1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Barry University](/school/barry-university/)
4.  /
5.  Career outcomes brief

Career outcomes brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Barry University Career Outcomes & Earnings

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/barry-university/)[Cost & aid](/school/barry-university/cost/)Outcomes[Admissions](/school/barry-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/barry-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/barry-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much do Barry University graduates earn?

The reported median is $73,480 four years after completion. The peer comparison uses $68,250 as its benchmark; the difference is $5,230 per year.

At Barry University, federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $73,480 four years after completion. Azimuth puts that earnings figure in the 81st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The peer median, the middle value for comparable institutions (same type and size), is $68,250; the university’s median is $5,230 above it. Graduates earn about $21,101 more than the model expects for similar students.

That earnings-beyond-expectations result, the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, sits in the 96th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Azimuth places the return pillar in the 89th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The part the model attributes to the factors it measures (field of study, enrollment and the local labor market) adds $7,348. The part it attributes to a remainder it does not explain adds $13,753. The model result and peer comparison point the same way.

The program mix leaves room for markedly different earnings paths. Earnings scenarios range from $48,839 on the downside to $96,402 on the upside; these are scenarios rather than observed groups of graduates.

At the higher end, median earnings four years after completion are $134,968 in Allied Health Professions, $97,702 in Public Administration, and $93,608 in Nursing. Those field-level results help explain why the earnings scenarios span such a broad range.

An estimated 30.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure derived from the program mix rather than observed enrollment. Four-year earnings cover federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled, so graduates pursuing further study are outside that earnings snapshot.

**Median earnings · four years after completion**
$73,480

**Rank for difference from expectations**
96th percentile

Four-year median earnings against two benchmarks

**Barry University reported median**
$73,480

**Peer schools comparable schools · $5,230 below Barry University**
$68,250

**Model expectation what similar students would be expected to earn · $21,101 below Barry University**
$52,379

School and program earnings use pooled 2017–18 and 2018–19 completion cohorts, measured in 2022 and 2023 and expressed in 2024 dollars. [How the model works](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

## How could earnings differ from the median?

The planning scenarios range from $48,839 to $96,402, around the reported median of $73,480. Compare the lower scenario with [Barry University borrowing and monthly payments](/school/barry-university/cost/) to see how a smaller income could change your plan.

Modeled from the school’s program mix; not salary percentiles or a forecast for one graduate.

Earnings four years after completion

Planning rangeReported median

**Lower estimate**
$48,839

**Median · reported**
$73,480

**Higher estimate**
$96,402

Downside shows a lower-earning scenario based on the college’s mix of programs; upside shows a higher-earning scenario. Typical is the school’s reported median four years after completion. These are planning scenarios, not a forecast of your salary or percentiles of individual graduates.

[Why the downside matters](/analysis/median-roi-hides-a-harsh-reality/) explores the risk hidden by medians, using older ten-year entrant data. [Read about the move to four-year earnings](/analysis/college-scorecard-2026-4-year-vs-10-year-earnings-2-2/).

## Do Barry University graduates earn more than expected?

Azimuth models what we would expect graduates to earn based on who the college enrolls, how selective it is and its local economy. The difference between that expectation and reported earnings is what Azimuth calls [value added](/methodology/#value-added).

Barry University graduates’ reported earnings are $21,101 above that expectation, the 96th percentile for this measure. Unlike a peer comparison, it adjusts for who enrolls.

The breakdown separates the contribution attributed to observed factors from the remaining difference. Neither component establishes how much attending Barry University caused a student to earn. [Read how expected earnings are estimated](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/).

What explains value-added earnings?

**Program & institutional factors The part attributed to observed institutional characteristics.**
+$7,348

**Unexplained remainder What remains after the model’s observed factors.**
+$13,753

**Total modeled value added The modeled difference from expected earnings.**
+$21,101

These are statistical model components, not proven causal effects; the remainder is not a direct measure of teaching quality.

## Which fields at Barry University report the highest earnings?

At Barry University, four-year program earnings vary substantially across the fields shown here, so the school-wide median does not describe every course of study. Allied Health Professions records median earnings of $134,968 four years after completion, with 7 degrees awarded.

Public Administration follows at $97,702 and 39 degrees awarded. Nursing combines $93,608 in median earnings with 125 degrees awarded, placing a larger degree count alongside a higher-earning field.

At a more moderate level, Computer and Information Sciences posts $65,951 with 20 degrees awarded. The contrast between these fields shows that four-year earnings can differ markedly by program at the university.

Barry University’s bachelor’s degree output is concentrated in Business and Health Professions, which account for 25.0% and 23.2% of degrees awarded. Published earnings data cover 12 programs, and the largest fields show noticeably different earnings four years after completion.

Nursing awarded 125 degrees, with median earnings of $93,608 four years after completion. Business Administration and Management awarded 115 degrees and had median earnings of $64,210.

Biology awarded 58 degrees, with median earnings of $60,471. Public Administration awarded 39 degrees and had median earnings of $97,702. Social Work awarded 31 degrees, with median earnings of $61,820.

Highest reported four-year program earnings

**Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions**
$134,968

**Public Administration**
$97,702

**Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing**
$93,608

**Health and Medical Administrative Services**
$89,971

**Computer and Information Sciences, General**
$65,951

**Business Administration, Management and Operations**
$64,210

**Social Work**
$61,820

**Biology, General**
$60,471

[Explore Barry University program cohorts and field ranks](/school/barry-university/majors/#largest-cohorts) for more context.

## Further analysis

The program mix yields a downside earnings scenario of $48,839, a typical scenario of $73,480, and an upside scenario of $96,402. Allied Health Professions anchors the high end at $134,968 four years after completion; among the largest programs, Biology is at $60,471. The spread shows how much earnings can vary by field.

Barry University posts graduate earnings that sit high among nonprofit four-year institutions. Federally aided completers who are working and not enrolled have median earnings of $73,480 four years after completion.

That figure falls in the 81st percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions, based on an earnings cohort of 1,180 completers. [Earnings beyond expectations](/analysis/a-value-added-approach-to-college-outcomes/), the gap between what graduates earn and what the model expects for similar students, offers a second view of the result.

Graduates earn about $21,101 more than the model expects for similar students. Earnings scenarios based on the program mix place downside earnings at $48,839, typical earnings at $73,480, and upside earnings at $96,402.

An estimated 30.2% of graduates continue to graduate study, a figure estimated from the program mix. The high earnings standing and above-expected result point in the same direction.

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).
