1.  [College research](/)
2.  /
3.  [Benedictine University](/school/benedictine-university/)
4.  /
5.  Cost & financial aid brief

Cost & financial aid brief

Copy linkPrint brief

# Benedictine University Tuition, Costs & Financial Aid

Updated October 1, 2026

[Overview](/school/benedictine-university/)Cost & aid[Outcomes](/school/benedictine-university/outcomes/)[Admissions](/school/benedictine-university/admissions/)[Majors](/school/benedictine-university/majors/)[Similar schools](/school/benedictine-university/similar/)

**On this page**+

## How much does Benedictine University cost after financial aid?

At Benedictine University, aid brings the average annual price well below the published cost for recipients. The published cost of attendance is $46,713, an average across living arrangements.

Published tuition and fees are $35,940, and room and board is $10,850. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $22,313, with aid offsetting $24,400 of the sticker price on average.

That average sits $34 below the $22,347 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Azimuth places Benedictine’s affordability pillar in the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The net-price comparison is close to the peer benchmark, while aid still removes a large share of the published charge for the average recipient.

After grants and scholarships, aid recipients pay an average of $22,313. The average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) sits $34 below the median for comparable institutions (same type and size).

The affordability pillar falls in the 47th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Borrowers who finish hold a median of $22,500 in federal loans, $2,500 below the peer median.

After aid, the lowest income band averages $20,168, and the highest band averages $27,454.

Prices after grants and scholarships vary across family-income bands rather than following a straight upward path. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/) is $20,168 for the lowest-income band, $17,869 for the next-lowest band, $18,628 for the middle band, $23,517 for the next-highest band, and $27,454 for the highest-income band.

Pell Grants reach 39.5% of undergraduates, providing financial-access context for the lowest band. The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,286.

Average net price by family income

**$0–30K**
$20,168

**$30–48K**
$17,869

**$48–75K**
$18,628

**$75–110K**
$23,517

**$110K+**
$27,454

Averages within each income band; individual aid packages vary.

Overall average annual net price: **$22,313**. After grants and scholarships, including living costs. [Source and coverage](#cost-data-notes).

At Benedictine University, aid covers about 52% of the published cost for the average aid recipient, a sticker-to-net gap of $24,400. The pattern across income bands is compressed.

The lowest income band averages $20,168, while the highest averages $27,454, a spread of $7,286. The three middle bands sit at $17,869, $18,628, and $23,517.

That narrow spread coincides with aid that reaches families well above the lowest income level.

Benedictine University publishes a cost of attendance of $46,713 (an average across living arrangements), before aid changes what families pay. Average [net price](/analysis/is-college-worth-it-part-1-the-net-price-illusion/), what aid recipients pay after grants and scholarships, is $20,168 for the lowest family-income band, $17,869 for the lower-middle band, $18,628 for the middle band, $23,517 for the upper-middle band, and $27,454 for the highest band.

The spread between the lowest and highest bands is $7,286, and Azimuth ranks the university #745 for affordability among nonprofit four-year institutions. For the average aid recipient, aid covers about 52% of the published cost, while the average net price across all aid recipients is $22,313.

That average is $34 below the peer median of $22,347 at comparable institutions (same type and size). Published tuition and fees are $35,940, so the aid offset and slightly below-peer net price point in the same direction.

Among borrowers who complete, median federal student loan debt is $22,500, and 88.8% of federal aid recipients borrow federal loans. That median sits $2,500 below the $25,000 peer median at comparable institutions (same type and size).

That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month if repaid over ten years. [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers have median borrowing of $22,900.

## Student loans: what does repayment look like?

Federal borrowing is a major part of the cost picture at Benedictine University, although completers’ typical debt sits below the comparable-school median. Among federal-loan borrowers who completed, median federal student loan debt is $22,500.

At comparable institutions (same type and size), the peer median is $25,000; the university’s median is $2,500 below that figure. [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowers are a separate parent-borrower population, with median borrowing of $22,900.

