year graduate earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/). These articles are published on collegeazimuth.com.

## Data notes & source fields

Scorecard field codes identify the underlying measure; Azimuth-derived values are labeled separately. Snapshot dates are not measurement years. Source populations and reporting periods differ across measures. Field definitions are in the [U.S. Department of Education · College Scorecard documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/files/InstitutionDataDocumentation.pdf); notes with a different source link it below.

1.  **Admission rate.** Reported applicants admitted; not a transfer-specific or individual admission probability.
    
    Source fields: `ADM_RATE`
    
2.  **Six-year completion.** First-time, full-time students completing at the institution within 150% of normal time, typically six years for a bachelor’s degree.
    
    Source fields: `C150_4`
    
3.  **Four-year institutional earnings.** Median earnings of graduates in the reported cohort who are working and not enrolled, four years after completion.
    
    Source fields: `MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
    
4.  **Median federal student debt.** Federal student-loan debt among completers in the reported borrowing cohort. Excludes Parent PLUS and is not total debt across all students.
    
    Source fields: `GRAD_DEBT_MDN`
    
5.  **National, regional and state ranks; pillar percentiles; major ranks.** Derived scores within the stated eligible comparison set, not raw Scorecard fields. Major ranks compare institutions within a field; their denominators differ.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth rankings`
    
    [College Azimuth · Ranking methodology](/methodology/)
    
6.  **Annual net price by family income.** Average annual cost after grants and scholarships for the eligible first-time, full-time aid-recipient cohort. Public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. Includes living costs; these are averages, not medians or individual offers.
    
    Source fields: `NPT4_PUB/PRIV; NPT41_PUB/PRIV through NPT45_PUB/PRIV`
    
7.  **Parent PLUS debt, payments and GPS illustration.** Stored payments use Financial GPS loan and repayment assumptions. The adjustable spectrum applies the published framework to annual student payments divided by earnings minus an expense allowance; its initial allowance uses the frozen 2024 framework baseline. It is an illustration rather than a school rating. Parent PLUS uses the completer median where available, otherwise the all-borrower median; these describe different borrowing populations.
    
    Source fields: `PLUS_DEBT_ALL_COMP_MD; fallback PLUS_DEBT_ALL_MD; Azimuth Financial GPS calculations`
    
    [College Azimuth · Financial GPS methodology](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/)
    
8.  **Downside and upside earnings; yellow band.** The band spans the modeled lower and higher scenarios. It is not the P25–P75 interval for individual graduates. The median marker is the separately reported institutional median.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth modeled program-mix scenarios`
    
    [College Azimuth · Earnings scenario methodology](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/)
    
9.  **Value added and its components.** Observed-factor attribution plus the unexplained remainder equals total modeled value added. These are associations, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.
    
    Source fields: `Azimuth statistical model`
    
    [College Azimuth · Value-added methodology](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/)
    
10.  **SAT score range and reported midpoint.** Reported scores of enrolled score-submitters, not admission cutoffs. The midpoint field is not necessarily the middle of the displayed range.
     
     Source fields: `SATVR25 + SATMT25; SATVR75 + SATMT75; SAT_AVG`
     
11.  **First-year retention.** Retention of the reported full-time cohort at four-year institutions.
     
     Source fields: `RET_FT4`
     
12.  **Program earnings, completion counts and major-mix dots.** Included bachelor’s programs have at least five reported completions. Counts are aggregated credentials, not unique people or an earnings sample. Major-mix dots group those counts by field of study; excluded programs are not zero activity.
     
     Source fields: `EARN_MDN_4YR; IPEDSCOUNT1; CIPCODE`
     
     [College Scorecard · Field-of-study technical documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/assets/FieldOfStudyDataDocumentation.pdf)
     
13.  **Pell recipients.** Share of undergraduates receiving a Pell Grant in the reported academic year.
     
     Source fields: `PCTPELL`
     
14.  **Entering students outside the first-time, full-time group.** This is not an observed transfer-in rate. It includes part-time entrants and other entering-student attendance patterns.
     
     Source fields: `1 − PFTFTUG1_EF`
     
15.  **Peer earnings and signed differences.** Differences are peer minus this school, from the same matching snapshot. A positive earnings difference does not mean the peer is better on every measure.
     
     Source fields: `Azimuth peer model using MD_EARN_WNE_4YR`
     
     [College Azimuth · Comparison methodology](/methodology/)
     

[How to interpret program rankings](/analysis/college-program-rankings-how-to-actually-evaluate-programs/)