Four years after completion, graduates of Benedictine University who are working and not enrolled earn a median of $72,460. That figure sits at the 79th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions.

The median sits $16,545 above the $55,915 median for comparable institutions (same type and size). Graduates of Benedictine University earn about $18,650 more than the model expects for similar students.

That places the gap at the 95th percentile among nonprofit four-year institutions. Earnings scenarios range from $49,321 in a downside case to $91,160 in an upside case, with $72,460 as the typical outcome.

Borrowers who finish hold a median of $22,500 in federal student loans, $2,500 below the $25,000 peer median for comparable institutions (same type and size). That debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month if repaid over ten years.

For the separate population of parent borrowers, median [Parent PLUS](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/) borrowing was $22,900. For borrowers with the median federal debt, that debt corresponds to an estimated payment of $256 a month if repaid over ten years.

[Repayment figures](#combined-borrowing) are in the Financial GPS card below. [Borrowing populations and model assumptions](#cost-data-notes).

## Parent loans: what can the family afford?

[How Parent PLUS borrowing affects families](/analysis/ou-what-happens-when-parents-borrow-too/)

**Median Parent PLUS debt**
$22,900

**Estimated parent payment**
$291/mo

Modeled Parent PLUS pressure by income

| Income | Risk level |
| --- | --- |
| $35,000 | High pressure |
| $50,000 | High pressure |
| $75,000 | High pressure |
| $100,000 | Caution |
| $150,000 | Safe |
| $200,000 | Safe |

The model holds the parent balance fixed and varies parent income. [Read the assumptions and limits](#cost-data-notes).

## Student and parent loans: the monthly payments

Financial GPS

### What does repayment look like?

**Institution median student debt**
$22,500

**Institution Parent PLUS debt**
$22,900

Federal loans only; private or institutional loans aren’t included.

**Estimated student payment · monthly**
$256/mo

**Estimated Parent PLUS payment · monthly**
$291/mo

**Modeled student + parent payments**
$547/mo

Payments use school-wide median balances, not a specific major’s.

#### Student payment as a share of available income

At median graduate earnings of $72,460, with a $22,590 annual allowance for basic expenses:

**6.2%** of income above the allowance · Excellent

1.  Excellent Under 8% · selected scenario
2.  Good 8–under 12%
3.  Concerning 12–20%
4.  High risk Over 20%

How this estimate works

These are modeled earnings scenarios, not observed earnings percentiles. Annual student payments ÷ (earnings − basic-expense allowance). The starting allowance, $22,590, uses the published framework’s 2024 baseline; it is not a current local living-cost estimate. Change it for your budget, including taxes and other obligations. This combines school-level figures for illustration, not a typical individual’s budget or an official school rating. Parent PLUS is separate.

[Read the framework and its limits](/analysis/financial-gps-framework/).

Payment assumptions

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates.

[Explore your own numbers in Financial GPS](/financial-gps/?tool=student&school=benedictine-university#student-tool)

## Data & methodology

Sources and reporting periods: [methodology](/methodology/).

Analysis and methodology by [Daniel Rogers](/about/#founder), founder of College Azimuth.

Explanatory text is AI-assisted drafting checked against those figures; it is not an additional data source.

Figure notes link to sources and limitations. [About College Azimuth](/about/).

**Net price and borrowing.** The 2023–24 income-band averages include living costs and cover eligible first-time, full-time aid recipients; public-school figures reflect in-state tuition. They are not individual aid offers. Peer matching supplies overall net prices, not matched income-band averages. [College Scorecard data and documentation](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/).

A personal student-risk assessment also needs your major and borrowing plan; these school-level illustrations do not assign you a personal risk zone.

Payments are 10-year standard payments on the median balance, before loan fees, used as a yardstick. Rates for newly issued loans may differ, and loans made after July 1, 2026 can repay over a longer term; existing loans keep their original fixed rates. Private-loan figures from the Common Data Set are separate from these federal repayment illustrations.
